Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 2014 Sochi Winter Games

Germany at the 2014 Sochi Winter Games

GER Germany: Previous Winter Games

Host City: Sochi, Russia (February 6, 2014 to February 23, 2014)
Opening Ceremony: February 7, 2014
Closing Ceremony: February 23, 2014

Events for Germany: 79 in 15 sports
Participants for Germany: 151 (76 men and 75 women)
Youngest Participant for Germany: Gianina Ernst (15 years, 43 days)
Oldest Participant for Germany: John Jahr (48 years, 307 days)
Most Medals for Germany (Athlete): 8 athletes with 2 medals

Go to the 2014 Sochi Winter Games page

151 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Tobias Arlt Male 26 Luge 2 2
2 Natalie Geisenberger Female 26 Luge 2 2
3 Felix Loch Male 24 Luge 2 2
4 Tobias Wendl Male 26 Luge 2 2
5 Eric Frenzel Male 25 Nordic Combined 1 1 2
6 Maria Höfl-Riesch Female 29 Alpine Skiing 1 1 2
7 Erik Lesser Male 25 Biathlon, Cross Country Skiing 2 2
8 Fabian Rießle Male 23 Nordic Combined 1 1 2
9 Severin Freund Male 25 Ski Jumping 1 1
10 Marinus Kraus Male 22 Ski Jumping 1 1
11 Carina Vogt Female 22 Ski Jumping 1 1
12 Andreas Wank Male 25 Ski Jumping 1 1
13 Andreas Wellinger Male 18 Ski Jumping 1 1
14 Daniel Böhm Male 27 Biathlon 1 1
15 Tatjana Hüfner Female 30 Luge 1 1
16 Anke Karstens Female 28 Snowboarding 1 1
17 Björn Kircheisen Male 30 Nordic Combined 1 1
18 Arnd Peiffer Male 26 Biathlon, Cross Country Skiing 1 1
19 Johannes Rydzek Male 22 Nordic Combined 1 1
20 Simon Schempp Male 25 Biathlon 1 1
21 Stefanie Böhler Female 32 Cross Country Skiing 1 1
22 Nicole Fessel Female 30 Cross Country Skiing 1 1
23 Denise Herrmann Female 25 Cross Country Skiing 1 1
24 Amelie Kober Female 26 Snowboarding 1 1
25 Claudia Künzel-Nystad Female 36 Cross Country Skiing 1 1
26 Viktoria Rebensburg Female 24 Alpine Skiing 1 1
27 Aljona Sawtchenko Female 30 Figure Skating 1 1
28 Robin Szolkowy Male 34 Figure Skating 1 1
29 Katharina Althaus Female 17 Ski Jumping
30 Lucia Anger Female 23 Cross Country Skiing
31 Tobias Angerer Male 36 Cross Country Skiing
32 Monique Angermüller Female 30 Speed Skating
33 Manuela Anwander Female 22 Ice Hockey
34 Maximilian Arndt Male 26 Bobsleigh
35 Jannis Bäcker Male 29 Bobsleigh
36 Christopher Bartsch Male 34 Curling
37 Stefan Baumeister Male 20 Snowboarding
38 Alexej Baumgärtner Male 25 Speed Skating
39 Maritta Becker Female 32 Ice Hockey
40 Patrick Beckert Male 23 Speed Skating
41 Stephanie Beckert Female 25 Speed Skating
42 Sascha Benecken Male 23 Luge
43 Paul Berg Male 22 Snowboarding
44 Alexander Bergmann Male 26 Snowboarding
45 Gregor Bermbach Male 32 Bobsleigh
46 Thomas Bing Male 23 Cross Country Skiing
47 Andi Birnbacher Male 32 Biathlon
48 Monika Bittner Female 26 Ice Hockey
49 Joshua Bluhm Male 19 Bobsleigh
50 Daniel Bohnacker Male 23 Freestyle Skiing
51 Franziska Busch Female 28 Ice Hockey
52 Patrick Bussler Male 29 Snowboarding
53 Sabrina Cakmakli Female 19 Freestyle Skiing
54 Stefano Caruso Male 26 Figure Skating
55 Laura Dahlmeier Female 20 Biathlon
56 Fritz Dopfer Male 26 Alpine Skiing
57 Hannes Dotzler Male 23 Cross Country Skiing
58 Tino Edelmann Male 28 Nordic Combined
59 Toni Eggert Male 25 Luge
60 Florian Eigler Male 23 Freestyle Skiing
61 Sebastian Eisenlauer Male 23 Cross Country Skiing
62 Tanja Eisenschmid Female 20 Ice Hockey
63 Gianina Ernst Female 15 Ski Jumping
64 Tina Evers Female 32 Ice Hockey
65 Susi Fellner Female 28 Ice Hockey
66 Jens Filbrich Male 34 Cross Country Skiing
