You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > India > 2000 Sydney Summer Games

India at the 2000 Sydney Summer Games

IND India: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Sydney, Australia (September 13, 2000 to October 1, 2000)
Opening Ceremony: September 15, 2000
Closing Ceremony: October 1, 2000

Events for India: 38 in 13 sports
Participants for India: 65 (44 men and 21 women)
Youngest Participant for India: Poulomi Ghatak (17 years, 258 days)
Oldest Participant for India: Shakti Singh (38 years, 132 days)
Most Medals for India (Athlete): Karnam Malleswari (1 medal)

Go to the 2000 Sydney Summer Games page

65 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Karnam Malleswari Female 25 Weightlifting 1 1
2 Imtiaz Anees Male 29 Equestrianism
3 Chetan Baboor Male 26 Table Tennis
4 Lajarus Barla Male 20 Hockey
5 K. M. Beenamol Female 25 Athletics
6 Mahesh Bhupathi Male 26 Tennis
7 Abhinav Bindra Male 17 Shooting
8 Jagdish Bishnoi Male 28 Athletics
9 Soma Biswas Female 22 Athletics
10 Samir Dad Male 21 Hockey
11 Lourembam Brojeshori Devi Female 19 Judo
12 Saraswati Dey-Saha Female 20 Athletics
13 Ngangim Dingko Singh Male 21 Boxing
14 Thirugnan Durai Male 26 Athletics
15 Prameela Ganapathy Female 23 Athletics
16 Poulomi Ghatak Female 17 Table Tennis
17 Pulella Gopichand Male 26 Badminton
18 Hakimuddin Shabbir Habibulla Male 20 Swimming
19 Valdivel Jayalakshmi Female 29 Athletics
20 Gurmeet Kaur Female 30 Athletics
21 Paramjit Kaur Female 24 Athletics
22 Kasam Khan Male 26 Rowing
23 Rajeev Bala Krishnan Male 29 Athletics
24 Anil Kumar Prakash Male 27 Athletics
25 Jitender Kumar Male 23 Boxing
26 Rosa Kutty Kunnath Chacko Female 36 Athletics
27 Manisha Malhotra Female 23 Tennis
28 Jude Menezes Male 29 Hockey
29 Nisha Millet Female 18 Swimming
30 Rachita Mistry Female 26 Athletics
31 Riaz Nabi Muhammad Male 28 Hockey
32 Thandava Murthy Muthu Male 25 Weightlifting
33 Mukesh Kumar Nandanoori Male 30 Hockey
34 Dinesh Nayak Male 25 Hockey
35 Leander Paes Male 27 Tennis
36 Jincy Phillip Female 23 Athletics
37 Dhanraj Pillay Male 32 Hockey
38 Aparna Popat Female 22 Badminton
39 Sanjay Kumar Rai Male 21 Athletics
40 Purukottam Ramachandran Male 29 Athletics
41 Thing Baijan Sanamacha Chanu Female 22 Weightlifting
42 Thirumal Valavan Selvaraj Male 29 Hockey
43 Jata Shankar Male 28 Athletics
44 Baljit Singh Dhillon Male 27 Hockey
45 Neelam Jaswant Singh Dogra Female 29 Athletics
46 Sukhbir Singh Gill Male 24 Hockey
47 Ramandeep Singh Grewal Male 29 Hockey
48 Baljit Singh Saini Male 24 Hockey
49 Ajay Raj Singh Male 22 Athletics
50 Bahadur Singh Male 27 Athletics
51 Gagan Ajit Singh Male 19 Hockey
52 Gurbinder Singh Male 23 Wrestling
53 Gurcharan Singh Male 23 Boxing
54 Inderpal Singh Male 25 Rowing
55 Paramjit Singh Male 29 Athletics
56 Shakti Singh Male 38 Athletics
57 Raman Subramanyan Male 31 Table Tennis
58 Anwer Sultan Male 38 Shooting
59 Soubam Suresh Singh Male 20 Boxing
60 Deepak Thakur Sonkhla Male 19 Hockey
61 Lijo David Thottan Male 26 Athletics
62 Dilip Kumar Tirkey Male 22 Hockey
63 Vinita Tripathi Female 19 Athletics
64 Nirupama Vaidyanathan Female 25 Tennis
65 Anjali Ramakanta Vedpathak-Bhagwat Female 30 Shooting

Sports