Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 1964 Tokyo Summer Games

Germany at the 1964 Tokyo Summer Games

GER Germany: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Tokyo, Japan (October 11, 1964 to October 24, 1964)
Opening Ceremony: October 10, 1964
Closing Ceremony: October 24, 1964

Events for Germany: 159 in 19 sports
Participants for Germany: 337 (275 men and 62 women)
Youngest Participant for Germany: Martina Grunert (15 years, 149 days)
Oldest Participant for Germany: Josef Neckermann (52 years, 140 days)
Most Medals for Germany (Athlete): Hans-Joachim Klein (4 medals)

Go to the 1964 Tokyo Summer Games page

337 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Hans-Joachim Klein Male 22 Swimming 3 1 4
2 Frank Wiegand Male 21 Swimming 3 3
3 Harry Boldt Male 34 Equestrianism 1 1 2
4 Ingrid Gulbin-Engel-Krämer Female 21 Diving 1 1 2
5 Hermann Schridde Male 27 Equestrianism 1 1 2
6 Horst-Günter Gregor Male 26 Swimming 2 2
7 Gerhard Hetz Male 22 Swimming 1 1 2
8 Helga Mees Female 27 Fencing 1 1 2
9 Holger Zander Male 21 Canoeing 1 1 2
10 Fritz Ligges Male 26 Equestrianism 2 2
11 Bernhard Britting Male 23 Rowing 1 1
12 Lothar Claesges Male 22 Cycling 1 1
13 Jürgen Eschert Male 23 Canoeing 1 1
14 Roswitha Esser Female 23 Canoeing 1 1
15 Karl Heinz Henrichs Male 22 Cycling 1 1
16 Egbert Hirschfelder Male 22 Rowing 1 1
17 Willi Holdorf Male 24 Athletics 1 1
18 Kurt Jarasinski Male 25 Equestrianism 1 1
19 Reiner Klimke Male 28 Equestrianism 1 1
20 Willi Kuhweide Male 21 Sailing 1 1
21 Karl Link Male 22 Cycling 1 1
22 Josef Neckermann Male 52 Equestrianism 1 1
23 Peter Neusel Male 22 Rowing 1 1
24 Jürgen Oelke Male 23 Rowing 1 1
25 Karin Richert-Balzer Female 26 Athletics 1 1
26 Ernst Streng Male 22 Cycling 1 1
27 Joachim Werner Male 25 Rowing 1 1
28 Hans Günter Winkler Male 38 Equestrianism 1 1
29 Annemarie Zimmermann Female 24 Canoeing 1 1
30 Klaus Aeffke Male 24 Rowing 1 1
31 Peter Ahrendt Male 30 Sailing 1 1
32 Thomas Ahrens Male 16 Rowing 1 1
33 Klaus Behrens Male 23 Rowing 1 1
34 Klaus Bittner Male 25 Rowing 1 1
35 Renate Boy-Garisch-Culmberger Female 25 Athletics 1 1
36 Egon Henninger Male 24 Swimming 1 1
37 Achim Hill Male 29 Rowing 1 1
38 Wolfgang Hofmann Male 23 Judo 1 1
39 Hans Huber Male 30 Boxing 1 1
40 Uwe Jacobsen Male 24 Swimming 1 1
41 Ernst-Joachim Küppers Male 22 Swimming 1 1
42 Dieter Lindner Male 27 Athletics 1 1
43 Horst Löffler Male 22 Swimming 1 1
44 Wilfried Lorenz Male 32 Sailing 1 1
45 Ingrid Lotz Female 30 Athletics 1 1
46 Ulrich Mense Male 37 Sailing 1 1
47 Horst Meyer Male 23 Rowing 1 1
48 Harald Norpoth Male 22 Athletics 1 1
49 Günter Perleberg Male 29 Canoeing 1 1
50 Jürgen Plagemann Male 27 Rowing 1 1
