Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 2004 Athina Summer Games

Germany at the 2004 Athina Summer Games

GER Germany: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Athina, Greece (August 11, 2004 to August 29, 2004)
Opening Ceremony: August 13, 2004
Closing Ceremony: August 29, 2004

Events for Germany: 228 in 29 sports
Participants for Germany: 441 (250 men and 191 women)
Youngest Participant for Germany: Lisa Ingildeeva (15 years, 266 days)
Oldest Participant for Germany: Alexander Hagen (49 years, 233 days)
Most Medals for Germany (Athlete): Antje Buschschulte (3 medals)

Go to the 2004 Athina Summer Games page

441 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Antje Buschschulte Female 25 Swimming 3 3
2 Andreas Dittmer Male 32 Canoeing 1 1 2
3 Birgit Fischer-Schmidt Female 42 Canoeing 1 1 2
4 Carolin Leonhardt Female 19 Canoeing 1 1 2
5 Ulla Salzgeber Female 46 Equestrianism 1 1 2
6 Stefan Nimke Male 26 Cycling 1 1 2
7 René Wolff Male 26 Cycling 1 1 2
8 Marco Kutscher Male 29 Equestrianism 2 2
9 Franziska van Almsick Female 26 Swimming 2 2
10 Tina Bachmann Female 26 Hockey 1 1
11 Yvonne Bönisch Female 23 Judo 1 1
12 Kathrin Boron Female 34 Rowing 1 1
13 Caroline Casaretto Female 26 Hockey 1 1
14 Anna Dogonadze-Lilkendey Female 31 Trampolining 1 1
15 Nadine Ernsting-Krienke Female 30 Hockey 1 1
16 Meike Evers Female 27 Rowing 1 1
17 Jens Fiedler Male 34 Cycling 1 1
18 Christian Gille Male 28 Canoeing 1 1
19 Franziska Gude Female 28 Hockey 1 1
20 Mandy Haase Female 22 Hockey 1 1
21 Natascha Keller Female 27 Hockey 1 1
22 Heike Kemmer Female 42 Equestrianism 1 1
23 Denise Klecker Female 32 Hockey 1 1
24 Kerstin Kowalski-El-Qalqili Female 28 Rowing 1 1
25 Anke Kühn Female 23 Hockey 1 1
26 Manfred Kurzer Male 34 Shooting 1 1
27 Badri Latif Female 27 Hockey 1 1
28 Heike Lätzsch Female 30 Hockey 1 1
29 Sonja Lehmann Female 24 Hockey 1 1
30 Manuela Lutze Female 30 Rowing 1 1
31 Silke Müller Female 25 Hockey 1 1
32 Maike Nollen Female 26 Canoeing 1 1
33 Ronald Rauhe Male 22 Canoeing 1 1
34 Fanny Rinne Female 24 Hockey 1 1
35 Marion Rodewald Female 27 Hockey 1 1
36 Katrin Rutschow-Stomporowski Female 29 Rowing 1 1
37 Martin Schaudt Male 45 Equestrianism 1 1
38 Hubertus Schmidt Male 44 Equestrianism 1 1
39 Ralf Schumann Male 42 Shooting 1 1
40 Katrin Wagner-Augustin Female 26 Canoeing 1 1
41 Louisa Walter Female 25 Hockey 1 1
42 Tim Wieskötter Male 25 Canoeing 1 1
43 Tomasz Wylenzek Male 21 Canoeing 1 1
44 Julia Zwehl Female 28 Hockey 1 1
45 Judith Arndt Female 28 Cycling 1 1
46 Björn Bach Male 28 Canoeing 1 1
47 Markus Baur Male 33 Handball 1 1
48 Marcus Becker Male 22 Canoeing 1 1
49 Claudia Blasberg Female 29 Rowing 1 1
50 Claudia Bokel Female 30 Fencing 1 1
51 Lars Conrad Male 28 Swimming 1 1
52 Mark Dragunski Male 33 Handball 1 1
53 Steffen Driesen Male 22 Swimming 1 1
54 Imke Duplitzer Female 29 Fencing 1 1
55 Henning Fritz Male 29 Handball 1 1
