You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > Germany > 2010 Vancouver Winter Games

Germany at the 2010 Vancouver Winter Games

GER Germany: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Host City: Vancouver, Canada (February 12, 2010 to February 28, 2010)
Opening Ceremony: February 12, 2010
Closing Ceremony: February 28, 2010

Events for Germany: 77 in 15 sports
Participants for Germany: 149 (93 men and 56 women)
Youngest Participant for Germany: Sarah Hecken (16 years, 181 days)
Oldest Participant for Germany: Andrea Schöpp (44 years, 355 days)
Most Medals for Germany (Athlete): Magdalena Neuner and Stephanie Beckert (3 medals)

Go to the 2010 Vancouver Winter Games page

149 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Magdalena Neuner Female 23 Biathlon 2 1 3
2 Stephanie Beckert Female 21 Speed Skating 1 2 3
3 Maria Höfl-Riesch Female 25 Alpine Skiing 2 2
4 Claudia Künzel-Nystad Female 32 Cross Country Skiing 1 1 2
5 Kevin Kuske Male 31 Bobsleigh 1 1 2
6 André Lange Male 36 Bobsleigh 1 1 2
7 Evi Sachenbacher-Stehle Female 29 Cross Country Skiing 1 1 2
8 Axel Teichmann Male 30 Cross Country Skiing 2 2
9 Simone Hauswald Female 30 Biathlon 2 2
10 Daniela Anschütz-Thoms Female 35 Speed Skating 1 1
11 Anni Friesinger-Postma Female 33 Speed Skating 1 1
12 Tatjana Hüfner Female 26 Luge 1 1
13 Felix Loch Male 20 Luge 1 1
14 Katrin Mattscherodt Female 28 Speed Skating 1 1
15 Viktoria Rebensburg Female 20 Alpine Skiing 1 1
16 Richy Adjei Male 27 Bobsleigh 1 1
17 Tobias Angerer Male 32 Cross Country Skiing 1 1
18 Thomas Florschütz Male 31 Bobsleigh 1 1
19 Miriam Gössner Female 19 Cross Country Skiing 1 1
20 David Möller Male 28 Luge 1 1
21 Michael Neumayer Male 31 Ski Jumping 1 1
22 Martin Putze Male 25 Bobsleigh 1 1
23 Alexander Rödiger Male 24 Bobsleigh 1 1
24 Martin Schmitt Male 32 Ski Jumping 1 1
25 Kerstin Szymkowiak Female 32 Skeleton 1 1
26 Tim Tscharnke Male 20 Cross Country Skiing 1 1
27 Michael Uhrmann Male 31 Ski Jumping 1 1
28 Andreas Wank Male 21 Ski Jumping 1 1
29 Jenny Wolf Female 31 Speed Skating 1 1
30 Katrin Zeller Female 30 Cross Country Skiing 1 1
31 Tino Edelmann Male 24 Nordic Combined 1 1
32 Eric Frenzel Male 21 Nordic Combined 1 1
33 Natalie Geisenberger Female 22 Luge 1 1
34 Martina Glagow-Beck Female 30 Biathlon 1 1
35 Andrea Henkel Female 32 Biathlon 1 1
36 Anja Huber Female 26 Skeleton 1 1
37 Björn Kircheisen Male 26 Nordic Combined 1 1
38 Patric Leitner Male 32 Luge 1 1
39 Alexander Resch Male 30 Luge 1 1
40 Johannes Rydzek Male 18 Nordic Combined 1 1
41 Aljona Sawtchenko Female 26 Figure Skating 1 1
42 Robin Szolkowy Male 30 Figure Skating 1 1
43 Kati Wilhelm Female 33 Biathlon 1 1
44 Karl Angerer Male 30 Bobsleigh
45 Monique Angermüller Female 26 Speed Skating
46 Michael Bakos Male 30 Ice Hockey
47 Andreas Barucha Male 30 Bobsleigh
48 Patrick Beckert Male 19 Speed Skating
49 Christina Beier Female 25 Figure Skating
50 William Beier Male 27 Figure Skating
51 Gregor Bermbach Male 28 Bobsleigh
52 Andi Birnbacher Male 28 Biathlon
53 Pascal Bodmer Male 19 Ski Jumping
54 Stefanie Böhler Female 28 Cross Country Skiing
55 Andreas Bredau Male 25 Bobsleigh
56 Patrick Bussler Male 25 Snowboarding
57 Sven Butenschön Male 33 Ice Hockey
58 Fanny Chmelar Female 24 Alpine Skiing
59 Christian Ehrhoff Male 27 Ice Hockey
60 Sven Felski Male 35 Ice Hockey
61 Nicole Fessel Female 26 Cross Country Skiing
62 Martin Fiala Male 42 Freestyle Skiing
