You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > Germany > 2008 Beijing Summer Games

Germany at the 2008 Beijing Summer Games

GER Germany: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Beijing, China (August 6, 2008 to August 24, 2008)
Opening Ceremony: August 8, 2008
Closing Ceremony: August 24, 2008

Events for Germany: 207 in 30 sports
Participants for Germany: 420 (237 men and 183 women)
Youngest Participant for Germany: Joeline Möbius (15 years, 350 days)
Oldest Participant for Germany: Peter Thomsen (47 years, 128 days)
Most Medals for Germany (Athlete): 7 athletes with 2 medals

Go to the 2008 Beijing Summer Games page

420 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Hinrich Romeike Male 45 Equestrianism 2 2
2 Britta Steffen Female 24 Swimming 2 2
3 Isabell Werth Female 39 Equestrianism 1 1 2
4 Heike Kemmer Female 46 Equestrianism 1 1 2
5 Katrin Wagner-Augustin Female 30 Canoeing 1 1 2
6 Christian Gille Male 32 Canoeing 1 1 2
7 Tomasz Wylenzek Male 25 Canoeing 1 1 2
8 Sebastian Biederlack Male 26 Hockey 1 1
9 Ole Bischof Male 28 Judo 1 1
10 Nadine Capellmann Female 43 Equestrianism 1 1
11 Andreas Dibowski Male 42 Equestrianism 1 1
12 Fanny Fischer Female 21 Canoeing 1 1
13 Jan Frodeno Male 26 Triathlon 1 1
14 Moritz Fürste Male 23 Hockey 1 1
15 Alexander Grimm Male 21 Canoeing 1 1
16 Tobias Hauke Male 20 Hockey 1 1
17 Britta Heidemann Female 25 Fencing 1 1
18 Martin Hollstein Male 21 Canoeing 1 1
19 Andreas Ihle Male 29 Canoeing 1 1
20 Florian Keller Male 26 Hockey 1 1
21 Benjamin Kleibrink Male 23 Fencing 1 1
22 Ingrid Klimke Female 40 Equestrianism 1 1
23 Oliver Korn Male 24 Hockey 1 1
24 Niklas Meinert Male 27 Hockey 1 1
25 Jan-Marco Montag Male 24 Hockey 1 1
26 Max Müller Male 21 Hockey 1 1
27 Carlos Nevado Male 25 Hockey 1 1
28 Frank Ostholt Male 32 Equestrianism 1 1
29 Nicole Reinhardt Female 22 Canoeing 1 1
30 Lena Schöneborn Female 22 Modern Pentathlon 1 1
31 Sabine Spitz Female 36 Cycling 1 1
32 Matthias Steiner Male 25 Weightlifting 1 1
33 Peter Thomsen Male 47 Equestrianism 1 1
34 Conny Waßmuth Female 25 Canoeing 1 1
35 Max Weinhold Male 26 Hockey 1 1
36 Tibor Weißenborn Male 27 Hockey 1 1
37 Benjamin Weß Male 23 Hockey 1 1
38 Timo Weß Male 26 Hockey 1 1
39 Philip Witte Male 24 Hockey 1 1
40 Matthias Witthaus Male 26 Hockey 1 1
41 Christopher Zeller Male 23 Hockey 1 1
42 Philipp Zeller Male 25 Hockey 1 1
43 Timo Boll Male 27 Table Tennis 1 1
44 Oksana Chusovitina Female 33 Gymnastics 1 1
45 Mirko Englich Male 29 Wrestling 1 1
46 Patrick Hausding Male 19 Diving 1 1
47 Christiane Huth Female 27 Rowing 1 1
48 Sascha Klein Male 22 Diving 1 1
49 Roger Kluge Male 22 Cycling 1 1
50 Dmitrij Ovtcharov Male 19 Table Tennis 1 1
51 Ronald Rauhe Male 26 Canoeing 1 1
52 Ralf Schumann Male 46 Shooting 1 1