56 Britta Heidemann Female 21 Fencing 1 1
57 Pascal Hens Male 24 Handball 1 1
58 Stefan Henze Male 23 Canoeing 1 1
59 Andreas Ihle Male 25 Canoeing 1 1
60 Jan-Olaf Immel Male 28 Handball 1 1
61 Torsten Jansen Male 27 Handball 1 1
62 Florian Kehrmann Male 27 Handball 1 1
63 Nicolas Kiefer Male 27 Tennis 1 1
64 Nadine Kleinert-Schmitt Female 28 Athletics 1 1
65 Stefan Kretzschmar Male 31 Handball 1 1
66 Jens Kruppa Male 28 Swimming 1 1
67 Christian Lusch Male 23 Shooting 1 1
68 Helge Meeuw Male 19 Swimming 1 1
69 Steffi Nerius Female 32 Athletics 1 1
70 Britta Oppelt Female 26 Rowing 1 1
71 Klaus-Dieter Petersen Male 35 Handball 1 1
72 Christian Ramota Male 31 Handball 1 1
73 Daniela Reimer Female 21 Rowing 1 1
74 Thomas Rupprath Male 27 Swimming 1 1
75 Tobias Schellenberg Male 25 Diving 1 1
76 Rainer Schüttler Male 28 Tennis 1 1
77 Christian Schwarzer Male 34 Handball 1 1
78 Daniel Stephan Male 31 Handball 1 1
79 Stefan Ulm Male 28 Canoeing 1 1
80 Frank von Behren Male 27 Handball 1 1
81 Peggy Waleska Female 24 Rowing 1 1
82 Andreas Wels Male 29 Diving 1 1
83 Mark Zabel Male 30 Canoeing 1 1
84 Christian Zeitz Male 23 Handball 1 1
85 Volker Zerbe Male 36 Handball 1 1
86 Christian Ahlmann Male 29 Equestrianism 1 1
87 Clemens Arnold Male 25 Hockey 1 1
88 Isabell Bachor Female 21 Football 1 1
89 Christoph Bechmann Male 32 Hockey 1 1
90 Otto Becker Male 45 Equestrianism 1 1
91 Sebastian Biederlack Male 22 Hockey 1 1
92 Annett Böhm Female 24 Judo 1 1
93 Philipp Crone Male 27 Hockey 1 1
94 Petra Dallmann Female 25 Swimming 1 1
95 Eike Duckwitz Male 24 Hockey 1 1
96 Christoph Eimer Male 27 Hockey 1 1
97 Björn Emmerling Male 28 Hockey 1 1
98 Jörg Fiedler Male 26 Fencing 1 1
99 Guido Fulst Male 34 Cycling 1 1
100 Sonja Fuss Female 25 Football 1 1
101 Kerstin Garefrekes Female 24 Football 1 1
102 Daniela Götz Female 16 Swimming 1 1
103 Janina-Kristin Götz Female 23 Swimming 1 1
104 Sarah Günther Female 21 Football 1 1
105 Sara Harstick Female 22 Swimming 1 1
106 Ariane Hingst Female 25 Football 1 1
107 Steffi Jones Female 31 Football 1 1
108 Michael Jurack Male 25 Judo 1 1
109 Florian Kunz Male 32 Hockey 1 1
110 Renate Lingor Female 28 Football 1 1
111 Julia Matijass Female 30 Judo 1 1
112 Björn Michel Male 29 Hockey 1 1
113 Sandra Minnert Female 31 Football 1 1
114 Martina Müller Female 24 Football 1 1
115 Viola Odebrecht Female 21 Football 1 1
116 Navina Omilade Female 22 Football 1 1
117 Stefan Pfannmöller Male 23 Canoeing 1 1
118 Sarah Poewe Female 21 Swimming 1 1
119 Conny Pohlers Female 25 Football 1 1
120 Anne Poleska Female 24 Swimming 1 1
121 Birgit Prinz Female 26 Football 1 1
122 Rustam Rahimov Male 29 Boxing 1 1
123 Sascha Reinelt Male 31 Hockey 1 1
124 Silke Rottenberg Female 32 Football 1 1
125 Justus Scharowsky Male 23 Hockey 1 1
126 Sven Schmid Male 26 Fencing 1 1
127 Christian Schulte Male 28 Hockey 1 1
128 Sabine Spitz Female 32 Cycling 1 1
129 Kerstin Stegemann Female 26 Football 1 1
