Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 1924 Paris Summer Games

Italy at the 1924 Paris Summer Games

ITA Italy: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Paris, France (May 4, 1924 to July 27, 1924)
Opening Ceremony: July 5, 1924
Closing Ceremony: July 27, 1924

Events for Italy: 93 in 18 sports
Participants for Italy: 200 (196 men and 4 women)
Youngest Participant for Italy: Bruno Petrarca (17 years, 203 days)
Oldest Participant for Italy: Guido Balzarini (49 years, 264 days)
Most Medals for Italy (Athlete): 6 athletes with 2 medals

Go to the 1924 Paris Summer Games page

200 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Francesco Martino Male 23 Gymnastics 2 2
2 Marcello Bertinetti Male 39 Fencing 1 1 2
3 Vincenzo Cuccia Male 32 Fencing 1 1 2
4 Oreste Moricca Male 32 Fencing 1 1 2
5 Giorgio Zampori Male 36 Gymnastics 1 1 2
6 Tommaso Lequio di Assaba Male 30 Equestrianism 1 1 2
7 Renato Anselmi Male 32 Fencing 1 1
8 Guido Balzarini Male 49 Fencing 1 1
9 Bino Bini Male 24 Fencing 1 1
10 Luigi Cambiaso Male 29 Gymnastics 1 1
11 Angelo De Martini Male 27 Cycling 1 1
12 Alfredo Dinale Male 24 Cycling 1 1
13 Ugo Frigerio Male 22 Athletics 1 1
14 Pierino Gabetti Male 19 Weightlifting 1 1
15 Carlo Galimberti Male 29 Weightlifting 1 1
16 Mario Lertora Male 26 Gymnastics 1 1
17 Vittorio Lucchetti Male 29 Gymnastics 1 1
18 Luigi Maiocco Male 31 Gymnastics 1 1
19 Ferdinando Mandrini Male 26 Gymnastics 1 1
20 Aurelio Menegazzi Male 23 Cycling 1 1
21 Giuseppe Paris Male 28 Gymnastics 1 1
22 Oreste Puliti Male 33 Fencing 1 1
23 Giulio Sarrocchi Male 36 Fencing 1 1
24 Giuseppe Tonani Male 33 Weightlifting 1 1
25 Francesco Zucchetti Male 22 Cycling 1 1
26 Romeo Bertini Male 31 Athletics 1 1
27 Ercole Olgeni Male 40 Rowing 1 1
28 Giovanni Scatturin Male 30 Rowing 1 1
29 Gino Sopracordevole Male 19 Rowing 1 1
30 Alessandro Alvisi Male 37 Equestrianism 1 1
31 Giulio Basletta Male 33 Fencing 1 1
32 Giovanni Canova Male 43 Fencing 1 1
33 Antonio Cattalinich Male 29 Rowing 1 1
34 Francesco Cattalinich Male 32 Rowing 1 1
35 Simeone Cattalinich Male 34 Rowing 1 1
36 Giuseppe Crivelli Male Rowing 1 1
37 Umberto De Morpurgo Male 28 Tennis 1 1
38 Emanuele, Count Di Pralormo Male 36 Equestrianism 1 1
39 Latino Galasso Male Rowing 1 1
40 Vittorio Gliubich Male 22 Rowing 1 1
41 Pietro Ivanov Male Rowing 1 1
42 Alberto Lombardi Male 30 Equestrianism 1 1
43 Virgilio Mantegazza Male 35 Fencing 1 1
44 Bruno Sorich Male 19 Rowing 1 1
45 Carlo Toniatti Male Rowing 1 1
46 Ernesto Alciati Male 22 Athletics
47 Giuseppe Aliberti Male 23 Football
48 Ernesto Ambrosini Male 29 Athletics
49 Tito Ambrosini Male Water Polo
50 Valentino Argento Male Fencing
51 Renato Bacigalupo Male Swimming
52 Gastone Baldi Male 22 Football
53 Mario Balla Male Water Polo
54 Massimo Ballestrero Male Rowing
55 Adolfo Baloncieri Male 26 Football
56 Ottavio Barbieri Male 24 Football
57 Giuseppe Bellotto Male Shooting
58 Domenico Bernasconi Male 21 Boxing
59 Renato Berninzone Male Rowing
60 Aroldo Berruti Male Water Polo
61 Riccardo Bertazzolo Male 20 Boxing
62 Emerico Biach Male 30 Swimming
63 Tullio Biscuola Male 24 Athletics
64 Ettore Blasi Male 29 Athletics
65 Paola Bologna Female Tennis
66 Ernesto Bonacina Male 21 Athletics
67 Enrico Bonassin Male 22 Wrestling
68 Cesare Bonetti Male 36 Weightlifting
69 Emilio Bonfigli Male 21 Boxing
70 Aldo Boni Male Fencing
71 Mario-Giuseppe Bonini Male 26 Athletics
72 Luigi Bosatra Male 18 Athletics
73 Guglielmo Bossi Male 22 Cycling
74 Filippo Bottino Male 35 Weightlifting
75 Ardito Bresciani Male 24 Cycling
76 Ferruccio Bruni Male 24 Athletics
77 Luigi Burlando Male 25 Football
78 Umberto Caligaris Male 22 Football
79 Luigi Cangiullo Male Diving
80 Dante Carniel Male Fencing
81 Marcello Casanova Male Rowing
82 Rinaldo Castellenghi Male 17 Boxing
83 Amleto Cataldi Male 37 Art Competitions
84 Alberto Cavallero Male 23 Athletics
85 Fernando Cavallini Male Wrestling
86 Mario Cazzaniga Male Water Polo
87 Dante Ceccatelli Male 28 Wrestling
88 Gastone Cerato Male Rowing
89 Federico Cesarano Male 37 Shooting
