Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 1906 Athina Summer Games

Greece at the 1906 Athina Summer Games

GRE Greece: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Athina, Greece (April 22, 1906 to May 2, 1906)
Opening Ceremony: April 22, 1906
Closing Ceremony: May 2, 1906

Events for Greece: 70 in 13 sports
Participants for Greece: 312 (307 men and 5 women)
Youngest Participant for Greece: Kostas Tsiklitiras (17 years, 176 days)
Oldest Participant for Greece: Iakovos Theofilas (44 years, 187 days)
Most Medals for Greece (Athlete): Nikolaos Georgantas (3 medals)

Go to the 1906 Athina Summer Games page

312 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Nikolaos Georgantas Male 26 Athletics 1 2 3
2 Ioannis Georgiadis Male 30 Fencing 1 1 2
3 Sofia Marinou Female Tennis 2 2
4 Xenofon Kasdaglis Male 26 Tennis 1 1 2
5 Ioannis Raisis Male Fencing 1 1 2
6 Aristidis Rangavis Male Shooting 2 2
7 Ioannis Agrimis Male Rowing 1 1
8 Georgios Aliprantis Male Gymnastics 1 1
9 Andreas Drivas Male Rowing 1 1
10 Ioannis Georgas Male Rowing 1 1
11 Ioannis Kaisarefs Male Rowing 1 1
12 Demetrios Kakousis Male Rowing 1 1
13 Pavlos Karangonidis Male Rowing 1 1
14 Konstantinos Kefalas Male Rowing 1 1
15 Ioannis Lafiotis Male Rowing 1 1
16 Ioannis Loukas Male Rowing 1 1
17 Isidoros Mikhas Male Rowing 1 1
18 Argos Milonas Male Rowing 1 1
19 Mikhail Mouratis Male Rowing 1 1
20 Georgios Orfanidis Male Shooting 1 1
21 Demetrios Piaditis Male Rowing 1 1
22 Ioannis Pilouris Male Rowing 1 1
23 Esme Simiriotis Female Tennis 1 1
24 Konstantinos Skarlatos Male 29 Shooting 1 1
25 Mikhail Sokos Male Rowing 1 1
26 Dimitrios Tofalos Male 22 Weightlifting 1 1
27 Khristos Tsirigotakis Male Rowing 1 1
28 Petros Velliotis Male Rowing 1 1
29 Ioannis Ballis Male Tennis 1 1
30 Demetrios Balourdos Male Rowing 1 1
31 Demetrios Dais Male Rowing 1 1
32 Nikolaos Dekavalas Male Football, Rowing 1 1
33 Stamatios Diomataras Male Rowing 1 1
34 Ioannis Dolas Male Rowing 1 1
35 Ioannis Fasilis Male Rowing 1 1
36 Ioannis Grypaios Male Rowing 1 1
37 Evangelos Kanakaris Male Rowing 1 1
38 Nikolaos Karsouvas Male Rowing 1 1
39 Mikhail Katsoulis Male Rowing 1 1
40 Evangelos Khaldeos Male Rowing 1 1
41 Triantafyllos Kordogiannis Male Fencing 1 1
42 Pavlos Kypraios Male Rowing 1 1
43 Konstantinos Lazaros Male Tug-Of-War 1 1
44 Spyros Lazaros Male Tug-Of-War 1 1
45 S. Lemonis Male Rowing 1 1
46 Anastasios Metaxas Male 44 Shooting 1 1
47 Ioannis Milakas Male Rowing 1 1
48 Konstantinos Misonginis Male Rowing 1 1
49 Georgios Nikoloutsos Male Rowing 1 1
50 Konstantinos Niotis Male Rowing 1 1
51 Konstantinos Papagiannoulis Male Rowing 1 1
52 Georgios Papakhristou Male Athletics, Tug-Of-War 1 1
53 Ioannis Papapanagiotou Male Rowing, Shooting 1 1
54 Ioannis Peridis Male Shooting 1 1
55 Georgios Psakhos Male Tug-Of-War 1 1
56 Vasilios Psakhos Male Tug-Of-War 1 1
57 Theofilakos Psiliakos Male Rowing 1 1
58 Petros Pterneas Male Rowing 1 1
59 Menelaos Sakorafos Male Fencing, Rowing 1 1
60 Georgios Simiriotis Male Tennis 1 1
61 Xenofon Stellas Male Rowing 1 1
62 Nikolaos Stergiou Male Rowing 1 1
63 Alexandros Theofilakis Male Shooting 1 1