130 Henrik Stehlik Male 23 Trampolining 1 1
131 Hannah Stockbauer Female 22 Swimming 1 1
132 Daniel Strigel Male 29 Fencing 1 1
133 Vitali Tajbert Male 22 Boxing 1 1
134 Tibor Weißenborn Male 23 Hockey 1 1
135 Timo Weß Male 22 Hockey 1 1
136 Petra Wimbersky Female 21 Football 1 1
137 Matthias Witthaus Male 22 Hockey 1 1
138 Pia Wunderlich Female 29 Football 1 1
139 Christopher Zeller Male 19 Hockey 1 1
140 Tony Adam Male 18 Diving
141 Lutz Altepost Male 22 Canoeing
142 Thomas Andergassen Male 24 Gymnastics
143 Christian Bahmann Male 23 Canoeing
144 Ralf Bartels Male 26 Athletics
145 Robert Bartko Male 28 Cycling
146 Dorothee Bauer Female 21 Shooting
147 Simone Bauer Female 30 Fencing
148 Marcus Baur Male 33 Sailing
149 Andreas Bech Male 35 Rowing
150 Nadine Beckel Female 27 Athletics
151 Ludger Beerbaum Male 40 Equestrianism
152 Christina Benecke Female 29 Volleyball
153 Carsten Bergemann Male 25 Cycling
154 Vipa Bernhardt Female 21 Swimming
155 René Bertram Male 23 Rowing
156 Davyd Bichinashvili Male 29 Wrestling
157 Karsten Bindrich Male 31 Shooting
158 Ralf Bißdorf Male 33 Fencing
159 Detlef Bock Male 29 Athletics
160 Timo Boll Male 23 Table Tennis
161 Kirsten Bolm Female 29 Athletics
162 Jennifer Bongardt Female 21 Canoeing
163 Lars Börgeling Male 25 Athletics
164 Atika Bouagaa Female 22 Volleyball
165 Dorothea Brandt Female 20 Swimming
166 Manuel Brehmer Male 26 Rowing
167 Carsten Bresser Male 33 Cycling
168 Grit Breuer Female 32 Athletics
169 Angela Brodtka Female 23 Cycling
170 Jan-Martin Bröer Male 22 Rowing
171 Lisa Brüggemann Female 19 Gymnastics
172 Andrea Bunjes Female 28 Athletics
173 Jérôme Crews Male 27 Athletics
174 Sebastian Dehmer Male 22 Triathlon
175 Gerhard Dempf Male 25 Judo
176 Maren Derlien Female 28 Rowing
177 Marco di Carli Male 19 Swimming
178 Andreas Dibowski Male 38 Equestrianism
179 Christoph Dieckmann Male 28 Beach Volleyball
180 Markus Dieckmann Male 28 Beach Volleyball
181 Steffen Dierolf Male 28 Water Polo
182 Jörg Dießner Male 27 Rowing
183 Franka Dietzsch Female 36 Athletics
184 Anja Dittmer Female 28 Triathlon
185 Munkhbayar Dorjsuren Female 35 Shooting
186 Stefan Drews Male 25 Athletics
187 Cornelia Dumler Female 22 Volleyball
188 Danny Ecker Male 27 Athletics
189 Maik Eckhardt Male 34 Shooting
190 Thorsten Engelmann Male 23 Rowing
191 Mirko Englich Male 25 Wrestling
192 Andreas Erm Male 28 Athletics
193 Sebastian Ernst Male 19 Athletics
194 Karin Ertl Female 30 Athletics
195 Peter Esenwein Male 36 Athletics
196 Markus Esser Male 24 Athletics
197 Ingo Euler Male 32 Rowing
198 Jens Ewald Male 21 Canoeing
199 Matthias Fahrig Male 18 Gymnastics
200 Ruwen Faller Male 24 Athletics
201 Zoltan Fejer-Konnerth Male 26 Table Tennis
202 Michael Fellmann Male 34 Sailing
203 Mike Fenner Male 33 Athletics
204 Heike Fischer Female 21 Diving
205 Michael Frankenberg Male 26 Archery
206 Joelle Franzmann Female 25 Triathlon
