Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 2012 London Summer Games

Germany at the 2012 London Summer Games

GER Germany: Previous Summer Games

Host City: London, Great Britain (July 25, 2012 to August 12, 2012)
Opening Ceremony: July 27, 2012
Closing Ceremony: August 12, 2012

Events for Germany: 213 in 27 sports
Participants for Germany: 383 (212 men and 171 women)
Youngest Participant for Germany: Janine Berger (16 years, 100 days)
Oldest Participant for Germany: Peter Thomsen (51 years, 116 days)
Most Medals for Germany (Athlete): 7 athletes with 2 medals

Go to the 2012 London Summer Games page

383 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Michael Jung Male 29 Equestrianism 2 2
2 Tina Dietze Female 24 Canoeing 1 1 2
3 Franziska Weber Female 23 Canoeing 1 1 2
4 Sandra Auffarth Female 25 Equestrianism 1 1 2
5 Marcel Nguyen Male 24 Gymnastics 2 2
6 Maximilian Levy Male 25 Cycling 1 1 2
7 Dmitrij Ovtcharov Male 23 Table Tennis 2 2
8 Filip Adamski Male 29 Rowing 1 1
9 Sebastian Brendel Male 24 Canoeing 1 1
10 Julius Brink Male 30 Beach Volleyball 1 1
11 Oskar Deecke Male 26 Hockey 1 1
12 Florian Fuchs Male 20 Hockey 1 1
13 Moritz Fürste Male 27 Hockey 1 1
14 Tim Grohmann Male 23 Rowing 1 1
15 Martin Häner Male 23 Hockey 1 1
16 Robert Harting Male 27 Athletics 1 1
17 Tobias Hauke Male 24 Hockey 1 1
18 Eric Johannesen Male 24 Rowing 1 1
19 Ingrid Klimke Female 44 Equestrianism 1 1
20 Oliver Korn Male 28 Hockey 1 1
21 Peter Kretschmer Male 20 Canoeing 1 1
22 Andreas Kuffner Male 25 Rowing 1 1
23 Kurt Kuschela Male 23 Canoeing 1 1
24 Florian Mennigen Male 30 Rowing 1 1
25 Lukas Müller Male 25 Rowing 1 1
26 Max Müller Male 25 Hockey 1 1
27 Jan Philipp Rabente Male 25 Hockey 1 1
28 Jonas Reckermann Male 33 Beach Volleyball 1 1
29 Maximilian Reinelt Male 23 Rowing 1 1
30 Martin Sauer Male 29 Rowing 1 1
31 Richard Schmidt Male 25 Rowing 1 1
32 Lauritz Schoof Male 21 Rowing 1 1
33 Dirk Schrade Male 34 Equestrianism 1 1
34 Karl Schulze Male 24 Rowing 1 1
35 Thilo Stralkowski Male 25 Hockey 1 1
36 Peter Thomsen Male 51 Equestrianism 1 1
37 Kristina Vogel Female 21 Cycling 1 1
38 Max Weinhold Male 30 Hockey 1 1
39 Miriam Welte Female 25 Cycling 1 1
40 Phillipp Wende Male 27 Rowing 1 1
41 Benjamin Weß Male 26 Hockey 1 1
42 Timo Weß Male 30 Hockey 1 1
43 Christopher Wesley Male 25 Hockey 1 1
44 Kristof Wilke Male 27 Rowing 1 1
45 Matthias Witthaus Male 30 Hockey 1 1
46 Christopher Zeller Male 27 Hockey 1 1
47 Philipp Zeller Male 29 Hockey 1 1
48 Judith Arndt Female 36 Cycling 1 1
49 Carina Bär Female 22 Rowing 1 1
50 Ole Bischof Male 32 Judo 1 1
51 Fabian Hambüchen Male 24 Gymnastics 1 1
52 Britta Heidemann Female 29 Fencing 1 1
53 Helen Langehanenberg Female 30 Equestrianism 1 1
54 Carolin Leonhardt Female 27 Canoeing 1 1
55 Thomas Lurz Male 32 Swimming 1 1
56 Tony Martin Male 27 Cycling 1 1
57 Christina Obergföll Female 30 Athletics 1 1
58 Britta Oppelt Female 34 Rowing 1 1
59 Björn Otto Male 34 Athletics 1 1
60 Julia Richter Female 23 Rowing 1 1
61 Dorothee Schneider Female 43 Equestrianism 1 1
