Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 1960 Roma Summer Games

Hungary at the 1960 Roma Summer Games

HUN Hungary: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Roma, Italy (August 25, 1960 to September 11, 1960)
Opening Ceremony: August 25, 1960
Closing Ceremony: September 11, 1960

Events for Hungary: 107 in 18 sports
Participants for Hungary: 184 (157 men and 27 women)
Youngest Participant for Hungary: Mária Frank (16 years, 359 days)
Oldest Participant for Hungary: Aladár Gerevich (50 years, 179 days)
Most Medals for Hungary (Athlete): 7 athletes with 2 medals

Go to the 1960 Roma Summer Games page

184 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Rudolf Kárpáti Male 40 Fencing 2 2
2 Ferenc Németh Male 24 Modern Pentathlon 2 2
3 Zoltán Horváth Male 23 Fencing 1 1 2
4 Imre Nagy Male 27 Modern Pentathlon 1 1 2
5 György Mészáros Male 27 Canoeing 2 2
6 András Szente Male 20 Canoeing 2 2
7 Imre Szöllősi Male 19 Canoeing 2 2
8 András Balczó Male 22 Modern Pentathlon 1 1
9 Gábor Delneky Male 28 Fencing 1 1
10 Aladár Gerevich Male 50 Fencing 1 1
11 Pál Kovács Male 48 Fencing 1 1
12 Tamás Mendelényi Male 24 Fencing 1 1
13 János Parti Male 27 Canoeing 1 1
14 Gyula Török Male 22 Boxing 1 1
15 Lídia Dömölky-Sákovics Female 24 Fencing 1 1
16 Katalin Juhász-Nagy Female 27 Fencing 1 1
17 Imre Kemecsey Male 19 Canoeing 1 1
18 Györgyi Marvalics-Székely Female 35 Fencing 1 1
19 Magda Nyári-Kovács Female 39 Fencing 1 1
20 Imre Polyák Male 28 Wrestling 1 1
21 Ildikó Rejtő-Ujlaky-Sági Female 23 Fencing 1 1
22 Gyula Zsivótzky Male 23 Athletics 1 1
23 Flórián Albert Male 18 Football 1 1
24 Klára Bánfalvi-Fried Female 29 Canoeing 1 1
25 András Bodnár Male 18 Swimming, Water Polo 1 1
26 Ottó Boros Male 31 Water Polo 1 1
27 Jenő Dalnoki Male 27 Football 1 1
28 Zoltán Dömötör Male 25 Water Polo 1 1
29 Zoltán Dudás Male 27 Football 1 1
30 János Dunai Male 23 Football 1 1
31 Vilma Egresi Female 24 Canoeing 1 1
32 Lajos Faragó Male 28 Football 1 1
33 Imre Farkas Male 25 Canoeing 1 1
34 László Felkai Male 19 Swimming, Water Polo 1 1
35 János Göröcs Male 21 Football 1 1
36 Dezső Gyarmati Male 32 Water Polo 1 1
37 István Hevesi Male 29 Water Polo 1 1
38 László Jeney Male 37 Water Polo 1 1
39 Tivadar Kanizsa Male 27 Water Polo 1 1
40 György Kárpáti Male 25 Water Polo 1 1
41 András Katona Male 22 Water Polo 1 1
42 János Konrád Male 18 Swimming, Water Polo 1 1
43 Ferenc Kovács Male 26 Football 1 1
44 Gergely Kulcsár Male 26 Athletics 1 1
45 Kálmán Markovits Male 28 Water Polo 1 1
46 Mihály Mayer Male 26 Water Polo 1 1
47 Dezső Novák Male 21 Football 1 1
48 Pál Orosz Male 26 Football 1 1
49 Tibor Pál Male 24 Football 1 1
50 Gyula Rákosi Male 21 Football 1 1
51 István Rózsavölgyi Male 31 Athletics 1 1
52 Péter Rusorán Male 20 Water Polo 1 1
53 Imre Sátori Male 23 Football 1 1
54 Ernő Solymosi Male 20 Football 1 1
55 András Törő Male 20 Canoeing 1 1
56 Gábor Török Male 24 Football 1 1
57 Pál Várhidi Male 28 Football 1 1
58 Győző Veres Male 24 Weightlifting 1 1
59 Oszkár Vilezsál Male 29 Football 1 1
60 Márta Antal-Rudas Female 23 Athletics
61 Mária Bácskai Female 22 Athletics
62 Tibor Balajcza Male 23 Athletics
63 Ambrus Balogh Male 45 Shooting
64 László Bánhegyi Male 29 Basketball
65 Árpád Bárány Male 29 Fencing
66 Lajos Baranyai Male 21 Boxing
67 Erzsébet Bartos-Heldt Female 19 Athletics
68 Tibor Bedekovits Male 29 Rowing
69 Géza Bejek Male 26 Gymnastics
70 Sándor Békési Male 31 Gymnastics
71 Mária Bencsik Female 20 Gymnastics
72 János Bencze Male 25 Basketball
73 Miklós Boháty Male 24 Basketball
74 Katalin Boros Female 19 Swimming
75 Árpád Borsányi Male 28 Weightlifting
76 Rajmund Csányi Male 24 Gymnastics
77 József Csermák Male 28 Athletics
78 József Csikány Male 17 Swimming
79 Csaba Csutorás Male 22 Athletics
