Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 1980 Moskva Summer Games

Hungary at the 1980 Moskva Summer Games

HUN Hungary: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Moskva, Soviet Union (July 20, 1980 to August 3, 1980)
Opening Ceremony: July 19, 1980
Closing Ceremony: August 3, 1980

Events for Hungary: 151 in 21 sports
Participants for Hungary: 263 (182 men and 81 women)
Youngest Participant for Hungary: Erika Csányi (15 years, 61 days)
Oldest Participant for Hungary: András Balogi (38 years, 360 days)
Most Medals for Hungary (Athlete): 5 athletes with 2 medals

Go to the 1980 Moskva Summer Games page

263 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Zoltán Magyar Male 26 Gymnastics 1 1 2
2 Tamás Szombathelyi Male 27 Modern Pentathlon 2 2
3 Magda Maros Female 28 Fencing 1 1 2
4 Zoltán Verrasztó Male 24 Swimming 1 1 2
5 Imre Gedővári Male 29 Fencing 2 2
6 Péter Baczakó Male 28 Weightlifting 1 1
7 László Foltán Male 27 Canoeing 1 1
8 Ferenc Kocsis Male 27 Wrestling 1 1
9 Norbert Növényi Male 23 Wrestling 1 1
10 Károly Varga Male 24 Shooting 1 1
11 István Vaskuti Male 24 Canoeing 1 1
12 Sándor Wladár Male 17 Swimming 1 1
13 József Balla Male 24 Wrestling 1 1
14 László Horváth Male 34 Modern Pentathlon 1 1
15 István Joós Male 27 Canoeing 1 1
16 Ernő Kolczonay Male 27 Fencing 1 1
17 Tibor Maracskó Male 31 Modern Pentathlon 1 1
18 Lajos Rácz Male 28 Wrestling 1 1
19 István Szabó Male 30 Canoeing 1 1
20 István Tóth Male 28 Wrestling 1 1
21 Albán Vermes Male 23 Swimming 1 1
22 Gábor Csapó Male 29 Water Polo 1 1
23 Szabolcs Detre Male 33 Sailing 1 1
24 Zsolt Detre Male 33 Sailing 1 1
25 Ferenc Donáth Male 26 Gymnastics 1 1
26 Tamás Faragó Male 27 Water Polo 1 1
27 György Gerendás Male 26 Water Polo 1 1
28 Pál Gerevich Male 31 Fencing 1 1
29 György Guczoghy Male 18 Gymnastics 1 1
30 Ferenc Hammang Male 36 Fencing 1 1
31 Károly Hauszler Male 28 Water Polo 1 1
32 György Horkai Male 26 Water Polo 1 1
33 Zoltán Kelemen Male 21 Gymnastics 1 1
34 Tibor Kincses Male 20 Judo 1 1
35 István Kiss Male 21 Water Polo 1 1
36 Edit Kovács Female 26 Fencing 1 1
37 István Kovács Male 30 Wrestling 1 1
38 Péter Kovács Male 20 Gymnastics 1 1
39 László Kuncz Male 22 Water Polo 1 1
40 István Lévai Male 23 Boxing 1 1
41 Endre Molnár Male 34 Water Polo 1 1
42 György Nébald Male 24 Fencing 1 1
43 Rudolf Nébald Male 27 Fencing 1 1
44 András Ozsvár Male 23 Judo 1 1
45 Éva Rakusz Female 19 Canoeing 1 1
46 Ildikó Schwarczenberger-Tordasi Female 28 Fencing 1 1
47 Ferenc Seres Male 34 Wrestling 1 1
48 Gertrúd Stefanek Female 21 Fencing 1 1
49 Attila Sudár Male 26 Water Polo 1 1
50 György Szalai Male 29 Weightlifting 1 1
51 István Szivós, Jr. Male 32 Water Polo 1 1
52 Zsuzsa Szőcs Female 18 Fencing 1 1
53 István Udvardi Male 20 Water Polo 1 1
54 István Vámos Male 22 Gymnastics 1 1
55 János Váradi Male 19 Boxing 1 1
56 Mária Zakariás Female 27 Canoeing 1 1
57 Lenke Almási Female 15 Gymnastics
58 Mariann Ambrus Female 24 Rowing
59 Éva Angyal Female 25 Handball
60 Ferenc Antalovics Male 27 Weightlifting
61 László Babály, Sr. Male 23 Athletics
62 Imre Bácskai Male 19 Boxing
63 Béla Bakosi Male 23 Athletics
64 István Balázs Male 28 Archery
65 Miklós Bálint Male 22 Rowing
66 Erzsébet Balogh Female 30 Handball
67 András Balogi Male 38 Equestrianism
68 Lucia Bánhegyi-Radó Female 32 Volleyball
69 Gyöngyi Bardi-Gerevich Female 22 Volleyball
70 Béla Bartalos Male 32 Handball
71 Ilona Bata Female 24 Rowing
72 Teréz Bednarik Female 23 Rowing
