You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > Germany > 1998 Nagano Winter Games

Germany at the 1998 Nagano Winter Games

GER Germany: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Host City: Nagano, Japan (February 7, 1998 to February 22, 1998)
Opening Ceremony: February 7, 1998
Closing Ceremony: February 22, 1998

Events for Germany: 58 in 14 sports
Participants for Germany: 125 (78 men and 47 women)
Youngest Participant for Germany: Sandra Schmitt (16 years, 289 days)
Oldest Participant for Germany: Jochen Behle (37 years, 226 days)
Most Medals for Germany (Athlete): 3 athletes with 3 medals

Go to the 1998 Nagano Winter Games page

125 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Katja Seizinger Female 25 Alpine Skiing 2 1 3
2 Gunda Niemann-Stirnemann-Kleemann Female 31 Speed Skating 1 2 3
3 Uschi Disl Female 27 Biathlon 1 1 1 3
4 Claudia Pechstein Female 25 Speed Skating 1 1 2
5 Katrin Apel Female 24 Biathlon 1 1 2
6 Hilde Gerg Female 22 Alpine Skiing 1 1 2
7 Christoph Langen Male 35 Bobsleigh 1 1 2
8 Markus Zimmermann Male 33 Bobsleigh 1 1 2
9 Petra Behle-Schaaf Female 29 Biathlon 1 1
10 Jan Behrendt Male 30 Luge 1 1
11 Sven Fischer Male 26 Biathlon 1 1
12 Ricco Groß Male 27 Biathlon 1 1
13 Georg Hackl Male 31 Luge 1 1
14 Olaf Hampel Male 32 Bobsleigh 1 1
15 Marco Jakobs Male 23 Bobsleigh 1 1
16 Stefan Krauße Male 30 Luge 1 1
17 Silke Kraushaar Female 27 Luge 1 1
18 Frank Luck Male 30 Biathlon 1 1
19 Peter Sendel Male 25 Biathlon 1 1
20 Nicola Thost Female 20 Snowboarding 1 1
21 Martina Zellner Female 23 Biathlon 1 1
22 Martina Ertl-Renz Female 24 Alpine Skiing 1 1
23 Sven Hannawald Male 23 Ski Jumping 1 1
24 Hansjörg Jäkle Male 26 Ski Jumping 1 1
25 Tatjana Mittermayer Female 33 Freestyle Skiing 1 1
26 Babsi Niedernhuber Female 23 Luge 1 1
27 Heidi Renoth Female 19 Snowboarding 1 1
28 Martin Schmitt Male 20 Ski Jumping 1 1
29 Dieter Thoma Male 28 Ski Jumping 1 1
30 Anni Friesinger-Postma Female 21 Speed Skating 1 1
31 Jens Müller Male 32 Luge 1 1
32 Ingo Steuer Male 31 Figure Skating 1 1
33 Mandy Wötzel Female 24 Figure Skating 1 1
34 Ronny Ackermann Male 20 Nordic Combined
35 Peter Adeberg Male 29 Speed Skating
36 Karsten Albert Male 29 Luge
37 Oliver Axnick Male 27 Curling
38 Anke Baier-Loef Female 25 Speed Skating
39 Alexander Baumgärtel Male 25 Speed Skating
40 Katja Beer Female 21 Biathlon
41 Jochen Behle Male 37 Cross Country Skiing
42 Jan Benda Male 25 Ice Hockey
43 Brad Bergen Male 31 Ice Hockey
44 Monika Bergmann-Schmuderer Female 19 Alpine Skiing
45 Constanze Blum Female 25 Cross Country Skiing
46 Thomas Brandl Male 28 Ice Hockey
47 Christian Breuer Male 21 Speed Skating
48 Lars Brüggemann Male 21 Ice Hockey
49 Josef Buchner Male 23 Nordic Combined
50 Susanne Busch Female 27 Short Track Speed Skating
51 Harald Czudaj Male 34 Bobsleigh
52 Jens Deimel Male 25 Nordic Combined
53 Frank Dittrich Male 30 Speed Skating
