You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > India > 2004 Athina Summer Games

India at the 2004 Athina Summer Games

IND India: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Athina, Greece (August 11, 2004 to August 29, 2004)
Opening Ceremony: August 13, 2004
Closing Ceremony: August 29, 2004

Events for India: 43 in 14 sports
Participants for India: 73 (48 men and 25 women)
Youngest Participant for India: Sumangala Sharma (17 years, 226 days)
Oldest Participant for India: Sumeet Patel (43 years, 313 days)
Most Medals for India (Athlete): Rajyavardhan Rathore (1 medal)

Go to the 2004 Athina Summer Games page

73 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Rajyavardhan Rathore Male 34 Shooting 1 1
2 Sharath Kamal Achanta Male 22 Table Tennis
3 Bobby Aloysius Female 30 Athletics
4 Seema Antil Female 21 Athletics
5 Dola Banerjee Female 24 Archery
6 K. M. Beenamol Female 28 Athletics
7 Mahesh Bhupathi Male 30 Tennis
8 Abhinav Bindra Male 21 Shooting
9 Mathews Binu Male 23 Athletics
10 Soma Biswas Female 26 Athletics
11 Anju Bobby George Female 27 Athletics
12 Devesh Chauhan Male 22 Hockey
13 Adrian D'Souza Male 20 Hockey
14 Mouma Das Female 20 Table Tennis
15 Deepali Deshpande Female 35 Shooting
16 Saraswati Dey-Saha Female 24 Athletics
17 Yogeshwar Dutt Male 21 Wrestling
18 Sathi Geetha Female 21 Athletics
19 Vikas Gowda Male 21 Athletics
20 Abhinn Shyam Gupta Male 24 Badminton
21 Arjun Halappa Male 24 Hockey
22 Nikhil Kanetkar Male 25 Badminton
23 Harwant Kaur Female 24 Athletics
24 Manjit Kaur Female 22 Athletics
25 Rajwinder Kaur Female 24 Athletics
26 Mukesh Khatri Male 21 Wrestling
27 Anil Kumar Sangwan Male 29 Athletics
28 Akhil Kumar Male 23 Boxing
29 Anuj Kumar Male 24 Wrestling
30 Jitender Kumar Male 26 Boxing
31 Ramesh Kumar Male 22 Wrestling
32 Sushil Kumar Male 21 Wrestling
33 Reena Kumari Female 20 Archery
34 Namecrakpam Kunjarani Devi Female 36 Weightlifting
35 Sujeet Maan Male 25 Wrestling
36 Karnam Malleswari Female 29 Weightlifting
37 Gagan Narang Male 21 Shooting
38 Leander Paes Male 31 Tennis
39 Paulose Pandari Kunnel Male 27 Rowing
40 Sumeet Patel Male 43 Sailing
41 Dhanraj Pillay Male 36 Hockey
42 Vikram Pillay Male 22 Hockey
43 Aparna Popat Female 26 Badminton
44 Diwakar Prasad Male 19 Boxing
45 Satyadev Prasad Male 24 Archery
46 Tarundeep Rai Male 20 Archery
47 Viren Rasquinha Male 23 Hockey
48 Thing Baijan Sanamacha Chanu Female 26 Weightlifting
49 Majhi Sawaiyan Male 20 Archery
50 Akram Shah Male 26 Judo
51 Sumangala Sharma Female 17 Archery
52 Suma Shirur Female 30 Shooting
53 J. J. Shobha Female 26 Athletics
54 Malav Shroff Male 30 Sailing
55 Adam Sinclair Male 20 Hockey
56 Palwinder Singh Cheema Male 21 Wrestling
57 Baljit Singh Dhillon Male 31 Hockey
58 Neelam Jaswant Singh Dogra Female 33 Athletics
59 Manavjit Singh Sandhu Male 27 Shooting
60 Bahadur Singh Male 31 Athletics
61 Gagan Ajit Singh Male 23 Hockey
62 Harpal Singh Male 20 Hockey
63 Mansher Singh Male 38 Shooting
64 Prabhjot Singh Male 23 Hockey
65 Sandeep Singh Male 18 Hockey
66 Vijender Singh Male 18 Boxing
67 Chitra Soman Female 21 Athletics
68 Shikha Tandon Female 19 Swimming
69 Deepak Thakur Sonkhla Male 23 Hockey
70 Dilip Kumar Tirkey Male 26 Hockey
71 Ignace Tirkey Male 23 Hockey
72 Anjali Ramakanta Vedpathak-Bhagwat Female 34 Shooting
73 William Xalco Male 20 Hockey

Sports