Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 1988 Seoul Summer Games

Greece at the 1988 Seoul Summer Games

GRE Greece: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Seoul, South Korea (September 17, 1988 to October 2, 1988)
Opening Ceremony: September 17, 1988
Closing Ceremony: October 2, 1988

Events for Greece: 43 in 12 sports
Participants for Greece: 56 (44 men and 12 women)
Youngest Participant for Greece: Foteini Varvariotou (14 years, 101 days)
Oldest Participant for Greece: Ilias Khatzipavlis (39 years, 120 days)
Most Medals for Greece (Athlete): Babis Kholidis (1 medal)

Go to the 1988 Seoul Summer Games page

56 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Babis Kholidis Male 31 Wrestling 1 1
2 Maria Alevizou Female 19 Rhythmic Gymnastics
3 Antonios Aronis Male 31 Water Polo
4 Georgios Athanasiadis Male 26 Wrestling
5 Tasos Bavelas Male 20 Tennis
6 Antonios Bountouris Male 29 Sailing
7 Tasos Bountouris Male 33 Sailing
8 Dimitrios Deligiannis Male 26 Sailing
9 Iraklis Deskoulidis Male 26 Wrestling
10 Konstantinos Ditsios Male Rowing
11 Nikolaos Fokianos Male 23 Swimming
12 Georgios Fotou Male 19 Rowing
13 Spyridon Gatos Male 19 Rowing
14 Stelios Georgousopoulos Male 23 Sailing
15 Kyriakos Giannopoulos Male 29 Water Polo
16 Aristidis Grigorakis Male 25 Wrestling
17 Theodoros Griniazakis Male 20 Swimming
18 Georgios Ioannidis Male 22 Boxing
19 Filippos Kaiafas Male 20 Water Polo
20 Georgios Kalovelonis Male 29 Tennis
21 Agi Kasoumi Female 22 Shooting
22 Aristidis Kefalogiannis Male 28 Water Polo
23 Ilias Khatzipavlis Male 39 Sailing
24 Nikolaos Khristoforidis Male 23 Water Polo
25 Khristos Khristomanos Male 25 Rowing
26 Katerina Koffa Female 19 Athletics
27 Khristos Konstantinidis Male 23 Weightlifting
28 Vasilios Lykomitros Male 26 Rowing
29 Ilias Malamas Male 22 Swimming
30 Konstantinos Manthos Male 22 Sailing
31 Georgios Mavrotas Male 21 Water Polo
32 Armanto Ortolano Male 23 Sailing
33 Konstantinos Panageas Male 39 Shooting
34 Tasos Papanastasiou Male 24 Water Polo
35 Kharalambos Papanikolaou Male 19 Swimming
36 Pantelis Papaterpos Male Rowing
37 Evangelos Pateros Male 25 Water Polo
38 Voula Patoulidou Female 23 Athletics
39 Vangelis Patras Male 19 Water Polo
40 Georgios Poikilidis Male 26 Wrestling
41 Georgios Prekas Male Sailing
42 Pavlos Saltsidis Male 25 Weightlifting
43 Epaminondas Samartzidis Male 23 Water Polo
44 Dimitrios Seletopoulos Male 25 Water Polo
45 Kharalambos Sfakianakis Male 25 Weightlifting
46 Ioannis Sidiropoulos Male 32 Weightlifting
47 Marina Skordi Female 26 Athletics
48 Tonia Svaier Female 20 Rowing
49 Olga Tsarmbopoulou Female 20 Tennis
50 Anastasios Tsikaris Male 21 Water Polo
51 Panagiota Tsitsela Female 16 Rhythmic Gymnastics
52 Maria Tsoni Female 25 Athletics
53 Foteini Varvariotou Female 14 Gymnastics
54 Nikolaos Venetopoulos Male 19 Water Polo
55 Anna Verouli Female 31 Athletics
56 Georgia Zouganeli Female 22 Athletics

Sports