Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 2004 Athina Summer Games

Greece at the 2004 Athina Summer Games

GRE Greece: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Athina, Greece (August 11, 2004 to August 29, 2004)
Opening Ceremony: August 13, 2004
Closing Ceremony: August 29, 2004

Events for Greece: 215 in 33 sports
Participants for Greece: 426 (215 men and 211 women)
Youngest Participant for Greece: Ilektra-Elli Efthymiou (15 years, 64 days)
Oldest Participant for Greece: Khristos Garefis (49 years, 137 days)
Most Medals for Greece (Athlete): 31 athletes with 1 medal

Go to the 2004 Athina Summer Games page

426 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Sofia Bekatorou Female 26 Sailing 1 1
2 Thomas Bimis Male 29 Diving 1 1
3 Ilias Iliadis Male 17 Judo 1 1
4 Fani Khalkia Female 25 Athletics 1 1
5 Nikolaos Siranidis Male 28 Diving 1 1
6 Dimosthenis Tambakos Male 27 Gymnastics 1 1
7 Aimilia Tsoulfa Female 31 Sailing 1 1
8 Athanasia Tsoumeleka Female 22 Athletics 1 1
9 Dimitra Asilian Female 32 Water Polo 1 1
10 Pigi Devetzi Female 28 Athletics 1 1
11 Georgia Ellinaki Female 30 Water Polo 1 1
12 Nikos Kaklamanakis Male 35 Sailing 1 1
13 Eftykhia Karagianni Female 30 Water Polo 1 1
14 Angeliki Karapataki Female 29 Water Polo 1 1
15 Anastasia Kelesidou Female 31 Athletics 1 1
16 Voula Kozomboli Female 30 Water Polo 1 1
17 Georgia Lara Female 24 Water Polo 1 1
18 Kiki Liosi Female 24 Water Polo 1 1
19 Antiopi Melidoni Female 26 Water Polo 1 1
20 Tonia Moraiti Female 27 Water Polo 1 1
21 Evi Moraitidou Female 29 Water Polo 1 1
22 Anthi Mylonaki Female 20 Water Polo 1 1
23 Elli Mystakidou Female 26 Taekwondo 1 1
24 Alexandros Nikolaidis Male 24 Taekwondo 1 1
25 Katerina Oikonomopoulou Female 26 Water Polo 1 1
26 Antigoni Roumbesi Female 21 Water Polo 1 1
27 Pyrros Dimas Male 32 Weightlifting 1 1
28 Artyom Kiouregkian Male 27 Wrestling 1 1
29 Mirela Maniani-Tzelili Female 27 Athletics 1 1
30 Vasilios Polymeros Male 28 Rowing 1 1
31 Nikos Skiathitis Male 22 Rowing 1 1
32 Giorgos Abalof Male 22 Fencing
33 Georgios Abaris Male 22 Football
34 Georgia Abatzidou Female 35 Athletics
35 Georgios Afroudakis Male 27 Water Polo
36 Khristos Afroudakis Male 20 Water Polo
37 Varvara Akritidou Female 23 Judo
38 Lavrentis Alexanidis Male 26 Judo
39 Athina-Theodora Alexopoulou Female 21 Canoeing
40 Alexios Alvanos Male 24 Handball
41 Frankie Alvertis Male 30 Basketball
42 Romanos Alyfantis Male 18 Swimming
43 Savina Aglaia Anastasiou Female 18 Synchronized Swimming
44 Eleni Andriola Female 17 Rhythmic Gymnastics
45 Vasiliki Angelopoulou Female 17 Swimming
46 Heidi Antikatzidis Female 27 Equestrianism
47 Nikos Antoniadis Male 33 Shooting
48 Apostolos Antonopoulos Male 21 Swimming
49 Maria Apostolidi Female 15 Gymnastics
50 Tasos Argitis Male 23 Football
51 Georgios Argyropoulos Male 34 Athletics
52 Kostas Arkoudeas Male 31 Wrestling
53 Viky Arvaniti Female 19 Beach Volleyball
54 Bezik Aslanasvili Male 27 Wrestling
55 Emmanouela Athanasiadi Female 39 Equestrianism