53 Christian Süß Male 23 Table Tennis 1 1
54 Annekatrin Thiele Female 23 Rowing 1 1
55 Tim Wieskötter Male 29 Canoeing 1 1
56 Lutz Altepost Male 26 Canoeing 1 1
57 Nadine Angerer Female 29 Football 1 1
58 Lira Bajramaj Female 20 Football 1 1
59 Melanie Behringer Female 22 Football 1 1
60 Kathrin Boron Female 38 Rowing 1 1
61 Linda Bresonik Female 24 Football 1 1
62 Christine Brinker-Wenzel Female 27 Shooting 1 1
63 Norman Bröckl Male 21 Canoeing 1 1
64 Munkhbayar Dorjsuren Female 39 Shooting 1 1
65 Torsten Eckbrett Male 24 Canoeing 1 1
66 René Enders Male 21 Cycling 1 1
67 Heike Fischer Female 25 Diving 1 1
68 Kerstin Garefrekes Female 28 Football 1 1
69 Björn Goldschmidt Male 28 Canoeing 1 1
70 Fabian Hambüchen Male 20 Gymnastics 1 1
71 Ariane Hingst Female 29 Football 1 1
72 Ditte Kotzian Female 29 Diving 1 1
73 Annike Krahn Female 23 Football 1 1
74 Simone Laudehr Female 22 Football 1 1
75 Maximilian Levy Male 21 Cycling 1 1
76 Renate Lingor Female 32 Football 1 1
77 Thomas Lurz Male 28 Swimming 1 1
78 Manuela Lutze Female 34 Rowing 1 1
79 Anja Mittag Female 23 Football 1 1
80 Stefan Nimke Male 30 Cycling 1 1
81 Christina Obergföll Female 26 Athletics 1 1
82 Célia Okoyino da Mbabi Female 20 Football 1 1
83 Britta Oppelt Female 30 Rowing 1 1
84 Hannes Peckolt Male 25 Sailing 1 1
85 Jan Peter Peckolt Male 27 Sailing 1 1
86 Babett Peter Female 20 Football 1 1
87 Conny Pohlers Female 29 Football 1 1
88 Birgit Prinz Female 30 Football 1 1
89 Christian Reitz Male 21 Shooting 1 1
90 Stephanie Schiller Female 22 Rowing 1 1
91 Sandra Smisek Female 31 Football 1 1
92 Kerstin Stegemann Female 30 Football 1 1
93 Katja Abel Female 25 Gymnastics
94 Arthur Abele Male 22 Athletics
95 Filip Adamski Male 25 Rowing
96 Christian Ahlmann Male 33 Equestrianism
97 Anja Althaus Female 25 Handball
98 Thomas Andergassen Male 28 Gymnastics
99 Björn Andrae Male 27 Volleyball
100 Judith Arndt Female 32 Cycling
101 Tina Bachmann Female 30 Hockey
102 Zhenqi Barthel Female 21 Table Tennis
103 Michaela Baschin Female 24 Judo
104 Maren Baumbach Female 27 Handball
105 Sebastian Bayer Male 22 Athletics
106 Ludger Beerbaum Male 44 Equestrianism
107 Janine Beermann Female 24 Hockey
108 Benny Behrla Male 22 Judo
109 Jan Benzien Male 26 Canoeing
110 Carsten Bergemann Male 29 Cycling
111 Ralph Bergmann Male 38 Volleyball
112 René Bertram Male 27 Rowing
113 Davyd Bichinashvili Male 33 Wrestling
114 Paul Biedermann Male 21 Swimming
115 Daria Bijak Female 22 Gymnastics
116 Karsten Bindrich Male 35 Shooting
117 Johannes Bitter Male 25 Handball
118 Julia Bleck Female 23 Sailing
119 Annett Böhm Female 28 Judo
120 Marcus Böhme Male 22 Volleyball
121 Jennifer Bongardt Female 25 Canoeing
122 Yvonne Bönisch Female 27 Judo
123 Ingo Borkowski Male 36 Sailing