62 Lilli Schwarzkopf Female 28 Athletics 1 1
63 Sabine Spitz Female 40 Cycling 1 1
64 Kristina Sprehe Female 25 Equestrianism 1 1
65 David Storl Male 21 Athletics 1 1
66 Sideris Tasiadis Male 22 Canoeing 1 1
67 Annekatrin Thiele Female 27 Rowing 1 1
68 Kerstin Thiele Female 25 Judo 1 1
69 Katrin Wagner-Augustin Female 34 Canoeing 1 1
70 Hannes Aigner Male 23 Canoeing 1 1
71 Sebastian Bachmann Male 25 Fencing 1 1
72 Timo Boll Male 31 Table Tennis 1 1
73 René Enders Male 25 Cycling 1 1
74 Robert Förstemann Male 26 Cycling 1 1
75 Helena Fromm Female 24 Taekwondo 1 1
76 Betty Heidler Female 28 Athletics 1 1
77 Max Hoff Male 29 Canoeing 1 1
78 Martin Hollstein Male 25 Canoeing 1 1
79 Raphael Holzdeppe Male 22 Athletics 1 1
80 Andreas Ihle Male 33 Canoeing 1 1
81 Peter Joppich Male 29 Fencing 1 1
82 Benjamin Kleibrink Male 26 Fencing 1 1
83 Dimitri Peters Male 28 Judo 1 1
84 Linda Stahl Female 26 Athletics 1 1
85 Bastian Steger Male 31 Table Tennis 1 1
86 Andreas Tölzer Male 32 Judo 1 1
87 André Weßels Male 30 Fencing 1 1
88 Christian Ahlmann Male 37 Equestrianism
89 Björn Andrae Male 31 Volleyball
90 Maik Baier Male 23 Cycling
91 Anabel Balkenhol Female 40 Equestrianism
92 Erik Balnuweit Male 23 Athletics
93 Ralf Bartels Male 34 Athletics
94 Mona Barthel Female 22 Tennis
95 Hannes Baumann Male 29 Sailing
96 Sebastian Bayer Male 26 Athletics
97 Svenja Bazlen Female 28 Triathlon
98 Charlotte Becker Female 29 Cycling
99 Pascal Behrenbruch Male 27 Athletics
100 Friederike Belcher Female 30 Sailing
101 Jana Berezko-Marggrander Female 16 Rhythmic Gymnastics
102 Janine Berger Female 16 Gymnastics
103 Paul Biedermann Male 25 Swimming
104 Mira Bimperling Female 18 Rhythmic Gymnastics
105 Karsten Bindrich Male 39 Shooting
106 Marcus Böhme Male 26 Volleyball
107 Philipp Boy Male 25 Gymnastics
108 Anton Braun Male 22 Rowing
109 Lisa Brennauer Female 24 Cycling
110 Luis Brethauer Male 19 Cycling
111 Christine Brinker-Wenzel Female 31 Shooting
112 Norman Bröckl Male 25 Canoeing
113 Anke Brockmann Female 23 Hockey
114 Daniel Brodmeier Male 24 Shooting
115 Annika Bruhn Female 19 Swimming
116 Ralf Buchheim Male 28 Shooting
117 Matthias Bühler Male 25 Athletics
118 Kim Bui Female 23 Gymnastics
119 Alexandra Bujdoso Female 22 Fencing
120 Alyn Camara Male 23 Athletics
121 Oksana Chusovitina Female 37 Gymnastics
122 Dimitri Colupaev Male 22 Swimming
123 Esther Cremer Female 24 Athletics
124 Matthias de Zordo Male 24 Athletics
125 John Degenkolb Male 23 Cycling
126 Markus Deibler Male 22 Swimming
127 Steffen Deibler Male 25 Swimming
128 Moana Delle Female 23 Sailing
129 Marco di Carli Male 27 Swimming
130 Katja Dieckow Female 27 Diving
131 Anja Dittmer Female 36 Triathlon
132 Anna Dogonadze-Lilkendey Female 39 Trampolining
133 Munkhbayar Dorjsuren Female 42 Shooting
134 Marie-Louise Dräger Female 31 Rowing
135 Felix Drahotta Male 23 Rowing
136 Nadja Drygalla Female 23 Rowing
137 Christian Dünnes Male 28 Volleyball
138 Imke Duplitzer Female 36 Fencing
139 Maik Eckhardt Male 42 Shooting
140 Marcus Ehning Male 38 Equestrianism