56 Areti Athanasopoulou Female 26 Taekwondo
57 Dimitrios Avramis Male 29 Wrestling
58 Tontor-Zlatko Baev Male 27 Volleyball
59 Spyros Balomenos Male 25 Handball
60 Jessica Bashor Female 23 Softball
61 Lindsey Bashor Female 21 Softball
62 Marios Basmatzian Male 26 Fencing
63 Nestoras Batzelas Male 24 Wrestling
64 Pavlos Beligratis Male 26 Beach Volleyball
65 Clay Bellinger Male 35 Baseball
66 Eleni Benson Female 21 Football
67 Emzarios Betinidis Male 28 Wrestling
68 Stefani Bisbikou Female 16 Gymnastics
69 Khrysa Biskitzi Female 29 Rowing
70 Spyros Bitsakis Male 23 Swimming
71 Khara Bouda Female 23 Athletics
72 Ioulieta Boukouvala Female 20 Judo
73 Ioanna Bouziou Female 31 Softball
74 Evangelos Cheimonas Male 24 Sailing
75 Alex Cremidan Male 23 Baseball
76 Vanessa Czarnecki Female 24 Softball
77 Eleni Daniilidou Female 21 Tennis
78 Katerina Deli Female 29 Basketball
79 Nikolaos Deligiannis Male 27 Water Polo
80 Chris Demetral Male 34 Baseball
81 Dimitrios Diamantidis Male 24 Basketball
82 Georgios Diamantidis Male 20 Swimming
83 Dimos Dikoudis Male 27 Basketball
84 Elena Dimitrakopoulou Female 27 Sailing
85 Alexandros Dimitriou Male 23 Canoeing
86 Zoi Dimoskhaki Female 19 Swimming
87 Stelios Dimotsios Male 29 Athletics
88 Georgia Dorotheou Female 23 Handball
89 Rouxi Doumitreskou Female 27 Volleyball
90 Jason Dourakos Male 20 Fencing
91 Dimitrios Douros Male 24 Baseball
92 Dimitra Dova Female 30 Athletics
93 Ioannis Drymonakos Male 20 Swimming
94 Konstantina Efedaki Female 25 Athletics
95 Ilektra-Elli Efthymiou Female 15 Rhythmic Gymnastics
96 Marios Evangelou Male 23 Athletics
97 Maria Faka Female 25 Shooting
98 Jamie Farnworth Female 22 Softball
99 Sarah Farnworth Female 25 Softball
100 Stacey Farnworth Female 24 Softball
101 Maria Ferekidi Female 22 Canoeing
102 Dimitrios Filindras Male 31 Athletics
103 Vasileios Floros Male 19 Modern Pentathlon
104 Georgios Fotakis Male 22 Football
105 Ioanna Fotiadou Female 26 Handball
106 Antonios Fotsis Male 23 Basketball
107 Antonia-Athina Frai Female 28 Sailing
108 Eleftheria Ftouli Female 23 Synchronized Swimming
109 Joanna Gail Female 18 Softball
110 Aristidis Galanopoulos Male 22 Football
111 Maria Garangouni Female 28 Volleyball
112 Niki Garangouni Female 27 Volleyball
113 Khristos Garefis Male 49 Sailing
114 Giannis Gavrilidis Male 22 Diving
115 Georgios Gazis Male 23 Boxing
116 Dionysios Georgakopoulos Male 36 Shooting
117 Dimitrios Georgalis Male 30 Cycling
118 Ginny Georgantas Female 24 Softball
119 Dina Georgatou Female 18 Diving
120 Eleni Georgiou Female 18 Synchronized Swimming
121 Katerina Giakoumidou Female 27 Sailing
122 Spyros Gianniotis Male 24 Swimming
123 Kleopas Giannouthesi Male 22 Football
124 Maria Giatrakou Female 24 Football
125 Khristos Gikas Male 27 Wrestling
126 Panagiotis Gionis Male 24 Table Tennis
127 Antonios Gioulbas Male 18 Swimming
128 Stella Gioupi Female 26 Handball
129 Marios Giourdas Male 31 Volleyball
130 Grigoria Golia Female 30 Handball
131 Effrosyni Gouda Female 19 Synchronized Swimming