51 Birgit Radochla Female 19 Gymnastics 1 1
52 Wolfgang Reinhardt Male 21 Athletics 1 1
53 Klaus Rost Male 24 Wrestling 1 1
54 Jürgen Schröder Male 24 Rowing 1 1
55 Emil Schulz Male 26 Boxing 1 1
56 Berni Schulze Male 26 Canoeing 1 1
57 Moritz von Groddeck Male 28 Rowing 1 1
58 Hans-Jürgen Wallbrecht Male 21 Rowing 1 1
59 Friedhelm Wentzke Male 29 Canoeing 1 1
60 Wolfgang Barthels Male 23 Football 1 1
61 Bernd Bauchspieß Male 25 Football 1 1
62 Uwe Beyer Male 19 Athletics 1 1
63 Heinz Büker Male 23 Canoeing 1 1
64 Wilfried Dietrich Male 30 Wrestling 1 1
65 Dieter Engelhardt Male 26 Football 1 1
66 Otto Fräßdorf Male 22 Football 1 1
67 Henning Frenzel Male 22 Football 1 1
68 Willi Fuggerer Male 23 Cycling 1 1
69 Karl-Heinz Fuhrmann Male 27 Equestrianism 1 1
70 Siegfried Fülle Male 25 Gymnastics 1 1
71 Philipp Fürst Male 27 Gymnastics 1 1
72 Manfred Geisler Male 23 Football 1 1
73 Klaus Glahn Male 22 Judo 1 1
74 Jürgen Heinsch Male 24 Football 1 1
75 Wolfgang Hottenrott Male 24 Rowing 1 1
76 Horst Karsten Male 28 Equestrianism 1 1
77 Heinz Kiehl Male 21 Wrestling 1 1
78 Klaus Kobusch Male 23 Cycling 1 1
79 Erwin Koppe Male 26 Gymnastics 1 1
80 Gerhard Körner Male 23 Football 1 1
81 Klaus Köste Male 21 Gymnastics 1 1
82 Klaus Lehnertz Male 26 Athletics 1 1
83 Klaus Lisiewicz Male 21 Football 1 1
84 Günter Lyhs Male 30 Gymnastics 1 1
85 Lothar Metz Male 25 Wrestling 1 1
86 Jürgen Nöldner Male 23 Football 1 1
87 Herbert Pankau Male 23 Football 1 1
88 Peter Rock Male 21 Football 1 1
89 Heidi Schmid Female 25 Fencing 1 1
90 Gerhard Schulz Male 33 Equestrianism 1 1
91 Heinz Schulz Male 29 Boxing 1 1
92 Michael Schwan Male 24 Rowing 1 1
93 Klaus-Dieter Seehaus Male 22 Football 1 1
94 Hermann Stöcker Male 26 Football 1 1
95 Gundi Theuerkauff Female 27 Fencing 1 1
96 Werner Unger Male 33 Football 1 1
97 Klaus Urbanczyk Male 24 Football 1 1
98 Eberhard Vogel Male 21 Football 1 1
99 Hans-Joachim Walde Male 22 Athletics 1 1
100 Manfred Walter Male 27 Football 1 1
101 Peter Weber Male 25 Gymnastics 1 1
102 Horst Weigang Male 24 Football 1 1
103 Romy Weiß-Scherberger Female 29 Fencing 1 1
104 Uwe Adler Male 20 Modern Pentathlon
105 Klaus Allisat Male 26 Fencing
106 Karl Arnold Male 23 Weightlifting
107 Otto Babiasch Male 27 Boxing
108 Klaus Bahner Male 26 Hockey
109 Siegfried Ballerstedt Male 26 Water Polo
110 Günther Bauch Male 25 Wrestling
111 Klaus Beer Male 21 Athletics
112 Traudi Beierlein Female 23 Swimming
113 Günter Bergau Male 25 Rowing
114 Rainer Berger Male 20 Athletics
115 Horst Beyer Male 24 Athletics
116 Heinfried Birlenbach Male 23 Athletics
117 Harriet Blank Female 19 Swimming
118 Dieter Bogatzki Male 22 Athletics
119 Klaus Böhle Male 28 Canoeing