80 Ferenc Czvikovszki Male 28 Fencing
81 Magda Dávid Female 18 Swimming
82 János Dévai Male 20 Cycling
83 Béla Dinesz Male 29 Athletics
84 Gyula Dobay Male 22 Swimming
85 József Dóra Male 19 Diving
86 János Dosztály Male 40 Shooting
87 Anikó Ducza-Jánosi Female 18 Gymnastics
88 Márta Egerváry Female 17 Swimming
89 Imre Földi Male 22 Weightlifting
90 Klára Förstner Female 18 Gymnastics
91 Mária Frank Female 16 Swimming
92 Judit Füle Female 18 Gymnastics
93 Mihály Fülöp Male 24 Fencing
94 László Gabányi Male 25 Basketball
95 Tamás Gábor Male 28 Fencing
96 Árpád Glatz Male 21 Basketball
97 János Greminger Male 31 Basketball
98 György Gurics Male 31 Wrestling
99 József Gyönyörű Male 35 Shooting
100 József Gyuricza Male 26 Fencing
101 Gerhart Hecker Male 26 Athletics
102 Imre Hódos Male 32 Wrestling
103 Imre Holényi Male 34 Sailing
104 Géza Hollósi Male 22 Wrestling
105 János Holup Male 37 Shooting
106 Tamás Hornyánszky Male 18 Swimming
107 Ferenc Horváth Male 21 Cycling
108 Mihály Huszka Male 27 Weightlifting
109 Sándor Iharos Male 30 Athletics
110 Ildikó Jónás Female 19 Athletics
111 Zoltán Judik Male 27 Basketball
112 István Jutasi Male 31 Sailing
113 Jenő Kamuti Male 22 Fencing
114 László Kamuti Male 20 Fencing
115 Imre Karcsú Male 26 Equestrianism
116 József Katona Male 18 Swimming
117 István Kausz Male 28 Fencing
118 Olga Kazi Female 19 Athletics
119 József Kellermann Male 23 Wrestling
120 Ferenc Kellner Male 27 Boxing
121 Rudolf Keszthelyi Male 25 Gymnastics
122 Klára Killermann-Bartos Female 31 Swimming
123 Lajos Kiss Male 20 Rowing
124 László Kiss Male 19 Swimming
125 Ferenc Klics Male 36 Athletics
126 János Konkoly Male 20 Diving
127 Csaba Kovács Male 27 Rowing
128 József Kovács Male 34 Athletics
129 Lajos Kovács Male 24 Athletics
130 István Kozma Male 20 Wrestling
131 Sándor Krebs Male 33 Shooting
132 Károly Kulin-Nagy Male 50 Shooting
133 Ferenc Kun Male 30 Shooting
134 György Kunsági Male 26 Swimming
135 László Lantos Male 21 Swimming
136 Gyula Lengyel Male 28 Rowing
137 István Liptay Male 25 Basketball
138 Csilla Madarász-Bajnogel-Dobai Female 17 Swimming
139 József Marosi Male 25 Fencing
140 János Mester Male 22 Gymnastics
141 Albin Molnár Male 25 Sailing
142 László Móra Male 25 Equestrianism
143 György Müller Male 22 Swimming
144 Katalin Müller-Száll Female 16 Gymnastics
145 Antónia Munkácsi Female 21 Athletics
146 László Munteán Male 24 Rowing
147 József Nagy Male 25 Boxing
148 Zsigmond Nagy Male 23 Athletics
149 Sándor Noszály Male 20 Athletics
150 György Pál Male 21 Boxing
151 Péter Parsch Male 24 Athletics
152 Péter Piti Male 25 Wrestling
153 György Pólik Male 20 Basketball
154 János Reznák Male 29 Wrestling
155 Antal Rizmayer Male 20 Wrestling
156 József Sákovics Male 33 Fencing
157 György Sarlós Male 20 Rowing
158 Gizella Sasvári-Csóka Female 27 Athletics
159 József Sátori Male 34 Rowing
160 László Sebők Male 22 Boxing
161 Imre Simkó Male 21 Shooting
162 Attila Simon Male 21 Athletics
163 János Simon Male 31 Basketball
164 Lajos Somlay Male 36 Equestrianism
165 János Söre Male 25 Cycling
166 Ferenc Stámusz Male 26 Cycling
167 István Suti Male 21 Equestrianism
168 Miklós Szabó Male 21 Shooting
169 Miklós Szabó Male 31 Athletics
170 József Szécsényi Male 28 Athletics
171 Béla Székeres Male 22 Athletics
172 Ede Szomjas Male 45 Shooting
173 Olga Tass-Lemhényi Female 31 Gymnastics
174 István Telegdy Male 32 Sailing
175 Anna Temesvári Female 17 Swimming
176 Ottó Temesvári Male 25 Basketball
177 Kálmán Tolnai Male 35 Sailing
178 Győző Török Male 25 Cycling
179 Géza Tóth Male 28 Weightlifting
180 Gyula Tóth Male 33 Wrestling
181 Lajos Varga Male 26 Gymnastics
182 Pál Wágner Male 24 Rowing
183 Tibor Zsiros Male 30 Basketball
184 Béla Zsitnik, Sr. Male 35 Rowing

Sports