You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > Greece > 2012 London Summer Games

Greece at the 2012 London Summer Games

GRE Greece: Previous Summer Games

Host City: London, Great Britain (July 25, 2012 to August 12, 2012)
Opening Ceremony: July 27, 2012
Closing Ceremony: August 12, 2012

Events for Greece: 76 in 20 sports
Participants for Greece: 102 (65 men and 37 women)
Youngest Participant for Greece: Alexia Kyriazi (16 years, 239 days)
Oldest Participant for Greece: Savva Lika (42 years, 42 days)
Most Medals for Greece (Athlete): 3 athletes with 1 medal

Go to the 2012 London Summer Games page

102 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Khristina Giazitzidou Female 22 Rowing 1 1
2 Ilias Iliadis Male 25 Judo 1 1
3 Alexandra Tsiavou Female 26 Rowing 1 1
4 Georgios Afroudakis Male 35 Water Polo
5 Khristos Afroudakis Male 28 Water Polo
6 Anna Agrafioti Female 21 Sailing
7 Viky Arvaniti Female 27 Beach Volleyball
8 Kostas Baniotis Male 25 Athletics
9 Maria Belimpasaki Female 21 Athletics
10 Ioulieta Boukouvala Female 28 Judo
11 Evangelos Cheimonas Male 32 Sailing
12 Ioannis Christou Male 29 Rowing
13 Vangelis Delakas Male 27 Water Polo
14 Nikolaos Deligiannis Male 35 Water Polo
15 Stefanos Dimitriadis Male 22 Swimming
16 Dionisis Dimou Male 27 Sailing
17 Eleni Doika Female 16 Rhythmic Gymnastics
18 Athina Douka Female 35 Shooting
19 Kostas Douvalidis-Ricks Male 25 Athletics
20 Theodora Drakou Female 20 Swimming
21 Ioannis Drymonakos Male 28 Swimming
22 Eleni Filandra Female 28 Athletics
23 Kostas Filippidis Male 25 Athletics
24 Giannis Fountoulis Male 24 Water Polo
25 Spyros Gianniotis Male 32 Swimming
26 Theodora Giareni Female 22 Swimming
27 Panagiotis Gionis Male 32 Table Tennis
28 Apostolos Gointoulas Male 27 Rowing
29 Nikos Gointoulas Male 27 Rowing
30 Kristian Golomeev Male 19 Swimming
31 Aristidis Grigoriadis Male 26 Swimming
32 Periklis Iakovakis Male 33 Athletics
33 Sofia Ifantidou Female 27 Athletics
34 Periklis Ilias Male 26 Cycling
35 Ioannis Kalargaris Male 22 Swimming
36 Panagiotis Kampouridis Male 29 Sailing
37 Filippos Karampetsos Male 34 Water Polo
38 David Kavelasvili Male 26 Weightlifting
39 Konstantina Kefala Female 34 Athletics
40 Theodoros Khatzitheodorou Male 35 Water Polo
41 Vyron Kokkalanis Male 26 Sailing
42 Konstantinos Kokkinakis Male 36 Water Polo
43 Levteris Konsolas Male 23 Rowing
44 Kallinikos Kreangka Male 40 Table Tennis
45 Nikoleta Kyriakopoulou Female 26 Athletics
46 Alexia Kyriazi Female 16 Rhythmic Gymnastics
47 Stella-Iro Ledaki Female 24 Athletics
48 Spyros Lempesis Male 25 Athletics
49 Savva Lika Female 42 Athletics
50 Evdokia Loukangou Female 16 Rhythmic Gymnastics
51 Marianna Lymberta Female 33 Swimming
52 Panagiotis Magdanis Male 21 Rowing
53 Vlasis Maras Male 29 Gymnastics
54 Nikos Mavrommatis Male 32 Shooting
55 Vasiliki Millousi Female 28 Gymnastics
56 Andreas Miralis Male 24 Water Polo
57 Makis Mitas Male 27 Shooting
58 Giannis Mittakis Male 22 Sailing
59 Oleg Motsalin Male 26 Wrestling
60 Kostas Mourikis Male 24 Water Polo
61 Emmanouil Mylonakis Male 27 Water Polo
62 Nery Mantey Niangouara Female 29 Swimming
63 Alexandros Nikolaidis Male 32 Taekwondo
64 Niki Panetta Female 26 Athletics
65 Alexandros Papadimitriou Male 39 Athletics
66 Stathis Papadopoulos Male 23 Sailing
67 Stergios Papakhristos Male 23 Rowing
68 Alexandros Papamikhail Male 23 Athletics
69 Stefanos Paparounas Male 22 Diving
70 Aimilios Papathanasiou Male 39 Sailing
71 Mike Pateniotis Male 28 Sailing
72 Athanasia Perra Female 29 Athletics
73 Evangelia Platanioti Female 17 Synchronized Swimming
74 Kostas Poulios Male 34 Athletics
75 Maria Prevolaraki Female 20 Wrestling
76 Evangelia Psarra Female 38 Archery
77 Stavroula Samara Female 18 Rhythmic Gymnastics
78 Panagiotis Samilidis Male 18 Swimming
79 Gelly Skarlatou Female 36 Sailing
80 Despoina Solomou Female 21 Synchronized Swimming
81 Mikhalis Stamatogiannis Male 30 Athletics
82 Katerina Stefanidi Female 22 Athletics
83 Antonia Stergiou Female 27 Athletics
84 Giannis Tamouridis Male 32 Cycling
85 Argyris Theodoropoulos Male 31 Water Polo
86 Khristos Tsakmakis Male 24 Canoeing
87 Likourgos Tsakonas Male 22 Athletics
88 Louis Tsatoumas Male 30 Athletics
89 Maria Tsiartsiani Female 31 Beach Volleyball
90 Giannis Tsilis Male 26 Rowing
91 Vasilis Tsolakidis Male 32 Gymnastics
92 Antonis Tsotras Male 22 Sailing
93 Giorgos Tziallas Male 25 Rowing
94 Andreas Vazaios Male 18 Swimming
95 Christos Volikakis Male 24 Cycling
96 Zafeiris Volikakis Male 23 Cycling
97 Vasiliki Vougiouka Female 26 Fencing
98 Manthos Voulgarakis Male 32 Water Polo
99 Kristel Vourna Female 20 Swimming
100 Marianthi Zafeiriou Female 18 Rhythmic Gymnastics
101 Vasiliki Zakhou Female 18 Rhythmic Gymnastics
102 Despina Zapounidou Female 26 Athletics

Sports