Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 2008 Beijing Summer Games

Hungary at the 2008 Beijing Summer Games

HUN Hungary: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Beijing, China (August 6, 2008 to August 24, 2008)
Opening Ceremony: August 8, 2008
Closing Ceremony: August 24, 2008

Events for Hungary: 126 in 20 sports
Participants for Hungary: 171 (88 men and 83 women)
Youngest Participant for Hungary: Boglárka Kapás (15 years, 111 days)
Oldest Participant for Hungary: Zoltán Czukor (45 years, 248 days)
Most Medals for Hungary (Athlete): László Cseh, Jr. (3 medals)

Go to the 2008 Beijing Summer Games page

171 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 László Cseh, Jr. Male 22 Swimming 3 3
2 Natasa Douchev-Janics Female 26 Canoeing 1 1 2
3 Katalin Kovács Female 32 Canoeing 1 1 2
4 Tibor Benedek Male 36 Water Polo 1 1
5 Péter Biros Male 32 Water Polo 1 1
6 István Gergely Male 31 Water Polo 1 1
7 Norbert Hosnyánszky Male 24 Water Polo 1 1
8 Tamás Kásás Male 32 Water Polo 1 1
9 Gábor Kis Male 25 Water Polo 1 1
10 Gergő Kiss Male 30 Water Polo 1 1
11 Norbert Madaras Male 28 Water Polo 1 1
12 Tamás Molnár Male 33 Water Polo 1 1
13 Zoltán Szécsi Male 30 Water Polo 1 1
14 Attila Vajda Male 25 Canoeing 1 1
15 Dániel Varga Male 24 Water Polo 1 1
16 Dénes Varga Male 21 Water Polo 1 1
17 Tamás Varga Male 33 Water Polo 1 1
18 Zoltán Fodor Male 23 Wrestling 1 1
19 Danuta Kozák Female 21 Canoeing 1 1
20 Gabriella Szabó Female 21 Canoeing 1 1
21 Tamás Kiss Male 21 Canoeing 1 1
22 György Kozmann Male 30 Canoeing 1 1
23 Ildikó Mincza-Nébald Female 38 Fencing 1 1
24 Gréta Arn Female 29 Tennis
25 Ottó Aubéli Male 33 Wrestling
26 Péter Bácsi Male 25 Wrestling
27 Bernadett Baczkó Female 22 Judo
28 Gábor Balog Male 17 Swimming
29 Gábor Balogh Male 32 Modern Pentathlon
30 János Barabyai Male 24 Weightlifting
31 Nóra Barta Female 24 Diving
32 Pál Bedák Male 22 Boxing
33 István Beé Male 36 Canoeing
34 Zoltán Benkő Male 25 Canoeing
35 Zsombor Berecz Male 22 Sailing
36 Gábor Boczkó Male 31 Fencing
37 Dorina Böczögő Female 16 Gymnastics
38 Bernadett Bódi Female 22 Handball
39 Richárd Bodor Male 29 Swimming
40 László Bodrogi Male 31 Cycling
41 Barna Bor Male 21 Judo
42 Katalin Bor Female 18 Swimming
43 Rita Borbás Female 27 Handball
44 Beatrix Boulsevicz Female 21 Swimming
45 Gábor Bozsik Male 26 Canoeing
46 Fruzsina Brávik Female 21 Water Polo
47 Éva Csernoviczki Female 21 Judo
48 Zsófia Csonka Female 24 Shooting
49 Zoltán Czukor Male 45 Athletics
50 Eszter Dara Female 18 Swimming
51 Mihály Deák-Bárdos Male 33 Wrestling
52 Tamás Decsi Male 25 Fencing
53 Diána Detre Female 24 Sailing
54 Éva Dobár Female 15 Swimming
55 Rita Drávucz Female 28 Water Polo
56 Győrgyi Farkas Female 23 Athletics
57 Róbert Fazekas Male 32 Athletics
58 Bernadett Ferling Female 31 Handball
59 Edina Füsti Female 26 Athletics
60 Áron Gádorfalvi Male 30 Sailing
61 Róbert Gál Male 29 Gymnastics
62 Balázs Gercsák Male 21 Swimming
63 Csaba Gercsák Male 19 Swimming
64 Roland Gerebics Male 28 Shooting
65 Anita Görbicz Female 25 Handball
66 Leila Gyenesei Female 22 Modern Pentathlon
67 Anett Györe Female 26 Water Polo
68 Dániel Gyurta Male 19 Swimming
69 Dániel Hadfi Male 26 Judo
70 Orsolya Herr Female 23 Handball
71 Zsolt Hirling Male 24 Rowing
72 Anikó Hódi Female 22 Cycling
73 Ágnes Hornyák Female 25 Handball
74 Patrícia Horváth Female 30 Water Polo
75 Viktor Horváth Male 30 Modern Pentathlon
76 Katinka Hosszú Female 19 Swimming
