Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 2004 Athina Summer Games

Hungary at the 2004 Athina Summer Games

HUN Hungary: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Athina, Greece (August 11, 2004 to August 29, 2004)
Opening Ceremony: August 13, 2004
Closing Ceremony: August 29, 2004

Events for Hungary: 138 in 20 sports
Participants for Hungary: 209 (119 men and 90 women)
Youngest Participant for Hungary: Evelyn Verrasztó (15 years, 34 days)
Oldest Participant for Hungary: Zoltán Czukor (41 years, 253 days)
Most Medals for Hungary (Athlete): Katalin Kovács and Natasa Douchev-Janics (2 medals)

Go to the 2004 Athina Summer Games page

209 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Natasa Douchev-Janics Female 22 Canoeing 2 2
2 Katalin Kovács Female 28 Canoeing 1 1 2
3 Tibor Benedek Male 32 Water Polo 1 1
4 Péter Biros Male 28 Water Polo 1 1
5 Rajmund Fodor Male 28 Water Polo 1 1
6 István Gergely Male 27 Water Polo 1 1
7 Gábor Horváth Male 32 Canoeing 1 1
8 Diána Igaly Female 39 Shooting 1 1
9 Zoltán Kammerer Male 26 Canoeing 1 1
10 Tamás Kásás Male 28 Water Polo 1 1
11 Gergő Kiss Male 26 Water Polo 1 1
12 Norbert Madaras Male 24 Water Polo 1 1
13 István Majoros Male 30 Wrestling 1 1
14 Tamás Molnár Male 29 Water Polo 1 1
15 Tímea Nagy Female 33 Fencing 1 1
16 Ádám Steinmetz Male 24 Water Polo 1 1
17 Barnabás Steinmetz Male 28 Water Polo 1 1
18 Botond Storcz Male 29 Canoeing 1 1
19 Zoltán Szécsi Male 26 Water Polo 1 1
20 Tamás Varga Male 29 Water Polo 1 1
21 Attila Vári Male 28 Water Polo 1 1
22 Ákos Vereckei Male 26 Canoeing 1 1
23 Zsuzsa Vőrős Female 27 Modern Pentathlon 1 1
24 Gábor Boczkó Male 27 Fencing 1 1
25 Kinga Bóta Female 26 Canoeing 1 1
26 Dániel Gyurta Male 15 Swimming 1 1
27 Géza Imre Male 29 Fencing 1 1
28 Iván Kovács Male 34 Fencing 1 1
29 Zoltán Kővágó Male 25 Athletics 1 1
30 Eszter Krutzler Female 23 Weightlifting 1 1
31 Krisztián Kulcsár Male 33 Fencing 1 1
32 Zsolt Nemcsik Male 26 Fencing 1 1
33 Szilvia Szabó Female 25 Canoeing 1 1
34 Erzsébet Viski Female 24 Canoeing 1 1
35 László Cseh, Jr. Male 18 Swimming 1 1
36 György Kolonics Male 32 Canoeing 1 1
37 György Kozmann Male 26 Canoeing 1 1
38 Attila Vajda Male 21 Canoeing 1 1
39 Zita Ajkler Female 29 Athletics
40 Adrián Annus Male 31 Athletics
41 Ottó Aubéli Male 29 Wrestling
42 Zsolt Bacskai Male 29 Athletics
43 Vilmos Balog Male 29 Boxing
44 Gábor Balogh Male 28 Modern Pentathlon
45 Károly Balzsay Male 25 Boxing
46 Nóra Barta Female 20 Diving
47 Csilla Bátorfi Female 35 Table Tennis
48 Pál Bedák Male 18 Boxing
49 Zsolt Bedák Male 20 Boxing
50 István Beé Male 32 Canoeing
51 Gábor Bencsik Male 24 Rowing
52 Zoltán Benkő Male 21 Canoeing
53 Tamás Berzicza Male 28 Wrestling
54 Zsolt Biber Male 28 Athletics
55 Richárd Bodor Male 25 Swimming
