Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Athletics

Greece Athletics at the 2000 Sydney Summer Games

GRE Greece at the 2000 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Sydney, Australia
Date Started: September 22, 2000
Date Finished: September 30, 2000

Events for Greece: 30
Participants for Greece: 43 (23 men and 20 women)
Youngest Participant for Greece: Kostis Zalangitis (19 years, 283 days)
Oldest Participant for Greece: Spyros Kastanis (36 years, 7 days)
Most Medals for Greece (Athlete): 4 athletes with 1 medal

Go to the Athletics at the 2000 Sydney Summer Games page

Men's 100 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Georgios Theodoridis 27 Men's 100 metres 4 h5 r2/4

Men's 200 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Kostas Kenteris 27 Men's 200 metres 1 Gold
Tasos Gousis 21 Men's 200 metres 6 h8 r1/4

Men's 400 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Tasos Gousis 21 Men's 400 metres 4 h6 r1/4

Men's 800 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Panagiotis Stroubakos 28 Men's 800 metres 7 h7 r1/3

Men's Marathon

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Panagiotis Kharamis 29 Men's Marathon 63

Men's 400 metres Hurdles

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Periklis Iakovakis 21 Men's 400 metres Hurdles 3 h4 r1/3

Men's 3,000 metres Steeplechase

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Georgios Giannelis 29 Men's 3,000 metres Steeplechase 12 h2 r1/2

Men's 4 × 100 metres Relay

Men's 4 × 400 metres Relay

Men's 50 kilometres Walk

Men's Long Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Kostas Koukodimos 30 Men's Long Jump 39 QR
Dimitrios Serelis 20 Men's Long Jump AC QR

Men's Triple Jump

Men's Shot Put

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Vaios Tingas 21 Men's Shot Put 35 QR

Men's Hammer Throw

Men's Javelin Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Kostas Gatsioudis 26 Men's Javelin Throw 6

Men's Decathlon

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Prodromos Korkizoglou 25 Men's Decathlon AC

Women's 100 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Aikaterini Thanou 25 Women's 100 metres 1 Silver
Voula Patoulidou 35 Women's 100 metres 5 h7 r1/4

Women's 200 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Katerina Koffa 31 Women's 200 metres 5 h3 r1/4

Women's 5,000 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Khrysostomia Iakovou 29 Women's 5,000 metres 11 h2 r1/2

Women's 400 metres Hurdles

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Khrysoula Goudenoudi 23 Women's 400 metres Hurdles 7 h4 r1/3

Women's 4 × 100 metres Relay

Women's 20 kilometres Walk

Women's High Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Niki Bakogianni 32 Women's High Jump 33T QR

Women's Pole Vault

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Thaleia Iakovidou 28 Women's Pole Vault AC QR

Women's Long Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Niki Xanthou 26 Women's Long Jump 17 QR
Despoina Papavasilaki 27 Women's Long Jump 34 QR

Women's Triple Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Olga Vasdeki 26 Women's Triple Jump 7

Women's Shot Put

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Kalliopi Ouzouni 27 Women's Shot Put 7

Women's Discus Throw

Women's Javelin Throw

Women's Heptathlon

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Asimina Vanakara 21 Women's Heptathlon AC

Sports