You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > Italy > 1920 Antwerpen Summer Games

Italy at the 1920 Antwerpen Summer Games

ITA Italy: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Antwerpen, Belgium (April 23, 1920 to September 12, 1920)
Opening Ceremony: August 14, 1920
Closing Ceremony: August 30, 1920

Events for Italy: 79 in 18 sports
Participants for Italy: 174 (173 men and 1 woman)
Youngest Participant for Italy: Guido De Felip (15 years, 342 days)
Oldest Participant for Italy: Pietro Speciale (43 years, 322 days)
Most Medals for Italy (Athlete): Nedo Nadi (5 medals)

Go to the 1920 Antwerpen Summer Games page

174 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Nedo Nadi Male 25 Fencing 5 5
2 Aldo Nadi Male 20 Fencing 3 1 4
3 Ettore Caffaratti Male 33 Equestrianism 1 2 3
4 Baldo Baldi Male 32 Fencing 2 2
5 Tommaso Costantino Male 34 Fencing 2 2
6 Ugo Frigerio Male 18 Athletics 2 2
7 Abelardo Olivier Male 42 Fencing 2 2
8 Oreste Puliti Male 29 Fencing 2 2
9 Dino Urbani Male 38 Fencing 2 2
10 Giorgio Zampori Male 32 Gymnastics 2 2
11 Giulio Cacciandra Male 35 Equestrianism 1 1 2
12 Antonio Allocchio Male 31 Fencing 1 1
13 Arnaldo Andreoli Male 26 Gymnastics 1 1
14 Ettore Bellotto Male 25 Gymnastics 1 1
15 Pietro Bianchi Male 37 Gymnastics 1 1
16 Fernando Bonatti Male 25 Gymnastics 1 1
17 Filippo Bottino Male 31 Weightlifting 1 1
18 Tullio Bozza Male 29 Fencing 1 1
19 Luigi Cambiaso Male 25 Gymnastics 1 1
20 Giovanni Canova Male 39 Fencing 1 1
21 Arnaldo Carli Male 18 Cycling 1 1
22 Luigi Contessi Male 25 Gymnastics 1 1
23 Carlo Costigliolo Male 26 Gymnastics 1 1
24 Luigi Costigliolo Male 27 Gymnastics 1 1
25 Guido De Felip Male 15 Rowing 1 1
26 Giuseppe Domenichelli Male 32 Gymnastics 1 1
27 Roberto Ferrari Male 29 Gymnastics 1 1
28 Ruggero Ferrario Male 22 Cycling 1 1
29 Carlo Fregosi Male 29 Gymnastics 1 1
30 Francesco Gargano Male 30 Fencing 1 1
31 Romualdo Ghiglione Male 29 Gymnastics 1 1
32 Franco Giorgetti Male 17 Cycling 1 1
33 Tommaso Lequio di Assaba Male 26 Equestrianism 1 1
34 Ambrogio Levati Male 26 Gymnastics 1 1
35 Francesco Loy Male 29 Gymnastics 1 1
36 Vittorio Lucchetti Male 25 Gymnastics 1 1
37 Primo Magnani Male 28 Cycling 1 1
38 Luigi Maiocco Male 27 Gymnastics 1 1
39 Ferdinando Mandrini Male 22 Gymnastics 1 1
40 Renzo Mangiante Male 29 Gymnastics 1 1
41 Antonio Marovelli Male 23 Gymnastics 1 1
42 Andrea Marrazzi Male 32 Fencing 1 1
43 Michele Mastromarino Male 26 Gymnastics 1 1
44 Raniero Nicolai Male 26 Art Competitions 1 1
45 Ercole Olgeni Male 36 Rowing 1 1
46 Giuseppe Paris Male 24 Gymnastics 1 1
47 Manlio Pastorini Male 40 Gymnastics 1 1
48 Ezio Roselli Male 23 Gymnastics 1 1
49 Paolo Salvi Male 28 Gymnastics 1 1
50 Giorgio Santelli Male 22 Fencing 1 1
51 Giovanni Scatturin Male 26 Rowing 1 1
52 Pietro Speciale Male 43 Fencing 1 1
53 Rodolfo Terlizzi Male 23 Fencing 1 1
54 Paolo, Count Thaon Di Revel Male 31 Fencing 1 1
55 Giovanni Battista Tubino Male 19 Gymnastics 1 1
56 Angelo Zorzi Male 29 Gymnastics 1 1
57 Pietro Annoni Male 33 Rowing 1 1
58 Pietro Bianchi Male 25 Weightlifting 1 1
59 Erminio Dones Male 23 Rowing 1 1
60 Oreste Riva Male 59 Art Competitions 1 1
61 Garibaldi Spighi Male 28 Equestrianism 1 1
62 Alessandro Valerio Male 38 Equestrianism 1 1
63 Alessandro Alvisi Male 33 Equestrianism 1 1
64 Ernesto Ambrosini Male 25 Athletics 1 1
65 Valerio Arri Male 27 Athletics 1 1
66 Carlo Asinari Di San Marzano Male 35 Equestrianism 1 1
67 Edoardo Garzena Male 19 Boxing 1 1
68 Camillo Arduino Male 24 Cycling
69 Adriano Arnoldo Male Tug-Of-War
70 Emilio Badini Male 22 Football
71 Mino Balbi Di Robecco Male 24 Tennis
72 Adolfo Baloncieri Male 22 Football
73 Mariano Barbaresi Male 24 Boxing