56 László Bodrogi Male 27 Cycling
57 Viktor Bodrogi Male 20 Swimming
58 Beáta Bohus-Megyerbíró Female 33 Handball
59 László Boros Male 22 Athletics
60 Beatrix Boulsevicz Female 17 Swimming
61 Gábor Császár Male 20 Handball
62 Csaba Cserép Male 21 Sailing
63 Levente Csillag Male 34 Athletics
64 Zsuzsanna Csobánki Female 21 Swimming
65 Zsófia Csonka Female 20 Shooting
66 Péter Czégai Male 28 Sailing
67 Melinda Czink Female 21 Tennis
68 Zoltán Czukor Male 41 Athletics
69 Mihály Deák-Bárdos Male 29 Wrestling
70 Ivo Diaz Male 32 Handball
71 Katalin Divós Female 30 Athletics
72 Gábor Dobos Male 28 Athletics
73 Rita Drávucz Female 24 Water Polo
74 Gyula Dudás Male 37 Athletics
75 Dorottya Erdős Female 25 Shooting
76 Ágnes Farkas Female 31 Handball
77 Mária Fazekas Female 29 Table Tennis
78 Nándor Fazekas Male 27 Handball
79 Róbert Fazekas Male 28 Athletics
80 Attila Feri Male 35 Weightlifting
81 Domonkos Ferjancsik Male 28 Fencing
82 Bernadett Ferling Female 27 Handball
83 Kende Fodor Male 27 Fencing
84 Levente Füredy Male 26 Wrestling
85 Csilla Füri Female 32 Modern Pentathlon
86 Edina Füsti Female 22 Athletics
87 Áron Gádorfalvi Male 26 Sailing
88 Gyula Gál Male 27 Handball
89 Róbert Gál Male 25 Gymnastics
90 Zsolt Gáspár Male 27 Swimming
91 Balázs Gercsák Male 17 Swimming
92 Anita Görbicz Female 21 Handball
93 Lívia Győrbiró Female 29 Sailing
94 Anett Györe Female 22 Water Polo
95 Ferenc Gyurkovics Male 24 Weightlifting
96 Balázs Hajdú Male 29 Sailing
97 András Hajnal Male 22 Diving
98 Ákos Haller Male 27 Rowing
99 Gergely Harsányi Male 23 Handball
100 Gábor Hatos Male 20 Wrestling
101 Zsolt Hirling Male 20 Rowing
102 Adrienn Hormay Female 32 Fencing
103 Gergely Horváth Male 29 Athletics
104 Péter Horváth Male 29 Swimming
105 Katinka Hosszú Female 15 Swimming
106 Ferenc Ilyés Male 22 Handball
107 Gergő Iváncsik Male 22 Handball
108 Zsu Jakabos Female 15 Swimming
109 Éva Joó Female 34 Shooting
110 Márton Joób Male 22 Canoeing
111 Ákos Kállai Male 30 Modern Pentathlon
112 Anikó Kálovics Female 27 Athletics
113 Anikó Kapros Female 20 Tennis
114 Gyula Káté Male 22 Boxing
115 Tamás Kerékjártó Male 25 Swimming
116 Erika Kirsner Female 28 Handball
117 Boldizsár Kiss Male 19 Swimming
118 Gergő Kiss Male 16 Swimming
119 Dóra Kisteleki Female 21 Water Polo
120 Roland Kökény Male 28 Canoeing
121 Dávid Kolozár Male 23 Swimming
122 Villő Kormos Female 16 Diving
123 Ágnes Kovács Female 23 Swimming
124 Antal Kovács Male 32 Judo
125 Ida Kovács Female 28 Athletics
126 Zoltán Kovács Male 26 Weightlifting
127 Beáta Krzyzewsky Female 27 Shooting
128 Anita Kulcsár Female 27 Handball
129 Éva Kürti Female 28 Athletics
130 Balázs Laluska Male 23 Handball
131 Péter Lendvay Male 27 Handball
132 Balázs Lengyel Male 24 Fencing
133 Gyöngyi Likerecz Female 21 Weightlifting
134 Zsuzsanna Lovász-Pavlik Female 27 Handball
