Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 2002 Salt Lake City Winter Games

Germany at the 2002 Salt Lake City Winter Games

GER Germany: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Host City: Salt Lake City, United States (February 9, 2002 to February 24, 2002)
Opening Ceremony: February 8, 2002
Closing Ceremony: February 24, 2002

Events for Germany: 69 in 14 sports
Participants for Germany: 157 (88 men and 69 women)
Youngest Participant for Germany: Stephan Hocke (18 years, 116 days)
Oldest Participant for Germany: Christoph Langen (39 years, 333 days)
Most Medals for Germany (Athlete): Sabine Völker and Kati Wilhelm (3 medals)

Go to the 2002 Salt Lake City Winter Games page

157 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Kati Wilhelm Female 25 Biathlon 2 1 3
2 Sabine Völker Female 28 Speed Skating 2 1 3
3 Andrea Henkel Female 24 Biathlon 2 2
4 Claudia Pechstein Female 29 Speed Skating 2 2
5 Uschi Disl Female 31 Biathlon 1 1 2
6 Sven Hannawald Male 27 Ski Jumping 1 1 2
7 Evi Sachenbacher-Stehle Female 21 Cross Country Skiing 1 1 2
8 Viola Bauer Female 25 Cross Country Skiing 1 1 2
9 Ronny Ackermann Male 24 Nordic Combined 2 2
10 Sven Fischer Male 30 Biathlon 2 2
11 Frank Luck Male 34 Biathlon 2 2
12 Ricco Groß Male 31 Biathlon 1 1 2
13 Katrin Apel Female 28 Biathlon 1 1
14 Carsten Embach Male 33 Bobsleigh 1 1
15 Anni Friesinger-Postma Female 25 Speed Skating 1 1
16 Manuela Henkel Female 27 Cross Country Skiing 1 1
17 Stephan Hocke Male 18 Ski Jumping 1 1
18 Enrico Kühn Male 24 Bobsleigh 1 1
19 Claudia Künzel-Nystad Female 24 Cross Country Skiing 1 1
20 Kevin Kuske Male 23 Bobsleigh 1 1
21 André Lange Male 28 Bobsleigh 1 1
22 Christoph Langen Male 39 Bobsleigh 1 1
23 Patric Leitner Male 24 Luge 1 1
24 Sylke Otto Female 32 Luge 1 1
25 Alexander Resch Male 22 Luge 1 1
26 Martin Schmitt Male 24 Ski Jumping 1 1
27 Michael Uhrmann Male 23 Ski Jumping 1 1
28 Markus Zimmermann Male 37 Bobsleigh 1 1
29 Monique Garbrecht-Enfeldt Female 33 Speed Skating 1 1
30 Georg Hackl Male 35 Luge 1 1
31 Georg Hettich Male 23 Nordic Combined 1 1
32 Marcel Höhlig Male 22 Nordic Combined 1 1
33 Ulrike Holzner Female 33 Bobsleigh 1 1
34 Björn Kircheisen Male 18 Nordic Combined 1 1
35 Babsi Niedernhuber Female 27 Luge 1 1
36 Sandra Prokoff-Kiriasis Female 27 Bobsleigh 1 1
37 Peter Schlickenrieder Male 31 Cross Country Skiing 1 1
38 Peter Sendel Male 29 Biathlon 1 1
39 Tobias Angerer Male 24 Cross Country Skiing 1 1
40 Jens Boden Male 23 Speed Skating 1 1
41 Susi Erdmann Female 34 Bobsleigh 1 1
42 Martina Ertl-Renz Female 28 Alpine Skiing 1 1
43 Jens Filbrich Male 22 Cross Country Skiing 1 1
44 Nicole Herschmann Female 26 Bobsleigh 1 1
45 Silke Kraushaar Female 31 Luge 1 1
46 Andreas Schlütter Male 29 Cross Country Skiing 1 1
47 René Sommerfeldt Male 27 Cross Country Skiing 1 1
48 Tobias Abstreiter Male 31 Ice Hockey
49 Karsten Albert Male 33 Luge
50 Daniela Anschütz-Thoms Female 27 Speed Skating
51 Stefan Barucha Male 24 Bobsleigh
52 Maritta Becker Female 20 Ice Hockey
53 Mathias Behounek Male 26 Snowboarding
54 Sabine Belkofer Female 34 Curling
55 Jan Benda Male 29 Ice Hockey
56 Monika Bergmann-Schmuderer Female 23 Alpine Skiing
57 Sibylle Brauner Female 26 Alpine Skiing
58 Christian Breuer Male 25 Speed Skating
59 Frank Dittrich Male 34 Speed Skating
60 Christof Duffner Male 30 Ski Jumping
61 Markus Eberle Male 33 Alpine Skiing
62 Markus Ebner Male 31 Snowboarding
63 Christian Ehrhoff Male 19 Ice Hockey
64 Tina Evers Female 20 Ice Hockey
65 Karin Fischer Female 30 Curling
66 Jan Friesinger Male 21 Speed Skating
67 Steffi Frühwirt Female 21 Ice Hockey