74 Emilio Benini Male 28 Equestrianism
75 Amilcare Beretta Male 28 Water Polo
76 Giuseppe Bernardoni Male Athletics
77 Pietro Bestetti Male 21 Cycling
78 Gilio Bisagno Male 18 Swimming
79 Ettore Blasi Male 25 Athletics
80 Ercole Boero Male Water Polo
81 Mario Boero Male Water Polo
82 Alberto, Count Bonacossa Male 36 Tennis
83 Aldo Boni Male Fencing
84 Mario-Giuseppe Bonini Male 22 Athletics
85 Giancarlo Boriani Male 25 Shooting
86 Oprando Bottura Male 24 Athletics
87 Guglielmo Brezzi Male 21 Football
88 Antonio Bruna Male 25 Football
89 Luigi Burlando Male 21 Football, Water Polo
90 Carlo Butti Male 28 Athletics
91 Salvatore Cabella Male Water Polo
92 Giorgio Calza Male 19 Wrestling
93 Silvio Calzolari Male Tug-Of-War
94 Piero Campelli Male 26 Football
95 Peppy Campus Male Shooting
96 Battista Cardinale Male 24 Wrestling
97 Romolo Carpi Male 20 Tug-Of-War
98 Nino Castelli Male Rowing
99 Vittorio Cavalotti Male 26 Cycling
100 Federico Cesarano Male 33 Fencing
101 Daciano Colbachini Male 26 Athletics
102 Cesare Colombo Male Tennis
103 Amerigo Corsanego Male Wrestling
104 Giorgio Croci Male 27 Athletics
105 Adevildo De Marchi Male 26 Football
106 Gracco De Nardo Male 26 Football
107 Sem De Ranieri Male Shooting
108 Santorre De Rossi De Santa Rosa Male 26 Equestrianism
109 Guglielmo De Sanctis Male Diving
110 Renzo De Vecchi Male 26 Football
111 Pietro Dell'Oro Male 20 Boxing
112 Dario Della Valle Male 21 Boxing
113 Luigi Favretti Male Shooting
114 Pio Ferraris Male 20 Football
115 Giuseppe Forlivesi Male 26 Football
116 Giovanni Forni Male Tug-Of-War
117 Raffaele Frasca Male Shooting
118 Agostino Frassinetti Male Swimming
119 Rosetta Gagliardi Female 25 Tennis
120 Alfredo Galli Male Shooting
121 Luigi Gatti Male Weightlifting
122 Federico Gay Male 23 Cycling
123 Dante Ghindani Male 20 Cycling
124 Giovanni Giacone Male 19 Football
125 Luigi Gilardi Male 22 Cycling
126 Leo Giunchi Male 24 Boxing
127 Giuseppe Gorletti Male 18 Wrestling
128 Camillo Isnardi Male Shooting
129 Adriano Lanza Male 36 Modern Pentathlon
130 Aurelio Lenzi Male 28 Athletics
131 Cesare Lovati Male 28 Football
132 Alberto Lungavia Male 19 Water Polo
133 Constantino Lussana Male 28 Athletics
134 Augusto Maccario Male 29 Athletics
135 Pietro Martinelli Male Cycling
136 Carlo Martinenghi Male Athletics
137 Giustiniano Marucco Male 20 Football
138 Mario Massa Male 27 Swimming
139 Gino Mattiello Male Weightlifting
140 Mario Meneghetti Male 27 Football
141 Franco Micheli Male Shooting
142 Giulio Monti Male Weightlifting
143 Achille Olivari Male Water Polo
144 Giovanni-Battista Orlandi Male 22 Athletics
145 Giuseppe Parodi Male 27 Football
146 Donato Pavesi Male 30 Athletics
147 Antonio Persico Male Athletics
148 Arturo Porro Male Athletics
149 Enrico Porro Male 35 Wrestling
150 Roberto Preda Male Shooting
151 Antonio Quarantotto Male Swimming
152 Rodolfo Rambozzi Male Tug-Of-War
153 Walter Ranghieri Male Wrestling
154 Ettore Reynaudi Male 24 Football
155 Mario Riccoboni Male 31 Athletics
156 Armido Rizzetto Male 27 Cycling
157 Rinaldo Roggero Male Football
158 Virginio Rosetta Male 18 Football
159 Giulio Rusconi Male Fencing
160 Aristodemo Santamaria Male 28 Football
161 Enrico Sardi Male 29 Football
162 Carlo Schiappapietra Male Tug-Of-War
163 Agide Simonazzi Male 24 Athletics
164 Carlo Speroni Male 24 Athletics
165 Bruto Testoni Male 28 Wrestling
166 Ricardo Ticchi Male Shooting
167 Giuseppe Tonani Male 29 Tug-Of-War
168 Giovanni Tosi Male Athletics
169 Giuseppe Tugnoli Male 31 Athletics
170 Roger Ubertalli Male Equestrianism
171 Piero Vaglio Male 32 Wrestling
172 Angelo Vassallo Male Water Polo
173 Amedeo Zotti Male Tug-Of-War
174 Vittorio Zucca Male 24 Athletics

Sports