77 Diána Igaly Female 43 Shooting
78 Géza Imre Male 33 Fencing
79 János Jakab Male 22 Table Tennis
80 Zsu Jakabos Female 19 Swimming
81 Anikó Kálovics Female 31 Athletics
82 Norbert Kalucza Male 21 Boxing
83 Zoltán Kammerer Male 30 Canoeing
84 Boglárka Kapás Female 15 Swimming
85 Gyula Káté Male 26 Boxing
86 Tamás Kerékjártó Male 29 Swimming
87 Dániel Kiss Male 26 Athletics
88 Gergely Kiss Male 24 Wrestling
89 Gergő Kiss Male 20 Swimming
90 Dóra Kisteleki Female 25 Water Polo
91 Edina Knapek Female 30 Fencing
92 Villő Kormos Female 20 Diving
93 Emese Kovács Female 17 Swimming
94 Iván Kovács Male 38 Fencing
95 Norbert Kovács Male 20 Swimming
96 Mónika Kovacsicz Female 24 Handball
97 Zoltán Kővágó Male 29 Athletics
98 Dominik Kozma Male 17 Swimming
99 Gábor Kucsera Male 25 Canoeing
100 Krisztián Kulcsár Male 37 Fencing
101 Lajos Kürthy Male 21 Athletics
102 Péter Kusztor Male 23 Cycling
103 Csaba Kuttor Male 32 Triathlon
104 Balázs Lontay Male 24 Fencing
105 Tamás Lőrincz Male 21 Wrestling
106 Petra Lovas Female 28 Table Tennis
107 Ádám Madarassy Male 23 Swimming
108 Balázs Makány Male 21 Swimming
109 Gábor Máté Male 29 Athletics
110 Anett Mészáros Female 21 Judo
111 Aida Mohamed Female 32 Fencing
112 Krisztina Molnár Female 32 Athletics
113 Ágnes Mutina Female 20 Swimming
114 Orsolya Nagy Female 30 Fencing
115 Réka Nagy Female 21 Swimming
116 Zsolt Nemcsik Male 30 Fencing
117 Csongor Olteán Male 24 Athletics
118 Éva Orbán Female 23 Athletics
119 Katalin Pálinger Female 29 Handball
120 Krisztina Papp Female 25 Athletics
121 Krisztián Pars Male 26 Athletics
122 András Parti Male 25 Cycling
123 Réka Pecz Female 16 Swimming
124 Anikó Pelle Female 29 Water Polo
125 Barbara Petráhn Female 29 Athletics
126 Krisztina Pigniczki-Sepsi Female 32 Handball
127 Georgina Póta Female 23 Table Tennis
128 Ágnes Primász Female 28 Water Polo
129 Vilmos Radasics Male 24 Cycling
130 Beáta Rakonczai Female 31 Athletics
131 Roland Rudolf Male 23 Swimming
132 Mátyás Sáfrán Male 22 Canoeing
133 Mihály Sáfrán Male 23 Canoeing
134 Marianna Sastin Female 25 Wrestling
135 Péter Sidi Male 29 Shooting
136 Márton Sík Male 24 Canoeing
137 Ildikó Sós Zirigh Female 31 Water Polo
138 Mercedes Stieber Female 33 Water Polo
139 Nikolett Szabó Female 28 Athletics
140 Zita Szabó Female 32 Triathlon
141 Piroska Szamoránsky Female 22 Handball
142 Emese Szász Female 25 Fencing
143 Ágnes Szávay Female 19 Tennis
144 Imre Szellő Male 25 Boxing
145 Nikolett Szepesi Female 20 Swimming
146 Áron Szilágyi Male 18 Fencing
147 Krisztina Szremkó Female 36 Water Polo
148 Gabriella Szűcs Female 23 Handball
149 Krisztián Takács Male 22 Swimming
150 Orsolya Takács Female 23 Water Polo
151 Petra Teveli Female 28 Athletics
152 Zsuzsanna Tomori Female 21 Handball
153 Orsolya Tompa Female 17 Swimming
154 Anita Tóth Female 28 Shooting
155 Krisztina Tóth Female 34 Table Tennis
156 Timea Tóth Female 27 Handball
157 Virginie Újlaki Female 24 Fencing
158 Miklós Ungvári Male 27 Judo
159 Ágnes Valkai Female 27 Water Polo
160 Gabriella Varga Female 26 Fencing
161 Miklós Varga Male 20 Boxing
162 Tamás Varga Male 30 Rowing
163 Edit Vári Female 33 Athletics
164 István Veréb Male 20 Wrestling
165 Ákos Vereckei Male 30 Canoeing
166 Evelyn Verrasztó Female 19 Swimming
167 Orsolya Vérten Female 26 Handball
168 Lajos Virág Male 31 Wrestling
169 Zsuzsa Vőrős Female 31 Modern Pentathlon
170 Krisztina Zantleitner Female 34 Water Polo
171 Attila Zsivóczky Male 31 Athletics

Sports