You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > Germany > 1936 Garmisch-Partenkirchen Winter Games

Germany at the 1936 Garmisch-Partenkirchen Winter Games

GER Germany: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Host City: Garmisch-Partenkirchen, Germany (February 6, 1936 to February 16, 1936)
Opening Ceremony: February 6, 1936
Closing Ceremony: February 16, 1936

Events for Germany: 17 in 8 sports
Participants for Germany: 55 (48 men and 7 women)
Youngest Participant for Germany: Maxi Herber (15 years, 128 days)
Oldest Participant for Germany: Fritz Grau (41 years, 97 days)
Most Medals for Germany (Athlete): Ernst Baier (2 medals)

Go to the 1936 Garmisch-Partenkirchen Winter Games page

55 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Ernst Baier Male 30 Figure Skating 1 1 2
2 Christl Cranz Female 21 Alpine Skiing 1 1
3 Maxi Herber Female 15 Figure Skating 1 1
4 Franz Pfnür Male 27 Alpine Skiing 1 1
5 Käthe Grasegger Female 18 Alpine Skiing 1 1
6 Gustav Lantschner Male 25 Alpine Skiing 1 1
7 Rudi Ball Male 24 Ice Hockey
8 Willy Bogner Male 26 Cross Country Skiing, Nordic Combined
9 Albert Brehme Male 32 Bobsleigh
10 Rudi Cranz Male 17 Alpine Skiing
11 Friedl Däuber Male 25 Cross Country Skiing
12 Wilhelm Egginger Male 23 Ice Hockey
13 Toni Eisgruber Male 23 Nordic Combined
14 Fritz Gaiser Male 28 Cross Country Skiing
15 Werner George Male 22 Ice Hockey
16 Fritz Grau Male 41 Bobsleigh
17 Josef Gumpold Male 27 Nordic Combined
18 Franz Haslberger Male 21 Ski Jumping
19 Sebastian Huber Male 34 Bobsleigh
20 Gustav Jaenecke Male 27 Ice Hockey
21 Hanns Kilian Male 30 Bobsleigh
22 Karl Kögel Male 18 Ice Hockey
23 Kurt Körner Male 23 Ski Jumping
24 Paul Krauß Male 18 Ski Jumping
25 Alois Kuhn Male 25 Ice Hockey
26 Wolfgang Kummer Male 21 Bobsleigh
27 Herbert Leupold Male 27 Cross Country Skiing
28 Viktoria Lindpaintner Female 17 Figure Skating
29 Günther Lorenz Male 20 Figure Skating
30 Hans Marr Male 21 Ski Jumping
31 Erich Marx Male 29 Cross Country Skiing
32 Walter Motz Male 26 Cross Country Skiing
33 Hadi Pfeifer Female 29 Alpine Skiing
34 Josef Ponn Male 30 Cross Country Skiing
35 Eva Prawitz Female 15 Figure Skating
36 Lisa Resch Female 27 Alpine Skiing
37 Heinz Sames Male 24 Speed Skating
38 Willi Sandner Male 24 Speed Skating
39 Philipp Schenk Male 21 Ice Hockey
40 Herbert Schibukat Male 21 Ice Hockey
41 Fritz Schwartz Male 36 Bobsleigh
42 Georg Strobl Male 25 Ice Hockey
43 Paul Trautmann Male 19 Ice Hockey
44 Walter Trott Male 28 Bobsleigh
45 Joachim Albrecht von Bethmann-Hollweg Male 24 Ice Hockey
46 Georg von Kaufmann Male 28 Cross Country Skiing
47 Hermann von Valta Male 35 Bobsleigh
48 Fritz Vonhof Male 28 Bobsleigh
49 Friedl Wagner Male 23 Nordic Combined
50 Otto Weiß Male 21 Figure Skating
51 Rudolf Werlich Male 25 Bobsleigh
52 Toni Wiedemann Male 24 Ice Hockey
53 Matthias Wörndle Male 26 Cross Country Skiing
54 Roman Wörndle Male 22 Alpine Skiing
55 Toni Zeller Male 26 Cross Country Skiing

Sports