Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 1908 London Summer Games

Italy at the 1908 London Summer Games

ITA Italy: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: London, Great Britain (April 27, 1908 to October 31, 1908)
Opening Ceremony: July 13, 1908

Events for Italy: 30 in 8 sports
Participants for Italy: 66 (66 men and 0 women)
Youngest Participant for Italy: Mario Massa (16 years, 23 days)
Oldest Participant for Italy: Sante Ceccherini (44 years, 249 days)
Most Medals for Italy (Athlete): 8 athletes with 1 medal

Go to the 1908 London Summer Games page

66 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Alberto Braglia Male 25 Gymnastics 1 1
2 Enrico Porro Male 23 Wrestling 1 1
3 Marcello Bertinetti Male 23 Fencing 1 1
4 Sante Ceccherini Male 44 Fencing 1 1
5 Emilio Lunghi Male 21 Athletics 1 1
6 Riccardo Nowak Male 23 Fencing 1 1
7 Abelardo Olivier Male 30 Fencing 1 1
8 Alessandro Pirzio Biroli Male 30 Fencing 1 1
9 Alfredo Accorsi Male 27 Gymnastics
10 Umberto Agliorini Male Gymnastics
11 Nemo Agodi Male 20 Gymnastics
12 Adriano Andreani Male 28 Gymnastics
13 Umberto Avattaneo Male 25 Athletics
14 Davide Baiardo Male 20 Swimming
15 Umberto Barozzi Male 26 Athletics
16 Amilcare Beretta Male 16 Swimming
17 Umberto Blasi Male 21 Athletics
18 Vincenzo Blo Male 20 Gymnastics
19 Giovanni Bonati Male 19 Gymnastics
20 Carlo Bonfanti Male 32 Diving
21 Pietro Borsetti Male 26 Gymnastics
22 Flaminio Bottoni Male 26 Gymnastics
23 Adamo Bozzani Male 16 Gymnastics
24 Emilio Brambilla Male 25 Athletics
25 Bruto Buozzi Male 22 Gymnastics
26 Giulio Cagiati Male Fencing
27 Gastone Calabresi Male 22 Gymnastics
28 Otello Capitani Male 18 Gymnastics
29 Massimo Cartasegna Male 22 Athletics
30 Carlo Celada Male 24 Gymnastics
31 Gino Ciabatti Male Rowing
32 Tito Collevati Male 17 Gymnastics
33 Antonio Cotichini Male 17 Gymnastics
34 Guido Cristofori Male 28 Gymnastics
35 Stanislao Di Chiara Male 16 Gymnastics
36 Dino Diana Male Fencing
37 Giovanni Gasperini Male 22 Gymnastics
38 Emilio Giovanoli Male Athletics
39 Guglielmo Malatesta Male 16 Cycling
40 Giuseppe Mangiarotti Male 24 Fencing
41 Amedeo Marchi Male 19 Gymnastics
42 Carlo Marchiandi Male Gymnastics
43 Mario Massa Male 15 Swimming
44 Ettore Massari Male 24 Gymnastics
45 Guglielmo Morisetti Male 22 Cycling
46 Oreste Muzzi Male 20 Swimming
47 Roberto Nardini Male 16 Gymnastics
48 Pericle Pagliani Male 25 Athletics
49 Battista Parini Male Cycling
50 Decio Pavani Male 16 Gymnastics
51 Roberto Penna Male 22 Athletics
52 Dorando Pietri Male 22 Athletics
53 Luigi Pinelli Male Fencing
54 Gaetano Preti Male 17 Gymnastics
55 Gino Ravenna Male 18 Gymnastics
56 Massimo Ridolfi Male 18 Gymnastics
57 Guido Romano Male 20 Gymnastics
58 Pietro Sarzano Male Fencing
59 Ugo Savonuzzi Male 20 Gymnastics
60 Pietro Speciale Male 31 Fencing
61 Gustavo Taddia Male 21 Gymnastics
62 Giuseppe Tarella Male 24 Athletics
63 Giannetto Termanini Male Gymnastics
64 Gaspare Torretta Male Athletics
65 Gioacchino Vaccari Male 24 Gymnastics
66 Cesare Zanzottera Male 21 Cycling

Sports