Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 1964 Innsbruck Winter Games

Germany at the 1964 Innsbruck Winter Games

GER Germany: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Host City: Innsbruck, Austria (January 27, 1964 to February 9, 1964)
Opening Ceremony: January 29, 1964
Closing Ceremony: February 9, 1964

Events for Germany: 34 in 10 sports
Participants for Germany: 96 (73 men and 23 women)
Youngest Participant for Germany: Gabriele Seyfert (15 years, 68 days)
Oldest Participant for Germany: Minna Blüml (43 years, 258 days)
Most Medals for Germany (Athlete): 10 athletes with 1 medal

Go to the 1964 Innsbruck Winter Games page

96 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Ortrun Enderlein Female 20 Luge 1 1
2 Thomas Köhler Male 23 Luge 1 1
3 Manfred Schnelldorfer Male 20 Figure Skating 1 1
4 Hans-Jürgen Bäumler Male 21 Figure Skating 1 1
5 Klaus-Michael Bonsack Male 22 Luge 1 1
6 Ilse Geisler Female 23 Luge 1 1
7 Marika Kilius Female 20 Figure Skating 1 1
8 Wolfgang Bartels Male 23 Alpine Skiing 1 1
9 Hans Plenk Male 25 Luge 1 1
10 Georg Thoma Male 26 Nordic Combined 1 1
11 Paul Ambros Male 29 Ice Hockey
12 Sigrit Behrenz Female 23 Speed Skating
13 Heidi Biebl Female 22 Alpine Skiing
14 Rita Blankenburg Female 21 Speed Skating
15 Minna Blüml Female 43 Luge
16 Willy Bogner Male 22 Alpine Skiing
17 Dieter Bokeloh Male 21 Ski Jumping
18 Max Bolkart Male 31 Ski Jumping
19 Ralph Borghard Male 19 Figure Skating
20 Hubert Braun Male 24 Bobsleigh
21 Karl Buhl Male 24 Cross Country Skiing
22 Rita Czech-Blasl Female 29 Cross Country Skiing
23 Rudolf Dannhauer Male 29 Cross Country Skiing
24 Renate Dannhauer-Borges Female 24 Cross Country Skiing
25 Walter Demel Male 28 Cross Country Skiing
26 Rainer Dietel Male 26 Nordic Combined
27 Alfons Dorner Male 27 Cross Country Skiing
28 Walter Eggert Male 23 Luge
29 Burgl Färbinger Female 18 Alpine Skiing
30 Peter Göbel Male 22 Figure Skating
31 Otto Göbl Male 27 Bobsleigh
32 Rupert Grasegger Male 24 Bobsleigh
33 Helga Haase Female 29 Speed Skating
34 Erika Heinicke Female 24 Speed Skating
35 Barbi Henneberger Female 23 Alpine Skiing
36 Bernd Herzig Male 22 Ice Hockey
37 Michael Hobelsberger Male 28 Ice Hockey
38 Herbert Höfl Male 22 Speed Skating
39 Ulli Jansen Male 32 Ice Hockey
40 Uschi Keßler Female 16 Figure Skating
41 Helmut Klöpsch Male 24 Biathlon
42 Ernst Köpf, Sr. Male 23 Ice Hockey
43 Helmut Kuhnert Male 27 Speed Skating
44 Luggi Leitner Male 23 Alpine Skiing
45 Inge Lieckfeldt Female 22 Speed Skating
46 Albert Loibl Male 26 Ice Hockey
47 Hans Maurer Male 29 Bobsleigh
48 Heidi Mittermaier Female 22 Alpine Skiing
49 Horst Möhwald Male 25 Nordic Combined
50 Karl-Heinz Munk Male 24 Ski Jumping
51 Fritz Nachmann Male 34 Luge
52 Christine Nestler Female 23 Cross Country Skiing
53 Dieter Neuendorf Male 23 Ski Jumping
54 Inge Paul Female 17 Figure Skating
55 Helmut Recknagel Male 26 Ski Jumping
56 Brigitte Reichert Female 17 Speed Skating
57 Sepp Reif Male 26 Ice Hockey
58 Hans-Dieter Riechel Male 29 Biathlon
59 Eberhard Riedel Male 25 Alpine Skiing
60 Dieter Ritter Male 22 Biathlon
61 Enno Röder Male 28 Cross Country Skiing
62 Franz Schelle Male 34 Bobsleigh
63 Ernst Scherzer Male 26 Alpine Skiing
64 Jürgen Schmidt Male 22 Speed Skating
65 Egon Schnabel Male 26 Biathlon
66 Otto Schneitberger Male 24 Ice Hockey
67 Georg Scholz Male 26 Ice Hockey
68 Sepp Schönmetzler Male 19 Figure Skating
69 Siegfried Schubert Male 24 Ice Hockey
70 Horst Schuldes Male 24 Ice Hockey
71 Dieter Schwimmbeck Male 22 Ice Hockey
72 Heinz Seidel Male 32 Cross Country Skiing
73 Margit Senf Female 18 Figure Skating
74 Kurt Sepp Male 28 Ice Hockey
75 Gabriele Seyfert Female 15 Figure Skating
76 Ludwig Siebert Male 24 Bobsleigh
77 Elfriede Spiegelhauer-Uhlig Female 29 Cross Country Skiing
78 Herbert Steinbeißer Male 26 Cross Country Skiing
79 Josef Sterff Male 29 Bobsleigh
80 Günther Tilch Male 26 Speed Skating
81 Günter Traub Male 24 Speed Skating
82 Jürgen Traub Male 20 Speed Skating
83 Ernst Trautwein Male 27 Ice Hockey
84 Helmut Vollprecht Male 22 Luge
85 Sylvester Wackerle, Jr. Male 26 Ice Hockey
86 Anton Wackerle Male 25 Bobsleigh
87 Fritz Wagnerberger Male 26 Alpine Skiing
88 Leonhard Waitl Male 24 Ice Hockey
89 Heinz-Ulrich Walther Male 20 Figure Skating
90 Helmut Weidlich Male 26 Cross Country Skiing
91 Siegfried Weiß Male 30 Cross Country Skiing
92 Roland Weißpflog Male 21 Nordic Combined
93 Brigitte Wokoeck Female 17 Figure Skating
94 Franz Wörmann Male 24 Bobsleigh
95 Helmut Zanghellini Male 24 Ice Hockey
96 Gerd Zimmermann Male 21 Speed Skating

Sports