64 Panagiotis Trivoulidis Male Tug-Of-War 1 1
65 Ioannis Tsirakis Male Rowing 1 1
66 Antonios Tsitas Male Tug-Of-War, Wrestling 1 1
67 Spyros Vellas Male Athletics, Tug-Of-War 1 1
68 Spyros Vessalas Male Rowing 1 1
69 Khristos Zorbas Male Fencing 1 1
70 Ioannis Abbot Male Football 1 1
71 Themistoklis Diakidis Male 23 Athletics 1 1
72 Mikhail Dorizas Male 20 Athletics 1 1
73 Nikolaos Fotinakis Male Rowing 1 1
74 Demetrios Grous Male Rowing 1 1
75 Antonios Karangonidis Male Football 1 1
76 Dionysios Khristeas Male Rowing 1 1
77 Konstantinos Kozanitas Male Gymnastics 1 1
78 Ioannis Kyrou Male Football 1 1
79 P. Lomvardos Male Rowing 1 1
80 Georgios Maroulis Male Rowing 1 1
81 Aspasia Matsa Female Tennis 1 1
82 Petros Mexis Male Rowing 1 1
83 Dimitrios Mikhitsopoulos Male Football 1 1
84 Fronietta Paspati Female 26 Tennis 1 1
85 Nikolaos Pentsikis Male Football 1 1
86 Nikolaos Pindos Male Football 1 1
87 Georgios Saridakis Male Athletics 1 1
88 Ioannis Saridakis Male Football 1 1
89 Georgios Skotadis Male Shooting 1 1
90 Georgios Sotiriadis Male Football 1 1
91 Demetrios Souranis Male Rowing 1 1
92 Konstantinos Spetsiotis Male Athletics 1 1
93 Antonios Tegos Male Football 1 1
94 Georgios Vaporis Male Football 1 1
95 Vasilios Zarkadis Male Football 1 1
96 Nikolaos Akestoridis Male Gymnastics
97 Aristidis Albanopoulos Male Cycling
98 Ioannis Alepous Male Athletics
99 Nikolaos Aliprantis Male Gymnastics
100 Pavlos Alsanis Male Rowing
101 Pantelis Amiras Male Athletics
102 Nikolaos Anagnostopoulos Male Athletics, Weightlifting
103 Georgios Anastasiadis Male Athletics
104 Themistoklis Anastasoglou Male Gymnastics
105 Sotirios Anastasopoulos Male Athletics
106 Nikolaos Andreadakis Male Athletics
107 Andreas Andreadis Male Athletics
108 Mikhail Anerrapsis Male Fencing
109 Stavros Antoniadis Male Athletics
110 Georgios Apostolopoulos Male Cycling
111 D. Argalias Male Diving
112 Ioannis Arvanitis Male Athletics
113 Konstantinos Athanasiadis Male Rowing
114 Ioannis Avelas Male Cycling, Gymnastics
115 Georgios Banikas Male 17 Athletics
116 Georgios Barous Male Rowing
117 Spyridon Belokas Male Athletics
118 Nikolaos Blioziotis Male Rowing
119 Konstantinos Botasis Male Football
120 Panagiotis Botasis Male Football
121 Georgios Boumboulis Male Rowing
122 Khristos Brisimitzakis Male Rowing
123 Khristos Davaris Male Athletics
124 Ioannis Demestikhas Male Athletics
125 Matthias Despotopoulos Male Gymnastics
126 Konstantinos Devetzis Male Athletics
127 Nikolaos Dialektos Male Athletics
128 T. Dionysiotis Male Athletics
129 Aristidis Drakakis Male Rowing
130 Nikolaos Drosinos Male Athletics
131 Ioannis Drosopoulos Male Shooting
132 Pantelis Ektoros Male Athletics
133 Theodoros Emeraldis Male Rowing
134 Evangelos Evangelidis Male Shooting
135 Vasilios Falangas Male Rowing
136 Nikolaos Filippidis Male Rowing
137 G. Fotakis Male Athletics
138 Alfr. Fotiadis Male Shooting
139 Konstantinos Fotiadis Male Fencing
140 Georgios Fouskas Male Rowing
141 Petros Freskalakis Male Rowing
142 Alexandros Fronimos Male Cycling
143 Georgios Gaitanos Male Shooting
144 Georgios Georgantopoulos Male Gymnastics