124 Philipp Boy Male 21 Gymnastics
125 Manuel Brehmer Male 30 Rowing
126 Julius Brink Male 26 Beach Volleyball
127 Anja Brinker Female 17 Gymnastics
128 Karsten Brodowski Male 23 Rowing
129 Konstantin Buga Male 23 Boxing
130 Alexandra Bujdoso Female 18 Fencing
131 Antje Buschschulte Female 29 Swimming
132 Berit Carow Female 27 Rowing
133 Sven-Sören Christophersen Male 23 Handball
134 Gerald Ciolek Male 21 Cycling
135 Jack Culcay Keth Male 22 Boxing
136 Petra Dallmann Female 29 Swimming
137 Frank Dehne Male 32 Volleyball
138 Markus Deibler Male 18 Swimming
139 Steffen Deibler Male 21 Swimming
140 Maren Derlien Female 32 Rowing
141 Christoph Dieckmann Male 32 Beach Volleyball
142 Katja Dieckow Female 23 Diving
143 Andreas Dittmer Male 36 Canoeing
144 Anja Dittmer Female 32 Triathlon
145 Anna Dogonadze-Lilkendey Female 35 Trampolining
146 Marie-Louise Dräger Female 27 Rowing
147 Felix Drahotta Male 19 Rowing
148 Imke Duplitzer Female 33 Fencing
149 Danny Ecker Male 31 Athletics
150 Maik Eckhardt Male 38 Shooting
151 Jaana Ehmcke Female 21 Swimming
152 Florian Eichner Male 22 Rowing
153 Pia Eidmann Female 23 Hockey
154 Florence Ekpo-Umoh Female 30 Athletics
155 Rafed El-Masri Male 25 Swimming
156 Jonas Ems Male 21 Canoeing
157 Alexandra Engelhardt Female 25 Wrestling
158 Sabine Englert Female 26 Handball
159 Markus Esser Male 28 Athletics
160 Ruwen Faller Male 28 Athletics
161 Patrick Femerling Male 33 Basketball
162 Matthias Flach Male 25 Rowing
163 Meike Freitag Female 29 Swimming
164 Ariane Friedrich Female 24 Athletics
165 Henning Fritz Male 33 Handball
166 Helena Fromm Female 21 Taekwondo
167 Manuel Fumic Male 26 Cycling
168 Kamghe Gaba Male 24 Athletics
169 Annett Gamm Female 31 Diving
170 Robert Garrett Male 31 Basketball
171 Steffen Gebhardt Male 27 Modern Pentathlon
172 Holger Glandorf Male 25 Handball
173 Sara Goller Female 24 Beach Volleyball
174 Carolin Golubytskyi Female 22 Fencing
175 Daniela Götz Female 20 Swimming
176 Bert Grabsch Male 33 Cycling
177 Wilhelm Gratschow Male 25 Boxing
178 Demond Greene Male 29 Basketball
179 Hans Gruhne Male 20 Rowing
180 Sümeyye Gülec-Manz Female 18 Taekwondo
181 Michael Haaß Male 24 Handball
182 Mandy Haase Female 26 Hockey
183 Marcel Hacker Male 31 Rowing
184 Susanne Hahn Female 30 Athletics
185 Steffen Hamann Male 27 Basketball
186 Nadine Härdter Female 27 Handball
187 Robert Harting Male 23 Athletics
188 Gregor Hauffe Male 26 Rowing
189 Betty Heidler Female 24 Athletics
190 Martina Heinlein Female 27 Hockey
191 Till Helmke Male 24 Athletics
192 Christina Hennings Female 24 Rowing
193 Pascal Hens Male 28 Handball
194 Stefan Herbst Male 30 Swimming
195 Mandy Hering Female 24 Handball
196 Marie-Sophie Hindermann Female 17 Gymnastics
197 Caroline Hingst Female 27 Athletics
198 Denise Hinrichs Female 21 Athletics
