You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > Israel > 2004 Athina Summer Games

Israel at the 2004 Athina Summer Games

ISR Israel: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Athina, Greece (August 11, 2004 to August 29, 2004)
Opening Ceremony: August 13, 2004
Closing Ceremony: August 29, 2004

Events for Israel: 41 in 14 sports
Participants for Israel: 36 (20 men and 16 women)
Youngest Participant for Israel: Inna Yoffe (16 years, 198 days)
Oldest Participant for Israel: Haile Satayin (49 years, 141 days)
Most Medals for Israel (Athlete): Gal Fridman and Arik Ze'evi (1 medal)

Go to the 2004 Athina Summer Games page

36 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Gal Fridman Male 28 Sailing 1 1
2 Arik Ze'evi Male 27 Judo 1 1
3 Maya Arusi Female 21 Taekwondo
4 Alex Averbukh Male 29 Athletics
5 Nili Avramski Female 34 Athletics
6 Asaf Bimro Male 35 Athletics
7 Vered Borochovsky Female 19 Swimming
8 Vered Buskila Female 21 Sailing
9 Aleksandr Danilov Male 34 Shooting
10 Jonathan Erlich Male 27 Tennis
11 Michal Feinblat Female 19 Judo
12 Udi Gal Male 25 Sailing
13 Anastasia Gloushkov Female 19 Synchronized Swimming
14 Pavel Gofman Male 24 Gymnastics
15 Anya Gostomelsky Female 23 Swimming
16 Gideon Kliger Male 24 Sailing
17 Michael Kolganov Male 29 Canoeing
18 Nike Kornecki Female 21 Sailing
19 Lee Korzits Female 20 Sailing
20 Larisa Kosorukova-Pesyakhovich Female 31 Canoeing
21 Marina Kravchenko Female 31 Table Tennis
22 Irina Lenskiy Female 33 Athletics
23 Yasha Manasherov Male 23 Wrestling
24 Ayelet Ohayon Female 29 Fencing
25 Katia Pisetsky Female 18 Rhythmic Gymnastics
26 Andy Ram Male 24 Tennis
27 Yoel Razvozov Male 24 Judo
28 Haile Satayin Male 49 Athletics
29 Anna Smashnova-Pistolesi Female 28 Tennis
30 Guy Starik Male 39 Shooting
31 Gotcha Tsitsiashvili Male 30 Wrestling
32 Ehud Vaks Male 25 Judo
33 Gal Yekutiel Male 22 Judo
34 Ro'l Yellin Male 22 Canoeing
35 Yuriy Yevseychyk Male 33 Wrestling
36 Inna Yoffe Female 16 Synchronized Swimming

Sports