Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 1996 Atlanta Summer Games

Greece at the 1996 Atlanta Summer Games

GRE Greece: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Atlanta, United States (July 20, 1996 to August 4, 1996)
Opening Ceremony: July 19, 1996
Closing Ceremony: August 4, 1996

Events for Greece: 94 in 18 sports
Participants for Greece: 121 (87 men and 34 women)
Youngest Participant for Greece: Aikaterini Mamouti (15 years, 60 days)
Oldest Participant for Greece: Tasos Bountouris (40 years, 356 days)
Most Medals for Greece (Athlete): 8 athletes with 1 medal

Go to the 1996 Atlanta Summer Games page

121 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Pyrros Dimas Male 24 Weightlifting 1 1
2 Akakios Kakiasvili Male 27 Weightlifting 1 1
3 Nikos Kaklamanakis Male 27 Sailing 1 1
4 Ioannis Melissanidis Male 19 Gymnastics 1 1
5 Niki Bakogianni Female 28 Athletics 1 1
6 Leonidas Kokas Male 23 Weightlifting 1 1
7 Valerios Leonidis Male 30 Weightlifting 1 1
8 Leonidas Sabanis Male 24 Weightlifting 1 1
9 Panagiotis Adamidis Male 18 Swimming
10 Georgios Afroudakis Male 19 Water Polo
11 Panagiotis Alevras Male 27 Sailing
12 Stavros Alevras Male 25 Sailing
13 Alexios Alexopoulos Male 25 Athletics
14 Frankie Alvertis Male 22 Basketball
15 Spyros Andriopoulos Male 33 Athletics
16 Varntan Ioannis Angakatzanian Male 25 Wrestling
17 Dinos Angelidis-Khronis Male 27 Basketball
18 Efthymios Bakatsias Male 28 Basketball
19 Khrysa Biskitzi Female 21 Rowing
20 Stelios Bismbas Male 27 Athletics
21 Dimitrios Boukis Male 32 Sailing
22 Tasos Bountouris Male 40 Sailing
23 Petros Bourdoulis Male 26 Wrestling
24 Sarkis Elngian Male 24 Wrestling
25 Mikhail Elpikidis Male 29 Shooting
26 Panagiotis Fasoulas Male 33 Basketball
27 Kyriaki Firinidou Female 15 Gymnastics
28 Kostas Gatsioudis Male 22 Athletics
29 Alexandros Genovelis Male 28 Athletics
30 Dimitrios Georgalis Male 22 Cycling
31 Symeon Georgaras Male 23 Water Polo
32 Panagiotis Giannakis Male 37 Basketball
33 Georgios Giziotis Male 23 Swimming
34 Angeliki Gremou Female 21 Rowing
35 Filippos Kaiafas Male 27 Water Polo
36 Lefteris Kakiousis Male 28 Basketball
37 Theodoros Kalakonas Male 21 Water Polo
38 Aikaterini Kaloudi Female 21 Sailing
39 Amiran Kardanov Male 19 Wrestling
40 Virginia Karentzou Female 18 Gymnastics
41 Marina Karystinou Female 20 Swimming
42 Agi Kasoumi Female 30 Shooting
43 Anastasia Kelesidou Female 23 Athletics
44 Stefanos Khandakas Male 24 Sailing
45 Thomas Khatzis Male 23 Water Polo
46 Theodoros Khatzitheodorou Male 19 Water Polo
47 Georgios Khimonetos Male 23 Cycling
48 Fanis Khristodoulou Male 31 Basketball
49 Aikaterini Klepkou Female 24 Swimming
50 Katerina Koffa Female 27 Athletics
51 Iordanis Konstantinidis Male 23 Wrestling
52 Andreas Kosmatopoulos Male 27 Sailing