120 Rudolf Bortz Male 26 Shooting
121 Percy Borucki Male 35 Fencing
122 Jürgen Brecht Male 24 Fencing
123 Horst Brennecke Male 25 Hockey
124 Ursel Brunner Female 23 Swimming
125 Margret Buscher Female 26 Athletics
126 Horst Dahmlos Male 23 Hockey
127 Karl-Heinz Danielowski Male 24 Rowing
128 Gundula Diel Female 23 Athletics
129 Jürgen Dietze Male 22 Swimming
130 Werner Dittrich Male 27 Weightlifting
131 Karl Dodrimont Male 25 Wrestling
132 Alfred Döring Male 31 Athletics
133 Rainer Dörner Male 27 Athletics
134 Ralf Drecoll Male 20 Athletics
135 Martin Eberle Male 33 Weightlifting
136 Burkhard Ebert Male 22 Cycling
137 Horst Effertz Male 26 Rowing
138 Dieter Ehrlich Male 23 Hockey
139 Heinz Erbstößer Male 24 Athletics
140 Hans Fahsl Male 23 Athletics
141 Norbert Fehr Male 27 Weightlifting
142 Christel Felgner Female 22 Gymnastics
143 Gerhard Feller Male 39 Shooting
144 Elke Felten Female 21 Canoeing
145 Ingrid Föst Female 29 Gymnastics
146 Karlheinz Freiberger Male 23 Hockey
147 Werner Freitag Male 18 Swimming
148 Elmar Frings Male 25 Modern Pentathlon
149 Johann Garreis Male 39 Shooting
150 Dietmar Gedde Male 28 Sailing
151 Anneliese Gerhards Female 29 Athletics
152 Tim Gerresheim Male 25 Fencing
153 Max Geuter Male 27 Fencing
154 Horst Gieseler Male 22 Athletics
155 Antje Gleichfeld Female 26 Athletics
156 Peter Glemser Male 23 Cycling
157 Paul Gnaier Male 38 Fencing
158 Wolfgang Gödicke Male 29 Modern Pentathlon
159 Peter Gorny Male 23 Rowing
160 Bärbel Grimmer Female 19 Swimming
161 Martina Grunert Female 15 Swimming
162 Bruno Guse Male 25 Boxing
163 Ferdinand Haas Male 24 Athletics
164 Heinrich Hagen Male 28 Athletics
165 Arthur Hannemann Male 28 Athletics
166 Reiner Hanschke Male 23 Hockey
167 Dieter Hartmann Male 26 Athletics
168 Dietrich Hecke Male 29 Fencing
169 Jutta Heine Female 24 Athletics
170 Martin Heinze Male 25 Wrestling
171 Margitta Helmbold-Gummel Female 23 Athletics
172 Rolf Herings Male 24 Athletics
173 Siegfried Herrmann Male 31 Athletics
174 Angelika Hilbert Female 21 Diving
175 Manfred Hinze Male 31 Athletics
176 Dieter Hoffmann Male 22 Athletics
177 Günter Hoffmann Male 25 Cycling
178 Helga Hoffmann Female 27 Athletics
179 Paul Hogh Male 31 Boxing
180 Christoph Höhne Male 23 Athletics
181 Hubert Höhne Male 25 Water Polo
182 Veronika Holletz Female 19 Swimming
183 Wolf-Dieter Holtz Male 22 Athletics
184 Gerhard Hönicke Male 34 Athletics
185 Johanna Hübner-Lüttge Female 28 Athletics
186 Heike Hustede-Nagel Female 18 Swimming
187 Heilwig Jacob Female 22 Athletics
188 Lothar Jacobi Male 25 Shooting
189 Hinrich John Male 28 Athletics
190 Heinz Junga Male 21 Swimming
191 Jörg Jüttner Male 23 Athletics
192 Jürgen Kalfelder Male 24 Athletics