141 Jonas Ems Male 25 Canoeing
142 Alexandra Engelhardt Female 29 Wrestling
143 Tobias Englmaier Male 24 Judo
144 Jonathan Erdmann Male 24 Beach Volleyball
145 Stephan Feck Male 22 Diving
146 Maral Feizbakhsh Female 21 Athletics
147 Hendrik Feldwehr Male 25 Swimming
148 Jörg Fiedler Male 34 Fencing
149 Christoph Fildebrandt Male 23 Swimming
150 Julia Fischer Female 22 Athletics
151 Patrick Follmann Male 23 Sailing
152 Yvonne Frank Female 32 Hockey
153 Rico Freimuth Male 24 Athletics
154 Ariane Friedrich Female 28 Athletics
155 Jan Frodeno Male 30 Triathlon
156 Michael Fuchs Male 30 Badminton
157 Manuel Fumic Male 30 Cycling
158 Kamghe Gaba Male 28 Athletics
159 Arne Gabius Male 31 Athletics
160 Beate Gauß Female 27 Shooting
161 Steffen Gebhardt Male 31 Modern Pentathlon
162 Ferdinand Gerz Male 23 Sailing
163 Jan-Philip Glania Male 23 Swimming
164 Sara Goller Female 28 Beach Volleyball
165 Franziska Goltz Female 27 Sailing
166 Carolin Golubytskyi Female 26 Fencing
167 Julia Görges Female 23 Tennis
168 Bert Grabsch Male 37 Cycling
169 Andre Greipel Male 30 Cycling
170 Anna-Lena Grönefeld Female 27 Tennis
171 Marcus Groß Male 22 Canoeing
172 Simon Grotelüschen Male 25 Sailing
173 Georg Grozer Male 27 Volleyball
174 Sümeyye Gülec-Manz Female 22 Taekwondo
175 Leena Günther Female 21 Athletics
176 Max Günthör Male 26 Volleyball
177 Mandy Haase Female 30 Hockey
178 Tino Häber Male 29 Athletics
179 Marcel Hacker Male 35 Rowing
180 Lisa Hahn Female 22 Hockey
181 Susanne Hahn Female 34 Athletics
182 Corinna Harrer Female 21 Athletics
183 Stefan Härtel Male 24 Boxing
184 Lars Hartig Male 21 Rowing
185 Kerstin Hartmann Female 24 Rowing
186 Max Hartung Male 22 Fencing
187 Nina Hasselmann Female 26 Hockey
188 Gregor Hauffe Male 30 Rowing
189 Anne Haug Female 29 Triathlon
190 Patrick Hausding Male 23 Diving
191 Judith Hauser Female 19 Rhythmic Gymnastics
192 Philip Heintz Male 21 Swimming
193 Frank Henze Male 35 Canoeing
194 Kristina Hillmann Female 20 Hockey
195 André Höhne Male 34 Athletics
196 Katrin Holtwick Female 28 Beach Volleyball
197 Silke Hörmann Female 26 Canoeing
198 Björn Hübner Male 26 Fencing
199 Irene Ivancan Female 29 Table Tennis
200 Lucas Jakubczyk Male 27 Athletics
201 Nadine Jarosch Female 17 Gymnastics
202 Alexander John Male 26 Athletics
203 Julian Justus Male 24 Shooting
204 Steffen Justus Male 30 Triathlon
205 Kathrin Kadelbach Female 28 Sailing
206 Denys Kaliberda Male 22 Volleyball
207 Lukas Kampa Male 25 Volleyball
208 Christopher Kas Male 32 Tennis
209 Urs Käufer Male 27 Rowing
210 Natascha Keller Female 35 Hockey
211 Angelique Kerber Female 24 Tennis
212 Ingo Kindervater Male 33 Badminton
213 Kathrin Klaas Female 28 Athletics
214 Frithjof Kleen Male 29 Sailing
215 Sascha Klein Male 26 Diving
216 Nadine Kleinert-Schmitt Female 36 Athletics
217 Roger Kluge Male 26 Cycling
218 Eric Knittel Male 29 Rowing
219 Jan Felix Knobel Male 23 Athletics
220 Marco Koch Male 22 Swimming
221 Fabienne Kohlmann Female 22 Athletics
222 Enrico Kölling Male 22 Boxing
223 Stefan Köllner Male 27 Modern Pentathlon