132 Khrysoula Goudenoudi Female 27 Athletics
133 Tasos Gousis Male 25 Athletics
134 Nikos Grammatikos Male 34 Handball
135 Aristidis Grigoriadis Male 18 Swimming
136 Cory Harris Male 24 Baseball
137 Larry Heisler Male 35 Baseball
138 Periklis Iakovakis Male 25 Athletics
139 Dionysios Iliadis Male 21 Judo
140 Vasileios Iliadis Male 27 Judo
141 Khristina Ioannidi Female 22 Weightlifting
142 Spyros Ioannidis Male 22 Boxing
143 Apostolia Ioannou Female 24 Synchronized Swimming
144 Sofia Iordanidou Female 30 Volleyball
145 Lindsay James Female 20 Softball
146 Dimitrios Kafatos Male 28 Handball
147 Giannoula Kafetzi Female 28 Athletics
148 Olga Kaidantzi Female 25 Athletics
149 Akakios Kakiasvili Male 35 Weightlifting
150 Maria Kakiou Female 15 Rhythmic Gymnastics
151 Mikhalis Kakiouzis Male 27 Basketball
152 Theodoros Kalakonas Male 29 Water Polo
153 Dimitra Kalentzou Female 26 Basketball
154 Georgios Kalogiannidis Male 21 Archery
155 Tania Kalyvas Female 24 Football
156 Marios Kaperonis Male 21 Boxing
157 Vaso Karadasiou Female 31 Beach Volleyball
158 Marina Karaflou Female 24 Shooting
159 Alexandros Karageorgiou Male 18 Archery
160 Maria Karagiannopoulou Female 31 Judo
161 Maria Karastamati Female 19 Athletics
162 Eirini Karastergiou Female 21 Swimming
163 Amiran Kardanov Male 27 Wrestling
164 Savvas Karypidis Male 25 Handball
165 Vasiliki Kasapi Female 21 Weightlifting
166 Agi Kasoumi Female 38 Shooting
167 Spyros Kastanis Male 39 Athletics
168 Kharikleia Kastritsi Female 21 Weightlifting
169 Konstantina Katsaiti Female 24 Football
170 Eirini Kavarnou Female 18 Swimming
171 Jim Kavourias Male 24 Baseball
172 Alexandra Kavvada Female 21 Football
173 Tatiana Kavvadia Female 27 Basketball
174 Giorgos Khalkidis Male 27 Handball
175 Grigoris Khatsatourian Male 27 Handball
176 Akis Khatziantontiou Male 30 Volleyball
177 Natalia Khatzigiannidou Female 25 Football
178 Eleftheria Khatzinikou Female 26 Volleyball
179 Theodoros Khatzitheodorou Male 27 Water Polo
180 Nikos Khatzivrettas Male 27 Basketball
181 Georgios Khimonetos Male 31 Cycling
182 Liana Khristidou Female 17 Rhythmic Gymnastics
183 Maria Khristodoulou Female 23 Synchronized Swimming
184 Kostas Khristofidelis Male 27 Volleyball
185 Athina Khristoforaki Female 23 Basketball
186 Jeanne Khristou Female 23 Fencing
187 Eleni Khronopoulou Female 15 Rhythmic Gymnastics
188 Jiotsa Khrysopoulos Male 35 Handball
189 Andreas Kilingaridis Male 28 Canoeing
190 Bobby Kingsbury Male 23 Baseball
191 Eleni Kiosi Female 19 Volleyball
192 Spyros Kladoukhas Male 23 Boxing
193 Sofia Klingopoulou Female 34 Basketball
194 Chloe Kloezeman Female 18 Softball
195 Ioannis Kokkodis Male 23 Swimming
196 Georgia Kokloni Female 23 Athletics
197 Nikos Kokolodimitrakis Male 23 Handball
198 Khristina Kokotou Female 32 Athletics
199 Alexios Kolitsopoulos Male 29 Wrestling
200 Kyriaki Konstantinidou Female 19 Cycling
201 Georgios Kontogouris Male 24 Sailing
202 Prodromos Korkizoglou Male 29 Athletics
203 Andreas Kosmatopoulos Male 35 Sailing