145 Theodoros Georgiadis Male Weightlifting
146 Georgios Georgitseas Male Rowing
147 Georgios Gerontakis Male Football
148 Ioannis Gounaris Male Rowing
149 Konstantinos Ioannou Male Athletics
150 Omiros Iosifoglou Male Football
151 Georgios Isigonis Male Athletics
152 Periklis Kakousis Male Athletics, Weightlifting
153 Al. Kalafatis Male Gymnastics
154 Alexandros Kalafatis Male Football
155 Athanasios Kalyvas Male Rowing
156 Dimitrios Kantzias Male Athletics
157 Nikolaos Karagiannis Male Rowing
158 Konstantinos Karakatsanis Male Rowing
159 Anastasios Karatzas Male Shooting
160 Menelaos Karotzieris Male Wrestling
161 Konstantinos Karvelas Male Athletics
162 Nikolaos Karydias Male Tennis
163 Dimitrios Kasdaglis Male 33 Tennis
164 Vasilios Katekhis Male Rowing
165 Georgios Kesar Male Athletics
166 Ioannis Ketseas Male 18 Tennis
167 Nikolaos Khalas Male Rowing
168 Argos Khalykiopoulos Male Rowing
169 Alexandros Kharalambopoulos Male Fencing
170 Georgios Khasapis Male Rowing
171 Georgios Khoudoumadis Male Athletics
172 Stefanos Khristopoulos Male Weightlifting, Wrestling
173 Konstantinos Kleinias Male Swimming
174 G. Koemzopoulos Male Gymnastics
175 Ioannis Kollaros Male Athletics
176 Dimitrios Kolyvas Male Wrestling
177 Aristidis Konstantinidis Male Cycling
178 A. Kordonis Male Rowing
179 V. Koskoris Male Athletics
180 I. Kottas Male Rowing
181 Dimitrios Koukoulas Male Athletics
182 Stefanos Kountouriotis Male Athletics
183 Dimitrios Kountouris Male Rowing
184 Alexandros Kouris Male Athletics
185 Ioannis Kousoulidis Male Athletics
186 Anastasios Koutoulakis Male Athletics
187 Khristos Koutoulangas Male Rowing
188 Aristidis Kritikos Male Fencing
189 Aristidis Kronis Male Shooting
190 Emilios Krouazas Male Diving
191 G. Kyrieris Male Gymnastics
192 Athanasios Lafis Male Rowing
193 Khristos Lagos Male Cycling
194 Stavros Lelekos Male Athletics
195 L. Leon Male Athletics
196 Vasilios Leontopoulos Male Swimming
197 Khristos Liambeis Male Rowing
198 Spyros Lomvardos Male Rowing
199 Theodoros Makris Male Athletics
200 Panagiotis Manginas Male Shooting
201 Anastasios Maniatis Male Rowing
202 G. Maranngoudakis Male Athletics
203 Nikolaos Mardelis Male Rowing
204 Ilias Marinos Male Rowing
205 Nikolaos Mavrakis Male Rowing
206 Nikolaos Mavrogenis Male Cycling
207 Frangiskos Mavrommatis Male 36 Shooting
208 Dimitrios Mavronas Male Rowing
209 Ioannis Melakhroinos Male Rowing
210 Georgios Merkouris Male Football
211 Xenofon Milonakis Male Athletics
212 Georgios Moskhakis Male Gymnastics
213 Nikolaos Mourmouris Male Athletics
214 Dimitrios Muller Male Athletics
215 Vladimiros Negrepontis Male Athletics
216 Georgios Nikolakis Male Rowing
217 M. Nomikos Male Gymnastics
218 Parmenios Nomikos Male Rowing
219 Evangelos Oikonomou Male Rowing
220 Konstantinos Pagoulatos Male Rowing
221 Themistoklis Palaiologos Male Wrestling
222 Ioannis Panagoulopoulos Male Athletics
223 Konstantinos Panteleskos Male Swimming
224 Georgios Pantos Male Football
225 Konstantinos Pantzopoulos Male Gymnastics
226 A. Papadakis Male Athletics
227 Aristidis Papadakis Male Fencing
228 Vasilios Papageorgiou Male Athletics
