You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > Hungary > 1928 Amsterdam Summer Games

Hungary at the 1928 Amsterdam Summer Games

HUN Hungary: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Amsterdam, Netherlands (May 17, 1928 to August 12, 1928)
Opening Ceremony: July 28, 1928
Closing Ceremony: August 12, 1928

Events for Hungary: 63 in 12 sports
Participants for Hungary: 109 (93 men and 16 women)
Youngest Participant for Hungary: András Wanié (17 years, 111 days)
Oldest Participant for Hungary: Zoltán Schenker (47 years, 291 days)
Most Medals for Hungary (Athlete): Attila Petschauer and Ödön von Tersztyánszky (2 medals)

Go to the 1928 Amsterdam Summer Games page

109 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Ödön von Tersztyánszky Male 38 Fencing 2 2
2 Attila Petschauer Male 23 Fencing 1 1 2
3 János Garay Male 39 Fencing 1 1
4 Gyula Glykais Male 35 Fencing 1 1
5 Sándor Gombos Male 32 Fencing 1 1
6 Lajos Keresztes Male 28 Wrestling 1 1
7 Tony Kocsis Male 22 Boxing 1 1
8 Ferenc Mező Male 43 Art Competitions 1 1
9 József Rády Male 43 Fencing 1 1
10 István Bárány Male 20 Swimming 1 1
11 István Barta Male 32 Water Polo 1 1
12 Olivér Halassy Male 18 Water Polo 1 1
13 Márton Homonnai Male 22 Water Polo 1 1
14 Sándor Ivády Male 25 Water Polo 1 1
15 Alajos Keserű Male 23 Water Polo 1 1
16 Ferenc Keserű Male 24 Water Polo 1 1
17 László Papp Male 23 Wrestling 1 1
18 Béla Szepes Male 24 Athletics 1 1
19 József Vértesy Male 27 Water Polo 1 1
20 Rajmund Badó Male 25 Wrestling
21 Lajos Balogh Male 25 Athletics
22 László Barsi Male 23 Athletics
23 László Bartók Male Rowing
24 Gyula Belloni Male 24 Athletics
25 Ottó Binder Male 39 Equestrianism
26 Aladár Bitskey Male 22 Swimming
27 Béla Blum Male Rowing
28 Albert Bógathy Male 46 Fencing
29 Erna Bogen-Bogáti Female 21 Fencing
30 Sándor Burger Male 29 Sailing
31 Kálmán Cseh von Szent-Katolna Male 35 Equestrianism
32 Margit Danÿ Female 22 Fencing
33 József Darányi Male 22 Athletics
34 István Donogán Male 30 Athletics
35 Kálmán Egri Male 25 Athletics
36 Imre Erdődy Male 39 Gymnastics
37 Mátyás Farkas Male 34 Athletics
38 Imre Fekete Male 21 Athletics
39 Tivadar Filótás Male Modern Pentathlon
40 Valéria Frantz-Herpich Female Gymnastics
41 Antal Gáborfi Male Swimming
42 József Galambos Male 27 Athletics
43 Miklós Gelbai Male 18 Boxing
44 Tibor Gergely Male 27 Art Competitions
45 Ferenc Gerő Male 27 Athletics
46 Mór Gerő Male 23 Athletics
47 János Hajdú Male 23 Fencing
48 Alfréd Hajós Male 50 Art Competitions
49 Mária Hámos Female Gymnastics
50 Ottó Hátszeghy Male 25 Fencing
51 Sándor Hautzinger Male 42 Rowing
52 Tibor Heinrich von Omorovicza Male 29 Sailing
53 Aranka Hennyei Female Gymnastics
54 Anna Kael Female 20 Gymnastics
55 Gusztáv Kálniczky Male Fencing
56 János Karlovits Male 28 Athletics
57 Károly Kárpáti Male 21 Wrestling
58 Rezső Kende Male 19 Gymnastics
59 Kornél Késmárki Male 24 Athletics
60 Dezső Király Male Art Competitions
61 Margit Kövessi Female 20 Gymnastics
62 Gyula Kunszt Male 24 Gymnastics
63 László Magdics Male 25 Athletics
64 József Marton Male Athletics
65 Kálmán Marvalits Male 26 Athletics
66 János Mihálkovics Male Sailing
67 Ferenc Molnár Male 24 Athletics
68 Antal Odri Male Athletics
69 Ferenc Orbán Male 24 Athletics
70 János Paizs Male 21 Athletics
71 Margit Pályi Female 19 Gymnastics
72 Elemér Pászti Male 38 Gymnastics
73 István Pelle Male 20 Gymnastics
74 Miklós Péter Male 22 Gymnastics
75 Lajos Petri Male 43 Art Competitions
76 György Piller-Jekelfalussy Male 28 Fencing
77 Tibor Püspöki Male 27 Athletics
78 István Raggambi Male 23 Athletics
79 György Rozgonyi Male Fencing
80 Erzsébet Ruda Female 23 Athletics
81 Irén Rudas Female Gymnastics
82 Zoltán Schenker Male 47 Fencing
83 Sándor Sebők Male Sailing
84 Margit Sipos Female 19 Swimming
85 Sarolta Stieber Female 22 Swimming
86 István Sugár Male 23 Athletics
87 József Szalai Male 35 Gymnastics
88 Imre Szalay Male Wrestling
89 Jenő Szalay Male 23 Athletics
90 Aranka Szeiler Female Gymnastics
91 János Széles Male Boxing
92 Béla Szendey Male 25 Rowing
93 Géza Szigritz Male 21 Swimming
94 Sándor Szobolevszky Male Boxing
95 Ilona Szöllősi Female 19 Gymnastics
96 Gizella Tary Female 43 Fencing
97 Zoltán Török Male 28 Rowing
98 Géza Tóth Male Gymnastics
99 Judit Tóth Female 21 Gymnastics
100 Péter Tóth Male 45 Fencing
101 Miklós Tuss Male 29 Sailing
102 Raul Uhl Male 21 Sailing
103 Alfréd von Adda Male 39 Equestrianism
104 Antal von Kánya Male Equestrianism
105 Lajos von Malanotti Male Equestrianism
106 András Wanié Male 17 Swimming
107 Rezső Wanié Male Swimming
108 Béla Zoltán Male Rowing
109 Ödön Zombori Male 21 Wrestling

Sports