Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 2004 Athina Summer Games

Ireland at the 2004 Athina Summer Games

IRL Ireland: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Athina, Greece (August 11, 2004 to August 29, 2004)
Opening Ceremony: August 13, 2004
Closing Ceremony: August 29, 2004

Events for Ireland: 31 in 9 sports
Participants for Ireland: 46 (32 men and 14 women)
Youngest Participant for Ireland: Andy Lee (20 years, 65 days)
Oldest Participant for Ireland: Mark Mansfield (42 years, 103 days)
Most Medals for Ireland (Athlete): No medalists

Go to the 2004 Athina Summer Games page

46 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Richard Archibald Male 26 Rowing
2 Kevin Babington Male 35 Equestrianism
3 Paul Brizzel Male 27 Athletics
4 Fraser Brown Male 34 Sailing
5 Derek Burnett Male 33 Shooting
6 David Burrows Male 27 Sailing
7 Mark Carroll Male 32 Athletics
8 Jessica Chesney-Kürten Female 34 Equestrianism
9 Eugene Coakley Male 25 Rowing
10 Maria Coleman Female 35 Sailing
11 Killian Collins Male 26 Sailing
12 Alistair Cragg Male 24 Athletics
13 Rory Fitzpatrick Male 24 Sailing
14 Tom Fitzpatrick Male 29 Sailing
15 Edmond Gibney Male 30 Equestrianism
16 Niall Griffin Male 26 Equestrianism
17 Paul Griffin Male 24 Rowing
18 Sasha Harrison Female 28 Equestrianism
19 Robbie Heffernan Male 26 Athletics
20 Heike Holstein Female 32 Equestrianism
21 Marion Hughes Female 36 Equestrianism
22 Ross Killian Male 27 Sailing
23 Mark Kyle Male 31 Equestrianism
24 Andy Lee Male 20 Boxing
25 Olive Loughnane Female 28 Athletics
26 Sam Lynch Male 28 Rowing
27 Mark Mansfield Male 42 Sailing
28 Maria McCambridge Female 29 Athletics
29 Jenny McCauley Female 30 Cycling
30 Marie McMahon-Davenport Female 29 Athletics
31 Eadaoin Ní Challarain Female 28 Canoeing
32 James Nolan Male 27 Athletics
33 Cian O'Connor Male 24 Equestrianism
34 Adrian O'Dwyer Male 20 Athletics
35 Derval O'Rourke Female 23 Athletics
36 Sonia O'Sullivan Female 34 Athletics
37 Niall O'Toole Male 34 Rowing
38 Ger Owens Male 25 Sailing
39 Ciarán Power Male 28 Cycling
40 Eoin Rheinisch Male 24 Canoeing
41 Emma Robinson Female 25 Swimming
42 Mark Scanlon Male 23 Cycling
43 Robin Seymour Male 33 Cycling
44 Susan Shortt Female 38 Equestrianism
45 Gearóid Towey Male 27 Rowing
46 Michael Williamson Male 23 Swimming

Sports