Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Athletics

Germany Athletics

GER GermanySummer Sports / Winter Sports

Sports:

Games: 19 summer games in 13 countries
Events: 68

Participants: 715 (490 men and 225 women)
Youngest Participant: Helma Notte (16 years, 319 days), 1928 Summer Games
Oldest Participant: Karl Wolf (40 years, 165 days), 1952 Summer Games
Most Medals (Athlete): Hanns Braun and Helmut Körnig (3 medals)

Go to the main Athletics index

68 Events

Rk Event Participants Gold Silver Bronze Total Top Medalist(s)
1 Men's 100 metres 42 1 1 2 4 4 athletes with 1 medal
2 Men's 200 metres 26 1 1 Helmut Körnig (1 medal)
3 Men's 400 metres 33 3 1 4 4 athletes with 1 medal
4 Men's 800 metres 33 1 3 4 4 athletes with 1 medal
5 Men's 1,500 metres 31 1 1 2 Klaus Richtzenhain and Werner Lueg (1 medal)
6 Men's 5,000 metres 17 1 2 1 4 4 athletes with 1 medal
7 Men's 5 mile 2
8 Men's 10,000 metres 16 1 1 Hans Grodotzki (1 medal)
9 Men's Marathon 26 1 1 Stephan Freigang (1 medal)
10 Men's 110 metres Hurdles 25 2 2 Florian Schwarthoff and Vincent Duncker (1 medal)
11 Men's 200 metres Hurdles 1
12 Men's 400 metres Hurdles 13
13 Men's 2,500 metres Steeplechase 1
14 Men's 3,000 metres Steeplechase 18 1 1 Alfred Dompert (1 medal)
15 Men's 4,000 metres Steeplechase 1
16 Men's 4 × 100 metres Relay 43 1 2 2 5 Erich Borchmeyer and Helmut Körnig (2 medals)
17 Men's 4 × 400 metres Relay 44 2 2 4 16 athletes with 1 medal
18 Men's 1,600 metres Medley Relay 4 1 1 4 athletes with 1 medal
19 Men's 3,000 metres, Team 4
20 Men's 3,000 metres Walk 1 1 1 Hermann Müller (1 medal)
21 Men's 3,500 metres Walk 2
22 Men's 10 mile Walk 1
23 Men's 20 kilometres Walk 10 1 1 Dieter Lindner (1 medal)
24 Men's 50 kilometres Walk 21 1 1 Ronald Weigel (1 medal)
25 Men's Cross-Country, Individual 1
26 Men's High Jump 25 1 1 2 Hans Liesche and Paul Weinstein (1 medal)
27 Men's Standing High Jump 3
28 Men's Pole Vault 17 2 3 5 5 athletes with 1 medal
29 Men's Long Jump 34 1 1 Luz Long (1 medal)
30 Men's Standing Long Jump 5
31 Men's Triple Jump 17
32 Men's Standing Triple Jump 1
33 Men's Shot Put 27 1 1 2 4 4 athletes with 1 medal
34 Men's Stone Throw 4
35 Men's Discus Throw 26 2 2 4 Lars Riedel (2 medals)
36 Men's Discus Throw, Greek Style 1
37 Men's Hammer Throw 16 1 2 1 4 4 athletes with 1 medal
38 Men's Javelin Throw 26 1 1 2 Walter Krüger and Gerd Stöck (1 medal)
39 Men's Javelin Throw, Freestyle 4
40 Men's Pentathlon 3
41 Men's Pentathlon (Ancient) 5
42 Men's Decathlon 36 1 1 2 4 4 athletes with 1 medal
43 Women's 100 metres 24 1 1 2 Christa Stubnick and Käthe Krauß (1 medal)
44 Women's 200 metres 14 2 2 Christa Stubnick and Jutta Heine (1 medal)
45 Women's 400 metres 5
46 Women's 800 metres 14 1 1 2 Ulla Donath and Lina Radke-Batschauer (1 medal)
47 Women's 1,500 metres 4
48 Women's 5,000 metres 3
49 Women's 10,000 metres 5
50 Women's Marathon 9
51 Women's 80 metres Hurdles 9 1 2 2 5 Gisela Köhler-Birkemeyer (2 medals)
52 Women's 100 metres Hurdles 9
53 Women's 400 metres Hurdles 3
54 Women's 3,000 metres Steeplechase 2
55 Women's 4 × 100 metres Relay 41 2 1 3 12 athletes with 1 medal
56 Women's 4 × 400 metres Relay 18 1 1 4 athletes with 1 medal
57 Women's 10 kilometres Walk 2
58 Women's 20 kilometres Walk 4
59 Women's High Jump 18 1 1 2 Elfriede Kaun and Heike Redetzky-Henkel (1 medal)
60 Women's Pole Vault 8
61 Women's Long Jump 14 2 1 3 Heike Drechsler (2 medals)
62 Women's Triple Jump 1
63 Women's Shot Put 16 1 4 3 8 Astrid Kumbernuss and Marianne Werner (2 medals)
64 Women's Discus Throw 22 2 1 1 4 4 athletes with 1 medal
65 Women's Hammer Throw 5 2 2 Kirsten Münchow and Betty Heidler (1 medal)
66 Women's Javelin Throw 21 2 4 4 10 Tilly Fleischer and Christina Obergföll (2 medals)
67 Women's Pentathlon 2
68 Women's Heptathlon 11 1 1 2 Sabine Braun and Lilli Schwarzkopf (1 medal)