Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 1980 Moskva Summer Games

Ireland at the 1980 Moskva Summer Games

IRL Ireland: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Moskva, Soviet Union (July 20, 1980 to August 3, 1980)
Opening Ceremony: July 19, 1980
Closing Ceremony: August 3, 1980

Events for Ireland: 38 in 11 sports
Participants for Ireland: 47 (44 men and 3 women)
Youngest Participant for Ireland: Catherine Bohan (16 years, 97 days)
Oldest Participant for Ireland: Nick Cooney (46 years, 2 days)
Most Medals for Ireland (Athlete): 3 athletes with 1 medal

Go to the 1980 Moskva Summer Games page

47 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 David Wilkins Male 30 Sailing 1 1
2 Jamie Wilkinson Male 29 Sailing 1 1
3 Hugh Russell Male 20 Boxing 1 1
4 Catherine Bohan Female 16 Swimming
5 Martin Brerton Male 19 Boxing
6 Declan Burns Male 24 Canoeing
7 Eamonn Coghlan Male 27 Athletics
8 Jim Conroy Male 37 Archery
9 Nick Cooney Male 45 Shooting
10 Frances Cryan Female 21 Rowing
11 David Cummins Male 18 Swimming
12 Sackville Currie Male 24 Modern Pentathlon
13 P. J. Davitt Male 21 Boxing
14 Seán Doyle Male 22 Boxing
15 Seán Egan Male 23 Athletics
16 Ray Flynn Male 23 Athletics
17 Pat Gannon Male 21 Rowing
18 Noel Graham Male 35 Rowing
19 Davey Gray Male 25 Rowing
20 Hazel Greene Pereira Female 19 Archery
21 Jerome Hartigan Male 22 Modern Pentathlon
22 Mark Hartigan Male 24 Modern Pentathlon
23 Gerry Hawkins Male 19 Boxing
24 Alonzo Henderson Male 24 Judo
25 Thomas Hewitt Male 30 Shooting
26 Dick Hooper Male 23 Athletics
27 Pat Hooper Male 28 Athletics
28 Iain Kennedy Male 30 Rowing
29 Billy Kerr Male 35 Cycling
30 Tony Lally Male 26 Cycling
31 Pat McDonagh Male 23 Rowing
32 Barry McGuigan Male 19 Boxing
33 Dave McManus Male 24 Judo
34 Christy O'Brien Male 30 Rowing
35 Mick O'Shea Male 25 Athletics
36 Ian Pringle Male 27 Canoeing
37 Denis Rice Male 22 Rowing
38 Stephen Roche Male 20 Cycling
39 Ted Ryan Male 23 Rowing
40 Willie Ryan Male 26 Rowing
41 Ken Stanford Male 42 Shooting
42 Phil Sutcliffe Male 20 Boxing
43 Willie Swords Male 37 Archery
44 Albert Thompson Male 28 Shooting
45 John Treacy Male 23 Athletics
46 Liam Williams Male 20 Rowing
47 Kevin Williamson Male 21 Swimming

Sports