You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > Germany > 1992 Albertville Winter Games

Germany at the 1992 Albertville Winter Games

GER Germany: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Host City: Albertville, France (February 8, 1992 to February 23, 1992)
Opening Ceremony: February 8, 1992
Closing Ceremony: February 23, 1992

Events for Germany: 51 in 11 sports
Participants for Germany: 111 (75 men and 36 women)
Youngest Participant for Germany: Regina Häusl (18 years, 57 days)
Oldest Participant for Germany: Rudi Lochner (38 years, 323 days)
Most Medals for Germany (Athlete): 3 athletes with 3 medals

Go to the 1992 Albertville Winter Games page

111 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Mark Kirchner Male 21 Biathlon 2 1 3
2 Gunda Niemann-Stirnemann-Kleemann Female 25 Speed Skating 2 1 3
3 Antje Misersky-Harvey Female 24 Biathlon 1 2 3
4 Ricco Groß Male 21 Biathlon 1 1 2
5 Heike Warnicke Female 25 Speed Skating 2 2
6 Jan Behrendt Male 24 Luge 1 1
7 Jacqueline Börner Female 26 Speed Skating 1 1
8 Fritz Fischer Male 35 Biathlon 1 1
9 Georg Hackl Male 25 Luge 1 1
10 Stefan Krauße Male 24 Luge 1 1
11 Uwe-Jens Mey Male 28 Speed Skating 1 1
12 Jens Steinigen Male 25 Biathlon 1 1
13 Olaf Zinke Male 25 Speed Skating 1 1
14 Petra Behle-Schaaf Female 23 Biathlon 1 1
15 Uschi Disl Female 21 Biathlon 1 1
16 René Hannemann Male 23 Bobsleigh 1 1
17 Wolfgang Hoppe Male 34 Bobsleigh 1 1
18 Axel Kühn Male 24 Bobsleigh 1 1
19 Rudi Lochner Male 38 Bobsleigh 1 1
20 Yves Mankel Male 21 Luge 1 1
21 Bogdan Musiol Male 34 Bobsleigh 1 1
22 Thomas Rudolph Male 21 Luge 1 1
23 Markus Zimmermann Male 27 Bobsleigh 1 1
24 Günther Eger Male 27 Bobsleigh 1 1
25 Susi Erdmann Female 24 Luge 1 1
26 Monique Garbrecht-Enfeldt Female 23 Speed Skating 1 1
27 Christoph Langen Male 29 Bobsleigh 1 1
28 Claudia Pechstein Female 19 Speed Skating 1 1
29 Christa Rothenburger-Luding Female 32 Speed Skating 1 1
30 Katja Seizinger Female 19 Alpine Skiing 1 1
31 Peter Adeberg Male 23 Speed Skating
32 Rick Amann Male 31 Ice Hockey
33 Anke Baier-Loef Female 19 Speed Skating
34 Holger Bauroth Male 27 Cross Country Skiing
35 Jochen Behle Male 31 Cross Country Skiing
36 Armin Bittner Male 27 Alpine Skiing
37 Tino Bonk Male 24 Bobsleigh
38 Thomas Brandl Male 22 Ice Hockey
39 Andreas Brockmann Male 24 Ice Hockey
40 Harald Czudaj Male 28 Bobsleigh
41 Helmut de Raaf Male 30 Ice Hockey
42 Jens Deimel Male 19 Nordic Combined, Ski Jumping
43 Frank Dittrich Male 24 Speed Skating
44 Peter Draisaitl Male 26 Ice Hockey
45 Christof Duffner Male 20 Ski Jumping
46 Thomas Dufter Male 25 Nordic Combined
47 Martina Ertl-Renz Female 18 Alpine Skiing
48 Ron Fischer Male 32 Ice Hockey
49 René Friedl Male 24 Luge
50 Karl Friesen Male 33 Ice Hockey
51 Michaela Gerg-Leitner Female 26 Alpine Skiing
52 Katrin Gutensohn Female 25 Alpine Skiing
53 Traudl Hächer-Gavet Female 29 Alpine Skiing
54 Regina Häusl Female 18 Alpine Skiing
55 Dieter Hegen Male 29 Ice Hockey
56 Michael Heidt Male 28 Ice Hockey
57 Josef Heiß Male 28 Ice Hockey
58 Gabriele Heß Female 20 Cross Country Skiing
59 Ulrich Hiemer Male 29 Ice Hockey
60 Raimund Hilger Male 26 Ice Hockey
61 Georg Holzmann Male 30 Ice Hockey
62 Steffen Hoos Male 24 Biathlon
63 Berni Huber Male 24 Alpine Skiing
64 Heiko Hunger Male 27 Ski Jumping
65 Axel Jang Male 23 Bobsleigh
66 Rudi Jeklic Male 26 Speed Skating
67 Axel Kammerer Male 27 Ice Hockey
68 Birgit Keppler-Stein Female 28 Freestyle Skiing
69 Inga Kesper Female 23 Biathlon
70 Marina Kielmann Female 24 Figure Skating
71 Udo Kießling Male 36 Ice Hockey
72 Gabi Kohlisch Female 28 Luge
73 Alexander König Male 25 Figure Skating
74 Ernst Köpf, Jr. Male 23 Ice Hockey
75 Ina Kümmel Female 24 Cross Country Skiing
76 Sven Leonhardt Male 23 Nordic Combined
77 Jörg Mayr Male 22 Ice Hockey
78 Christina Meier-Höck Female 25 Alpine Skiing
79 Tatjana Mittermayer Female 27 Freestyle Skiing
80 Regine Mösenlechner Female 30 Alpine Skiing
81 Johann Mühlegg Male 21 Cross Country Skiing
82 Jens Müller Male 26 Luge
83 Patricia Neske Female 25 Figure Skating
84 Janko Neuber Male 20 Cross Country Skiing
85 Andreas Niederberger Male 28 Ice Hockey
86 Simone Opitz Female 28 Cross Country Skiing
87 Manuela Oschmann Female 26 Cross Country Skiing
88 Sylke Otto Female 22 Luge
89 Hans-Peter Pohl Male 27 Nordic Combined
90 Axel Rauschenbach Male 24 Figure Skating
91 Torald Rein Male 23 Cross Country Skiing
92 Frank-Peter Roetsch Male 27 Biathlon
93 Peter Roth Male 31 Alpine Skiing
94 Jürgen Rumrich Male 23 Ice Hockey
95 Michael Rumrich Male 26 Ice Hockey
96 Mike Schmidt Male 30 Ice Hockey
97 Peggy Schwarz Female 20 Figure Skating
98 Yvonne Seifert Female 27 Freestyle Skiing
99 Angela Stahnke-Hauck Female 26 Speed Skating
100 Alexander Szelig Male 26 Bobsleigh
101 Hansjörg Tauscher Male 24 Alpine Skiing
102 Dieter Thoma Male 22 Ski Jumping
103 Markus Tröger Male 25 Speed Skating
104 Bernd Truntschka Male 26 Ice Hockey
105 Gerd Truntschka Male 33 Ice Hockey
106 Miriam Vogt Female 24 Alpine Skiing
107 Markus Wasmeier Male 28 Alpine Skiing
108 Klaus Weese Male 24 Freestyle Skiing
109 Jens Weißflog Male 27 Ski Jumping
110 Heike Wezel Female 23 Cross Country Skiing
111 Mandy Wötzel Female 18 Figure Skating

Sports