Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 1968 Ciudad de México Summer Games

Hungary at the 1968 Ciudad de México Summer Games

HUN Hungary: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Ciudad de México, Mexico (October 12, 1968 to October 27, 1968)
Opening Ceremony: October 12, 1968
Closing Ceremony: October 27, 1968

Events for Hungary: 116 in 15 sports
Participants for Hungary: 167 (135 men and 32 women)
Youngest Participant for Hungary: Andrea Gyarmati (14 years, 186 days)
Oldest Participant for Hungary: Kálmán Tolnai (43 years, 321 days)
Most Medals for Hungary (Athlete): 6 athletes with 2 medals

Go to the 1968 Ciudad de México Summer Games page

167 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Győző Kulcsár Male 27 Fencing 2 2
2 András Balczó Male 30 Modern Pentathlon 1 1 2
3 Csaba Giczy Male 23 Canoeing 1 1 2
4 Ildikó Rejtő-Ujlaky-Sági Female 31 Fencing 1 1 2
5 István Timár-Geng Male 28 Canoeing 1 1 2
6 Tibor Pézsa Male 32 Fencing 2 2
7 István Básti Male 24 Football 1 1
8 Antal Dunai Male 25 Football 1 1
9 Lajos Dunai Male 25 Football 1 1
10 Károly Fatér Male 28 Football 1 1
11 László Fazekas Male 20 Football 1 1
12 Csaba Fenyvesi Male 25 Fencing 1 1
13 Mihály Hesz Male 24 Canoeing 1 1
14 István Juhász Male 23 Football 1 1
15 László Keglovich Male 28 Football 1 1
16 Lajos Kocsis Male 21 Football 1 1
17 István Kozma Male 28 Wrestling 1 1
18 Iván Menczel Male 26 Football 1 1
19 István Móna Male 28 Modern Pentathlon 1 1
20 László Nagy Male 18 Football 1 1
21 Pál B. Nagy Male 33 Fencing 1 1
22 Zoltán Nemere Male 26 Fencing 1 1
23 Angéla Németh-Ránky Female 22 Athletics 1 1
24 Ernő Noskó Male 23 Football 1 1
25 Dezső Novák Male 29 Football 1 1
26 Miklós Páncsics Male 24 Football 1 1
27 István Sárközi Male 20 Football 1 1
28 Pál Schmitt Male 26 Fencing 1 1
29 Miklós Szalay Male 21 Football 1 1
30 Zoltán Szarka Male 26 Football 1 1
31 Lajos Szűcs Male 24 Football 1 1
32 Tibor Tatai Male 24 Canoeing 1 1
33 Ferenc Török Male 33 Modern Pentathlon 1 1
34 János Varga Male 28 Wrestling 1 1
35 Gyula Zsivótzky Male 31 Athletics 1 1
36 József Csermely Male 23 Rowing 1 1
37 Lídia Dömölky-Sákovics Female 32 Fencing 1 1
38 Ildikó Farkasinszky-Bóbis Female 23 Fencing 1 1
39 Imre Földi Male 30 Weightlifting 1 1
40 Mária Gulácsy Female 27 Fencing 1 1
41 László Hammerl Male 26 Shooting 1 1
42 Jenő Kamuti Male 31 Fencing 1 1
43 Antal Kiss Male 32 Athletics 1 1
44 Paula Marosi Female 31 Fencing 1 1
45 Antal Melis Male 22 Rowing 1 1
46 Zoltán Melis Male 21 Rowing 1 1
47 Gyula Petrikovics Male 25 Canoeing 1 1
48 Anna Pfeffer Female 23 Canoeing 1 1
49 Katalin Sági-Rozsnyói Female 25 Canoeing 1 1
50 György Sarlós Male 28 Rowing 1 1
51 Tamás Wichmann Male 20 Canoeing 1 1
52 Károly Bajkó Male 24 Wrestling 1 1
53 Péter Bakonyi Male 30 Fencing 1 1
54 Károly Bakos Male 25 Weightlifting 1 1
55 András Bodnár Male 26 Water Polo 1 1
56 József Csatári Male 24 Wrestling 1 1
57 István Csizmadia Male 23 Canoeing 1 1
58 Zoltán Dömötör Male 33 Water Polo 1 1
59 László Felkai Male 27 Water Polo 1 1
60 János Kalmár Male 26 Fencing 1 1
61 Jolán Kleiber-Kontsek Female 29 Athletics 1 1
62 Ferenc Konrád Male 23 Water Polo 1 1
63 János Konrád Male 27 Water Polo 1 1
64 Tamás Kovács Male 25 Fencing 1 1
65 Annamária Kovács-Tóth Female 23 Athletics 1 1
66 Gergely Kulcsár Male 34 Athletics 1 1
67 Lázár Lovász Male 26 Athletics 1 1
68 Mihály Mayer Male 34 Water Polo 1 1
69 Miklós Meszéna Male 27 Fencing 1 1
70 Endre Molnár Male 23 Water Polo 1 1