67 Thomas Fischer Male 27 Freestyle Skiing
68 Thomas Florschütz Male 35 Bobsleigh
69 Richard Freitag Male 22 Ski Jumping
70 Francesco Friedrich Male 23 Bobsleigh
71 Franziska Fritz Female 23 Bobsleigh
72 Alexander Gazsi Male 29 Figure Skating
73 Christina Geiger Female 24 Alpine Skiing
74 Moritz Geisreiter Male 26 Speed Skating
75 Sven Goldemann Male 44 Curling
76 Susann Götz Female 31 Ice Hockey
77 Laura Grasemann Female 21 Freestyle Skiing
78 Ulrike Gräßler Female 26 Ski Jumping
79 Sophia Griebel Female 23 Skeleton
80 Jessica Hammerl Female 25 Ice Hockey
81 Viona Harrer Female 27 Ice Hockey
82 Jenny Harß Female 26 Ice Hockey
83 Maylin Hausch-Wende Female 25 Figure Skating
84 Andrea Henkel Female 36 Biathlon
85 Judith Hesse Female 31 Speed Skating
86 Franziska Hildebrand Female 26 Biathlon
87 Gabi Hirschbichler Female 30 Speed Skating
88 Johannes Höpfl Male 18 Snowboarding
89 Marko Hübenbecker Male 27 Bobsleigh
90 Anja Huber Female 30 Skeleton
91 Nico Ihle Male 28 Speed Skating
92 John Jahr Male 48 Curling
93 Jacqueline Janzen Female 20 Ice Hockey
94 Selina Jörg Female 26 Snowboarding
95 Nina Kamenik Female 28 Ice Hockey
96 Hanna Kolb Female 22 Cross Country Skiing
97 Tanja Kolbe Female 23 Figure Skating
98 Sophie Kratzer Female 24 Ice Hockey
99 Bente Kraus Female 24 Speed Skating
100 Alexander Kröckel Male 23 Skeleton
101 Kevin Kuske Male 35 Bobsleigh
102 Isabella Laböck Female 27 Snowboarding
103 Andi Langenhan Male 29 Luge
104 Andrea Lanzl Female 26 Ice Hockey
105 Robert Lehmann Male 30 Speed Skating
106 Peter Liebers Male 25 Figure Skating
107 Stefan Luitz Male 21 Alpine Skiing
108 Thorsten Margis Male 24 Bobsleigh
109 Cathleen Martini Female 31 Bobsleigh
110 Bene Mayr Male 24 Freestyle Skiing
111 David Möller Male 32 Luge
112 Felix Neureuther Male 29 Alpine Skiing
113 Claudia Pechstein Female 41 Speed Skating
114 Christian Poser Male 27 Bobsleigh
115 Franziska Preuß Female 19 Biathlon
116 Sandra Prokoff-Kiriasis Female 39 Bobsleigh
117 Martin Putze Male 29 Bobsleigh
118 Peter Rickmers Male 34 Curling
119 Alexander Rödiger Male 28 Bobsleigh
120 Frank Rommel Male 29 Skeleton
121 Denise Roth Female 25 Speed Skating
122 Evi Sachenbacher-Stehle Female 33 Biathlon
123 Konstantin Schad Male 26 Snowboarding
124 Andreas Schauer Male 28 Freestyle Skiing
125 Stephanie Schneider Female 23 Bobsleigh
126 Anja Schneiderheinze Female 35 Bobsleigh
127 Felix Schulze Male 33 Curling
128 Lisa Schuster Female 26 Ice Hockey
129 Samuel Schwarz Male 30 Speed Skating
130 Anna Seidel Female 15 Short Track Speed Skating
131 Robert Seifert Male 26 Short Track Speed Skating
132 Sara Seiler Female 31 Ice Hockey
133 Christin Senkel Female 26 Bobsleigh
134 Kerstin Spielberger Female 18 Ice Hockey
135 Christoph Stephan Male 28 Biathlon
136 Axel Teichmann Male 34 Cross Country Skiing
137 Marion Thees-Trott Female 29 Skeleton
138 Tim Tscharnke Male 24 Cross Country Skiing
139 Nathalie Weinzierl Female 19 Figure Skating
140 Anja Weißer Female 22 Ice Hockey
141 Daniel Wende Male 29 Figure Skating
142 Josef Wenzl Male 29 Cross Country Skiing
143 Barbara Wirth Female 24 Alpine Skiing
144 Anke Wischnewski Female 36 Luge
145 Jenny Wolf Female 35 Speed Skating
146 Anna Wörner Female 24 Freestyle Skiing
147 Heidi Zacher Female 25 Freestyle Skiing
148 Katrin Zeller Female 34 Cross Country Skiing
149 Nelli Zhiganshina Female 26 Figure Skating
150 Lisa Zimmermann Female 17 Freestyle Skiing
151 Julia Zorn Female 24 Ice Hockey

Sports