You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > Greece > 2000 Sydney Summer Games

Greece at the 2000 Sydney Summer Games

GRE Greece: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Sydney, Australia (September 13, 2000 to October 1, 2000)
Opening Ceremony: September 15, 2000
Closing Ceremony: October 1, 2000

Events for Greece: 114 in 23 sports
Participants for Greece: 140 (82 men and 58 women)
Youngest Participant for Greece: Kharikleia Pantazi (15 years, 195 days)
Oldest Participant for Greece: Leonidas Pelekanakis (37 years, 326 days)
Most Medals for Greece (Athlete): 18 athletes with 1 medal

Go to the 2000 Sydney Summer Games page

140 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Pyrros Dimas Male 28 Weightlifting 1 1
2 Akakios Kakiasvili Male 31 Weightlifting 1 1
3 Kostas Kenteris Male 27 Athletics 1 1
4 Mikhail Mouroutsos Male 20 Taekwondo 1 1
5 Anastasia Kelesidou Female 27 Athletics 1 1
6 Mirela Maniani-Tzelili Female 23 Athletics 1 1
7 Viktor Mitrou Male 27 Weightlifting 1 1
8 Leonidas Sabanis Male 28 Weightlifting 1 1
9 Dimosthenis Tambakos Male 23 Gymnastics 1 1
10 Aikaterini Thanou Female 25 Athletics 1 1
11 Eirini Aϊndili Female 17 Rhythmic Gymnastics 1 1
12 Maria Georgatou Female 16 Rhythmic Gymnastics 1 1
13 Amiran Kardanov Male 24 Wrestling 1 1
14 Zara Karyami Female 17 Rhythmic Gymnastics 1 1
15 Ioanna Khatziioannou Female 26 Weightlifting 1 1
16 Eva Khristodoulou Female 16 Rhythmic Gymnastics 1 1
17 Kharikleia Pantazi Female 15 Rhythmic Gymnastics 1 1
18 Anna Polatou Female 16 Rhythmic Gymnastics 1 1
19 Georgios Afroudakis Male 23 Water Polo
20 Alexios Alexopoulos Male 29 Athletics
21 Nikos Angelidis Male 23 Cycling
22 Heidi Antikatzidis Female 23 Equestrianism
23 Areti Athanasopoulou Female 22 Taekwondo
24 Dimitrios Avramis Male 25 Wrestling
25 Niki Bakogianni Female 32 Athletics
26 Kleanthis Barngas Male 22 Cycling
27 Sofia Bekatorou Female 22 Sailing
28 Thomas Bimis Male 25 Diving
29 Khrysa Biskitzi Female 25 Rowing
30 Spyros Bitsakis Male 19 Swimming
31 Katerina Bliamou Female 17 Swimming
32 Athina Bokhori Female 22 Swimming
33 Antonios Bougiouris Male 26 Sailing
34 Dimitrios Boukis Male 36 Sailing
35 Artemis Dafni Female 16 Swimming
36 Eleni Daniilidou Female 17 Tennis
37 Nikolaos Deligiannis Male 24 Water Polo
38 Zoi Dimoskhaki Female 15 Swimming
39 Stelios Dimotsios Male 25 Athletics
40 Ioannis Drymonakos Male 16 Swimming
41 Dona Evmorfia Female 16 Rhythmic Gymnastics
42 Kostas Gatsioudis Male 26 Athletics
43 Dionysios Georgakopoulos Male 32 Shooting
44 Dimitrios Georgalis Male 26 Cycling
45 Georgios Giannelis Male 29 Athletics
46 Spyros Gianniotis Male 20 Swimming
47 Antonios Giannoulas Male 23 Boxing
48 Khrysoula Goudenoudi Female 23 Athletics
49 Tasos Gousis Male 21 Athletics
50 Angeliki Gremou Female 25 Rowing
51 Periklis Iakovakis Male 21 Athletics
52 Thaleia Iakovidou Female 28 Athletics
53 Khrysostomia Iakovou Female 29 Athletics
54 Filippos Kaiafas Male 32 Water Polo
55 Nikos Kaklamanakis Male 32 Sailing
56 Vaso Karadasiou Female 27 Beach Volleyball
57 Agi Kasoumi Female 34 Shooting
58 Spyros Kastanis Male 35 Athletics
59 Panagiotis Kharamis Male 29 Athletics
60 Thomas Khatzis Male 28 Water Polo
61 Theodoros Khatzitheodorou Male 23 Water Polo