204 Anastasia Kostaki Female 26 Basketball
205 Dimitrios Kostakos Male 26 Fencing
206 Eleni Kosti Female 18 Swimming
207 Theodoros Kotakos Male 28 Boxing
208 Manolis Kotoulas Male 26 Cycling
209 George Kottaras Male 21 Baseball
210 Vasileios Kournetas Male 28 Volleyball
211 Alexia Kourtelesi Female 33 Judo
212 Nikos Kourtidis Male 18 Weightlifting
213 Katerina Koutoungou Female 28 Softball
214 Thaleia Koutroumanidou Female 21 Beach Volleyball
215 Mike Koutsantonakis Male 25 Baseball
216 Georgios Koutsioumbas Male 23 Wrestling
217 Xenofon Koutsioumbas Male 24 Wrestling
218 Sotiria Koutsopetrou Female 24 Diving
219 Evgenia Koutsoudi Female 20 Synchronized Swimming
220 Katina Kramos Female 32 Softball
221 Andrei Kravarik Male 33 Volleyball
222 Virginia Kravarioti Female 20 Sailing
223 Kallinikos Kreangka Male 32 Table Tennis
224 Vasilios Krommydas Male 34 Triathlon
225 Panagiotis Lagos Male 19 Football
226 Angeliki Lagoumtzi Female 21 Football
227 Alexandros Laliotis Male 31 Wrestling
228 Ilias Lappas Male 25 Volleyball
229 Maria Lazarou Female 31 Football
230 Gerta Lehmann Female 25 Equestrianism
231 Savva Lika Female 34 Athletics
232 Evangelos Liogris Male 30 Shooting
233 Lazaros Loizidis Male 28 Wrestling
234 Amalia Loseno Female 22 Football
235 Konstantinos Loudis Male 35 Water Polo
236 Marianna Lymberta Female 25 Swimming
237 Peter Maestrales Male 25 Baseball
238 Dimitra Magkanoudaki Female 25 Fencing
239 Varvara Magnisali Female 18 Rhythmic Gymnastics
240 Evanthia Maltsi Female 25 Basketball
241 Kostas Manetas Male 24 Fencing
242 Dimitrios Manganas Male 26 Swimming
243 Georgia Manoli Female 21 Swimming
244 Efi Mantzaraki Female 25 Sailing
245 Vlasis Maras Male 21 Gymnastics
246 Nick Markakis Male 20 Baseball
247 Georgios Markoulas Male 21 Weightlifting
248 Martha Matsa Female 17 Swimming
249 Rita Mavrogeni Female 34 Handball
250 Vasilis Mazarakis Male 24 Tennis
251 Dimitrios Mazis Male 27 Water Polo
252 Meleti Ross Melehes Male 27 Baseball
253 Khristos Meletoglou Male 32 Athletics
254 Eleni Memetzi Female 29 Volleyball
255 Efi Mikhailidou Female 26 Football
256 Thanasis Mikhalopoulos Male 30 Beach Volleyball
257 Mikhaela Mikhalopoulou Female 24 Handball
258 Niki Mitropoulou Female 22 Athletics
259 Nikolaos Mitrou Male 20 Football
260 Viktor Mitrou Male 31 Weightlifting
261 Maria Moirou Female 27 Table Tennis
262 Vangelis Moras Male 22 Football
263 Ileana Moskhou Female 27 Football
264 Mikhail Mouroutsos Male 24 Taekwondo
265 Apostolos Nanos Male 38 Archery
266 Kostas Nebegleras Male 29 Football
267 Nery Mantey Niangouara Female 21 Swimming
268 Elena Nikoli Female 22 Handball
269 Konstantinos Oikonomidis Male 26 Tennis
270 Kalliopi Ouzouni Female 31 Athletics
271 Thanasis Pakhoumas Male 38 Sailing
272 Theodora Pallidou Female 15 Rhythmic Gymnastics
273 Savvas Panavoglou Male 29 Athletics
274 Sotirios Pantaleon Male 24 Volleyball
275 Steriani Pantazi Female 16 Rhythmic Gymnastics
276 Dimitra Panteleiadou Female 18 Football
277 Alexandros Papadimitriou Male 31 Athletics