199 Elke Hipler Female 29 Rowing
200 Anja Hitzler Female 25 Archery
201 Max Hoff Male 25 Canoeing
202 Claudia Hoffmann Female 25 Athletics
203 Eileen Hoffmann Female 24 Hockey
204 André Höhne Male 30 Athletics
205 Raphael Holzdeppe Male 18 Athletics
206 Ute Höpfner Female 28 Sailing
207 Kristof Hopp Male 30 Badminton
208 Stefan Hübner Male 33 Volleyball
209 Jan-Hendrik Jagla Male 27 Basketball
210 Torsten Jansen Male 31 Handball
211 Verena Jooß Female 29 Cycling
212 Peter Joppich Male 25 Fencing
213 Robert Juckel Male 26 Gymnastics
214 Grit Jurack Female 30 Handball
215 Chris Kaman Male 26 Basketball
216 Urs Käufer Male 23 Rowing
217 Stefan Kehrer Male 23 Wrestling
218 Florian Kehrmann Male 31 Handball
219 Martin Keller Male 21 Athletics
220 Natascha Keller Female 31 Hockey
221 Sonja Kesselschläger Female 30 Athletics
222 Nicolas Kiefer Male 31 Tennis
223 Susanne Kiermayer Female 40 Shooting
224 Simon Kirch Male 28 Athletics
225 Kathrin Klaas Female 24 Athletics
226 Dominik Klein Male 24 Handball
227 Nadine Kleinert-Schmitt Female 32 Athletics
228 David Klemperer Male 28 Beach Volleyball
229 Andrej Klimovets Male 33 Handball
230 Jonathan Koch Male 22 Rowing
231 Oliver Köhrmann Male 32 Handball
232 Sandra Köppen Female 33 Judo
233 Eric Koreng Male 27 Beach Volleyball
234 Alexander Kosenkow Male 31 Athletics
235 Melanie Kraus Female 33 Athletics
236 Michael Kraus Male 24 Handball
237 Nadine Krause Female 26 Handball
238 Tobias Kreuzmann Male 27 Water Polo
239 Thomas Kröger Male 29 Volleyball
240 Robert Kromm Male 24 Volleyball
241 Stephan Krüger Male 19 Rowing
242 Christian Kubusch Male 20 Swimming
243 Anke Kühn Female 27 Hockey
244 Jochen Kühner Male 27 Rowing
245 Martin Kühner Male 27 Rowing
246 Hanka Kupfernagel Female 34 Cycling
247 Wolfram Kurschat Male 33 Cycling
248 Vivien Kussatz Female 35 Sailing
249 Marco Kutscher Male 33 Equestrianism
250 Barbara Lechner-Engleder Female 25 Shooting
251 Tom Lehmann Male 20 Rowing
252 Jörg Lehnigk Male 28 Rowing
253 Nicolas Limbach Male 22 Fencing
254 Ricarda Lisk Female 27 Triathlon
255 Tim Lobinger Male 35 Athletics
256 Anna Loerper Female 23 Handball
257 Laura Ludwig Female 22 Beach Volleyball
258 Annika Lurz Female 28 Swimming
259 Sören Mackeben Male 29 Water Polo
260 Daniel Manz Male 20 Taekwondo
261 Angela Maurer Female 33 Swimming
262 Helge Meeuw Male 23 Swimming
263 Steffi Melbeck Female 31 Handball
264 Florian Mennigen Male 26 Rowing
265 Hans-Jörg Meyer Male 44 Shooting
266 Meredith Michaels-Beerbaum Female 38 Equestrianism
267 Felix Michel Male 23 Canoeing
268 Moritz Milatz Male 26 Cycling
269 Joeline Möbius Female 15 Gymnastics
270 Sabrina Mockenhaupt Female 27 Athletics
271 Tino Mohaupt Male 24 Shooting
272 Antje Möldner-Schmidt Female 24 Athletics
