You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > Germany > 2006 Torino Winter Games

Germany at the 2006 Torino Winter Games

GER Germany: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Host City: Torino, Italy (February 11, 2006 to February 26, 2006)
Opening Ceremony: February 10, 2006
Closing Ceremony: February 26, 2006

Events for Germany: 70 in 15 sports
Participants for Germany: 155 (94 men and 61 women)
Youngest Participant for Germany: Jenny Tamas (16 years, 25 days)
Oldest Participant for Germany: Georg Hackl (39 years, 156 days)
Most Medals for Germany (Athlete): 5 athletes with 3 medals

Go to the 2006 Torino Winter Games page

155 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Michael Greis Male 29 Biathlon 3 3
2 Sven Fischer Male 34 Biathlon 2 1 3
3 Kati Wilhelm Female 29 Biathlon 1 2 3
4 Georg Hettich Male 27 Nordic Combined 1 1 1 3
5 Martina Glagow-Beck Female 26 Biathlon 3 3
6 Kevin Kuske Male 27 Bobsleigh 2 2
7 André Lange Male 32 Bobsleigh 2 2
8 Claudia Pechstein Female 33 Speed Skating 1 1 2
9 Anni Friesinger-Postma Female 29 Speed Skating 1 1 2
10 Claudia Künzel-Nystad Female 28 Cross Country Skiing 2 2
11 Tobias Angerer Male 28 Cross Country Skiing 1 1 2
12 Daniela Anschütz-Thoms Female 31 Speed Skating 1 1
13 Ricco Groß Male 35 Biathlon 1 1
14 René Hoppe Male 29 Bobsleigh 1 1
15 Lucille Opitz Female 28 Speed Skating 1 1
16 Sylke Otto Female 36 Luge 1 1
17 Sandra Prokoff-Kiriasis Female 31 Bobsleigh 1 1
18 Martin Putze Male 21 Bobsleigh 1 1
19 Michael Rösch Male 22 Biathlon 1 1
20 Anja Schneiderheinze Female 27 Bobsleigh 1 1
21 Sabine Völker Female 32 Speed Skating 1 1
22 Ronny Ackermann Male 28 Nordic Combined 1 1
23 Katrin Apel Female 32 Biathlon 1 1
24 Viola Bauer Female 29 Cross Country Skiing 1 1
25 Stefanie Böhler Female 24 Cross Country Skiing 1 1
26 Jens Filbrich Male 26 Cross Country Skiing 1 1
27 André Florschütz Male 29 Luge 1 1
28 Jens Gaiser Male 27 Nordic Combined 1 1
29 Andrea Henkel Female 28 Biathlon 1 1
30 Björn Kircheisen Male 22 Nordic Combined 1 1
31 Amelie Kober Female 18 Snowboarding 1 1
32 Silke Kraushaar Female 35 Luge 1 1
33 Evi Sachenbacher-Stehle Female 25 Cross Country Skiing 1 1
34 Andreas Schlütter Male 33 Cross Country Skiing 1 1
35 René Sommerfeldt Male 31 Cross Country Skiing 1 1
36 Torsten Wustlich Male 29 Luge 1 1
37 Uschi Disl Female 35 Biathlon 1 1
38 Tatjana Hüfner Female 22 Luge 1 1
39 Oliver Axnick Male 35 Curling
40 Alexander Barta Male 23 Ice Hockey
41 Thomas Bauer Male 21 Short Track Speed Skating
42 Maritta Becker Female 24 Ice Hockey
43 Monika Bergmann-Schmuderer Female 27 Alpine Skiing
44 Gerhard Blöchl Male 24 Freestyle Skiing
45 Jens Boden Male 27 Speed Skating
46 Tino Boos Male 30 Ice Hockey
47 Florian Busch Male 21 Ice Hockey
48 Franziska Busch Female 20 Ice Hockey
49 Patrick Bussler Male 21 Snowboarding
50 Jörg Dallmann Male 26 Speed Skating
51 Markus Ebner Male 35 Snowboarding
52 Christian Ehrhoff Male 23 Ice Hockey
53 Jan Eichhorn Male 24 Luge
54 Susi Erdmann Female 38 Bobsleigh
55 Martina Ertl-Renz Female 32 Alpine Skiing
56 Tina Evers Female 24 Ice Hockey
57 Susi Fellner Female 20 Ice Hockey
58 Sven Felski Male 31 Ice Hockey
59 Nicole Fessel Female 22 Cross Country Skiing
60 Petr Fical Male 28 Ice Hockey
61 Eva-Maria Fitze Female 23 Figure Skating
62 Steffi Frühwirt Female 25 Ice Hockey
63 Sebastian Furchner Male 23 Ice Hockey
64 Annemarie Gerg Female 30 Alpine Skiing
65 Marcel Goc Male 22 Ice Hockey
66 Sascha Goc Male 26 Ice Hockey
67 Franz Göring Male 21 Cross Country Skiing