278 Dimitrios Papadopoulos Male 22 Football
279 Khristos Papadopoulos Male 22 Swimming
280 Lazaros Papadopoulos Male 24 Basketball
281 Anastasia Papadopoulou Female 18 Football
282 Stella Papadopoulou Female 22 Athletics
283 Alexandra Papageorgiou Female 23 Athletics
284 Athina Papagianni Female 23 Athletics
285 Kharis Papaioannou Male 33 Judo
286 Theodoros Papaloukas Male 27 Basketball
287 Apostolos Papandreou Male 28 Canoeing
288 Pap Papanikolaou Male 27 Basketball
289 Aimilios Papathanasiou Male 31 Sailing
290 Viky Papazoglou Female 24 Volleyball
291 Evtykhia Pappa-Papavasilopoulou Female 22 Diving
292 Erik Daniel Pappas Male 38 Baseball
293 Katerina Partits Female 27 Modern Pentathlon
294 Iordanis Paskhalidis Male 37 Sailing
295 Sotirios Pastras Male 18 Swimming
296 Georgios Patis Male 21 Badminton
297 Anna Patsiou Female 27 Handball
298 Eleni Patsiou Female 32 Judo
299 Froso Patsou Female 30 Athletics
300 Ilias Pavlidis Male 26 Boxing
301 Leonidas Pelekanakis Male 41 Sailing
302 Olga Pelekanou Female 23 Synchronized Swimming
303 Mikhail Pelivanidis Male 31 Trampolining
304 Athanasia Perra Female 21 Athletics
305 Antonis Petris Male 45 Equestrianism
306 Georgios Petsanis Male 20 Shooting
307 Stella Pilatou Female 24 Athletics
308 Eleni Poimenidou Female 24 Handball
309 Nikos Polias Male 33 Athletics
310 Vasileios Portosalte Male 28 Sailing
311 Eleni Potari Female 21 Handball
312 Sofia Poubouridou Female 24 Wrestling
313 Athanasia Pouridou Female 29 Football
314 Zana Proniadou Female 25 Volleyball
315 Maria Protopapa Female 31 Athletics
316 Kostis Proussalis Male 23 Volleyball
317 Evangelia Psarra Female 30 Archery
318 Anna Psatha Female 29 Handball
319 Fani Psatha Female 28 Wrestling
320 Peter Rasmusen Male 23 Baseball
321 Flora Rendoumi Female 27 Athletics
322 Maria Rentoumi Female 22 Fencing
323 Georgios Reppas Male 29 Water Polo
324 Hannah Roberson-Mytilinaiou Female 37 Equestrianism
325 Khristoforos Robinson Male 31 Baseball
326 Elpida Romantzi Female 23 Archery
327 Nikos Roumeliotis Male 25 Volleyball
328 Leonidas Sabanis Male 32 Weightlifting
329 Maria Sakellaridou Female 23 Rowing
330 Khara Sakkoula Female 30 Volleyball
331 Georgios Salavantakis Male 33 Shooting
332 Dimitrios Salpingidis Male 22 Football
333 Maria Samoroukova Female 32 Basketball
334 Stefanos-Petros Santa Male 29 Water Polo
335 Miltos Sapanis Male 28 Football
336 Katia Sarakatsani Female 27 Swimming
337 Polymnia Sarengou Female 32 Basketball
338 Panagiotis Sarris Male 28 Athletics
339 Konstantinos Savorgiannakis Male 35 Shooting
340 Dimitrios Serelis Male 24 Athletics
341 Florentia Sfakianou Female 17 Diving
342 Efi Sfyri Female 33 Beach Volleyball
343 Niki-Katerina Sidiropoulou Female 30 Fencing
344 Afroditi Skafida Female 22 Athletics
345 Vasiliki Skara Female 31 Handball
346 Stephanie Skegas-Maxwell Female 35 Softball
347 Anastasios Skhizas Male 27 Water Polo
348 Sofia Smith Female 25 Football
349 Alexia Smyrli Female 20 Shooting
350 Peter Soteropoulos Male 23 Baseball
351 Vasiliki Soupiadou Female 26 Football