135 Balázs Makány Male 17 Swimming
136 Petra Mandula Female 26 Tennis
137 Tamás Margl Male 28 Athletics
138 Gábor Máté Male 25 Athletics
139 Ibolya Mehlmann Female 22 Handball
140 Richárd Mezei Male 33 Handball
141 Ildikó Mincza-Nébald Female 34 Fencing
142 Tamás Mocsai Male 25 Handball
143 Aida Mohamed Female 28 Fencing
144 Erika Molnár Female 28 Triathlon
145 Krisztina Molnár Female 28 Athletics
146 Ágnes Mutina Female 16 Swimming
147 Kyra Nagy Female 26 Tennis
148 László Nagy Male 23 Handball
149 Orsolya Nagy Female 26 Fencing
150 Roland Németh Male 29 Athletics
151 Éva Orbán Female 19 Athletics
152 Zsuzsanna Palffy Female 33 Handball
153 Katalin Pálinger Female 25 Handball
154 Lajos Pálinkás Male 40 Shooting
155 Krisztina Papp Female 21 Athletics
156 Krisztián Pars Male 22 Athletics
157 István Pásztor Male 33 Handball
158 Géza Pauer Male 28 Athletics
159 Anna Payr Female 23 Sailing
160 Anikó Pelle Female 25 Water Polo
161 Carlos Pérez Male 32 Handball
162 Krisztina Pigniczki-Sepsi Female 28 Handball
163 Ágnes Primász Female 24 Water Polo
164 Bojana Radulovics Female 31 Handball
165 Beáta Rakonczai Female 27 Athletics
166 Mónika Remsei Female 31 Rowing
167 Éva Risztov Female 18 Swimming
168 Árpád Ritter Male 29 Wrestling
169 Péter Sidi Male 25 Shooting
170 Attila Simon Male 34 Shooting
171 Irina Sirina Female 36 Handball
172 Eszter Siti Female 26 Handball
173 Ildikó Sós Zirigh Female 27 Water Polo
174 Simona Staicu Female 33 Athletics
175 Mercedes Stieber Female 29 Water Polo
176 Edit Stift Female 24 Rowing
177 Nikolett Szabó Female 24 Athletics
178 Krisztina Szarka Female 18 Gymnastics
179 János Szathmári Male 35 Handball
180 Zsolt Szeglet Male 27 Athletics
181 Nikolett Szepesi Female 16 Swimming
182 Krisztina Szremkó Female 32 Water Polo
183 Tamás Szűcs Male 23 Swimming
184 Krisztián Takács Male 18 Swimming
185 László Tancsics Male 26 Weightlifting
186 Zsuzsanna Tiba Female 28 Water Polo
187 Péter Tölgyesi Male 23 Athletics
188 Andrea Tóth Female 23 Water Polo
189 Hajnalka Tóth Female 27 Fencing
190 János Tóth Male 26 Athletics
191 Krisztina Tóth Female 30 Table Tennis
192 Timea Tóth Female 23 Handball
193 Júlia Tudja Female 24 Athletics
194 Miklós Ungvári Male 23 Judo
195 Ágnes Valkai Female 23 Water Polo
196 Erzsébet Valkai Female 25 Water Polo
197 Gabriella Varga Female 22 Fencing
198 Judit Varga Female 28 Athletics
199 Tamás Varga Male 26 Rowing
200 Viktória Varga Female 23 Weightlifting
201 Tünde Vaszi Female 32 Athletics
202 Evelyn Verrasztó Female 15 Swimming
203 Zsolt Vinczeffy Male 29 Cycling
204 Lajos Virág Male 27 Wrestling
205 Márta Weöres Female 28 Sailing
206 Gergő Wöller Male 21 Wrestling
207 Krisztina Zantleitner Female 30 Water Polo
208 Attila Zsivóczky Male 27 Athletics
209 Attila Zubor Male 29 Swimming

Sports