207 Roman Fricke Male 27 Athletics
208 Charles Friedek Male 32 Athletics
209 Lado Fumic Male 28 Cycling
210 Manuel Fumic Male 22 Cycling
211 Christiane Furst Female 19 Volleyball
212 Kamghe Gaba Male 20 Athletics
213 Roland Gäbler Male 39 Sailing
214 Annett Gamm Female 27 Diving
215 Steffen Gebhardt Male 23 Modern Pentathlon
216 Marco Geisler Male 30 Rowing
217 Claudia Gesell Female 26 Athletics
218 Artur Gevorgjan Male 38 Shooting
219 Sandra Goldbach Female 27 Rowing
220 Björn Goldschmidt Male 24 Canoeing
221 Nicole Grether Female 29 Badminton
222 Stephanie Gross Female 29 Wrestling
223 Max Groy Male 21 Sailing
224 Angelina Grün Female 24 Volleyball
225 Silke Günther Female 27 Rowing
226 Oliver Gussenberg Male 26 Judo
227 Tommy Haas Male 26 Tennis
228 Marcel Hacker Male 27 Rowing
229 Alexander Hagen Male 49 Sailing
230 Fabian Hambüchen Male 16 Gymnastics
231 Tanja Hart Female 30 Volleyball
232 Bernd Heidicker Male 26 Rowing
233 Betty Heidler Female 20 Athletics
234 Christian Hein Male 21 Swimming
235 Heiko Hell Male 24 Swimming
236 Till Helmke Male 20 Athletics
237 Jana Henke Female 30 Swimming
238 Nadine Hentschke Female 22 Athletics
239 Stefan Herbst Male 26 Swimming
240 René Herms Male 22 Athletics
241 Marco Herszel Male 25 Canoeing
242 Jan Herzog Male 30 Rowing
243 Nicole Hetzer Female 25 Swimming
244 Lars Hielscher Male 25 Table Tennis
245 Carolin Hingst Female 23 Athletics
246 Elke Hipler Female 25 Rowing
247 Anja Hitzler Female 21 Archery
248 Rene Hoch Male 26 Weightlifting
249 Claudia Hoffmann Female 21 Athletics
250 André Höhne Male 26 Athletics
251 Anna Höll Female 22 Sailing
252 Britta Holthaus Female 25 Rowing
253 Raffaella Imbriani Female 31 Judo
254 Lisa Ingildeeva Female 15 Rhythmic Gymnastics
255 Michael Jakosits Male 34 Shooting
256 Peter Joppich Male 21 Fencing
257 Björn Joppien Male 23 Badminton
258 Robert Juckel Male 22 Gymnastics
259 Bianca Kappler Female 27 Athletics
260 Susanne Keil Female 26 Athletics
261 Christian Keller Male 32 Swimming
262 Sonja Kesselschläger Female 26 Athletics
263 Lukasz Kieloch Male 28 Water Polo
264 Susanne Kiermayer Female 36 Shooting
265 Olaf Kirchstein Male 39 Shooting
266 Ingrid Klimke Female 36 Equestrianism
267 Andreas Klöden Male 29 Cycling
268 Sebastian Köber Male 25 Boxing
269 Karsten Kobs Male 32 Athletics
270 Jurij Kohl Male 29 Wrestling
271 René Kolonko Male 22 Swimming
272 Stephan Koltzk Male 26 Rowing
273 Susanne König Female 30 Fencing
274 Sandra Köppen Female 29 Judo
275 Alexander Kosenkow Male 27 Athletics
276 Ditte Kotzian Female 25 Diving
277 Felix Krabbe Male 26 Sailing
278 Ivonne Kraft Female 34 Cycling
279 Torsten Krebs Male 31 Shooting
280 Tobias Kreuzmann Male 23 Water Polo
281 Tobias Kühne Male 27 Rowing
282 Uta Kühnen Female 29 Judo
283 Floé Kühnert Female 20 Athletics
284 Olessya Kulakova Female 27 Volleyball
285 Astrid Kumbernuss Female 34 Athletics
286 Stephan Kunzelmann Male 25 Swimming