68 Susann Götz Female 23 Ice Hockey
69 Tina Grassow Female 17 Short Track Speed Skating
70 Thomas Greiss Male 20 Ice Hockey
71 Claudia Grundmann Female 29 Ice Hockey
72 Georg Hackl Male 39 Luge
73 Petra Haltmayr Female 30 Alpine Skiing
74 Jenny Harß Female 18 Ice Hockey
75 André Hartwig Male 22 Short Track Speed Skating
76 Sebastian Haseney Male 27 Nordic Combined
77 Sebastian Haupt Male 20 Skeleton
78 Manuela Henkel Female 31 Cross Country Skiing
79 Alexander Herr Male 27 Ski Jumping
80 Nicole Herschmann Female 30 Bobsleigh
81 Judith Hesse Female 23 Speed Skating
82 Tyson Heung Male 26 Short Track Speed Skating
83 Christoph Heyder Male 31 Bobsleigh
84 Stefan Heythausen Male 24 Speed Skating
85 Katharina Himmler Female 30 Snowboarding
86 Xaver Hoffmann Male 31 Snowboarding
87 Holger Höhne Male 35 Curling
88 Nikola Holmes Female 24 Ice Hockey
89 Matthias Höpfner Male 30 Bobsleigh
90 Anja Huber Female 22 Skeleton
91 Andy Kapp Male 38 Curling
92 Uli Kapp Male 34 Curling
93 Klaus Kathan Male 29 Ice Hockey
94 Andreas Kempf Male 38 Curling
95 Aika Klein Female 23 Short Track Speed Skating
96 Olaf Kölzig Male 35 Ice Hockey
97 Lasse Kopitz Male 25 Ice Hockey
98 Daniel Kreutzer Male 26 Ice Hockey
99 Sabrina Kruck Female 24 Ice Hockey
100 Enrico Kühn Male 28 Bobsleigh
101 Marc Kühne Male 29 Bobsleigh
102 Yvonne Kunze Female 28 Short Track Speed Skating
103 Alex Kupprion Male 27 Snowboarding
104 Andrea Lanzl Female 18 Ice Hockey
105 Michaela Lanzl Female 22 Ice Hockey
106 Michael Layer Male 27 Snowboarding
107 Robert Leask Male 34 Ice Hockey
108 Robert Lehmann Male 22 Speed Skating
109 Patric Leitner Male 28 Luge
110 Eduard Lewandowski Male 25 Ice Hockey
111 Stefan Lindemann Male 25 Figure Skating
112 Vinzenz Lüps Male 24 Snowboarding
113 Tomas Martinec Male 29 Ice Hockey
114 Alexander Metzger Male 32 Bobsleigh
115 Jan Michaelis Male 28 Snowboarding
116 David Möller Male 24 Luge
117 Robert Müller Male 25 Ice Hockey
118 Arian Nachbar Male 29 Short Track Speed Skating
119 Michael Neumayer Male 27 Ski Jumping
120 Felix Neureuther Male 21 Alpine Skiing
121 Christina Oswald Female 32 Ice Hockey
122 Sebastian Praus Male 25 Short Track Speed Skating
123 Christin Priebst Female 22 Short Track Speed Skating
124 Andreas Renz Male 28 Ice Hockey
125 Alexander Resch Male 26 Luge
126 Rico Rex Male 29 Figure Skating
127 Nina Ritter Female 25 Ice Hockey
128 Frank Rommel Male 21 Skeleton
129 Susanne Rudolph Female 25 Short Track Speed Skating
130 Diana Sartor Female 35 Skeleton
131 Aljona Sawtchenko Female 22 Figure Skating
132 Stefan Schauer Male 23 Ice Hockey
133 Anja Scheytt Female 25 Ice Hockey
134 Christophe Schmidt Male 22 Snowboarding
135 Martin Schmitt Male 28 Ski Jumping
136 Tobias Schneider Male 24 Speed Skating
137 Christoph Schubert Male 24 Ice Hockey
138 Dennis Seidenberg Male 24 Ice Hockey
139 Sara Seiler Female 23 Ice Hockey
140 Denise Soesilo Female 18 Ice Hockey
141 Georg Späth Male 24 Ski Jumping
142 David Speiser Male 25 Snowboarding
143 René Spies Male 32 Bobsleigh
144 Christoph Stark Male 25 Freestyle Skiing
145 Alexander Sulzer Male 21 Ice Hockey
146 Robin Szolkowy Male 26 Figure Skating
147 Jenny Tamas Female 16 Ice Hockey
148 Michael Uhrmann Male 27 Ski Jumping
149 Stefan Ustorf Male 32 Ice Hockey
150 Alois Vogl Male 33 Alpine Skiing
151 Stephanie Wartosch-Kürten Female 27 Ice Hockey
152 Alexander Wolf Male 27 Biathlon
153 Jenny Wolf Female 27 Speed Skating
154 Raffi Wolf Female 27 Ice Hockey
155 Pamela Zoellner Female 29 Speed Skating

Sports