229 N. Papakostas Male Rowing
230 Georgios Papazis Male Rowing
231 P. Paraskevopoulos Male Diving, Swimming
232 Emilios Paravolos Male Rowing
233 E. Parousis Male Athletics
234 Khristos Parsalis Male Athletics
235 Patestos Patestidis Male Athletics
236 Ioannis Patsoulis Male Wrestling
237 Petros Pavlidis Male Gymnastics, Rowing
238 Demetrios Pediadis Male Rowing
239 Konstantinos Perimenis Male Rowing
240 Ioannis Petritsis Male Cycling
241 Konstantinos Petropoulakis Male Gymnastics
242 Dimitrios Petropoulos Male Shooting
243 Georgios Petropoulos Male 33 Fencing, Shooting
244 Nikolaos Petropoulos Male Rowing
245 N. Petros Male Rowing
246 Petros Petsas Male Wrestling
247 Antonios Pitsilos Male Rowing
248 Alexandros Polakis Male Gymnastics
249 Panagiotis Polimenos Male Athletics
250 A. Priftis Male Athletics
251 Dimitrios Psaltopoulos Male Wrestling
252 Khristos Rangos Male Rowing
253 N. Retsinopoulos Male Rowing
254 D. Ringas Male Rowing
255 Mikhail Rossidis Male Athletics
256 Ioannis Santorinaios Male Athletics
257 Panagiotis Saousopoulos Male Rowing
258 Dimitrios Siantis Male Athletics
259 Konstantinos Simeonidis Male Gymnastics
260 Epaminondas Simiriotis Male Gymnastics
261 Konstantinos Siriotis Male Football
262 Georgios Skoutaridis Male Athletics
263 Dimitrios Skouteris Male Wrestling
264 Georgios Skouzes Male Tennis
265 G. Solidakis Male Athletics
266 Georgios Soulis Male Swimming
267 Aristidis Spalieris Male Rowing
268 Dimitrios Spiliotopoulos Male Shooting
269 Vasileios Stais Male Shooting
270 Dimitrios Stamou Male Athletics
271 G. Stamoulis Male Athletics
272 Anastasios Stavrianos Male Rowing
273 Vasilios Stournaras Male Athletics
274 Konstantinos Tamvakos Male Fencing
275 Konstantinos Thanopoulos Male Shooting
276 Ioannis Theofilakis Male Shooting
277 Iakovos Theofilas Male 44 Shooting
278 Ioanna Tissamenou Female Tennis
279 Tassos Topsidellis Male Athletics
280 Matthias Triantafyllidis Male Shooting
281 Georgios Tsakonas Male Rowing
282 Khristos Tsatsanifos Male Athletics
283 Kostas Tsiklitiras Male 17 Athletics
284 Andreas Tsolias Male Athletics
285 Alexandre Tuffèri Male 29 Athletics
286 Elios Tzannidis Male Rowing
287 Pavlos Tzannos Male Rowing
288 Alkiviadis Tzelepopoulos Male Athletics
289 Pavlos Tzetzos Male Rowing
290 Spyridon Tzetzos Male Swimming
291 Konstantinos Tzortzakis Male Cycling
292 Emmilios Vafeas Male Rowing
293 Georgios Valakakis Male Fencing
294 Nikolaos Valsamakis Male Rowing
295 Ioannis Varanakis Male Athletics, Weightlifting
296 Kharilaos Vasilakos Male Athletics
297 N. Vasiliadis Male Rowing
298 Khristos Velegris Male Rowing
299 S. Velliotis Male Athletics
300 Ioannis Venieris Male Rowing
301 Loukas Venizelos Male Athletics
302 Alexandros Verdesopoulos Male Cycling
303 Nikolaos Vianginis Male Rowing
304 Georgios Vogiatzakos Male Rowing
305 Konstantinos Voutieridis Male Shooting
306 Grigorios Vryonis Male Football
307 Panagiotis Vryonis Male Football
308 Nikolaos Zamanos Male Rowing
309 Leon Zarifis Male 21 Tennis
310 Nikolaos Zarifis Male 20 Tennis
311 Georgios Zinon Male Athletics
312 Georgios Zisimos Male Shooting

Sports