Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 2008 Beijing Summer Games

Israel at the 2008 Beijing Summer Games

ISR Israel: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Beijing, China (August 6, 2008 to August 24, 2008)
Opening Ceremony: August 8, 2008
Closing Ceremony: August 24, 2008

Events for Israel: 47 in 12 sports
Participants for Israel: 43 (23 men and 20 women)
Youngest Participant for Israel: Neta Rivkin (17 years, 64 days)
Oldest Participant for Israel: Haile Satayin (53 years, 136 days)
Most Medals for Israel (Athlete): Shahar Zubari (1 medal)

Go to the 2008 Beijing Summer Games page

43 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Shahar Zubari Male 21 Sailing 1 1
2 Alex Averbukh Male 33 Athletics
3 Guy Barnea Male 20 Swimming
4 Tom Be'eri Male 22 Swimming
5 Vered Buskila Female 25 Sailing
6 Itai Chammah Male 22 Swimming
7 Maayan Davidovich Female 20 Sailing
8 Olena Dvornichenko Female 17 Rhythmic Gymnastics
9 Nufar Edelman Female 25 Sailing
10 Doron Egozi Male 27 Shooting
11 Jonathan Erlich Male 31 Tennis
12 Udi Gal Male 29 Sailing
13 Bat-El Gatterer Female 20 Taekwondo
14 Anastasia Gloushkov Female 23 Synchronized Swimming
15 Anya Gostomelsky Female 27 Swimming
16 Delila Hatuel Female 27 Fencing
17 Gideon Kliger Male 28 Sailing
18 Michael Kolganov Male 33 Canoeing
19 Nike Kornecki Female 25 Sailing
20 Itay Magidi Male 27 Athletics
21 Alon Mandel Male 19 Swimming
22 Noam Mills Female 22 Fencing
23 Gal Nevo Male 21 Swimming
24 Tzipora Obziler Female 35 Tennis
25 Tomer Or Male 29 Fencing
26 Niki Palli Male 21 Athletics
27 Shahar Pe'er Female 21 Tennis
28 Katia Pisetsky Female 22 Rhythmic Gymnastics
29 Andy Ram Male 28 Tennis
30 Irina Risenzon Female 20 Rhythmic Gymnastics
31 Neta Rivkin Female 17 Rhythmic Gymnastics
32 Haile Satayin Male 53 Athletics
33 Maria Savenkov Female 20 Rhythmic Gymnastics
34 Alice Schlesinger Female 20 Judo
35 Nimrod Shapira Male 19 Swimming
36 Aleksandr Shatilov Male 21 Gymnastics
37 Gil Simkovitch Male 26 Shooting
38 Guy Starik Male 43 Shooting
39 Rahel Vigdozchik Female 19 Rhythmic Gymnastics
40 Veronika Vitenberg Female 19 Rhythmic Gymnastics
41 Gal Yekutiel Male 26 Judo
42 Inna Yoffe Female 20 Synchronized Swimming
43 Arik Ze'evi Male 31 Judo

Sports