You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > Hungary > 1956 Melbourne Summer Games

Hungary at the 1956 Melbourne Summer Games

HUN Hungary: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Melbourne, Australia (November 22, 1956 to December 8, 1956)
Opening Ceremony: November 22, 1956
Closing Ceremony: December 8, 1956

Events for Hungary: 80 in 12 sports
Participants for Hungary: 108 (88 men and 20 women)
Youngest Participant for Hungary: Zsuzsa Ördög (16 years, 228 days)
Oldest Participant for Hungary: Károly Takács (46 years, 318 days)
Most Medals for Hungary (Athlete): Ágnes Keleti (6 medals)

Go to the 1956 Melbourne Summer Games page

108 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Ágnes Keleti Female 35 Gymnastics 4 2 6
2 Olga Tass-Lemhényi Female 27 Gymnastics 1 1 1 3
3 Rudolf Kárpáti Male 36 Fencing 2 2
4 Andrea Bodó-Molnár Female 22 Gymnastics 1 1 2
5 Erzsébet Gulyás-Köteles Female 32 Gymnastics 1 1 2
6 Aliz Kertész Female 21 Gymnastics 1 1 2
7 Margit Korondi Female 24 Gymnastics 1 1 2
8 József Marosi Male 22 Fencing 1 1 2
9 József Sákovics Male 29 Fencing 1 1 2
10 Antal Bolvári Male 24 Water Polo 1 1
11 Ottó Boros Male 27 Water Polo 1 1
12 László Fábián Male 20 Canoeing 1 1
13 Aladár Gerevich Male 46 Fencing 1 1
14 Dezső Gyarmati Male 29 Water Polo 1 1
15 Gene Hámori Male 23 Fencing 1 1
16 István Hevesi Male 25 Water Polo 1 1
17 László Jeney Male 33 Water Polo 1 1
18 Tivadar Kanizsa Male 23 Water Polo 1 1
19 György Kárpáti Male 21 Water Polo 1 1
20 Attila Keresztes Male 28 Fencing 1 1
21 Pál Kovács Male 44 Fencing 1 1
22 Dániel Magay Male 24 Fencing 1 1
23 Kálmán Markovits Male 25 Water Polo 1 1
24 Mihály Mayer Male 22 Water Polo 1 1
25 László Papp Male 30 Boxing 1 1
26 István Szivós, Sr. Male 36 Swimming, Water Polo 1 1
27 János Urányi Male 32 Canoeing 1 1
28 Ervin Zádor Male 21 Water Polo 1 1
29 Lajos Balthazár Male 35 Fencing 1 1
30 Barnabás Berzsenyi Male 38 Fencing 1 1
31 Ferenc Hatlaczky Male 22 Canoeing 1 1
32 István Hernek Male 21 Canoeing 1 1
33 József Kovács Male 30 Athletics 1 1
34 Ambrus Nagy Male 29 Fencing 1 1
35 János Parti Male 24 Canoeing 1 1
36 Imre Polyák Male 24 Wrestling 1 1
37 Béla Rerrich Male 38 Fencing 1 1
38 Sándor Rozsnyói Male 25 Athletics 1 1
39 Éva Székely Female 29 Swimming 1 1
40 Imre Farkas Male 21 Canoeing 1 1
41 Mihály Fülöp Male 20 Fencing 1 1
42 József Gyuricza Male 22 Fencing 1 1
43 József Hunics Male 20 Canoeing 1 1
44 Lajos Kiss Male 22 Canoeing 1 1
45 Ferenc Mohácsi Male 27 Canoeing 1 1
46 Lajos Somodi, Sr. Male 27 Fencing 1 1
47 Endre Tilli Male 34 Fencing 1 1
48 Gyula Tóth Male 29 Wrestling 1 1
49 György Tumpek Male 27 Swimming 1 1
50 Károly Wieland Male 22 Canoeing 1 1
51 Jenő Áts Male 20 Swimming
52 István Baranya Male 25 Wrestling
53 Gábor Benedek Male 29 Modern Pentathlon
54 János Bódy Male 24 Modern Pentathlon
55 György Csányi Male 34 Athletics
56 József Csermák Male 24 Athletics
57 György Csordás Male 28 Swimming
58 Gyula Dobay Male 19 Swimming
59 Lídia Dömölky-Sákovics Female 20 Fencing
60 András Dőri Male 26 Boxing
61 Ödön Földessy Male 27 Athletics
62 Bálint Galántai Male 24 Wrestling
63 József Gerlach Male 18 Diving
64 Béla Goldoványi Male 30 Athletics
65 György Gurics Male 27 Wrestling
66 Olga Gyarmati Female 32 Athletics
67 Valéria Gyenge Female 23 Swimming
68 Cecília Hartmann-Berkes Female 25 Canoeing
69 János Héder Male 23 Gymnastics
70 Imre Hódos Male 28 Wrestling
71 Sándor Jakabfy Male 25 Athletics
72 László Jeszenszky Male 29 Athletics
73 Zoltán Kávay Male 25 Rowing
74 Klára Killermann-Bartos Female 27 Swimming
75 Ferenc Klics Male 32 Athletics
76 Miklós Kocsis Male 24 Shooting
77 Csaba Kovács Male 23 Rowing
78 Gyula Kovács Male 39 Wrestling
79 Miklós Kovács Male 22 Shooting
80 Sándor Krasznai Male 23 Athletics
81 Sándor Krebs Male 30 Shooting
82 Szilárd Kun Male 21 Shooting
83 Mária Littomeritzky Female 29 Swimming
84 László Magyar Male 20 Swimming
85 Antal Moldrich Male 22 Modern Pentathlon
86 Magda Nyári-Kovács Female 35 Fencing
87 Zsuzsa Ördög Female 16 Swimming
88 Éva Pajor Female 19 Swimming
89 Rezső Riheczky Male Rowing
90 Antal Róka Male 29 Athletics
91 István Rózsavölgyi Male 27 Athletics
92 Ferenc Siák Male 23 Diving
93 János Somogyi Male 34 Athletics
94 Miklós Szabó Male 27 Athletics
95 Ripszima Székely Female 20 Swimming
96 Lajos Szentgáli Male 24 Athletics
97 Zoltán Szigeti Male 23 Canoeing
98 Miklós Szilvásy Male 30 Wrestling
99 Katalin Szőke Female 21 Swimming
100 László Tábori Male 25 Athletics
101 Attila Takács Male 27 Gymnastics
102 Károly Takács Male 46 Shooting
103 Judit Temes Female 26 Swimming
104 Géza Ütő Male 27 Rowing
105 Imre Vágyóczky Male 24 Canoeing
106 Géza Varasdi Male 28 Athletics
107 Erzsébet Vígh Female 21 Athletics
108 Sándor Záborszky Male 21 Swimming

Sports