273 Katharina Molitor Female 24 Athletics
274 Anne Möllinger-Cibis Female 22 Athletics
275 Adelheid Morath Female 24 Cycling
276 Anne Müller Female 25 Handball
277 Julia Müller Female 22 Hockey
278 Janne Müller-Wieland Female 21 Hockey
279 Florian Naroska Male 26 Water Polo
280 Philipp Naruhn Male 25 Rowing
281 Steffi Nerius Female 36 Athletics
282 Sabrina Neukamp Female 26 Handball
283 Marco Neumann Male 20 Rowing
284 Marcel Nguyen Male 20 Gymnastics
285 Petra Niemann Female 29 Sailing
286 André Niklaus Male 26 Athletics
287 Heiko Nossek Male 26 Water Polo
288 Dirk Nowitzki Male 30 Basketball
289 Sorina Nwachukwu Female 20 Athletics
290 Carolin Nytra Female 23 Athletics
291 Moritz Oeler Male 22 Water Polo
292 Jennifer Oeser Female 24 Athletics
293 Tim Ohlbrecht Male 19 Basketball
294 Birgit Overzier-Michels Female 23 Badminton
295 Christian Pampel Male 28 Volleyball
296 Andreas Penker Male 25 Rowing
297 Sonja Pfeilschifter Female 37 Shooting
298 Marc Aurel Pickel Male 36 Sailing
299 Jens Pieper Male 40 Archery
300 Sebastian Piersig Male 24 Canoeing
301 Christiane Pilz Female 33 Triathlon
302 Michael Pinske Male 22 Judo
303 Sarah Poewe Female 25 Swimming
304 Stephanie Pohl Female 30 Beach Volleyball
305 Anne Poleska Female 28 Swimming
306 Johannes Polgar Male 30 Sailing
307 Marc Politze Male 30 Water Polo
308 Olaf Pollack Male 34 Cycling
309 Marcus Popp Male 26 Volleyball
310 Christian Prochnow Male 26 Triathlon
311 Rustam Rahimov Male 33 Boxing
312 Okka Rau Female 31 Beach Volleyball
313 Julian Real Male 18 Water Polo
314 Nastja Reiberger Female 30 Athletics
315 Katrin Reinert Female 20 Rowing
316 Kristina Reynolds Female 24 Hockey
317 Fanny Rinne Female 28 Hockey
318 Marion Rodewald Female 31 Hockey
319 Oliver Roggisch Male 29 Handball
320 Julia Rohde Female 19 Weightlifting
321 Pascal Roller Male 31 Basketball
322 Stefanie Rothweiler Female 29 Sailing
323 Pavlo Rozenberg Male 25 Diving
324 Annina Ruppel Female 27 Rowing
325 Thomas Rupprath Male 31 Swimming
326 Stefan Rüttgeroth Male 27 Shooting
327 Peter Sack Male 29 Athletics
328 Verena Sailer Female 22 Athletics
329 Daniela Samulski Female 24 Swimming
330 Marko Savic Male 27 Water Polo
331 Anja Schache Female 31 Fencing
332 Elke Schall-Wosik Female 35 Table Tennis
333 Anita Schätzle Female 26 Wrestling
334 Juliane Schenk Female 25 Badminton
335 Thomas Schertwitis Male 35 Water Polo
336 Katharina Schiller Female 24 Swimming
337 Carsten Schlangen Male 27 Athletics
338 Andreas Schlotterbeck Male 26 Water Polo
339 Florian Schmidt Male 22 Shooting
340 Richard Schmidt Male 21 Rowing
341 Sebastian Schmidt Male 23 Rowing
342 Nadine Schmutzler Female 24 Rowing
343 Konstantin Schneider Male 33 Wrestling
344 Sonja Schöber Female 23 Swimming
345 Katharina Scholz Female 25 Hockey
346 Jost Schömann-Finck Male 25 Rowing
