You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > Greece > 2008 Beijing Summer Games

Greece at the 2008 Beijing Summer Games

GRE Greece: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Beijing, China (August 6, 2008 to August 24, 2008)
Opening Ceremony: August 8, 2008
Closing Ceremony: August 24, 2008

Events for Greece: 105 in 23 sports
Participants for Greece: 152 (82 men and 70 women)
Youngest Participant for Greece: Vasiliki Maniou (15 years, 270 days)
Oldest Participant for Greece: Iordanis Paskhalidis (41 years, 196 days)
Most Medals for Greece (Athlete): 7 athletes with 1 medal

Go to the 2008 Beijing Summer Games page

152 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Dimitris Mougios Male 26 Rowing 1 1
2 Alexandros Nikolaidis Male 28 Taekwondo 1 1
3 Vasilios Polymeros Male 32 Rowing 1 1
4 Sofia Bekatorou Female 30 Sailing 1 1
5 Pigi Devetzi Female 32 Athletics 1 1
6 Virginia Kravarioti Female 24 Sailing 1 1
7 Sofia Papadopoulou Female 24 Sailing 1 1
8 Georgios Afroudakis Male 31 Water Polo
9 Khristos Afroudakis Male 24 Water Polo
10 Lavrentis Alexanidis Male 30 Judo
11 Romanos Alyfantis Male 22 Swimming
12 Kostas Anastasiou Male 21 Athletics
13 Eleni Andriola Female 21 Rhythmic Gymnastics
14 Stavroula Antonakou Female 26 Water Polo
15 Viky Arvaniti Female 23 Beach Volleyball
16 Alexandra Asimaki Female 20 Water Polo
17 Kostas Baniotis Male 21 Athletics
18 Emzarios Betinidis Male 32 Wrestling
19 Stefani Bisbikou Female 20 Gymnastics
20 Khrysa Biskitzi Female 33 Rowing
21 Stella Boumi Female 20 Swimming
22 Ioannis Bourousis Male 24 Basketball
23 Dimitrios Chasiotis Male 22 Swimming
24 Evangelos Cheimonas Male 28 Sailing
25 Ioannis Christou Male 25 Rowing
26 Eleni Daniilidou Female 25 Tennis
27 Nikolaos Deligiannis Male 31 Water Polo
28 Vasilis Demetis Male 25 Swimming
29 Dimitrios Diamantidis Male 28 Basketball
30 Deniz Dimaki Female 30 Triathlon
31 Stelios Dimotsios Male 33 Athletics
32 Eleni Donta-Bali Female 28 Athletics
33 Kostas Douvalidis-Ricks Male 21 Athletics
34 Dimitra Dova Female 34 Athletics
35 Konstantina Efedaki Female 29 Athletics
36 Elvira Efstathiou Female 19 Swimming
37 Georgia Ellinaki Female 34 Water Polo
38 Angeliki Exarchou Female 22 Swimming
39 Maria Ferekidi Female 26 Canoeing
40 Antonios Fotsis Male 27 Basketball
41 Antonia-Athina Frai Female 32 Sailing
42 Georgios Gazis Male 27 Boxing
43 Anna Gerasimou Female 20 Tennis
44 Angeliki Gerolymou Female 26 Water Polo
45 Spyros Gianniotis Male 28 Swimming
46 Giannis Giannoulis Male 20 Swimming
47 Panagiotis Gionis Male 28 Table Tennis
48 Kostas Gkaripis Male 27 Weightlifting
49 Andreas Glyniadakis Male 26 Basketball
50 Dimitrios Gravalos Male 24 Athletics
51 Aristidis Grigoriadis Male 22 Swimming
52 Periklis Iakovakis Male 29 Athletics
53 Ilias Iliadis Male 21 Judo
54 Sofia Iosifidou Female 27 Water Polo
55 Dimitra Kafalidou Female 16 Rhythmic Gymnastics
56 Nikos Kaklamanakis Male 39 Sailing
57 Dora Kalpakidou Female 24 Athletics
58 Vaso Karadasiou Female 35 Beach Volleyball
59 Eirini Kavarnou Female 22 Swimming
60 Andreas Kilingaridis Male 32 Canoeing
61 Konstantinos Kokkinakis Male 32 Water Polo
62 Eirini Kokkinariou Female 27 Athletics
63 Ioannis Kokkodis Male 27 Swimming
64 Andreas Kosmatopoulos Male 39 Sailing
65 Eleni Kosti Female 22 Swimming
66 Nikos Kourtidis Male 22 Weightlifting
67 Thaleia Koutroumanidou Female 25 Beach Volleyball
68 Kyriaki Kouvari Female 24 Taekwondo
69 Voula Kozomboli Female 34 Water Polo