73 Mária Berzsenyi Female 33 Handball
74 László Bíró Male 20 Wrestling
75 Tibor Bodnár Male 25 Shooting
76 Antal Bodó Male 22 Wrestling
77 Zsuzsa Boksay Female 19 Basketball
78 Klára Bonyhádi Female 24 Handball
79 Piroska Budai Female 25 Handball
80 Tamás Buday Male 28 Canoeing
81 Erika Csányi Female 15 Gymnastics
82 Gabriella Csapó-Fekete Female 25 Volleyball
83 Tamás Csathó Male 24 Cycling
84 László Cseresnyés Male 21 Equestrianism
85 Imre Csjef Male 20 Boxing
86 Katalin Csőke Female 23 Athletics
87 Éva Csulik Female 26 Handball
88 József Deme Male 28 Canoeing
89 László Demény Male 26 Fencing
90 Ervin Dér Male 24 Cycling
91 Tibor Dezamits Male 25 Boxing
92 András Doleschall Male 21 Shooting
93 János Dzvonyár Male 19 Swimming
94 Márta Egervári Female 23 Gymnastics
95 Emőke Énekes-Szegedi Female 32 Volleyball
96 József Farkas Male 28 Wrestling
97 Sándor Farkas Male 19 Boxing
98 István Fehér Male 26 Wrestling
99 Erika Flander Female 15 Gymnastics
100 Ágnes Fodor Female 16 Swimming
101 János Fodor Male 20 Handball
102 Judit Forgács Female 21 Athletics
103 Éva Fórián Female 20 Shooting
104 Oszkár Frey Male 27 Canoeing
105 György Fundák Male 27 Sailing
106 Károly Gaál Male 26 Wrestling
107 Tamás Gáspár Male 20 Wrestling
108 György Gedó Male 31 Boxing
109 Imre Gelencsér Male 19 Judo
110 István Gibicsár Male 23 Athletics
111 Róbert Gönczi Male 28 Boxing
112 Tibor Gosztola Male 19 Shooting
113 István Grózner Male 24 Equestrianism
114 Ernő Gubányi Male 29 Handball
115 Éva Gulyás Female 24 Basketball
116 Ildikó Gulyás Female 19 Basketball
117 Magdolna Gulyás Female 31 Basketball
118 János Gyáni Male 21 Judo
119 Valéria Gyimesi Female 24 Rowing
120 László Halász Male 21 Cycling
121 Zoltán Halász Male 19 Cycling
122 Erzsébet Hanti Female 15 Gymnastics
123 András Hargitay Male 24 Swimming
124 Ágnes Herczegh Female 29 Athletics
125 Barnabás Hevesy Male 30 Equestrianism
126 György Holovits Male 34 Sailing
127 Tamás Holovits Male 29 Sailing
128 Ferenc Hornyák Male 22 Weightlifting
129 Zoltán Horváth Male 25 Equestrianism
130 Klára Horváth-Csik Female 32 Handball
131 Lenke Jacsó-Kiss Female 28 Basketball
132 Mária Janák Female 22 Athletics
133 László Jánovszki Male 27 Handball
134 Alpár Jegenyés Male 21 Handball
135 Ágnes Juhász-Balajcza Female 27 Volleyball
136 Ildikó Kelemen-Kovács Female 17 Diving
137 József Kenyeres Male 25 Handball
138 Judit Kéri-Novák Female 30 Rowing
139 Gabriella Kindl Female 16 Swimming
140 Endre Kiss Male 32 Judo
141 Ferenc Kiss Male 23 Rowing
142 Ferenc Kiss Male 25 Athletics
143 László Kiss Male 29 Rowing
144 János Kocsis Male 29 Wrestling
145 Zsolt Kontra Male 24 Handball
146 András Kormos Male 28 Rowing
147 Bernadett Kőszegi Female 21 Volleyball
148 György Kőszegi Male 29 Weightlifting
149 Kamilla Kosztolányi Female 23 Rowing
150 József Kosztyán Male 25 Canoeing
151 Ilona Kovács Female 20 Basketball
152 Judit Kovács Female 24 Archery
153 Péter Kovács Male 25 Handball
154 Miklós Kovacsics Male 27 Handball
155 Ferenc Krucsó Male 28 Equestrianism
156 Csaba Kuzma Male 25 Boxing
157 Klára Langhoffer-Pétervári Female 24 Rowing
158 Ambrus Lele Male 21 Handball
159 Gabriella Lengyel Female 19 Volleyball
160 Ilona Lőrincz Female 25 Basketball
161 László Ludmann Male 22 Shooting
162 Bertalan Mandzák Male 22 Weightlifting
163 Andrea Mátay Female 24 Athletics
164 István Mátrai Male 30 Shooting
165 Judit Medgyesi Female 23 Basketball
166 Gábor Mészáros Male 18 Swimming
167 Éva Miklósfalvy Female 20 Swimming