71 Dénes Pócsik Male 28 Water Polo 1 1
72 László Sárosi Male 22 Water Polo 1 1
73 János Steinmetz Male 20 Water Polo 1 1
74 István Szivós, Jr. Male 20 Water Polo 1 1
75 Imre Szöllősi Male 27 Canoeing 1 1
76 Imre Alker Male 26 Wrestling
77 Márta Antal-Rudas Female 31 Athletics
78 István Aranyos Male 26 Gymnastics
79 Tibor Badari Male 20 Boxing
80 János Bagócs Male 23 Weightlifting
81 Mária Balla-Lantos Female 23 Swimming
82 Györgyi Balogh-Szomov Female 20 Athletics
83 Ágnes Bánfai Female 21 Gymnastics
84 András Baranyecz Male 22 Cycling
85 Judit Bárányi Female 14 Swimming
86 Ilona Békési Female 14 Gymnastics
87 János Benedek Male 23 Weightlifting
88 Judit Bognár Female 29 Athletics
89 Dezső Bordán Male 25 Gymnastics
90 Mátyás Borlói Male 16 Swimming
91 Károly Buzás Male 23 Wrestling
92 Magdolna Csábi-Komka Female 19 Athletics
93 Csaba Csatlós Male 18 Swimming
94 László Cseh, Sr. Male 16 Swimming
95 Zoltán Cziffra Male 25 Athletics
96 Aladár Dobsa Male 36 Shooting
97 Anikó Ducza-Jánosi Female 26 Gymnastics
98 Sándor Eckschmiedt Male 29 Athletics
99 Márta Egerváry Female 25 Swimming
100 Márton Erdős Male 24 Wrestling
101 János Faragó Male 22 Athletics
102 László Farkas Male 26 Sailing
103 Gábor Füredi Male 24 Fencing
104 István Gáli Male 25 Boxing
105 György Gedó Male 19 Boxing
106 Imre Géra Male 21 Cycling
107 Pál Gömöry Male 32 Sailing
108 László Gula Male 24 Boxing
109 Andrea Gyarmati Female 14 Swimming
110 Béla Herczeg Male 21 Gymnastics
111 Géza Hollósi Male 30 Wrestling
112 Róbert Honti Male 25 Athletics
113 Dragán Ivanov Male 26 Athletics
114 Szabolcs Izsák Male 24 Sailing
115 János Kajdi Male 28 Boxing
116 Henrik Kalocsai Male 27 Athletics
117 László Kamuti Male 28 Fencing
118 Ferenc Keserű Male 21 Cycling
119 Etelka Kispál Female 27 Athletics
120 Ferenc Kiss Male 26 Wrestling
121 György Kiss Male 32 Athletics
122 Mária Kiss Female 19 Athletics
123 Sándor Kiss Male 27 Gymnastics
124 Edit Kovács Female 17 Swimming
125 Gábor Kucsera Male 19 Swimming
126 Szilárd Kun Male 33 Shooting
127 Péter Lázár Male 18 Swimming
128 Tibor Lendvai Male 28 Cycling
129 Tibor Magyar Male 21 Cycling
130 Katalin Makray-Schmitt Female 23 Gymnastics
131 Margit Markó-Nemesházi Female 24 Athletics
132 Attila May Male 26 Fencing
133 Lajos Mecser Male 26 Athletics
134 Konrád Mentsik Male 26 Gymnastics
135 András Mészáros Male 27 Cycling
136 László Mucza Male 24 Shooting
137 Katalin Müller-Száll Female 25 Gymnastics
138 Antónia Munkácsi Female 29 Athletics
139 Árpád Nemessányi Male 24 Weightlifting
140 Miklós Németh Male 21 Athletics
141 László Nyers Male 34 Wrestling
142 András Pályi Male 24 Rowing
143 Lajos Papp Male 24 Shooting
144 Magdolna Patóh Female 20 Swimming
145 Ferenc Petrovácz Male 24 Shooting
146 László Romvári Male 25 Rowing
147 József Rusznyák Male 21 Wrestling
148 László Sillai Male 25 Wrestling
149 Antal Steer Male 25 Wrestling
150 Judit Stugner Female 26 Athletics
151 József Sütő Male 31 Athletics
152 Gyula Szabó Male 24 Boxing
153 János Szabó Male 23 Athletics
154 Sándor Szabó Male 27 Fencing
155 Sándor Szabó Male 17 Swimming
156 István Szentirmay Male 19 Swimming
157 János Szerényi Male 30 Athletics
158 András Takács Male 23 Cycling
159 Ferenc Tégla Male 21 Athletics
160 Endre Tihanyi Male 23 Gymnastics
161 Kálmán Tolnai Male 43 Sailing
162 Márta Tolnai-Erdős Female 27 Gymnastics
163 Géza Tóth Male 36 Weightlifting
164 Gyula Tóth Male 32 Athletics
165 Judit Turóczy Female 20 Swimming
166 Vilmos Varjú Male 31 Athletics
167 Győző Veres Male 32 Weightlifting

Sports