287 Sven Kwiatkowski Male 27 Gymnastics
288 Christian Lademann Male 28 Cycling
289 Susanne Lahme Female 35 Beach Volleyball
290 Leif Lampater Male 21 Cycling
291 Barbara Lechner-Engleder Female 21 Shooting
292 Monika Leu Female 30 Sailing
293 Dennis Leyckes Male 22 Athletics
294 Tim Lobinger Male 31 Athletics
295 Veronika Lochbrunner Female 25 Sailing
296 Stefan Locher Male 36 Rowing
297 Thomas Lurz Male 24 Swimming
298 Amelie Lux Female 27 Sailing
299 Sören Mackeben Male 25 Water Polo
300 Ulrike Maisch Female 27 Athletics
301 Claudia Marx Female 25 Athletics
302 Florian Mayer Male 20 Tennis
303 Annika Mehlhorn Female 21 Swimming
304 Katrin Meinke Female 24 Cycling
305 Heiko Meyer Male 27 Diving
306 Irina Mikitenko Female 31 Athletics
307 Sabrina Mockenhaupt Female 23 Athletics
308 Michael Möllenbeck Male 34 Athletics
309 Wolfram Müller Male 23 Athletics
310 Martin Müller-Falcke Male 32 Rowing
311 Danja Müsch Female 33 Beach Volleyball
312 Yvonne Musik Female 18 Gymnastics
313 Jana Neubert Female 19 Athletics
314 Christian Nicolay Male 28 Athletics
315 Petra Niemann Female 25 Sailing
316 Heiko Nossek Male 22 Water Polo
317 Wiebke Nulle Female 24 Archery
318 Christina Obergföll Female 22 Athletics
319 Johannes Oesterling Male 21 Swimming
320 Frank Ostholt Male 28 Equestrianism
321 Ronny Ostwald Male 30 Athletics
322 Bettina Overesch-Böker-Hoy Female 41 Equestrianism
323 Maik Petzold Male 26 Triathlon
324 Sergej Pfeifer Male 27 Gymnastics
325 Sonja Pfeilschifter Female 33 Shooting
326 Cornelia Pfohl Female 33 Archery
327 Janine Pietsch Female 22 Swimming
328 Nicol Pitro Female 28 Badminton
329 Mandy Planert Female 29 Canoeing
330 Stephanie Pohl Female 26 Beach Volleyball
331 Andreas Pohle Male 23 Athletics
332 Jens Pohlmann Male 25 Water Polo
333 Marc Politze Male 26 Water Polo
334 Anja Pyritz Female 33 Rowing
335 Kathy Radzuweit Female 22 Volleyball
336 Andreas Raelert Male 28 Triathlon
337 Kim Raisner Female 31 Modern Pentathlon
338 Okka Rau Female 27 Beach Volleyball
339 Jonas Reckermann Male 25 Beach Volleyball
340 Michael Rich Male 34 Cycling
341 Lars Riedel Male 37 Athletics
342 Birgit Rockmeier Female 30 Athletics
343 Andre Rohde Male 28 Weightlifting
344 Teresa Rohmann Female 17 Swimming
345 Hinrich Romeike Male 41 Equestrianism
346 Jörg Roßkopf Male 35 Table Tennis
347 Stefanie Rothweiler Female 25 Sailing
348 Michael Ruhe Male 24 Rowing
349 Annina Ruppel Female 23 Rowing
350 Peter Sack Male 25 Athletics
351 Jan Schäfer Male 29 Canoeing
352 Elke Schall-Wosik Female 31 Table Tennis
353 Waldemar Schanz Male 36 Shooting
354 Anita Schätzle Female 22 Wrestling
355 Juliane Schenk Female 21 Badminton
356 Thomas Schertwitis Male 31 Water Polo
357 Andreas Scheuerpflug Male 37 Beach Volleyball
358 Sina Schielke Female 23 Athletics
359 Julia Schlecht Female 24 Volleyball
360 Conny Schmalfuss Female 28 Diving
361 Susanne Schmidt Female 29 Rowing
362 Thomas Schmidt Male 28 Canoeing