168 Éva Molnár Female 22 Rowing
169 Gyula Molnár Male 32 Wrestling
170 Károly Molnár Male 26 Judo
171 László Morcz Male 24 Cycling
172 Béla Nagy Male 36 Archery
173 Erzsébet Nagy Female 34 Rowing
174 István Nagy Male 21 Athletics
175 Lajos Nagy Male 35 Shooting
176 Sándor Nagy Male 19 Swimming
177 Marianna Nagy-Gódor Female 22 Handball
178 Károly Némedi Male 20 Diving
179 Ágnes Németh Female 18 Basketball
180 Miklós Németh Male 33 Athletics
181 Sándor Németh Male 23 Wrestling
182 Erzsébet Németh-Csajbók Female 27 Handball
183 Lajos Ódor Male 20 Rowing
184 Béla Oláh Male 24 Weightlifting
185 Mihály Oláh Male 31 Equestrianism
186 László Orbán Male 19 Shooting
187 Györgyi Őri-Győrvári Female 24 Handball
188 Irén Orosz-Árva Female 29 Athletics
189 István Osztrics Male 30 Fencing
190 Éva Óvári Female 18 Gymnastics
191 Árpád Pál Male 25 Handball
192 Ilona Pál Female 25 Athletics
193 Katalin Pál-Ribáry Female 32 Rowing
194 Csaba Pálinkás Male 21 Cycling
195 Erzsébet Pálinkás-Varga Female 21 Volleyball
196 Jenő Pap Male 28 Fencing
197 Mária Pap Female 24 Athletics
198 András Papp Male 19 Fencing
199 Margit Papp Female 32 Athletics
200 Ferenc Paragi Male 26 Athletics
201 András Paróczai Male 24 Athletics
202 László Pető Male 31 Fencing
203 Ibolya Petrika Female 23 Athletics
204 Gábor Plank Male 28 Shooting
205 Katalin Povázsán Female 19 Canoeing
206 István Putz Male 24 Shooting
207 János Rátkai Male 29 Canoeing
208 Zoltán Romhányi Male 26 Canoeing
209 Róbert Rudolf Male 23 Swimming
210 István Ruják Male 22 Sailing
211 Ilona Samus-Mihályka Female 29 Handball
212 Zsigmond Sarkadi Nagy Male 25 Cycling
213 Róbert Sass Male 20 Rowing
214 László Sátor Male 27 Athletics
215 Éva Sebők-Szalay Female 31 Volleyball
216 Rudolf Seres Male 34 Shooting
217 Emerencia Siry-Király Female 31 Volleyball
218 Xénia Siska Female 22 Athletics
219 János Sólyomvári Male 26 Weightlifting
220 Csaba Sós Male 23 Swimming
221 Imre Stefanovics Male 25 Weightlifting
222 Amália Sterbinszky Female 29 Handball
223 Attila Strochmayer Male 18 Rowing
224 Lajos Szabó Male 24 Wrestling
225 László Szabó Male 26 Canoeing
226 László Szabó Male 24 Handball
227 József Szalai Male 19 Athletics
228 János Szálas Male 24 Athletics
229 László Szalma Male 22 Athletics
230 Juliana Szalonna Female 21 Volleyball
231 Zoltán Szalontai Male 23 Wrestling
232 Ferenc Szekeres Male 33 Athletics
233 István Szelei Male 19 Fencing
234 Erzsébet Szentesi Female 26 Basketball
235 István Szepesi Male 21 Judo
236 Ferenc Szilágyi Male 27 Shooting
237 István Szilágyi Male 29 Handball
238 Margit Szobi Female 29 Archery
239 Zoltán Sztanity Male 26 Canoeing
240 Zoltán Sztárcsevics Male 20 Rowing
241 Katalin Szuchy Female 26 Basketball
242 Gábor Szűcs Male 23 Cycling
243 György Szuromi Male 29 Cycling
244 András Takács Male 35 Cycling
245 Péter Takács Male 24 Fencing
246 István Talabos Male 24 Shooting
247 Zoltán Társi Male 19 Athletics
248 István Tatár Male 22 Athletics
249 Mihály Toma Male 32 Wrestling
250 Rozália Tomann-Lelkes Female 29 Handball
251 Ágnes Torma Female 28 Volleyball
252 Kálmán Toronyi Male 24 Rowing
253 Éva Tóth Female 27 Athletics
254 Péter Tóvári Male 28 Rowing
255 Mária Vanya-Vadász Female 30 Handball
256 Imre Varga Male 34 Judo
257 László Varga Male 27 Weightlifting
258 József Varró Male 36 Equestrianism
259 Sándor Vass Male 33 Handball
260 Györgyi Vertetics Female 26 Basketball
261 Tamás Wichmann Male 32 Canoeing
262 Zoltán Wladár Male 20 Swimming
263 Gábor Zalai Male 26 Sailing

Sports