You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > Hungary > 2000 Sydney Summer Games

Hungary at the 2000 Sydney Summer Games

HUN Hungary: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Sydney, Australia (September 13, 2000 to October 1, 2000)
Opening Ceremony: September 15, 2000
Closing Ceremony: October 1, 2000

Events for Hungary: 137 in 23 sports
Participants for Hungary: 178 (109 men and 69 women)
Youngest Participant for Hungary: Éva Risztov (15 years, 19 days)
Oldest Participant for Hungary: Zoltán Czukor (37 years, 286 days)
Most Medals for Hungary (Athlete): 4 athletes with 2 medals

Go to the 2000 Sydney Summer Games page

178 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Zoltán Kammerer Male 22 Canoeing 2 2
2 Botond Storcz Male 25 Canoeing 2 2
3 Katalin Kovács Female 24 Canoeing 2 2
4 Szilvia Szabó Female 21 Canoeing 2 2
5 Tibor Benedek Male 28 Water Polo 1 1
6 Péter Biros Male 24 Water Polo 1 1
7 Szilveszter Csollány Male 30 Gymnastics 1 1
8 Rajmund Fodor Male 24 Water Polo 1 1
9 Gábor Horváth Male 28 Canoeing 1 1
10 Tamás Kásás Male 24 Water Polo 1 1
11 Gergő Kiss Male 22 Water Polo 1 1
12 György Kolonics Male 28 Canoeing 1 1
13 Zoltán Kósz Male 32 Water Polo 1 1
14 Ágnes Kovács Female 19 Swimming 1 1
15 Tamás Märcz Male 26 Water Polo 1 1
16 Tamás Molnár Male 25 Water Polo 1 1
17 Tímea Nagy Female 30 Fencing 1 1
18 Ferenc Novák Male 31 Canoeing 1 1
19 Imre Pulai Male 32 Canoeing 1 1
20 Barnabás Steinmetz Male 24 Water Polo 1 1
21 Zoltán Szécsi Male 22 Water Polo 1 1
22 Bulcsú Székely Male 24 Water Polo 1 1
23 Zsolt Varga Male 28 Water Polo 1 1
24 Attila Vári Male 24 Water Polo 1 1
25 Ákos Vereckei Male 23 Canoeing 1 1
26 Beatrix Balogh Female 25 Handball 1 1
27 Gábor Balogh Male 24 Modern Pentathlon 1 1
28 Sándor István Bárdosi Male 23 Wrestling 1 1
29 Rita Deli Female 28 Handball 1 1
30 Ágnes Farkas Female 27 Handball 1 1
31 Andrea Farkas Female 31 Handball 1 1
32 Anikó Kántor Female 32 Handball 1 1
33 Rita Kőbán Female 35 Canoeing 1 1
34 Beatrix Kökény Female 31 Handball 1 1
35 Anita Kulcsár Female 23 Handball 1 1
36 Dóra Lőwy Female 23 Handball 1 1
37 Erzsébet Márkus-Peresztegi Female 31 Weightlifting 1 1
38 Anikó Nagy Female 30 Handball 1 1
39 Ildikó Pádár Female 30 Handball 1 1
40 Katalin Pálinger Female 21 Handball 1 1
41 Krisztina Pigniczki-Sepsi Female 24 Handball 1 1
42 Bojana Radulovics Female 27 Handball 1 1
43 Judit Simics-Zsemberi Female 32 Handball 1 1
44 Beáta Siti Female 26 Handball 1 1
45 Erzsébet Viski Female 20 Canoeing 1 1
46 Krisztián Bártfai Male 26 Canoeing 1 1
47 Zsolt Erdei Male 26 Boxing 1 1
48 Diána Igaly Female 35 Shooting 1 1
49 Krisztián Veréb Male 23 Canoeing 1 1
50 Zita Ajkler Female 25 Athletics
51 Anna Alliquander Female 23 Rowing
52 József Ángyán Male 34 Shooting
53 Adrián Annus Male 27 Athletics
54 László Babály, Jr. Male 22 Athletics
55 Károly Balzsay Male 21 Boxing
56 Nóra Barta Female 16 Diving
57 István Batházi Male 21 Swimming
58 Csilla Bátorfi Female 31 Table Tennis
59 Tibor Bédi Male 26 Athletics
60 Tamás Berzicza Male 25 Wrestling
61 Viktor Bodrogi Male 16 Swimming
62 József Csák Male 33 Judo
63 Levente Csillag Male 30 Athletics
64 Eszter Csizmadia Female 22 Judo
65 Imre Csősz Male 31 Judo
66 Attila Czene Male 26 Swimming
67 Zsolt Czingler Male 29 Athletics
68 Zoltán Czukor Male 37 Athletics
69 Mihály Deák-Bárdos Male 25 Wrestling
70 Katalin Divós Female 26 Athletics
71 Zétény Dombi Male 25 Athletics
72 Katalin Donáth Female 20 Athletics
73 Gyula Dudás Male 34 Athletics
74 Nóra Edöcsény-Hóbor Female 26 Triathlon
75 Tamás Eszes Male 24 Sailing
76 Zoltán Farkas Male 25 Weightlifting
77 Róbert Fazekas Male 25 Athletics
78 Attila Fekete Male 26 Fencing
