Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Swimming

Germany Swimming

GER GermanySummer Sports / Winter Sports

Sports:

Games: 18 summer games in 13 countries
Events: 44

Participants: 260 (150 men and 110 women)
Youngest Participant: Inge Schmitz (14 years, 109 days), 1936 Summer Games
Oldest Participant: Angela Maurer (37 years, 14 days), 2012 Summer Games
Most Medals (Athlete): Franziska van Almsick (10 medals)

Go to the main Swimming index

44 Events

Rk Event Participants Gold Silver Bronze Total Top Medalist(s)
1 Men's 50 metres Freestyle 7
2 Men's 100 metres Freestyle 25 1 1 Hans-Joachim Klein (1 medal)
3 Men's 220 yard Freestyle 1 1 1 Emil Rausch (1 medal)
4 Men's 200 metres Freestyle 9
5 Men's 400 metres Freestyle 22 1 1 Frank Wiegand (1 medal)
6 Men's 880 yard Freestyle 1 1 1 Emil Rausch (1 medal)
7 Men's 1,000 metres Freestyle 1
8 Men's 1,500 metres Freestyle 16 1 1 Jörg Hoffmann (1 medal)
9 Men's One Mile Freestyle 4 1 1 Emil Rausch (1 medal)
10 Men's 4 × 100 metres Freestyle Relay 24 1 2 3 3 athletes with 2 medals
11 Men's 4 × 200 metres Freestyle Relay 42 1 1 2 10 athletes with 1 medal
12 Men's 4 × 250 metres Freestyle Relay 4 1 1 4 athletes with 1 medal
13 Men's 100 Yard Backstroke 3 1 1 1 3 3 athletes with 1 medal
14 Men's 100 metres Backstroke 27 1 1 2 4 4 athletes with 1 medal
15 Men's 200 metres Backstroke 10 1 1 Ernst Hoppenberg (1 medal)
16 Men's 100 metres Breaststroke 6 1 1 Mark Warnecke (1 medal)
17 Men's 200 metres Breaststroke 19 1 3 2 6 6 athletes with 1 medal
18 Men's 440 Yard Breaststroke 3 1 1 2 Walter Brack and Georg Zacharias (1 medal)
19 Men's 400 metres Breaststroke 3 1 1 Walter Bathe (1 medal)
20 Men's 100 metres Butterfly 7
21 Men's 200 metres Butterfly 11
22 Men's 200 metres Individual Medley 7
23 Men's 400 metres Individual Medley 7 1 1 Gerhard Hetz (1 medal)
24 Men's 4 × 100 metres Medley Relay 27 2 1 3 Jens Kruppa and Thomas Rupprath (2 medals)
25 Men's Underwater Swimming 1
26 Men's 200 metres Team Swimming 4 1 1 4 athletes with 1 medal
27 Men's 10 kilometres Open Water 2 1 1 2 Thomas Lurz (2 medals)
28 Women's 50 metres Freestyle 7 1 1 2 Sandra Völker and Britta Steffen (1 medal)
29 Women's 100 metres Freestyle 25 1 1 2 4 4 athletes with 1 medal
30 Women's 200 metres Freestyle 7 2 2 4 Franziska van Almsick (2 medals)
31 Women's 400 metres Freestyle 14 1 1 2 Dagmar Hase (2 medals)
32 Women's 800 metres Freestyle 5 1 1 2 Dagmar Hase and Jana Henke (1 medal)
33 Women's 4 × 100 metres Freestyle Relay 43 2 3 5 Simone Osygus and Franziska van Almsick (2 medals)
34 Women's 4 × 200 metres Freestyle Relay 18 1 2 3 Franziska van Almsick (3 medals)
35 Women's 100 metres Backstroke 14
36 Women's 200 metres Backstroke 8 1 2 3 3 athletes with 1 medal
37 Women's 100 metres Breaststroke 9
38 Women's 200 metres Breaststroke 18 2 2 4 8 8 athletes with 1 medal
39 Women's 100 metres Butterfly 11
40 Women's 200 metres Butterfly 4
41 Women's 200 metres Individual Medley 8 1 1 Daniela Hunger (1 medal)
42 Women's 400 metres Individual Medley 10
43 Women's 4 × 100 metres Medley Relay 25 1 2 3 Franziska van Almsick (2 medals)
44 Women's 10 kilometres Open Water 1