352 Alexandra Sourla Female 31 Equestrianism
353 Tatiana Sousa Female 29 Handball
354 Vasili Spanos Male 23 Baseball
355 Vasileios Spanoulis Male 22 Basketball
356 Sean Spencer Male 29 Baseball
357 Angelos Spyropoulos Male 25 Shooting
358 Eirini Stakhtiari Female 27 Basketball
359 Theodoros Stamatopoulos Male 34 Athletics
360 Georgios Stefanou Male 23 Volleyball
361 Ieroklis Stoltidis Male 29 Football
362 Argyro Strataki Female 29 Athletics
363 Bemba Stratakis Female 25 Football
364 Panagiotis Stroubakos Male 31 Athletics
365 Pete Sykaras Male 25 Baseball
366 Eleni Tabasi Female 27 Judo
367 Giannis Taralidis Male 23 Football
368 Apostolos Taskoudis Male 19 Wrestling
369 Atalanti Tasouli Female 27 Basketball
370 Angeliki Tefani Female 22 Football
371 Eirini Terzoglou Female 25 Athletics
372 Khristina Thalassinidou Female 34 Synchronized Swimming
373 Lefteris Thanopoulos Male 29 Athletics
374 Jared Theodorakos Male 23 Baseball
375 Georgios Theodoridis Male 31 Athletics
376 Viki Theodoridou Female 22 Handball
377 Argyris Theodoropoulos Male 23 Water Polo
378 Nick Theodorou Male 29 Baseball
379 Ioannis Thomakos Male 27 Water Polo
380 Sotirios Trakas Male 17 Diving
381 Kostas Tringonis Male 34 Sailing
382 Andreas Troupis Male 31 Handball
383 Anastasia Tsakiri Female 25 Weightlifting
384 Antonios Tsakiropoulos Male 35 Volleyball
385 Khristos Tsakmakis Male 16 Canoeing
386 Evdokia Tsamoglou Female 25 Athletics
387 Evi Tsanga Female 17 Swimming
388 Apostolos Tsangarakis Male 22 Swimming
389 Kostas Tsartsaris Male 24 Basketball
390 Louis Tsatoumas Male 22 Athletics
391 Danai Tsatsou Female 24 Equestrianism
392 Maria Tselaridou Female 23 Judo
393 Stella Tsikouna Female 31 Athletics
394 Georgia Tsilingkiri Female 32 Athletics
395 Angeliki Tsiolakoudi Female 28 Athletics
396 Alexandros Tsoltos Male 25 Swimming
397 Georgia Tzanakaki Female 23 Volleyball
398 Athina Tzavella Female 16 Swimming
399 Dimitrios Tzimourtos Male 23 Handball
400 Spyros Vallas Male 22 Football
401 Marina Vasarmidou Female 32 Athletics
402 Olga Vasdeki Female 30 Athletics
403 Alexandros Vasilakis Male 25 Handball
404 Eleni Vasileiou Female 30 Basketball
405 Lambros Vasilopoulos Male 32 Cycling
406 Foteini Vavatsi Female 30 Archery
407 Georgios Vazagkasvili Male 30 Judo
408 Theodoros Velkos Male 27 Badminton
409 Pengy Vemi Female 33 Handball
410 Ioanna Vlakhou Female 23 Volleyball
411 Antonios Vlontakis Male 29 Water Polo
412 Vangelis-Giorgos Voglis Male 26 Handball
413 Arkhontoula Volakaki Female 25 Table Tennis
414 Aikaterini Vongoli Female 34 Athletics
415 Maria Louiza Vryoni Female 21 Wrestling
416 Loukas Vyntra Male 23 Football
417 Niki Xanthou Female 30 Athletics
418 Nikos Xylouris Male 22 Swimming
419 Khristina Zakhariadou Female 29 Tennis
420 Georgios Zaravinas Male 28 Handball
421 Clint Zavaras Male 37 Baseball
422 Revaz Zintiridis Male 18 Judo
423 Andreas Zisimos Male 20 Swimming
424 Nikos Zisis Male 20 Basketball
425 Sasa Zivoulovic Male 32 Handball
426 Stavroula Zygouri Female 36 Wrestling

Sports