You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > Indonesia > 2000 Sydney Summer Games

Indonesia at the 2000 Sydney Summer Games

INA Indonesia: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Sydney, Australia (September 13, 2000 to October 1, 2000)
Opening Ceremony: September 15, 2000
Closing Ceremony: October 1, 2000

Events for Indonesia: 32 in 12 sports
Participants for Indonesia: 47 (27 men and 20 women)
Youngest Participant for Indonesia: Shenny Ratna Amelia (16 years, 331 days)
Oldest Participant for Indonesia: Rexy Mainaky (32 years, 192 days)
Most Medals for Indonesia (Athlete): 8 athletes with 1 medal

Go to the 2000 Sydney Summer Games page

47 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Tony Gunawan Male 25 Badminton 1 1
2 Candra Wijaya Male 24 Badminton 1 1
3 Trikus Haryanto Male 26 Badminton 1 1
4 Hendrawan Male 28 Badminton 1 1
5 Raema Lisa Rumbewas Female 19 Weightlifting 1 1
6 Minarti Timur Female 32 Badminton 1 1
7 Sri Indriyani Female 21 Weightlifting 1 1
8 Winarni Binti Slamet Female 24 Weightlifting 1 1
9 Shenny Ratna Amelia Female 16 Diving
10 Ellen Angelina Female 24 Badminton
11 Hermensen Ballo Male 29 Boxing
12 Yayuk Basuki Female 29 Tennis
13 Krisna Bayu Male 25 Judo
14 Richard Sam Bera Male 28 Swimming
15 Steven Chandra Male 19 Swimming
16 Hamdiah Damanhuri Female 26 Archery
17 Lidya Djaelawijaya Female 25 Badminton
18 Hian Eng Male 23 Badminton
19 Ismu Harinto Male 26 Table Tennis
20 Taufik Hidayat Male 19 Badminton
21 Eka Purnama Indah Female 17 Diving
22 Irene Joseph Female 18 Athletics
23 Flandy Limpele Male 26 Badminton
24 Deyana Gresye Lomban Female 24 Badminton
25 Marleve Mario Mainaky Male 28 Badminton
26 Rexy Mainaky Male 32 Badminton
27 Aprilia Marzuki Female 22 Judo
28 La Paene Masara Male 26 Boxing
29 John Muray Male 22 Athletics
30 Mohamed Nasrullah Male 18 Diving
31 Elsa Manora Nasution Female 22 Swimming
32 Muhammad Akbar Nasution Male 17 Swimming
33 Eliza Nathanael Female 27 Badminton
34 Wynne Prakusya Female 19 Tennis
35 Juana Wangsa Putri Female 23 Taekwondo
36 Yanes Raubaba Male 26 Athletics
37 Zelin Resiana Female 28 Badminton
38 Ricky Subagja Male 29 Badminton
39 Sukari Male 26 Athletics
40 Oka Sulaksana Male 29 Sailing
41 Bambang Supriyanto Male 31 Badminton
42 Erwin Heru Susanto Male 26 Athletics
43 Anton Suseno Male 28 Table Tennis
44 Albert Sutanto Male 24 Swimming
45 Felix Sutanto Male 24 Swimming
46 Eti Lesmina Tantra Female 24 Badminton
47 Cynthia Tuwankotta Female 23 Badminton

Sports