63 Jakub Ficenec Male 33 Ice Hockey
64 Jens Filbrich Male 30 Cross Country Skiing
65 André Florschütz Male 33 Luge
66 Christina Geiger Female 20 Alpine Skiing
67 Marcel Goc Male 26 Ice Hockey
68 Thomas Greilinger Male 28 Ice Hockey
69 Michael Greis Male 33 Biathlon
70 Thomas Greiss Male 24 Ice Hockey
71 Michi Halilovic Male 26 Skeleton
72 Maylin Hausch-Wende Female 21 Figure Skating
73 Jochen Hecht Male 32 Ice Hockey
74 Sarah Hecken Female 16 Figure Skating
75 Stella Heiß Female 17 Curling
76 Daniel Herberg Male 35 Curling
77 Paul Herrmann Male 24 Short Track Speed Skating
78 Judith Hesse Female 27 Speed Skating
79 Georg Hettich Male 31 Nordic Combined
80 Tyson Heung Male 30 Short Track Speed Skating
81 Holger Höhne Male 39 Curling
82 Korbinian Holzer Male 21 Ice Hockey
83 Kathrin Hölzl Female 25 Alpine Skiing
84 Kai Hospelt Male 24 Ice Hockey
85 Nico Ihle Male 24 Speed Skating
86 Selina Jörg Female 22 Snowboarding
87 Andy Kapp Male 42 Curling
88 Anke Karstens Female 24 Snowboarding
89 Andreas Kempf Male 42 Curling
90 Stephan Keppler Male 27 Alpine Skiing
91 Aika Klein Female 27 Short Track Speed Skating
92 Manuel Klinge Male 25 Ice Hockey
93 Amelie Kober Female 22 Snowboarding
94 Hanna Kolb Female 18 Cross Country Skiing
95 Isabella Laböck Female 23 Snowboarding
96 Al Lang Male 30 Curling
97 Andi Langenhan Male 25 Luge
98 Robert Lehmann Male 26 Speed Skating
99 Stefan Lindemann Male 29 Figure Skating
100 Ronny Listner Male 31 Bobsleigh
101 Romy Logsch Female 28 Bobsleigh
102 Julia Manhard Female 22 Freestyle Skiing
103 Alexander Mann Male 29 Bobsleigh
104 Cathleen Martini Female 27 Bobsleigh
105 Marcel Müller Male 21 Ice Hockey
106 T. J. Mulock Male 24 Ice Hockey
107 Felix Neureuther Male 25 Alpine Skiing
108 Isabell Ost Female 21 Speed Skating
109 Dimitri Pätzold Male 27 Ice Hockey
110 Arnd Peiffer Male 22 Biathlon
111 Sebastian Praus Male 29 Short Track Speed Skating
112 Sandra Prokoff-Kiriasis Female 35 Bobsleigh
113 André Rankel Male 24 Ice Hockey
114 Tom Reichelt Male 27 Cross Country Skiing
115 Susanne Riesch Female 22 Alpine Skiing
116 Melanie Robillard Female 27 Curling
117 Frank Rommel Male 25 Skeleton
118 Konstantin Schad Male 22 Snowboarding
119 Simon Schempp Male 21 Biathlon
120 Chris Schmidt Male 33 Ice Hockey
121 Christophe Schmidt Male 26 Snowboarding
122 Corinna Scholz Female 20 Curling
123 Andrea Schöpp Female 44 Curling
124 Claudia Schramm Female 34 Bobsleigh
125 Samuel Schwarz Male 26 Speed Skating
126 Dennis Seidenberg Male 28 Ice Hockey
127 Robert Seifert Male 22 Short Track Speed Skating
128 Christin Senkel Female 22 Bobsleigh
129 René Sommerfeldt Male 35 Cross Country Skiing
130 David Speiser Male 29 Snowboarding
131 Gina Stechert Female 22 Alpine Skiing
132 Christoph Stephan Male 24 Biathlon
133 Simon-Raphael Stickl Male 22 Freestyle Skiing
134 Sandro Stielicke Male 23 Skeleton
135 Marco Sturm Male 31 Ice Hockey
136 Alexander Sulzer Male 25 Ice Hockey
137 Marion Thees-Trott Female 25 Skeleton
138 Janine Tischer Female 25 Bobsleigh
139 John Tripp Male 32 Ice Hockey
140 Monika Wagner Female 44 Curling
141 Marco Weber Male 27 Speed Skating
142 Daniel Wende Male 25 Figure Skating
143 Josef Wenzl Male 25 Cross Country Skiing
144 Anke Wischnewski Female 32 Luge
145 Alexander Wolf Male 31 Biathlon
146 Michael Wolf Male 29 Ice Hockey
147 Anna Wörner Female 20 Freestyle Skiing
148 Torsten Wustlich Male 33 Luge
149 Heidi Zacher Female 21 Freestyle Skiing

Sports