70 Kallinikos Kreangka Male 36 Table Tennis
71 Nikoleta Kyriakopoulou Female 22 Athletics
72 Georgia Lara Female 28 Water Polo
73 Savva Lika Female 38 Athletics
74 Kiki Liosi Female 28 Water Polo
75 Marianna Lymberta Female 29 Swimming
76 Evanthia Makrygianni Female 21 Synchronized Swimming
77 Vasiliki Maniou Female 15 Rhythmic Gymnastics
78 Efi Mantzaraki Female 29 Sailing
79 Thanos Mantzouranis Male 26 Cycling
80 Vlasis Maras Male 25 Gymnastics
81 Martha Matsa Female 21 Swimming
82 Victoria Mavridou Female 17 Weightlifting
83 Dimitrios Mazis Male 31 Water Polo
84 Pantelis Melachrouinoudis Male 23 Athletics
85 Dimitrios Miteloudis Male 26 Water Polo
86 Evi Moraitidou Female 33 Water Polo
87 Emmanouil Mylonakis Male 23 Water Polo
88 Elli Mystakidou Female 30 Taekwondo
89 Georgios Ntoskas Male 23 Water Polo
90 Katerina Oikonomopoulou Female 30 Water Polo
91 Alexandros Papadimitriou Male 35 Athletics
92 Andreas Papadopoulos Male 25 Sailing
93 Panagiotis Papadopoulos Male 23 Wrestling
94 Stella Papadopoulou Female 26 Athletics
95 Alexandra Papageorgiou Female 27 Athletics
96 Theodoros Papaloukas Male 31 Basketball
97 Aimilios Papathanasiou Male 35 Sailing
98 Evtykhia Pappa-Papavasilopoulou Female 26 Diving
99 Iordanis Paskhalidis Male 41 Sailing
100 Sotirios Pastras Male 22 Swimming
101 Ilias Pavlidis Male 30 Boxing
102 Michail Pelekanos Male 27 Basketball
103 Athanasia Perra Female 25 Athletics
104 Olga-Afroditi Pilaki Female 19 Rhythmic Gymnastics
105 Paraskevi Plexida Female 17 Rhythmic Gymnastics
106 Georgios Printezis Male 23 Basketball
107 Evangelia Psarra Female 34 Archery
108 Flora Rendoumi Female 31 Athletics
109 Georgios Reppas Male 33 Water Polo
110 Vasileios Reppas Male 19 Cycling
111 Elpida Romantzi Female 27 Archery
112 Antigoni Roumbesi Female 25 Water Polo
113 Georgios Salavantakis Male 37 Shooting
114 Ioanna Samara Female 16 Rhythmic Gymnastics
115 Sofoklis Schortsanitis Male 23 Basketball
116 Afroditi Skafida Female 26 Athletics
117 Anastasios Skhizas Male 31 Water Polo
118 Giannis Smalios Male 21 Athletics
119 Despoina Solomou Female 17 Synchronized Swimming
120 Vasileios Spanoulis Male 25 Basketball
121 Mikhalis Stamatogiannis Male 26 Athletics
122 Konstantinos Stefanopoulos Male 24 Athletics
123 Antonia Stergiou Female 23 Athletics
124 Argyro Strataki Female 33 Athletics
125 Eirini Terzoglou Female 29 Athletics
126 Argyris Theodoropoulos Male 27 Water Polo
127 Ioannis Thomakos Male 31 Water Polo
128 Theodoros Tounousidis Male 24 Wrestling
129 Anastasios Triantafyllou Male 21 Weightlifting
130 Kostas Tringonis Male 38 Sailing
131 Nikoleta Tsagari Female 18 Rhythmic Gymnastics
132 Khristos Tsakmakis Male 20 Canoeing
133 Apostolos Tsangarakis Male 26 Swimming
134 Kostas Tsartsaris Male 28 Basketball
135 Louis Tsatoumas Male 26 Athletics
136 Dimitrios Tsiamis Male 26 Athletics
137 Maria Tsiartsiani Female 27 Beach Volleyball
138 Alexandra Tsiavou Female 22 Rowing
139 Daniel Tsiokas Male 37 Table Tennis
140 Christina Tsoukala Female 17 Water Polo
141 Athanasia Tsoumeleka Female 26 Athletics
142 Maria Tsouri Female 22 Water Polo
143 Panagiotis Vasilopoulos Male 24 Basketball
144 Antonios Vlontakis Male 33 Water Polo
145 Christos Volikakis Male 20 Cycling
146 Panagiotis Voukelatos Male 25 Cycling
147 Evangelia Xinou Female 26 Athletics
148 Nikos Xylouris Male 26 Swimming
149 Despina Zapounidou Female 22 Athletics
150 Tariel Zintiridis Male 20 Judo
151 Andreas Zisimos Male 24 Swimming
152 Nikos Zisis Male 24 Basketball

Sports