347 Jochen Schöps Male 24 Volleyball
348 Michael Schrader Male 21 Athletics
349 Christian Schreiber Male 27 Rowing
350 Jens Schreiber Male 25 Swimming
351 Sven Schultze Male 30 Basketball
352 Stefan Schumacher Male 27 Cycling
353 Ulli Schümann Female 35 Sailing
354 Rainer Schüttler Male 32 Tennis
355 Christina Schütze Female 24 Hockey
356 Christina Schwanitz Female 22 Athletics
357 Christian Schwarzer Male 38 Handball
358 Lilli Schwarzkopf Female 24 Athletics
359 Melanie Seeger Female 31 Athletics
360 Bastian Seibt Male 30 Rowing
361 Toni Seifert Male 27 Rowing
362 Artyom Shaloyan Male 32 Weightlifting
363 Mark Siebeck Male 32 Volleyball
364 Florian Spalteholz Male 31 Sailing
365 Raúl Spank Male 20 Athletics
366 Silke Spiegelburg Female 22 Athletics
367 Jürgen Spieß Male 24 Weightlifting
368 Eugen Spiridonov Male 26 Gymnastics
369 Marko Stamm Male 19 Water Polo
370 Benjamin Starke Male 21 Swimming
371 Stephan Steding Male 26 Athletics
372 Henrik Stehlik Male 27 Trampolining
373 Laura Steinbach Female 23 Handball
374 Christin Steuer Female 25 Diving
375 Maike Stöckel Female 24 Hockey
376 Nora Subschinski Female 20 Diving
377 Bastian Swillims Male 25 Athletics
378 Romy Tarangul Female 20 Judo
379 Alexander Tchigir Male 39 Water Polo
380 Marcus Thätner Male 23 Wrestling
381 Peter Thiede Male 40 Rowing
382 Stefanie Thurmann Female 26 Shooting
383 Jonna Tilgner Female 23 Athletics
384 Simon Tischer Male 26 Volleyball
385 Andreas Tölzer Male 28 Judo
386 Eva Trautmann Female 26 Modern Pentathlon
387 Cathleen Tschirch Female 29 Athletics
388 Levent Tuncat Male 20 Taekwondo
389 Daniel Unger Male 30 Triathlon
390 Tobias Unger Male 29 Athletics
391 Jochen Urban Male 24 Rowing
392 Almir Velagic Male 26 Weightlifting
393 Claudia Verdicchio-Krause Female 33 Shooting
394 Alexander Vieweg Male 22 Athletics
395 Jens Voigt Male 36 Cycling
396 Anna von Harnier Female 27 Judo
397 Katja Wächter Female 26 Fencing
398 Marion Wagner Female 30 Athletics
399 Eric Walther Male 33 Modern Pentathlon
400 Lenka Wech Female 32 Rowing
401 Fabian Wegmann Male 28 Cycling
402 Axel Wegner Male 45 Shooting
403 Nina Wengert Female 24 Rowing
404 Clemens Wenzel Male 19 Rowing
405 Tino Wenzel Male 34 Shooting
406 Kristof Wilke Male 23 Rowing
407 Michael Winter Male 32 Shooting
408 Heide Wollert Female 26 Judo
409 Clara Woltering Female 25 Handball
410 Trixi Worrack Female 26 Cycling
411 Nina Wörz Female 27 Handball
412 Jiaduo Wu Female 30 Table Tennis
413 Konrad Wysocki Male 26 Basketball
414 Huaiwen Xu Female 33 Badminton
415 Christian Zeitz Male 27 Handball
416 Christin Zenner Female 17 Swimming
417 Sabine Zimmer-Krantz Female 27 Athletics
418 Nicole Zimmermann Female 28 Rowing
419 Marc Zwiebler Male 24 Badminton
420 Philip Zwiener Male 23 Basketball

Sports