53 Kostas Koukodimos Male 26 Athletics
54 Ioannis Kourkourikis Male 25 Rowing
55 Kallinikos Kreangka Male 24 Table Tennis
56 Lazaros Loizidis Male 20 Wrestling
57 Theodoros Lorantos Male 25 Water Polo
58 Konstantinos Loudis Male 27 Water Polo
59 Tonia Makhaira Female 25 Swimming
60 Aikaterini Mamouti Female 15 Gymnastics
61 Dimitrios Manganas Male 18 Swimming
62 Konstantina Margariti Female 15 Gymnastics
63 Georgios Mavrotas Male 29 Water Polo
64 Viktor Mitrou Male 23 Weightlifting
65 Maria Mylona Female 21 Sailing
66 Nikos Oikonomou Male 23 Basketball
67 Tingran Ouzlian Male 28 Boxing
68 Georgios Panagiotopoulos Male 26 Athletics
69 Oleng Panatidis Male 25 Weightlifting
70 Maria Pangalou Female 17 Rhythmic Gymnastics
71 Khristina Papadaki Female 23 Tennis
72 Kharalambos Papadias Male 21 Athletics
73 Alexandros Papadimitriou Male 23 Athletics
74 Kharis Papaioannou Male 25 Judo
75 Lambros Papakostas Male 26 Athletics
76 Tasos Papanastasiou Male 32 Water Polo
77 Kyriaki Papanikolaou Female 16 Gymnastics
78 Pap Papanikolaou Male 19 Basketball
79 Aimilios Papathanasiou Male 23 Sailing
80 Kostas Patavoukas Male 30 Basketball
81 Voula Patoulidou Female 31 Athletics
82 Vangelis Patras Male 27 Water Polo
83 Panagiotis Poikilidis Male 31 Wrestling
84 Khristos Polykhroniou Male 24 Athletics
85 Vasilios Polymeros Male 20 Rowing
86 Dimitrios Polymerou Male 22 Athletics
87 Maria Polyzou Female 27 Athletics
88 Georgios Popotas Male 19 Swimming
89 Georgios Psykhos Male 23 Water Polo
90 Efthymios Rentzias Male 20 Basketball
91 Aristidis Roumbenian Male 30 Wrestling
92 Pavlos Saltsidis Male 33 Weightlifting
93 Katia Sarakatsani Female 19 Swimming
94 Niki-Katerina Sidiropoulou Female 22 Fencing
95 Georgios Sigalas Male 24 Basketball
96 Nikolaos Siranidis Male 20 Diving
97 Gelly Skarlatou Female 20 Sailing
98 Thomas Smbokos Male 24 Athletics
99 Evangelia Sotiriou Female 16 Rhythmic Gymnastics
100 Khristos Sotiropoulos Male 38 Shooting
101 Khristos Spyrou Male 19 Weightlifting
102 Tonia Svaier Female 28 Rowing
103 Georgia-Anastasia Tembou Female 16 Gymnastics
104 Alex Terzian Male 28 Athletics
105 Aikaterini Thanou Female 21 Athletics
106 Dimitrios Theodorakis Male 25 Sailing
107 Kostas Tringonis Male 26 Sailing
108 Vasiliki Tsavdaridou Female 15 Gymnastics
109 Stella Tsikouna Female 23 Athletics
110 Daniel Tsiokas Male 25 Table Tennis
111 Agathangelos Tsiripidis Male 33 Boxing
112 Nikos Tskouaseli Male 26 Wrestling
113 Aimilia Tsoulfa Female 23 Sailing
114 Georgios Tzelilis Male 23 Weightlifting
115 Olga Vasdeki Female 22 Athletics
116 Spyros Vasdekis Male 26 Athletics
117 Lambros Vasilopoulos Male 24 Cycling
118 Gerasimos Voltyrakis Male 28 Water Polo
119 Aikaterini Vongoli Female 26 Athletics
120 Niki Xanthou Female 22 Athletics
121 Khristina Zakhariadou Female 21 Tennis

Sports