79 Orsolya Ferenczy Female 16 Swimming
80 Domonkos Ferjancsik Male 25 Fencing
81 Viktória Fráter Female 23 Rhythmic Gymnastics
82 Áron Gádorfalvi Male 22 Sailing
83 Luca Gádorfalvi Female 24 Sailing
84 Zsolt Gáspár Male 23 Swimming
85 Tibor Gécsek Male 35 Athletics
86 Roland Gerebics Male 21 Shooting
87 Anikó Góg Female 20 Triathlon
88 Zsolt Gombos Male 32 Wrestling
89 Marcell Goszleth Male 23 Sailing
90 Károly Güttler Male 32 Swimming
91 Dóra Győrffy Female 22 Athletics
92 Miklós Gyulai Male 29 Athletics
93 Balázs Hajdú Male 25 Sailing
94 András Hajnal Male 18 Diving
95 Ákos Haller Male 23 Rowing
96 Zsuzsanna Hámori Female 20 Synchronized Swimming
97 Csaba Hirbik Male 23 Wrestling
98 Péter Horváth Male 26 Swimming
99 Miklós Illyés Male 28 Judo
100 Rita Ináncsi Female 29 Athletics
101 István Jambrik Male 32 Shooting
102 Anikó Kálovics Female 23 Athletics
103 Gábor Kapuvári Male 26 Wrestling
104 Attila Kilvinger Male 23 Athletics
105 Annamária Kiss Female 18 Swimming
106 Szilárd Kiss Male 24 Athletics
107 Edina Knapek Female 22 Fencing
108 Roland Kökény Male 24 Canoeing
109 Balázs Korányi Male 26 Athletics
110 Antal Kovács Male 28 Judo
111 Balázs Kovács Male 23 Athletics
112 Iván Kovács Male 30 Fencing
113 Viktor Kovács Male 26 Athletics
114 Zoltán Kovács Male 23 Weightlifting
115 Zoltán Kővágó Male 21 Athletics
116 Csaba Köves Male 33 Fencing
117 Gábor Köves Male 30 Tennis
118 Zsolt Kürtösi Male 29 Athletics
119 Rita Kuti Kis Female 22 Tennis
120 Csaba Kuttor Male 25 Triathlon
121 Pál Lakatos Male 32 Boxing
122 Gyöngyvér Lakos Female 23 Swimming
123 Gabriella Lantos Female 29 Fencing
124 Imre Lengyel Male 23 Diving
125 Gyöngyi Likerecz Female 17 Weightlifting
126 István Majoros Male 26 Wrestling
127 Petra Mandula Female 22 Tennis
128 Katalin Marosi-Aracama Female 20 Tennis
129 Petra Marschalkó Female 21 Synchronized Swimming
130 Márk Marsi Male 27 Fencing
131 Gábor Máté Male 21 Athletics
132 Ildikó Mincza-Nébald Female 30 Fencing
133 Aida Mohamed Female 24 Fencing
134 Erika Molnár Female 24 Triathlon
135 Zita Molnár Female 24 Table Tennis
136 Judit Nagy-Földing Female 35 Athletics
137 Zsolt Nemcsik Male 23 Fencing
138 Zsolt Németh Male 28 Athletics
139 Adrienn Nyeste Female 21 Gymnastics
140 Lajos Pálinkás Male 36 Shooting
141 Géza Pauer Male 24 Athletics
142 Tibor Pető Male 19 Rowing
143 Barbara Petráhn Female 21 Athletics
144 Orsolya Pintér Female 24 Diving
145 Mónika Remsei Female 27 Rowing
146 Éva Risztov Female 15 Swimming
147 Árpád Ritter Male 25 Wrestling
148 Mária Rosza-Urbanik Female 33 Athletics
149 Norbert Rózsa Male 28 Swimming
150 József Salim Male 33 Taekwondo
151 Péter Sárfalvi Male 30 Modern Pentathlon
152 Attila Sávolt Male 24 Tennis
153 Péter Sidi Male 22 Shooting
154 József Sike Male 32 Shooting
155 Nóra Simóka Female 19 Modern Pentathlon
156 Jácint Simon Male 21 Swimming
157 Tibor Stark Male 28 Weightlifting
158 Zoltán Supola Male 29 Gymnastics
159 Béla Szabados Male 26 Swimming
160 Nikolett Szabó Female 20 Athletics
161 Zsuzsa Szabó Female 27 Athletics
162 Szilvia Szabolcsi Female 22 Cycling
163 Gyöngyi Szalay-Horváth Female 32 Fencing
164 Anikó Szebenszky Female 35 Athletics
165 Zsolt Szeglet Male 23 Athletics
166 Melinda Szik Female 25 Weightlifting
167 Zoltán Szilágyi Male 33 Swimming
168 Ádám Szörényi Male 22 Sailing
169 Péter Takács Male 27 Fencing
170 Péter Tamtom Male 24 Weightlifting
171 Krisztián Tölgyesi Male 25 Judo
172 Krisztina Tóth Female 26 Table Tennis
173 Sándor Urbanik Male 35 Athletics
174 Tünde Vaszi Female 28 Athletics
175 Zsuzsa Vőrős Female 23 Modern Pentathlon
176 György Zala Male 31 Canoeing
177 Attila Zsivóczky Male 23 Athletics
178 Attila Zubor Male 25 Swimming

Sports