Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 2000 Sydney Summer Games

Ireland at the 2000 Sydney Summer Games

IRL Ireland: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Sydney, Australia (September 13, 2000 to October 1, 2000)
Opening Ceremony: September 15, 2000
Closing Ceremony: October 1, 2000

Events for Ireland: 52 in 10 sports
Participants for Ireland: 64 (40 men and 24 women)
Youngest Participant for Ireland: Martina McCarthy (18 years, 338 days)
Oldest Participant for Ireland: Alan Lewis (49 years, 306 days)
Most Medals for Ireland (Athlete): Sonia O'Sullivan (1 medal)

Go to the 2000 Sydney Summer Games page

64 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Sonia O'Sullivan Female 30 Athletics 1 1
2 Andrew Bree Male 19 Swimming
3 Paul Brizzel Male 23 Athletics
4 Derek Burnett Male 29 Shooting
5 David Burrows Male 23 Sailing
6 Neal Byrne Male 24 Rowing
7 Mark Carroll Male 28 Athletics
8 Nicola Cassidy Female 44 Equestrianism
9 Peter Coghlan Male 25 Athletics
10 Maria Coleman Female 31 Sailing
11 Tom Coman Male 20 Athletics
12 Tom Comyns Male 27 Athletics
13 Jamie Costin Male 23 Athletics
14 Rob Daly Male 22 Athletics
15 Sinéad Delahunty Female 29 Athletics
16 Breda Dennehy-Willis Female 30 Athletics
17 Patricia Donegan-Ryan Female 26 Equestrianism
18 Chantal Gibney Female 19 Swimming
19 Robbie Heffernan Male 22 Athletics
20 Heike Holstein Female 28 Equestrianism
21 Alan Lewis Male 49 Shooting
22 Olive Loughnane Female 24 Athletics
23 Colin Lowth Male 22 Swimming
24 Emily Maher Female 19 Athletics
25 David Malone Male 36 Shooting
26 Mark Mansfield Male 38 Sailing
27 David Matthews Male 26 Athletics
28 Gary Mawer Male 30 Canoeing
29 Neville Maxwell Male 30 Rowing
30 John McAdorey Male 25 Athletics
31 David McCann Male 27 Cycling
32 Martina McCarthy Female 18 Athletics
33 Sonya McGinn Female 26 Badminton
34 Paddy McGrath Male 29 Athletics
35 Virginia McGrath Female 35 Equestrianism
36 Tom McGuirk Male 29 Athletics
37 Terry McHugh Male 37 Athletics
38 Junior McKee Male 22 Athletics
39 John Menton Male 30 Athletics
40 Deirdre Murphy Female 41 Cycling
41 Eadaoin Ní Challarain Female 24 Canoeing
42 James Nolan Male 23 Athletics
43 David O'Brien Male 35 Sailing
44 Austin O'Connor Male 25 Equestrianism
45 Tony O'Connor Male 31 Rowing
46 Gillian O'Sullivan Female 24 Athletics
47 Paul Opperman Male 20 Athletics
48 Tarja Owens Female 23 Cycling
49 Ciarán Power Male 24 Cycling
50 Brendan Reilly Male 27 Athletics
51 Sarah Reilly Female 27 Athletics
52 Emma Robinson Female 22 Swimming
53 Michael Roche Male 29 Boxing
54 Gary Ryan Male 28 Athletics
55 Rosemary Ryan Female 24 Athletics
56 Robin Seymour Male 29 Cycling
57 Ciara Sheehy Female 20 Athletics
58 Karen Shinkins Female 23 Athletics
59 Susan Shortt Female 34 Equestrianism
60 Trevor Smith Male 40 Equestrianism
61 Susan Smith-Walsh Female 28 Athletics
62 Nick Sweeney Male 32 Athletics
63 Gearóid Towey Male 23 Rowing
64 Ian Wiley Male 32 Canoeing

Sports