90 Giorgio Chiavacci Male 24 Fencing
91 Omero Chiesa Male Modern Pentathlon
92 Nello Ciaccheri Male 30 Cycling
93 Jean Cipolina Male Rowing
94 Carlo Clemente Male 21 Athletics
95 Giuseppe Colacicco Male 20 Boxing
96 Alberto Coletti Conti Male Shooting
97 Guido Cominotto Male 22 Athletics
98 Renzo Compagna Male Fencing
99 Giuseppe Conca Male Weightlifting
100 Leopoldo Conti Male 23 Football
101 Adolfo Contoli Male 26 Athletics
102 Ernesto Corradi Male Modern Pentathlon
103 Luigi Cuomo Male Fencing
104 Angelo Davoli Male 27 Athletics
105 Roberto De Marchi Male 27 Wrestling
106 Ferdinando De Petrillo Male 19 Boxing
107 Giovanni De Prà Male 23 Football
108 Sem De Ranieri Male Shooting
109 Renzo De Vecchi Male 30 Football
110 Fabio Del Genovese Male 21 Wrestling
111 Francesco Del Grosso Male 24 Cycling
112 Eugenio Della Casa Male Water Polo
113 Giuseppe Della Valle Male 25 Football
114 Aleardo Donati Male 20 Wrestling
115 Salvatore Epicoco Male Weightlifting
116 Luigi Facelli Male 25 Athletics
117 Disma Ferrario Male 25 Athletics
118 Dante Figoli Male Weightlifting
119 Livio Francecchini Male 22 Boxing
120 Giovanni Frangipane Male 22 Athletics
121 Agostino Frassinetti Male Swimming
122 Rosetta Gagliardi Female 29 Tennis
123 Giovanni Garaventa Male 24 Athletics
124 Andrea Gargano Male Wrestling
125 Alfredo Gargiullo Male 18 Athletics
126 Giulio Gaudini Male 19 Fencing
127 Achille Gavoglio Male Water Polo
128 Vincenzo Gemito Male 71 Art Competitions
129 Mario Giambelli Male Weightlifting
130 Mario Giuria Male 32 Wrestling
131 Giuseppe Gorletti Male 22 Wrestling
132 Giovanni Gozzi Male 21 Wrestling
133 Amedeo Grillo Male 24 Boxing
134 Camillo Isnardi Male Shooting
135 Gaetano Lanzi Male 19 Boxing
136 Giuseppe Laveni Male Shooting
137 Amedeo Lavini Male Art Competitions
138 Orlando Leopardi Male 22 Boxing
139 Virgilio Levratto Male 19 Football
140 Salvatore Lucchesi Male Shooting
141 Ennio Maffiolini Male Athletics
142 Luigi Magnotti Male 29 Cycling
143 Mario Magnozzi Male 22 Football
144 Angelo Malvicini Male 29 Athletics
145 Luigi Marfut Male 20 Boxing
146 Carlo Martinenghi Male Athletics
147 Cencio Massola Male Sailing
148 Giuseppe Merlin Male 32 Weightlifting
149 Giuseppe Micheli Male Modern Pentathlon
150 Roberto Moscatelli Male Sailing
151 Carlo Nasi Male Sailing
152 Antenore Negri Male 25 Athletics
153 Antonio Negrini Male 21 Cycling
154 Giuseppe Oldani Male 19 Boxing
155 Giuseppe Palmieri Male 22 Athletics
156 Carlo Ernesto Panza Male Shooting
157 Antonietta Paoli Pogliani Female Art Competitions
158 Gaspare Pasta Male Modern Pentathlon
159 Pietro Pastorino Male 23 Athletics
160 Gianni Patrignani Male Swimming
161 Donato Pavesi Male 34 Athletics
162 Giulia Perelli Female Tennis
163 Giorgio Pessina Male 21 Fencing
164 Bruno Petrarca Male 17 Boxing
165 Gastone Pierini Male 24 Weightlifting
166 Emilio Piersantelli Male Shooting
167 Albino Pighi Male 20 Athletics
168 Riccardo Pizzocaro Male 23 Wrestling
169 Armando Poggioli Male 35 Athletics
170 Emilio Polli Male Swimming
171 Carlo Ponte Male 34 Wrestling
172 Enrico Porro Male 39 Wrestling
173 Enrico Pucci Male Weightlifting
174 Puccio Pucci Male 20 Athletics
175 Silvio Quadrelli Male 34 Weightlifting
176 Gerolamo Quaglia Male 22 Wrestling
177 Walter Ranghieri Male Wrestling
178 Nicola Rebisso Male Shooting
179 Armando Ricciardi Male 19 Boxing
180 Virginio Rosetta Male 22 Football
181 Giacomo Rossi Male Shooting
182 Carlo Saraudi Male 25 Boxing
183 Sante Scarcia Male Weightlifting
184 Giovanni Scarella Male Shooting
185 Carlo Scotti Male 19 Boxing
186 Giacomo Serra Male Shooting
187 Clemente Serventi Male 34 Tennis
188 Carlo Speroni Male 28 Athletics
189 Bruto Testoni Male 32 Wrestling
190 Ricardo Ticchi Male Shooting
191 Virgilio Tommasi Male 18 Athletics
192 Pietro Tordera Male Wrestling
193 Enrico Torre Male 22 Athletics
194 Luciano Trolli Male 20 Swimming
195 Armando Tugnoli Male Weightlifting
196 Armando Valente Male 21 Athletics
197 Giuseppe Valle Male 20 Water Polo
198 Leone Valle Male Equestrianism
199 Camillo Zemi Male 26 Athletics
200 Vittorio Zucca Male 28 Athletics

Sports