193 Klaus Katzur Male 21 Swimming
194 Waltraud Kaufmann Female 22 Athletics
195 Hans Kaupmannsennecke Male 27 Shooting
196 Manfred Kinder Male 26 Athletics
197 Holger Kirschke Male 16 Swimming
198 Wolfgang Klein Male 23 Athletics
199 Martin Klink Male 24 Swimming
200 Jürgen Kluge Male 24 Water Polo
201 Manfred Knickenberg Male 27 Athletics
202 Harry Köcher Male 31 Shooting
203 Klaus Konzorr Male 24 Diving
204 Rudi Köppen Male 21 Athletics
205 Fritz Kopperschmidt Male 24 Sailing
206 Alfred Kornprobst Male 24 Weightlifting
207 Walter Köstner Male 28 Fencing
208 Adolf Krause Male 27 Hockey
209 Wolfgang Kremer Male 18 Swimming
210 Günter Krivec Male 22 Athletics
211 Fritz Kühl Male 29 Athletics
212 Ursula Küper Female 26 Swimming
213 Gerda Kupferschmied Female 22 Athletics
214 Rolf Lacour Male 27 Wrestling
215 Martha Langbein-Pensberger Female 23 Athletics
216 Rudolf Langer Male 25 Athletics
217 Christiane Lanzke Female 17 Diving
218 Hildrun Laufer-Claus Female 25 Athletics
219 Helmut Lebert Male 23 Rowing
220 Manfred Letzerich Male 22 Athletics
221 Burkhard Leuschke Male 24 Athletics
222 Detlef Lewe Male 25 Canoeing
223 Kriemhild Limberg-Hausmann Female 30 Athletics
224 Lothar Lippert Male 25 Hockey
225 Volker Löffler Male 22 Athletics
226 Doris Lorenz-Müller Female 29 Athletics
227 Hartmut Losch Male 21 Athletics
228 Hermann Lotter Male 24 Swimming
229 Martin Lotz Male 26 Athletics
230 Heinz Mäder Male 27 Water Polo
231 Erna Maisack Female 22 Athletics
232 Karin Mannewitz Female 24 Gymnastics
233 Uwe Mares Male 22 Sailing
234 Joachim Marscheider Male 34 Shooting
235 Manfred Matuschewski Male 25 Athletics
236 Jürgen May Male 22 Athletics
237 Eberhard Mehl Male 29 Fencing
238 Willi Messner Male 24 Swimming
239 Karsten Meyer Male 26 Sailing
240 Renate Meyer Female 26 Athletics
241 Ingrid Mickler-Becker Female 22 Athletics
242 Lothar Milde Male 29 Athletics
243 Manfred Misselhorn Male 26 Rowing
244 Albrecht Müller Male 24 Rowing
245 Manfred Naumann Male 31 Athletics
246 Paul Neff Male 26 Wrestling
247 Petra Nerger Female 19 Swimming
248 Herbert Niemann Male 28 Judo
249 Ute Noack Female 21 Swimming
250 Fritz Obersiebrasse Male 23 Athletics
251 Heidi Pechstein Female 20 Swimming
252 Wilfried Peffgen Male 22 Cycling
253 Dieter Pfeifer Male 27 Swimming
254 Lutz Philipp Male 23 Athletics
255 Wolfgang Platzeck Male 20 Swimming
256 Erika Pollmann Female 20 Athletics
257 Hans-Dieter Pophal Male 26 Diving
258 Rainer Poser Male 23 Boxing
259 Manfred Preußger Male 32 Athletics
260 Heinz Rehder Male 48 Shooting
261 Herbert Reich Male 26 Sailing
262 Karin Reichert-Frisch Female 23 Athletics
263 Hans-Georg Reimann Male 23 Athletics
264 Delia Reinhardt Female 17 Diving