224 Alexander Kosenkow Male 35 Athletics
225 Gesa Felicitas Krause Female 19 Athletics
226 Sebastian Krimmer Male 22 Gymnastics
227 Eric Krüger Male 24 Athletics
228 Stephan Krüger Male 23 Rowing
229 Jochen Kühner Male 31 Rowing
230 Martin Kühner Male 31 Rowing
231 Maria Kurjo Female 22 Diving
232 Christophe Lambert Male 27 Judo
233 Yannick Lebherz Male 23 Swimming
234 Barbara Lechner-Engleder Female 29 Shooting
235 Julia Lepke Female 22 Rowing
236 Linus Lichtschlag Male 23 Rowing
237 Nicolas Limbach Male 26 Fencing
238 Janin Lindenberg Female 25 Athletics
239 Christopher Linke Male 23 Athletics
240 Silke Lippok Female 18 Swimming
241 Sabine Lisicki Female 22 Tennis
242 Sören Ludolph Male 24 Athletics
243 Laura Ludwig Female 26 Beach Volleyball
244 Julia Mächtig Female 26 Athletics
245 Jessica Mager Female 24 Shooting
246 Claudia Malzahn Female 28 Judo
247 Tina Manker Female 23 Rowing
248 Kathrin Marchand Female 21 Rowing
249 Nick Matuhin Male 22 Wrestling
250 Kay Matysik Male 32 Beach Volleyball
251 Angela Maurer Female 36 Swimming
252 Marie Mävers Female 21 Hockey
253 Camilo Mayr Male 21 Archery
254 Helge Meeuw Male 27 Swimming
255 Jenny Mensing Female 26 Swimming
256 Janne Friederike Meyer Female 31 Equestrianism
257 Meredith Michaels-Beerbaum Female 42 Equestrianism
258 Theresa Michalak Female 20 Swimming
259 Irina Mikitenko Female 39 Athletics
260 Moritz Milatz Male 30 Cycling
261 Sabrina Mockenhaupt Female 31 Athletics
262 Sostene Moguenara Female 22 Athletics
263 Tino Mohaupt Male 28 Shooting
264 Malte Mohr Male 26 Athletics
265 Antje Möldner-Schmidt Female 28 Athletics
266 Katharina Molitor Female 28 Athletics
267 Anne Möllinger-Cibis Female 26 Athletics
268 Adelheid Morath Female 27 Cycling
269 Julia Müller Female 26 Hockey
270 Lena Müller Female 25 Rowing
271 Nadine Müller Female 26 Athletics
272 Nicole Müller Female 17 Rhythmic Gymnastics
273 Janne Müller-Wieland Female 25 Hockey
274 Markus Münch Male 26 Athletics
275 Anja Noske Female 26 Rowing
276 Carolin Nytra Female 27 Athletics
277 Jennifer Oeser Female 28 Athletics
278 Katharina Otte Female 25 Hockey
279 Birgit Overzier-Michels Female 27 Badminton
280 Maik Petzold Male 34 Triathlon
281 Philipp Petzschner Male 28 Tennis
282 Camilla Pfeffer Female 19 Rhythmic Gymnastics
283 Erik Pfeifer Male 25 Boxing
284 Sonja Pfeilschifter Female 41 Shooting
285 Tatjana Pinto Female 20 Athletics
286 Jennifer Plass Female 27 Hockey
287 Jonas Plass Male 25 Athletics
288 Sarah Poewe Female 29 Swimming
289 Marcus Popp Male 30 Volleyball
290 Cathrin Puhl Female 18 Rhythmic Gymnastics
291 Sara Radman Female 19 Rhythmic Gymnastics
292 Clemens Rapp Male 23 Swimming
293 Ronald Rauhe Male 30 Canoeing
294 Christian Reif Male 27 Athletics
295 Christian Reitz Male 25 Shooting
296 Julian Reus Male 24 Athletics
297 Elena Richter Female 23 Archery
298 Fanny Rinne Female 32 Hockey
299 Julia Rohde Female 23 Weightlifting
300 Cindy Roleder Female 22 Athletics
301 Miryam Roper Female 30 Judo
302 Anna Rüh Female 19 Athletics
303 Caroline Ruhnau Female 27 Swimming
