Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 1988 Seoul Summer Games

Hungary at the 1988 Seoul Summer Games

HUN Hungary: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Seoul, South Korea (September 17, 1988 to October 2, 1988)
Opening Ceremony: September 17, 1988
Closing Ceremony: October 2, 1988

Events for Hungary: 135 in 20 sports
Participants for Hungary: 188 (152 men and 36 women)
Youngest Participant for Hungary: Krisztina Egerszegi (14 years, 38 days)
Oldest Participant for Hungary: Imre Gedővári (37 years, 90 days)
Most Medals for Hungary (Athlete): 6 athletes with 2 medals

Go to the 1988 Seoul Summer Games page

188 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Tamás Darnyi Male 21 Swimming 2 2
2 Zsolt Gyulay Male 24 Canoeing 2 2
3 János Martinek Male 23 Modern Pentathlon 2 2
4 Krisztina Egerszegi Female 14 Swimming 1 1 2
5 Attila Ábrahám Male 21 Canoeing 1 1 2
6 Ferenc Csipes Male 23 Canoeing 1 1 2
7 Zsolt Borkai Male 23 Gymnastics 1 1
8 Imre Bujdosó Male 29 Fencing 1 1
9 Csongrádi Csongrái Male 29 Fencing 1 1
10 László Fábián Male 25 Fencing, Modern Pentathlon 1 1
11 Imre Gedővári Male 37 Fencing 1 1
12 Sándor Hódosi Male 22 Canoeing 1 1
13 Attila Mizsér Male 27 Modern Pentathlon 1 1
14 György Nébald Male 32 Fencing 1 1
15 András Sike Male 23 Wrestling 1 1
16 Bence Szabó Male 26 Fencing 1 1
17 József Szabó Male 19 Swimming 1 1
18 Erika Géczi Female 29 Canoeing 1 1
19 Károly Güttler Male 20 Swimming 1 1
20 József Jacsó Male 26 Weightlifting 1 1
21 Rita Kőbán Female 23 Canoeing 1 1
22 Tibor Komáromi Male 24 Wrestling 1 1
23 István Messzi Male 27 Weightlifting 1 1
24 Erika Mészáros Female 22 Canoeing 1 1
25 Éva Rakusz Female 27 Canoeing 1 1
26 István Busa Male 27 Fencing 1 1
27 Zsolt Érsek Male 22 Fencing 1 1
28 Róbert Gátai Male 24 Fencing 1 1
29 Róbert Isaszegi Male 23 Boxing 1 1
30 Zsuzsa Jánosi-Németh Female 25 Fencing 1 1
31 Edit Kovács Female 34 Fencing 1 1
32 Zoltán Kovács Male 24 Shooting 1 1
33 Gertrúd Stefanek Female 29 Fencing 1 1
34 Pál Szekeres Male 23 Fencing 1 1
35 István Szelei Male 27 Fencing 1 1
36 Zsuzsa Szőcs Female 26 Fencing 1 1
37 Katalin Tuschák Female 29 Fencing 1 1
38 Attila Záhonyi Male 28 Shooting 1 1
39 Norbert Ágh Male 18 Swimming
40 Gyula Alvics Male 28 Boxing
41 Imre Bácskai Male 27 Boxing
42 István Bagyula Male 19 Athletics
43 György Bakos Male 28 Athletics
44 Zoltán Balázsfi Male 26 Weightlifting
45 László Balogh Male 30 Shooting
46 László Barsi Male 26 Weightlifting
47 Csilla Bátorfi Female 19 Table Tennis
48 Sándor Bereczky Male 23 Shooting
49 Erika Bertényi Female 29 Rowing
50 Imre Bíró Male 28 Handball
51 László Bíró Male 28 Wrestling
52 Jenő Bódi Male 25 Wrestling
53 Zoltán Bodó Male 31 Shooting
54 Mihály Richárd Bodor Male 26 Swimming
55 János Bökfi Male 25 Weightlifting
56 József Bordás Male 25 Handball
57 Attila Buda Male 24 Weightlifting
58 Gábor Bujka Male 27 Water Polo
59 Tamás Bujkó Male 25 Judo
60 Judit Csabai Female 15 Swimming
61 József Csák Male 21 Judo
62 Kálmán Csengeri Male 28 Weightlifting
63 Gabriella Csépe Female 15 Swimming
64 Ildikó Cserey Female 25 Rowing
65 Ottó Csicsay Male 27 Handball
66 Zsuzsa Csisztu Female 18 Gymnastics
67 Tamás Debnár Male 17 Swimming
68 Tamás Deutsch Male 18 Swimming
69 András Doleschall Male 29 Shooting
70 Ferenc Dózsa Male 20 Rowing
71 István Dubrovszky Male 29 Judo
72 László Dvorák Male 23 Wrestling
73 Nóra Érfalvy Female 18 Rhythmic Gymnastics
74 Lajos Erős Male 24 Boxing
75 Csaba Fajkusz Male 21 Gymnastics
76 József Faragó Male 22 Wrestling
77 Erika Fazekas-Veréb Female 24 Athletics
78 Ágnes Ferencz Female 31 Shooting
79 György Fetter Male 24 Athletics
80 János Fodor Male 28 Handball
81 Éva Fórián Female 28 Shooting
82 Zoltán Füzesy Male 27 Boxing