68 Jens Gaiser Male 23 Nordic Combined
69 Denis Geppert Male 26 Luge
70 Annemarie Gerg Female 26 Alpine Skiing
71 Hilde Gerg Female 26 Alpine Skiing
72 Martina Glagow-Beck Female 22 Biathlon
73 Erich Goldmann Male 25 Ice Hockey
74 Michael Greis Male 25 Biathlon
75 Claudia Grundmann Female 25 Ice Hockey
76 Petra Haltmayr Female 26 Alpine Skiing
77 Steffi Hanzlik Female 26 Skeleton
78 André Hartwig Male 18 Short Track Speed Skating
79 Sebastian Haseney Male 23 Nordic Combined
80 Regina Häusl Female 28 Alpine Skiing
81 Jochen Hecht Male 24 Ice Hockey
82 Daniel Herberg Male 27 Curling
83 Katharina Himmler Female 26 Snowboarding
84 Patrick Hoffmann Male 27 Curling
85 Xaver Hoffmann Male 27 Snowboarding
86 Wayne Hynes Male 32 Ice Hockey
87 Norman Jeschke Male 22 Figure Skating
88 Klaus Kathan Male 25 Ice Hockey
89 Mariana Kautz Female 21 Figure Skating
90 Sandra Kinza Female 32 Ice Hockey
91 Frank Kleber Male 20 Skeleton
92 Aika Klein Female 19 Short Track Speed Skating
93 Stephan Knoll Male 28 Curling
94 Daniel Kreutzer Male 22 Ice Hockey
95 Sabrina Kruck Female 20 Ice Hockey
96 Christian Künast Male 30 Ice Hockey
97 Daniel Kunce Male 30 Ice Hockey
98 Yvonne Kunze Female 24 Short Track Speed Skating
99 Michael Künzel Male 28 Speed Skating
100 Michaela Lanzl Female 18 Ice Hockey
101 Ulrike Lehmann Female 19 Short Track Speed Skating
102 Nina Linde Female 21 Ice Hockey
103 René Lohse Male 28 Figure Skating
104 Andreas Loth Male 29 Ice Hockey
105 Mirko Lüdemann Male 28 Ice Hockey
106 Mark MacKay Male 37 Ice Hockey
107 Jörg Mayr Male 32 Ice Hockey
108 Markus Messenzehl Male 29 Curling
109 Jan Michaelis Male 24 Snowboarding
110 Andreas Morczinietz Male 23 Ice Hockey
111 Robert Müller Male 21 Ice Hockey
112 Arian Nachbar Male 25 Short Track Speed Skating
113 Natalie Nessler Female 25 Curling
114 Christina Oswald Female 28 Ice Hockey
115 Christin Priebst Female 18 Short Track Speed Skating
116 Max Rauffer Male 29 Alpine Skiing
117 Martin Reichel Male 28 Ice Hockey
118 Franziska Reindl Female 19 Ice Hockey
119 Heidi Renoth Female 23 Snowboarding
120 Andreas Renz Male 24 Ice Hockey
121 Anke Reschwamm-Schulze Female 29 Cross Country Skiing
122 Nina Ritter Female 21 Ice Hockey
123 Sabine Rückauer Female 24 Ice Hockey
124 Susanne Rudolph Female 20 Short Track Speed Skating
125 Jürgen Rumrich Male 33 Ice Hockey
126 Franz Sagmeister Male 27 Bobsleigh
127 Diana Sartor Female 31 Skeleton
128 Anja Scheytt Female 21 Ice Hockey
129 Willi Schneider Male 38 Skeleton
130 Jana Schreckenbach Female 19 Ice Hockey
131 Christoph Schubert Male 20 Ice Hockey
132 Dennis Seidenberg Male 20 Ice Hockey
133 Marc Seliger Male 27 Ice Hockey
134 Steffen Skel Male 29 Luge
135 Leonard Soccio Male 34 Ice Hockey
136 René Spies Male 28 Bobsleigh
137 Andrea Stock Female 21 Curling
138 Sebastian Stock Male 24 Curling
139 Marco Sturm Male 23 Ice Hockey
140 René Taubenrauch Male 28 Speed Skating
141 Axel Teichmann Male 22 Cross Country Skiing
142 Nicola Thost Female 24 Snowboarding
143 Esther Thyssen Female 22 Ice Hockey
144 Daniel Tyrkas Male 26 Snowboarding
145 Stefan Ustorf Male 28 Ice Hockey
146 Maren Valenti Female 25 Ice Hockey
147 Stephanie Wartosch-Kürten Female 23 Ice Hockey
148 Sabine Wehr-Hasler Female 34 Snowboarding
149 Heike Wieländer Female 33 Curling
150 Julia Wierscher Female 30 Ice Hockey
151 Kati Winkler Female 28 Figure Skating
152 Marion Wohlrab Female 27 Speed Skating
153 Alexander Wolf Male 23 Biathlon
154 Jenny Wolf Female 23 Speed Skating
155 Raffi Wolf Female 23 Ice Hockey
156 Steffen Wöller Male 29 Luge
157 Nina Ziegenhals Female 19 Ice Hockey

Sports