304 Lisa Ryzih Female 23 Athletics
305 Verena Sailer Female 26 Athletics
306 Tobias Schadewaldt Male 27 Sailing
307 Sonja Scheibl Female 32 Shooting
308 Juliane Schenk Female 29 Badminton
309 Stephanie Schiller Female 26 Rowing
310 Silvio Schirrmeister Male 23 Athletics
311 Carsten Schlangen Male 31 Athletics
312 Tim Schleicher Male 23 Wrestling
313 Annika Schleu Female 22 Modern Pentathlon
314 Florian Schmidt Male 26 Shooting
315 Sebastian Schmidt Male 27 Rowing
316 Thomas Schneider Male 23 Athletics
317 Lena Schöneborn Female 26 Modern Pentathlon
318 Jochen Schöps Male 28 Volleyball
319 Jasmin Schornberg Female 26 Canoeing
320 Johannes Schöttler Male 27 Badminton
321 Daniela Schreiber Female 23 Swimming
322 David Schröder Male 27 Canoeing
323 Daniela Schultze Female 21 Rowing
324 Ralf Schumann Male 50 Shooting
325 Ronja Schütte Female 22 Rowing
326 Christina Schütze Female 28 Hockey
327 Christina Schwanitz Female 26 Athletics
328 Sebastian Schwarz Male 26 Volleyball
329 Laura Schwensen Female 21 Rowing
330 Melanie Seeger Female 35 Athletics
331 Bastian Seibt Male 34 Rowing
332 Toni Seifert Male 31 Rowing
333 Elisabeth Seitz Female 18 Gymnastics
334 Ilka Semmler Female 26 Beach Volleyball
335 Ulrike Sennewald Female 23 Rowing
336 Marcel Sieberg Male 30 Cycling
337 Constanze Siering Female 21 Rowing
338 Kristin Silbereisen Female 27 Table Tennis
339 Marlene Sinnig Female 27 Rowing
340 Monika Sozanska Female 29 Fencing
341 Silke Spiegelburg Female 26 Athletics
342 Jürgen Spieß Male 28 Weightlifting
343 Frank Stäbler Male 23 Wrestling
344 Robert Stanjek Male 31 Sailing
345 Benjamin Starke Male 25 Swimming
346 Britta Steffen Female 28 Swimming
347 Henrik Stehlik Male 31 Trampolining
348 Matthias Steiner Male 29 Weightlifting
349 Christin Steuer Female 29 Diving
350 Markus Steuerwald Male 23 Volleyball
351 Maike Stöckel Female 28 Hockey
352 Martina Strutz Female 30 Athletics
353 Nora Subschinski Female 24 Diving
354 Romy Tarangul Female 24 Judo
355 Josephine Terlecki Female 26 Athletics
356 Ina-Yoko Teutenberg Female 37 Cycling
357 Katrin Thiem Female 24 Rowing
358 Simon Tischer Male 30 Volleyball
359 Andreas Toba Male 21 Gymnastics
360 Steffen Uliczka Male 28 Athletics
361 Christin Ulrich Female 21 Weightlifting
362 Tobias Unger Male 33 Athletics
363 Almir Velagic Male 30 Weightlifting
364 Claudia Verdicchio-Krause Female 37 Shooting
365 Lisa Vitting Female 21 Swimming
366 Christopher Völk Male 23 Judo
367 Christian vom Lehn Male 20 Swimming
368 Benedikt Wagner Male 22 Fencing
369 Tim Wallburger Male 22 Swimming
370 Andreas Waschburger Male 25 Swimming
371 Alexandra Wenk Female 17 Swimming
372 Lars Wichert Male 25 Rowing
373 Martin Wierig Male 25 Athletics
374 Tim Wieskötter Male 33 Canoeing
375 Céline Wilde Female 22 Hockey
376 Toni Wilhelm Male 29 Sailing
377 Patrick Wojcicki Male 20 Boxing
378 Martin Wolfram Male 20 Diving
379 Heide Wollert Female 30 Judo
380 Trixi Worrack Female 30 Cycling
381 Jiaduo Wu Female 34 Table Tennis
382 Sabine Zimmer-Krantz Female 31 Athletics
383 Marc Zwiebler Male 28 Badminton

Sports