363 Torsten Schmidt Male 29 Athletics
364 Enrico Schnabel Male 30 Rowing
365 Konstantin Schneider Male 29 Wrestling
366 Florian Schönbeck Male 30 Athletics
367 Jie Schöpp Female 36 Table Tennis
368 Christian Schreiber Male 24 Rowing
369 Jens Schreiber Male 21 Swimming
370 Fabian Schrödter Male 21 Water Polo
371 Sebastian Schulte Male 25 Rowing
372 Ingo Schultz Male 29 Athletics
373 Axel Schuster Male 28 Rowing
374 Frank Seeger Male 31 Shooting
375 Melanie Seeger Female 27 Athletics
376 Michael Senft Male 31 Canoeing
377 Simon Senft Male 22 Fencing
378 Robert Sens Male 26 Rowing
379 Björn Siegemund Male 30 Badminton
380 Ulf Siemes Male 26 Rowing
381 Marco Spangenberg Male 23 Shooting
382 Torsten Spanneberg Male 29 Swimming
383 Silke Spiegelburg Female 18 Athletics
384 Juliane Sprenger-Afflerbach Female 27 Athletics
385 Britta Steffen Female 20 Swimming
386 Ingo Steinhöfel Male 37 Weightlifting
387 Christin Steuer Female 21 Diving
388 Birte Steven Female 23 Swimming
389 Gunnar Struckmann Male 22 Sailing
390 Nicole Struse Female 33 Table Tennis
391 Philipp Stüer Male 27 Rowing
392 Nora Subschinski Female 16 Diving
393 Annika Suthe Female 18 Athletics
394 Bastian Swillims Male 21 Athletics
395 Judith Sylvester Female 26 Volleyball
396 Alexander Tchigir Male 35 Water Polo
397 Peter Thiede Male 36 Rowing
398 Sven Thiele Male 35 Wrestling
399 Sebastian Thormann Male 28 Rowing
400 Birgit Thumm Female 24 Volleyball
401 Andreas Tölzer Male 24 Judo
402 Claudia Tonn Female 23 Athletics
403 Maja Tucholke Female 25 Rowing
404 Kerstin Tzscherlich Female 26 Volleyball
405 Jan Ullrich Male 30 Cycling
406 Tobias Unger Male 25 Athletics
407 Jochen Urban Male 20 Rowing
408 Ulrike Urbansky Female 27 Athletics
409 Abdullah Ustaoglu Male 34 Shooting
410 Claudia Verdicchio-Krause Female 29 Shooting
411 Jens Voigt Male 32 Cycling
412 Sandra Völker Female 30 Swimming
413 Stephan Volkert Male 33 Rowing
414 Anna von Harnier Female 23 Judo
415 Brigitte Wagner Female 20 Wrestling
416 Kristin Wagner Female 33 Sailing
417 Marion Wagner Female 26 Athletics
418 Katja Wakan Female 23 Athletics
419 Eric Walther Male 29 Modern Pentathlon
420 Florian Wanner Male 26 Judo
421 Lenka Wech Female 28 Rowing
422 Axel Wegner Male 41 Shooting
423 Patrick Weissinger Male 31 Water Polo
424 Ronny Weller Male 35 Weightlifting
425 André Weßels Male 22 Fencing
426 Lukas Wilaschek Male 23 Boxing
427 Toni Wilhelm Male 21 Sailing
428 André Willms Male 31 Rowing
429 Nils Winter Male 27 Athletics
430 Jochen Wolfram Male 37 Sailing
431 Tim Wollthan Male 24 Water Polo
432 Trixi Worrack Female 22 Cycling
433 Torben Wosik Male 30 Table Tennis
434 Huaiwen Xu Female 29 Badminton
435 Erik Zabel Male 34 Cycling
436 Luminita Zaituc Female 35 Athletics
437 Jannis Zamanduridis Male 38 Wrestling
438 Lucas Zellmer Male 26 Sailing
439 Michael Zellmer Male 26 Water Polo
440 Sabine Zimmer-Krantz Female 23 Athletics
441 Nicole Zimmermann Female 24 Rowing

Sports