265 Eberhard Reschwamm Male 24 Sailing
266 Manfred Rieger Male 23 Weightlifting
267 Immo Rittmeyer Male 28 Cycling
268 Fritz Roderfeld Male 21 Athletics
269 Franz Rompza Male 30 Fencing
270 Horst Rosenfeldt Male 24 Diving
271 Siegfried Rothe Male 26 Athletics
272 Hans-Jürgen Rückborn Male 24 Athletics
273 Karin Rüger-Schulze Female 20 Athletics
274 Kurt Sakowski Male 33 Athletics
275 Hermann Salomon Male 26 Athletics
276 Hans Schenk Male 28 Athletics
277 Matthias Schiessleder Male 28 Judo
278 Reiner Schilling Male 21 Wrestling
279 Ulrich Schillinger Male 19 Cycling
280 Wolfgang Schillkowski Male 22 Athletics
281 Jürgen Schlegel Male 24 Boxing
282 Klaus Schlenkrich Male 25 Water Polo
283 Gertrud Schmidt Female 22 Athletics
284 Ingrid Schmidt Female 19 Swimming
285 Peter Schmidt Male 26 Water Polo
286 Helga Schmidt-Neuber Female 27 Swimming
287 Dieter Schmitt Male 24 Fencing
288 Franz Schmitt Male 27 Wrestling
289 Johannes Schmitt Male 21 Athletics
290 Wolfgang Schmitt Male 25 Boxing
291 Lothar Schneider Male 25 Wrestling
292 Günter Schrörs Male 25 Rowing
293 Rosemarie Schubert Female 20 Athletics
294 Hans-Ullrich Schulz Male 25 Athletics
295 Klaus Schulze Male 27 Water Polo
296 Rita Schumacher Female 27 Swimming
297 Heinz Schumann Male 28 Athletics
298 Inge Schwalbe Female 28 Athletics
299 Joachim Singer Male 21 Athletics
300 Gerhard Sperling Male 26 Athletics
301 Rolf Sperling Male 24 Diving
302 Lothar Spiegelberg Male 24 Cycling
303 Bruno Splieth Male 47 Sailing
304 Fritz Stange Male 28 Wrestling
305 Ute Starke Female 25 Gymnastics
306 Josef Steffes-Mies Male 24 Rowing
307 Haakon Stein Male 24 Fencing
308 Rainer Stephan Male 21 Hockey
309 Barbara Stolz Female 23 Gymnastics
310 Erich Suhrbier Male 26 Canoeing
311 Jürgen Theuerkauff Male 30 Fencing
312 Jürgen Thiel Male 27 Water Polo
313 Edgar Thiele Male 26 Water Polo
314 Axel Thieme Male 25 Hockey
315 Hans-Helmut Trense Male 24 Athletics
316 Werner Trzmiel Male 22 Athletics
317 Wiltrud Urselmann Female 22 Swimming
318 Siegfried Valentin Male 28 Athletics
319 Rudolf Vesper Male 25 Wrestling
320 Klaus Vetter Male 29 Hockey
321 Dieter Vohs Male 29 Water Polo
322 Christian Voigt Male 20 Athletics
323 Gerd Völker Male 22 Diving
324 Eckart Wagner Male 26 Sailing
325 Wolfgang Wagner Male 26 Swimming
326 Peter Wallach Male 25 Athletics
327 Jutta Wanke Female 16 Swimming
328 Stefan Weinrich Male 19 Swimming
329 Dieter Wellmann Male 21 Fencing
330 Karl Wenk Male 29 Shooting
331 Rolf Westphal Male 33 Hockey
332 Heiko Winter Male 21 Boxing
333 Heinz Wittig Male 26 Water Polo
334 Anita Wörner Female 22 Athletics
335 Volkmar Würtz Male 26 Fencing
336 Klaus Zähringer Male 24 Shooting
337 Helga Zimmermann Female 21 Swimming

Sports