You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > Germany > 2000 Sydney Summer Games > Athletics

Germany Athletics at the 2000 Sydney Summer Games

GER Germany at the 2000 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Sydney, Australia
Date Started: September 22, 2000
Date Finished: September 30, 2000

Events for Germany: 35
Participants for Germany: 64 (34 men and 30 women)
Youngest Participant for Germany: Yvonne Buschbaum (20 years, 72 days)
Oldest Participant for Germany: Jürgen Schult (40 years, 137 days)
Most Medals for Germany (Athlete): 5 athletes with 1 medal

Go to the Athletics at the 2000 Sydney Summer Games page

Men's 100 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Marc Blume 26 Men's 100 metres 4 h7 r1/4

Men's 800 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Nils Schumann 22 Men's 800 metres 1 Gold

Men's 5,000 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Jirka Arndt 27 Men's 5,000 metres 8

Men's Marathon

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Michael Fietz 32 Men's Marathon 37
Carsten Eich 30 Men's Marathon 54

Men's 110 metres Hurdles

Men's 400 metres Hurdles

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Thomas Goller 22 Men's 400 metres Hurdles 6 h1 r2/3

Men's 3,000 metres Steeplechase

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Damian Kallabis 27 Men's 3,000 metres Steeplechase 15

Men's 20 kilometres Walk

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Andreas Erm 24 Men's 20 kilometres Walk 5

Men's 50 kilometres Walk

Men's High Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Wolfgang Kreißig 30 Men's High Jump 8
Christian Rhoden 26 Men's High Jump 16T QR

Men's Pole Vault

Men's Long Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Kofi Amoah Prah 25 Men's Long Jump 5

Men's Triple Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Charles Friedek 29 Men's Triple Jump AC r2/2

Men's Shot Put

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Oliver-Sven Buder 34 Men's Shot Put 8
Michael Mertens 34 Men's Shot Put 26 QR

Men's Discus Throw

Men's Hammer Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Heinz Weis 37 Men's Hammer Throw 26 QR
Karsten Kobs 28 Men's Hammer Throw 31 QR
Markus Esser 20 Men's Hammer Throw 35 QR

Men's Javelin Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Raymond Hecht 31 Men's Javelin Throw 4
Boris Henry 26 Men's Javelin Throw 7

Men's Decathlon

Women's 200 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Sabrina Mulrain 22 Women's 200 metres 7 h2 r2/4

Women's 800 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Claudia Gesell 22 Women's 800 metres 6 h1 r2/3

Women's 5,000 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Irina Mikitenko 28 Women's 5,000 metres 5

Women's 10,000 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Petra Wassiluk 30 Women's 10,000 metres 13 h1 r1/2

Women's Marathon

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Sonja Krolik-Oberem 27 Women's Marathon 24

Women's 400 metres Hurdles

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Ulrike Urbansky 23 Women's 400 metres Hurdles 4 h1 r2/3
Heike Meißner 30 Women's 400 metres Hurdles 5 h1 r2/3

Women's 4 × 100 metres Relay

Women's 4 × 400 metres Relay

Women's 20 kilometres Walk

Women's High Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Amewu Mensah 23 Women's High Jump 8

Women's Pole Vault

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Nicole Humbert 28 Women's Pole Vault 5
Yvonne Buschbaum 20 Women's Pole Vault 6

Women's Long Jump

Women's Shot Put

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Astrid Kumbernuss 30 Women's Shot Put 3 Bronze
Nadine Kleinert-Schmitt 24 Women's Shot Put 8

Women's Discus Throw

Women's Hammer Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Kirsten Münchow 23 Women's Hammer Throw 3 Bronze

Women's Javelin Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Steffi Nerius 28 Women's Javelin Throw 4

Women's Heptathlon

Sports