62 Katerina Khristoforidou Female 16 Gymnastics
63 Andreas Kilingaridis Male 24 Canoeing
64 Katerina Koffa Female 31 Athletics
65 Ioannis Kokkodis Male 19 Swimming
66 Khristina Kokotou Female 28 Athletics
67 Maria Konstantatou Female 19 Diving
68 Prodromos Korkizoglou Male 25 Athletics
69 Andreas Kosmatopoulos Male 31 Sailing
70 Kostas Koukodimos Male 30 Athletics
71 Sotiria Koutsopetrou Female 21 Diving
72 Kallinikos Kreangka Male 28 Table Tennis
73 Vasilios Krommydas Male 30 Triathlon
74 Stamatios Lenis Male 21 Athletics
75 Valerios Leonidis Male 34 Weightlifting
76 Nikolaos Loizidis Male 20 Wrestling
77 Theodoros Lorantos Male 29 Water Polo
78 Konstantinos Loudis Male 31 Water Polo
79 Marianna Lymberta Female 21 Swimming
80 Tonia Makhaira Female 29 Swimming
81 Dimitrios Manganas Male 22 Swimming
82 Georgios Mavrotas Male 33 Water Polo
83 Dimitrios Mazis Male 24 Water Polo
84 Zambia Melakhroinou Female 21 Swimming
85 Khristos Meletoglou Male 28 Athletics
86 Ioannis Melissanidis Male 23 Gymnastics
87 Artour Mikaelian Male 30 Boxing
88 Panagiotis Miliotis Male 35 Rowing
89 Vasiliki Millousi Female 16 Gymnastics
90 Alexandros Nikolaidis Male 20 Taekwondo
91 Georgios Oikonomidis Male 21 Athletics
92 Thanasis Oikonomou Male 22 Swimming
93 Tingran Ouzlian Male 32 Boxing
94 Kalliopi Ouzouni Female 27 Athletics
95 Alexandros Papadimitriou Male 27 Athletics
96 Athina Papagianni Female 20 Athletics
97 Aimilios Papathanasiou Male 27 Sailing
98 Despoina Papavasilaki Female 27 Athletics
99 Evtykhia Pappa-Papavasilopoulou Female 18 Diving
100 Katerina Partits Female 23 Modern Pentathlon
101 Voula Patoulidou Female 35 Athletics
102 Froso Patsou Female 26 Athletics
103 Angelos Pavlakakis Male 23 Athletics
104 Leonidas Pelekanakis Male 37 Sailing
105 Khvitsas Polykhronidis Male 29 Wrestling
106 Khristos Polykhroniou Male 28 Athletics
107 Vasilios Polymeros Male 24 Rowing
108 Evangelia Psarra Female 26 Archery
109 Georgios Psykhos Male 27 Water Polo
110 Georgios Reppas Male 25 Water Polo
111 Katia Sarakatsani Female 23 Swimming
112 Dimitrios Serelis Male 20 Athletics
113 Efi Sfyri Female 29 Beach Volleyball
114 Nikolaos Siranidis Male 24 Diving
115 Gelly Skarlatou Female 24 Sailing
116 Khristos Spyrou Male 23 Weightlifting
117 Theodoros Stamatopoulos Male 30 Athletics
118 Panagiotis Stroubakos Male 28 Athletics
119 Maria Tatsi Female 29 Weightlifting
120 Khristina Thalassinidou Female 30 Synchronized Swimming
121 Kostas Thanos Male 27 Wrestling
122 Georgios Theodoridis Male 27 Athletics
123 Despoina Theodoridou Female 22 Synchronized Swimming
124 Ioannis Thomakos Male 23 Water Polo
125 Vaios Tingas Male 21 Athletics
126 Efstathios Topalidis Male 21 Wrestling
127 Kostas Tringonis Male 30 Sailing
128 Stella Tsikouna Female 27 Athletics
129 Daniel Tsiokas Male 29 Table Tennis
130 Angeliki Tsiolakoudi Female 24 Athletics
131 Aimilia Tsoulfa Female 27 Sailing
132 Asimina Vanakara Female 21 Athletics
133 Olga Vasdeki Female 26 Athletics
134 Lambros Vasilopoulos Male 28 Cycling
135 Maria Vlakhou Female 27 Sailing
136 Antonios Vlontakis Male 25 Water Polo
137 Aikaterini Vongoli Female 30 Athletics
138 Aftantil Xanthopoulos Male 28 Wrestling
139 Niki Xanthou Female 26 Athletics
140 Kostis Zalangitis Male 19 Athletics

Sports