Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Athletics

Germany Athletics at the 2004 Athina Summer Games

GER Germany at the 2004 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Athina, Greece
Date Started: August 18, 2004
Date Finished: August 28, 2004

Events for Germany: 36
Participants for Germany: 71 (35 men and 36 women)
Youngest Participant for Germany: Silke Spiegelburg (18 years, 158 days)
Oldest Participant for Germany: Lars Riedel (37 years, 55 days)
Most Medals for Germany (Athlete): Steffi Nerius and Nadine Kleinert-Schmitt (1 medal)

Go to the Athletics at the 2004 Athina Summer Games page

Men's 100 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Alexander Kosenkow 27 Men's 100 metres 6 h4 r2/4

Men's 200 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Tobias Unger 25 Men's 200 metres 7
Sebastian Ernst 19 Men's 200 metres 5 h2 r3/4
Till Helmke 20 Men's 200 metres 4 h2 r2/4

Men's 400 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Ingo Schultz 29 Men's 400 metres 7 h3 r2/3

Men's 800 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
René Herms 22 Men's 800 metres 8 h1 r2/3

Men's 1,500 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Wolfram Müller 23 Men's 1,500 metres 9 h1 r1/3

Men's 110 metres Hurdles

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Mike Fenner 33 Men's 110 metres Hurdles 5 h2 r2/4
Jérôme Crews 27 Men's 110 metres Hurdles 7 h1 r1/4

Men's 4 × 100 metres Relay

Men's 4 × 400 metres Relay

Men's 20 kilometres Walk

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
André Höhne 26 Men's 20 kilometres Walk 8

Men's 50 kilometres Walk

Men's High Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Roman Fricke 27 Men's High Jump 25T QR

Men's Pole Vault

Men's Long Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Nils Winter 27 Men's Long Jump 31 QR

Men's Triple Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Andreas Pohle 23 Men's Triple Jump 31 QR
Charles Friedek 32 Men's Triple Jump AC QR

Men's Shot Put

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Ralf Bartels 26 Men's Shot Put 7
Peter Sack 25 Men's Shot Put 27 QR
Detlef Bock 29 Men's Shot Put 32 QR

Men's Discus Throw

Men's Hammer Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Karsten Kobs 32 Men's Hammer Throw 8
Markus Esser 24 Men's Hammer Throw 11

Men's Javelin Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Christian Nicolay 28 Men's Javelin Throw 16 QR
Peter Esenwein 36 Men's Javelin Throw 20 QR

Men's Decathlon

Women's 100 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Sina Schielke 23 Women's 100 metres 6 h4 r1/4

Women's 800 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Claudia Gesell 26 Women's 800 metres 4 h4 r1/3

Women's 5,000 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Irina Mikitenko 31 Women's 5,000 metres 7

Women's 10,000 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Sabrina Mockenhaupt 23 Women's 10,000 metres 15

Women's Marathon

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Luminita Zaituc 35 Women's Marathon 18
Ulrike Maisch 27 Women's Marathon AC

Women's 100 metres Hurdles

Women's 400 metres Hurdles

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Ulrike Urbansky 27 Women's 400 metres Hurdles 7 h1 r2/3

Women's 4 × 100 metres Relay

Women's 4 × 400 metres Relay

Women's 20 kilometres Walk

Women's Pole Vault

Women's Long Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Bianca Kappler 27 Women's Long Jump 8

Women's Shot Put

Women's Discus Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Franka Dietzsch 36 Women's Discus Throw 26 QR

Women's Hammer Throw

Women's Javelin Throw

Women's Heptathlon

Sports