83 Olivér Gáspár Male 15 Shooting
84 Tamás Gáspár Male 28 Wrestling
85 Tibor Gécsek Male 23 Athletics
86 Ágnes Gerlach Female 20 Diving
87 Annamária Gönczi Female 29 Shooting
88 György Guczoghy Male 26 Gymnastics
89 János Gyáni Male 29 Judo
90 András Gyöngyösi Male 20 Water Polo
91 János Gyurka Male 26 Handball
92 Katalin Haász Female 21 Diving
93 Bertalan Hajtós Male 22 Judo
94 Zsolt Harczi Male 21 Table Tennis
95 Ferenc Hegedűs Male 29 Fencing
96 Tibor Helyi Male 25 Canoeing
97 László Hoffmann Male 30 Handball
98 Ferenc Hompóth Male 20 Rowing
99 Zsolt Horváth Male 20 Gymnastics
100 Mihály Iváncsik Male 29 Handball
101 Éva Joó Female 18 Shooting
102 Valter Kalaus Male 18 Swimming
103 Anikó Kapócs Female 21 Rowing
104 Gyula Karácsony Male 32 Shooting
105 László Karaffa Male 24 Athletics
106 Ildikó Kelemen-Kovács Female 25 Diving
107 István Kerek Male 23 Weightlifting
108 Tibor Keszthelyi Male 28 Water Polo
109 Tibor Klampár Male 35 Table Tennis
110 László Klauz Male 26 Wrestling
111 Ernő Kolczonay Male 35 Fencing
112 Zoltán Kósz Male 20 Water Polo
113 Attila Kovács Male 28 Athletics
114 Mihály Kovács Male 31 Handball
115 Péter Kovács Male 33 Handball
116 Gábor Köves Male 18 Tennis
117 Zsolt Kriston Male 27 Table Tennis
118 Péter Kuna Male 23 Water Polo
119 Andrea Ladányi Female 19 Gymnastics
120 Gusztáv Leikep Male 22 Canoeing
121 Sándor Major Male 23 Wrestling
122 Zsuzsa Malovecz Female 26 Athletics
123 László Markovits Male 18 Tennis
124 László Marosi Male 25 Handball
125 Ágnes Miskó Female 16 Gymnastics
126 Zsuzsa Miskó Female 16 Gymnastics
127 Gábor Mitring Male 21 Rowing
128 Zoltán Mohi Male 21 Water Polo
129 Zoltán Molnár Male 27 Rowing
130 Béla Nagy Male 26 Wrestling
131 János Nagy Male 24 Wrestling
132 Károly Németh Male 30 Judo
133 Gyula Nyári Male 23 Sailing
134 Zsolt Nyári Male 19 Sailing
135 Béla Oláh Male 32 Weightlifting
136 József Orbán Male 29 Wrestling
137 Tibor Oross Male 29 Handball
138 Eszter Óváry Female 15 Gymnastics
139 Zoltán Papanitz Male 21 Shooting
140 Jenő Paprika Male 28 Gymnastics
141 Tibor Pardi Male 20 Water Polo
142 Szabolcs Pásztor Male 29 Fencing
143 Zsolt Petőváry Male 23 Water Polo
144 István Pintér Male 27 Water Polo
145 Attila Podolszki Male 23 Wrestling
146 Imre Pulai Male 20 Canoeing
147 András Rajna Male 28 Canoeing
148 Attila Repka Male 20 Wrestling
149 István Robotka Male 30 Wrestling
150 Katalin Sarlós Female 20 Rowing
151 János Sarusi Kis Male 28 Canoeing
152 Gábor Schmiedt Male 26 Water Polo
153 Jakab Sibalin Male 23 Handball
154 Andrea Sinkó Female 21 Rhythmic Gymnastics
155 Attila Solti Male 21 Shooting
156 Miklós Somogyi Male 26 Cycling
157 Beáta Storczer Female 19 Gymnastics
158 Attila Szabó Male 25 Canoeing
159 Dezső Szabó Male 21 Athletics
160 Karolina Szabó Female 26 Athletics
161 László Szabó Male 32 Handball
162 Lóránt Szabó Male 22 Boxing
163 Péter Szabó Male 20 Swimming
164 László Szalma Male 30 Athletics
165 Andor Szanyi Male 24 Weightlifting
166 Antal Székely Male 29 Sailing
167 Zoltán Székely Male 36 Fencing
168 Zoltán Szilágyi Male 21 Swimming
169 Imre Szitás Male 27 Athletics
170 László Szőke Male 22 Boxing
171 Gábor Takács Male 28 Canoeing
172 János Takács Male 21 Wrestling
173 István Tatár Male 30 Athletics
174 Balázs Tóth Male 21 Gymnastics
175 Gábor Tóth Male 23 Wrestling
176 Géza Tóth Male 26 Handball
177 Imre Tóth Male 24 Water Polo
178 László Tóth Male 20 Water Polo
179 Tamás Tóth Male 22 Shooting
180 István Turu Male 25 Boxing
181 Edit Urbán Female 27 Table Tennis
182 Sándor Urbanik Male 23 Athletics
183 Csaba Vadász Male 28 Wrestling
184 János Váradi Male 27 Boxing
185 István Varga Male 28 Judo
186 István Vaskuti Male 32 Canoeing
187 József Vida Male 25 Athletics
188 Balázs Vincze Male 21 Water Polo

Sports