You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > Hungary > 1948 London Summer Games

Hungary at the 1948 London Summer Games

HUN Hungary: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: London, Great Britain (July 26, 1948 to August 14, 1948)
Opening Ceremony: July 29, 1948
Closing Ceremony: August 14, 1948

Events for Hungary: 76 in 15 sports
Participants for Hungary: 128 (107 men and 21 women)
Youngest Participant for Hungary: Klára Bánfalvi-Fried (17 years, 96 days)
Oldest Participant for Hungary: Lajos Maszlay (44 years, 307 days)
Most Medals for Hungary (Athlete): János Mogyorósi-Klencs and Ferenc Pataki (3 medals)

Go to the 1948 London Summer Games page

128 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Ferenc Pataki Male 30 Gymnastics 1 2 3
2 János Mogyorósi-Klencs Male 26 Gymnastics 1 2 3
3 Aladár Gerevich Male 38 Fencing 2 2
4 Pál Kovács Male 36 Fencing 1 1 2
5 Géza Kádas Male 21 Swimming 1 1 2
6 György Mitró Male 18 Swimming 1 1 2
7 Tibor Berczelly Male 36 Fencing 1 1
8 Gyula Bóbis Male 38 Wrestling 1 1
9 Tibor Csík Male 20 Boxing 1 1
10 Ilona Elek-Schacherer Female 41 Fencing 1 1
11 Olga Gyarmati Female 23 Athletics 1 1
12 Rudolf Kárpáti Male 28 Fencing 1 1
13 Imre Németh Male 30 Athletics 1 1
14 Bertalan Papp Male 34 Fencing 1 1
15 László Papp Male 22 Boxing 1 1
16 László Rajcsányi Male 41 Fencing 1 1
17 Károly Takács Male 38 Shooting 1 1
18 Erzsébet Balázs Female 27 Gymnastics 1 1
19 Jenő Brandi Male 35 Water Polo 1 1
20 Oszkár Csuvik Male 23 Water Polo 1 1
21 Dezső Fábián Male 29 Water Polo 1 1
22 Anna Fehér Female 26 Gymnastics 1 1
23 Erzsébet Gulyás-Köteles Female 23 Gymnastics 1 1
24 Dezső Gyarmati Male 20 Water Polo 1 1
25 Endre Győrfi Male 28 Water Polo 1 1
26 Miklós Holop Male 23 Water Polo 1 1
27 László Jeney Male 25 Water Polo 1 1
28 Irén Karcsis-Daruházi Female 21 Gymnastics 1 1
29 Mária Kövi-Zalai Female 23 Gymnastics 1 1
30 Dezső Lemhényi Male 30 Water Polo 1 1
31 Margit Nagy-Sándor Female 27 Gymnastics 1 1
32 Imre Nyéki Male 19 Swimming 1 1
33 Pál Pók Male 19 Water Polo 1 1
34 Elemér Szathmáry Male 22 Swimming 1 1
35 Miklós Szilvásy Male 22 Wrestling 1 1
36 Károly Szittya Male 30 Water Polo 1 1
37 István Szivós, Sr. Male 27 Water Polo 1 1
38 Olga Tass-Lemhényi Female 19 Gymnastics 1 1
39 Edit Weckinger-Perényi Female 25 Gymnastics 1 1
40 László Baranyai Male 28 Gymnastics 1 1
41 József Fekete Male 25 Gymnastics 1 1
42 Károly Ferencz Male 34 Wrestling 1 1
43 Éva Földes Female 34 Art Competitions 1 1
44 Éva Gérard-Novák Female 18 Swimming 1 1
45 Lajos Maszlay Male 44 Fencing 1 1
46 Győző Mogyorossy Male 33 Gymnastics 1 1
47 Lajos Sántha Male 33 Gymnastics 1 1
48 Antal Szendey Male 33 Rowing 1 1
49 Ferenc Tóth Male 39 Wrestling 1 1
50 Lajos Tóth Male 33 Gymnastics 1 1
