You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > Germany > 1956 Cortina d'Ampezzo Winter Games

Germany at the 1956 Cortina d'Ampezzo Winter Games

GER Germany: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Host City: Cortina d'Ampezzo, Italy (January 26, 1956 to February 5, 1956)
Opening Ceremony: January 26, 1956
Closing Ceremony: February 5, 1956

Events for Germany: 24 in 8 sports
Participants for Germany: 63 (52 men and 11 women)
Youngest Participant for Germany: Marika Kilius (12 years, 317 days)
Oldest Participant for Germany: Sylvester Wackerle, Sr. (48 years, 16 days)
Most Medals for Germany (Athlete): Ossi Reichert and Harry Glaß (1 medal)

Go to the 1956 Cortina d'Ampezzo Winter Games page

63 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Ossi Reichert Female 30 Alpine Skiing 1 1
2 Harry Glaß Male 25 Ski Jumping 1 1
3 Else Amann Female 32 Cross Country Skiing
4 Paul Ambros Male 21 Ice Hockey
5 Martin Beck Male 22 Ice Hockey
6 Sepp Behr Male 24 Alpine Skiing
7 Toni Biersack Male 28 Ice Hockey
8 Karl Bierschel Male 23 Ice Hockey
9 Helmut Böck Male 24 Nordic Combined
10 Max Bolkart Male 23 Ski Jumping
11 Mirl Buchner Female 31 Alpine Skiing
12 Rita Czech-Blasl Female 21 Cross Country Skiing
13 Markus Egen Male 28 Ice Hockey
14 Arthur Endress Male 23 Ice Hockey
15 Gerhard Glaß Male 28 Nordic Combined
16 Hannelore Glaser-Franke Female 23 Alpine Skiing
17 Bruno Guttowski Male 31 Ice Hockey
18 Tilo Gutzeit Male 17 Figure Skating
19 Helmut Hagg Male 23 Cross Country Skiing
20 Heinz Hauser Male 35 Nordic Combined
21 Sonnhilde Hausschild-Kallus Female 20 Cross Country Skiing
22 Hans Henn Male 29 Bobsleigh
23 Alfred Hoffmann Male 41 Ice Hockey
24 Hans Hohenester Male 38 Bobsleigh
25 Hans Huber Male 26 Ice Hockey
26 Ulli Jansen Male 24 Ice Hockey
27 Günther Jochems Male 27 Ice Hockey
28 Hans Keller Male 24 Speed Skating
29 Marika Kilius Female 12 Figure Skating
30 Sepp Kleisl Male 26 Ski Jumping
31 Edmund Koller Male 25 Bobsleigh
32 Rudi Kopp Male 29 Cross Country Skiing
33 Reiner Kossmann Male 28 Ice Hockey
34 Helmut Kuhnert Male 19 Speed Skating
35 Hans Peter Lanig Male 20 Alpine Skiing
36 Herbert Leonhardt Male 30 Nordic Combined
37 Werner Lesser Male 23 Ski Jumping
38 Erich Lindenlaub Male 25 Cross Country Skiing
39 Hermann Möchel Male 31 Cross Country Skiing
40 Werner Moring Male 28 Cross Country Skiing
41 Lorenz Nieberl Male 36 Bobsleigh
42 Franz Ningel Male 19 Figure Skating
43 Jakob Nirschel Male 30 Bobsleigh
44 Beni Obermüller Male 25 Alpine Skiing
45 Andreas Ostler Male 35 Bobsleigh
46 Rose Pettinger Female 22 Figure Skating
47 Rudolf Pittrich Male 20 Ice Hockey
48 Michael Pössinger Male 37 Bobsleigh
49 Hans Rampf Male 24 Ice Hockey
50 Hans Rösch Male 41 Bobsleigh
51 Franz Schelle Male 26 Bobsleigh
52 Peppi Schwaiger Male 25 Alpine Skiing
53 Marianne Seltsam Female 23 Alpine Skiing
54 Kurt Sepp Male 20 Ice Hockey
55 Sonja Sperl Female 19 Alpine Skiing
56 Elfriede Spiegelhauer-Uhlig Female 21 Cross Country Skiing
57 Ernst Trautwein Male 19 Ice Hockey
58 Sylvester Wackerle, Sr. Male 48 Bobsleigh
59 Rochus Wagner Male 23 Alpine Skiing
60 Siegfried Weiß Male 22 Cross Country Skiing
61 Kuno Werner Male 30 Cross Country Skiing
62 Martin Zach Male 23 Ice Hockey
63 Karl Zillibiller Male 22 Alpine Skiing

Sports