54 Benoît Doucet Male 34 Ice Hockey
55 Peter Draisaitl Male 32 Ice Hockey
56 Markus Eberle Male 29 Alpine Skiing
57 Anne Eckner Female 18 Short Track Speed Skating
58 Susi Erdmann Female 30 Luge
59 Sandra Farmand Female 28 Snowboarding
60 Monique Garbrecht-Enfeldt Female 29 Speed Skating
61 Erich Goldmann Male 21 Ice Hockey
62 Steffen Görmer Male 29 Bobsleigh
63 Katrin Gutensohn Female 31 Alpine Skiing
64 Regina Häusl Female 24 Alpine Skiing
65 Jochen Hecht Male 20 Ice Hockey
66 Burgel Heckmair Female 22 Snowboarding
67 Dieter Hegen Male 35 Ice Hockey
68 Josef Heiß Male 34 Ice Hockey
69 Manuela Henkel Female 23 Cross Country Skiing
70 Carsten Heymann Male 26 Biathlon
71 Xaver Hoffmann Male 23 Snowboarding
72 Holger Höhne Male 27 Curling
73 Andy Kapp Male 30 Curling
74 Uli Kapp Male 26 Curling
75 Olaf Kölzig Male 27 Ice Hockey
76 Bernd Kroschewski Male 27 Snowboarding
77 Uwe Krupp Male 32 Ice Hockey
78 Daniel Kunce Male 26 Ice Hockey
79 Yvonne Kunze Female 20 Short Track Speed Skating
80 Michael Künzel Male 24 Speed Skating
81 René Lohse Male 24 Figure Skating
82 Matthias Looß Male 22 Nordic Combined
83 Mirko Lüdemann Male 24 Ice Hockey
84 Andreas Lupzig Male 29 Ice Hockey
85 Mark MacKay Male 33 Ice Hockey
86 Carina Meidele Female 32 Curling
87 Klaus Merk Male 30 Ice Hockey
88 Dieter Moherndl Male 30 Snowboarding
89 Jochen Molling Male 24 Ice Hockey
90 Johann Mühlegg Male 27 Cross Country Skiing
91 Mirko Müller Male 23 Figure Skating
92 Arian Nachbar Male 21 Short Track Speed Skating
93 Natalie Nessler Female 21 Curling
94 Reemt Pyka Male 29 Ice Hockey
95 Gabriele Rauscher Female 27 Freestyle Skiing
96 Torald Rein Male 29 Cross Country Skiing
97 Anke Reschwamm-Schulze Female 25 Cross Country Skiing
98 Jürgen Rumrich Male 29 Ice Hockey
99 Michael Schäffer Male 29 Curling
100 Franziska Schenk Female 23 Speed Skating
101 Andreas Schlütter Male 25 Cross Country Skiing
102 Sandra Schmitt Female 16 Freestyle Skiing
103 Thorsten Schmitt Male 22 Nordic Combined
104 Andrea Schöpp Female 32 Curling
105 Peggy Schwarz Female 26 Figure Skating
106 Steffen Skel Male 25 Luge
107 René Sommerfeldt Male 23 Cross Country Skiing
108 Marco Sturm Male 19 Ice Hockey
109 Alexander Szelig Male 32 Bobsleigh
110 René Taubenrauch Male 24 Speed Skating
111 Stefan Ustorf Male 24 Ice Hockey
112 Sabine Völker Female 24 Speed Skating
113 Torsten Voss Male 34 Bobsleigh
114 Monika Wagner Female 32 Curling
115 Heike Warnicke Female 31 Speed Skating
116 Katrin Weber Female 21 Short Track Speed Skating
117 Sabine Wehr-Hasler Female 30 Snowboarding
118 Markus Wieland Male 21 Ice Hockey
119 Heike Wieländer Female 29 Curling
120 Dirk Wiese Male 33 Bobsleigh
121 Kati Wilhelm Female 21 Cross Country Skiing
122 Sigrid Wille Female 28 Cross Country Skiing
123 Kati Winkler Female 24 Figure Skating
124 Steffen Wöller Male 25 Luge
125 Jan Wüstenfeld Male 22 Biathlon

Sports