51 Ferenc Várkői Male 32 Gymnastics 1 1
52 József Várszegi Male 37 Athletics 1 1
53 Róbert Zimonyi Male 30 Rowing 1 1
54 Béla Zsitnik, Sr. Male 23 Rowing 1 1
55 Gyula Andrási Male Canoeing
56 László Bakos Male 28 Wrestling
57 Ambrus Balogh Male 32 Shooting
58 Lajos Balthazár Male 27 Fencing
59 Klára Bánfalvi-Fried Female 17 Canoeing
60 Ferenc Bánhalmi Male 25 Athletics
61 Antal Bánkuti Male Basketball
62 László Bartha Male 23 Athletics
63 Béla Bay Male 41 Fencing
64 Lajos Bencze Male 29 Wrestling
65 Gusztáv Bene Male 36 Boxing
66 Kálmán Blahó Male Canoeing
67 Miksa Bondi Male 30 Boxing
68 Lajos Börzsönyi Male Shooting
69 László Buronyi Male Weightlifting
70 György Csányi Male 26 Athletics
71 György Csordás Male 19 Swimming
72 Pál Dunay Male 39 Fencing
73 Margit Elek Female 37 Fencing
74 Béla Farkas Male 19 Boxing
75 Sándor Garay Male 28 Athletics
76 Béla Goldoványi Male 22 Athletics
77 János Halász Male 19 Basketball
78 József Hátszeghy Male 44 Fencing
79 Frigyes Hegedűs Male 28 Modern Pentathlon
80 Imre Hennyei Male 35 Fencing
81 Miklós Jós Male 42 Art Competitions
82 György Kapocsi Male 25 Boxing
83 László Karácson Male 29 Modern Pentathlon
84 Géza Kardos Male 30 Basketball
85 József Kiss Male 39 Athletics
86 Ferenc Klics Male 24 Athletics
87 Gyula Kovács Male 30 Wrestling
88 József Kozma Male 23 Basketball
89 Éva Kun Female Fencing
90 Sándor László Male 23 Athletics
91 Mária Littomeritzky Female 21 Swimming
92 István Lovrics Male 21 Basketball
93 Tibor Mezőfi Male 22 Basketball
94 Béla Mikla Male Fencing
95 Tibor Nádas Male 23 Rowing
96 Zsuzsa Nádor Female 20 Swimming
97 Bálint B. Nagy Male Weightlifting
98 György Nagy Male 21 Basketball
99 Lajos Nagy Male 24 Rowing
100 Sándor Németh Male 22 Swimming
101 Gyula Németi Male 27 Wrestling
102 Ilona Novák Female 23 Swimming
103 László Novakovszky Male 24 Basketball
104 Sándor Ormándi Male 26 Rowing
105 Endre Palócz Male 37 Fencing
106 Ernő Porubszky Male 35 Weightlifting
107 Béla Rerrich Male 30 Fencing
108 József Sátori Male 22 Rowing
109 József Simó Male Rowing
110 Kálmán Sóvári Male 37 Wrestling
111 Éva Székely Female 21 Swimming
112 Gyula Szilágyi Male Wrestling
113 Zoltán Szilárd Male Swimming
114 István Szondy Male 22 Modern Pentathlon
115 József Tarányi Male 36 Wrestling
116 Judit Temes Female 17 Swimming
117 Ferenc Tima Male 28 Athletics
118 Attila Timár-Geng Male 24 Basketball
119 István Timár-Geng Male 25 Basketball
120 János Toldi Male 20 Canoeing
121 Sándor Tölgyesi Male 41 Shooting
122 János Urányi Male 24 Canoeing
123 Ede Vadászi Male 24 Basketball
124 Gyula Válent Male 21 Swimming
125 Ferenc Vörös Male 26 Swimming
126 Miklós Zágon Male Rowing
127 Irén Zságot Female 24 Diving
128 Tibor Zsiros Male 18 Basketball

Sports