You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > Germany > 1960 Squaw Valley Winter Games

Germany at the 1960 Squaw Valley Winter Games

GER Germany: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Host City: Squaw Valley, United States (February 19, 1960 to February 28, 1960)
Opening Ceremony: February 18, 1960
Closing Ceremony: February 28, 1960

Events for Germany: 27 in 8 sports
Participants for Germany: 74 (56 men and 18 women)
Youngest Participant for Germany: Manfred Schnelldorfer (16 years, 299 days)
Oldest Participant for Germany: Kuno Werner (34 years, 291 days)
Most Medals for Germany (Athlete): Helga Haase (2 medals)

Go to the 1960 Squaw Valley Winter Games page

74 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Helga Haase Female 25 Speed Skating 1 1 2
2 Heidi Biebl Female 19 Alpine Skiing 1 1
3 Helmut Recknagel Male 22 Ski Jumping 1 1
4 Georg Thoma Male 22 Nordic Combined 1 1
5 Hans-Jürgen Bäumler Male 18 Figure Skating 1 1
6 Marika Kilius Female 16 Figure Skating 1 1
7 Hans Peter Lanig Male 24 Alpine Skiing 1 1
8 Barbi Henneberger Female 19 Alpine Skiing 1 1
9 Paul Ambros Male 25 Ice Hockey
10 Ursel Barkey Female 18 Figure Skating
11 Sepp Behr Male 28 Alpine Skiing
12 Sigrit Behrenz Female 19 Speed Skating
13 Sepp Biebl Male 23 Speed Skating
14 Rita Blumenberg Female 23 Figure Skating
15 Bodo Bockenauer Male 19 Figure Skating
16 Willy Bogner Male 18 Alpine Skiing
17 Max Bolkart Male 27 Ski Jumping
18 Rita Czech-Blasl Female 25 Cross Country Skiing
19 Rudolf Dannhauer Male 25 Cross Country Skiing
20 Renate Dannhauer-Borges Female 20 Cross Country Skiing
21 Rainer Dietel Male 22 Nordic Combined
22 Georg Eberl Male 23 Ice Hockey
23 Markus Egen Male 32 Ice Hockey
24 Ernst Eggerbauer Male 27 Ice Hockey
25 Günter Flauger Male 23 Nordic Combined
26 Egon Fleischmann Male 25 Cross Country Skiing
27 Margret Göbl Female 21 Figure Skating
28 Christa Göhler Female 24 Cross Country Skiing
29 Inge Görmer Female 25 Speed Skating
30 Tilo Gutzeit Male 22 Figure Skating
31 Werner Haase Male 25 Cross Country Skiing
32 Helmut Hagg Male 27 Cross Country Skiing
33 Sonnhilde Hausschild-Kallus Female 24 Cross Country Skiing
34 Kurt Hinze Male 25 Biathlon
35 Michael Hobelsberger Male 24 Ice Hockey
36 Hans Huber Male 30 Ice Hockey
37 Siegfried Hug Male 24 Cross Country Skiing
38 Ulli Jansen Male 28 Ice Hockey
39 Herbert Kirchner Male 22 Biathlon
40 Martin Körner Male 24 Nordic Combined
41 Helmut Kuhnert Male 23 Speed Skating
42 Veit Kührt Male 19 Ski Jumping
43 Luggi Leitner Male 19 Alpine Skiing
44 Werner Lesser Male 27 Ski Jumping
45 Natascha Liebknecht Female 19 Speed Skating
46 Sepp Maier Male 24 Cross Country Skiing
47 Bärbel Martin Female 19 Figure Skating
48 Anneliese Meggl Female 21 Alpine Skiing
49 Werner Mensching Male 26 Figure Skating
50 Horst Nickel Male 25 Biathlon
51 Franz Ningel Male 23 Figure Skating
52 Harald Norden Male 26 Speed Skating
53 Hans Rampf Male 29 Ice Hockey
54 Sepp Reif Male 22 Ice Hockey
55 Eberhard Riedel Male 22 Alpine Skiing
56 Enno Röder Male 24 Cross Country Skiing
57 Otto Schneitberger Male 20 Ice Hockey
58 Manfred Schnelldorfer Male 16 Figure Skating
59 Siegfried Schubert Male 20 Ice Hockey
60 Horst Schuldes Male 20 Ice Hockey
61 Manfred Schüler Male 24 Speed Skating
62 Kurt Sepp Male 24 Ice Hockey
63 Herbert Söllner Male 24 Speed Skating
64 Sonja Sperl Female 23 Alpine Skiing
65 Günther Tilch Male 22 Speed Skating
66 Gisela Toews Female 19 Speed Skating
67 Ernst Trautwein Male 23 Ice Hockey
68 Xaver Unsinn Male 30 Ice Hockey
69 Fritz Wagnerberger Male 22 Alpine Skiing
70 Leonhard Waitl Male 20 Ice Hockey
71 Helmut Weidlich Male 22 Cross Country Skiing
72 Siegfried Weiß Male 26 Cross Country Skiing
73 Kuno Werner Male 34 Biathlon, Cross Country Skiing
74 Heinz Wolfram Male 25 Speed Skating

Sports