You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > Germany > 1960 Roma Summer Games

Germany at the 1960 Roma Summer Games

GER Germany: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Roma, Italy (August 25, 1960 to September 11, 1960)
Opening Ceremony: August 25, 1960
Closing Ceremony: September 11, 1960

Events for Germany: 148 in 17 sports
Participants for Germany: 293 (238 men and 55 women)
Youngest Participant for Germany: Klaus Zerta (13 years, 280 days)
Oldest Participant for Germany: Josef Neckermann (48 years, 93 days)
Most Medals for Germany (Athlete): 8 athletes with 2 medals

Go to the 1960 Roma Summer Games page

293 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Ingrid Gulbin-Engel-Krämer Female 17 Diving 2 2
2 Armin Hary Male 23 Athletics 2 2
3 Wilfried Dietrich Male 26 Wrestling 1 1 2
4 Hans Grodotzki Male 24 Athletics 2 2
5 Jutta Heine Female 19 Athletics 2 2
6 Carl Kaufmann Male 24 Athletics 2 2
7 Therese Zenz Female 27 Canoeing 2 2
8 Ursel Brunner Female 19 Swimming 2 2
9 Klaus Bittner Male 21 Rowing 1 1
10 Gerd Cintl Male 21 Rowing 1 1
11 Bernd Cullmann Male 20 Athletics 1 1
12 Horst Effertz Male 22 Rowing 1 1
13 Karl-Heinz Hopp Male 23 Rowing 1 1
14 Bernhard Knubel Male 22 Rowing 1 1
15 Peter Kohnke Male 18 Shooting 1 1
16 Dieter Krause Male 24 Canoeing 1 1
17 Paul Lange Male 28 Canoeing 1 1
18 Martin Lauer Male 23 Athletics 1 1
19 Hans Lenk Male 25 Rowing 1 1
20 Jürgen Litz Male 21 Rowing 1 1
21 Walter Mahlendorf Male 25 Athletics 1 1
22 Michael Obst Male 16 Rowing 1 1
23 Willi Padge Male 16 Rowing 1 1
24 Günter Perleberg Male 25 Canoeing 1 1
25 Heinz Renneberg Male 33 Rowing 1 1
26 Klaus Riekemann Male 20 Rowing 1 1
27 Manfred Rulffs Male 25 Rowing 1 1
28 Frank Schepke Male 25 Rowing 1 1
29 Kraft Schepke Male 26 Rowing 1 1
30 Heidi Schmid Female 21 Fencing 1 1
31 Alwin Schockemöhle Male 23 Equestrianism 1 1
32 Walter Schröder Male 27 Rowing 1 1
33 Fritz Thiedemann Male 42 Equestrianism 1 1
34 Moritz von Groddeck Male 24 Rowing 1 1
35 Friedhelm Wentzke Male 24 Canoeing 1 1
36 Hans Günter Winkler Male 34 Equestrianism 1 1
37 Klaus Zerta Male 13 Rowing 1 1
38 Egon Adler Male 23 Cycling 1 1
39 Bernd Barleben Male 20 Cycling 1 1
40 Anni Biechl Female 20 Athletics 1 1
41 Dieter Gieseler Male 19 Cycling 1 1
42 Peter Gröning Male 21 Cycling 1 1
43 Erich Hagen Male 23 Cycling 1 1
44 Ingrid Hartmann Female 30 Canoeing 1 1
45 Brunhilde Hendrix Female 22 Athletics 1 1
46 Achim Hill Male 25 Rowing 1 1
47 Johanna Hübner-Lüttge Female 24 Athletics 1 1
48 Jo Kaiser Male 24 Athletics 1 1
49 Manfred Kinder Male 22 Athletics 1 1
50 Manfred Klieme Male 24 Cycling 1 1
51 Siegfried Köhler Male 24 Cycling 1 1
52 Walter Krüger Male 30 Athletics 1 1
53 Martha Langbein-Pensberger Female 19 Athletics 1 1
54 Günter Lörke Male 25 Cycling 1 1
55 Günter Maritschnigg Male 26 Wrestling 1 1
56 Lothar Metz Male 21 Wrestling 1 1
57 Jochen Reske Male 20 Athletics 1 1
58 Gustav-Adolf Schur Male 29 Cycling 1 1
59 Jürgen Simon Male 22 Cycling 1 1
60 Lothar Stäber Male 24 Cycling 1 1
61 Wiltrud Urselmann Female 18 Swimming 1 1
62 Jürgen Brecht Male 20 Fencing 1 1
63 Ulla Donath Female 29 Athletics 1 1
64 Bärbel Fuhrmann Female 20 Swimming 1 1
65 Tim Gerresheim Male 21 Fencing 1 1
66 Barbara Göbel Female 17 Swimming 1 1
67 Achim Kadelbach Male 21 Sailing 1 1
68 Gisela Köhler-Birkemeyer Female 28 Athletics 1 1
69 Ursula Küper Female 22 Swimming 1 1
70 Hildrun Laufer-Claus Female 21 Athletics 1 1
71 Eberhard Mehl Male 25 Fencing 1 1
72 Rolf Mulka Male 32 Sailing 1 1
73 Josef Neckermann Male 48 Equestrianism 1 1
74 Heidi Pechstein Female 16 Swimming 1 1
75 Ingrid Schmidt Female 15 Swimming 1 1
76 Günter Siegmund Male 23 Boxing 1 1
77 Christel Steffin Female 20 Swimming 1 1
78 Jürgen Theuerkauff Male 25 Fencing 1 1
79 Ingo von Bredow Male 20 Sailing 1 1
80 Gisela Weiß Female 16 Swimming 1 1
81 Klaus Zähringer Male 20 Shooting 1 1
82 Erich Ahrendt Male 27 Athletics
83 Herbert Albrecht Male 35 Wrestling
84 Helmut Anschütz Male 28 Fencing
85 Werner Arnold Male 29 Weightlifting
86 Gerhard Aßmus Male 31 Shooting
87 Horst Astroth Male 36 Athletics
88 Hans Baars-Lindner Male 34 Sailing
89 Jürgen Bachmann Male 18 Swimming
90 Jörg Balke Male 24 Athletics
91 Bruno Bartholome Male 33 Athletics
92 Heinz Becher Male 26 Rowing
93 Lothar Beckert Male 29 Athletics
94 Günther Benecke Male 37 Sailing
95 Ralf Berckhan Male 28 Modern Pentathlon
96 Horst Bergmann Male 22 Wrestling
97 Emil Bildstein Male 29 Water Polo
98 Manfred Bock Male 19 Athletics
99 Karin Boldemann Female 19 Gymnastics
100 Renate Boy-Garisch-Culmberger Female 21 Athletics
101 Willi Brendel Male 22 Hockey
102 Almut Brömmel Female 25 Athletics
103 Christian Büchting Male 23 Hockey
104 Hugo Budinger Male 33 Hockey
105 Hermann Buhl Male 25 Athletics
106 Werner Busse Male 20 Boxing
107 Rolf Caroli Male 26 Boxing
108 Werner Delmes Male 29 Hockey
109 Jürgen Dietze Male 17 Swimming
110 Werner Dittrich Male 23 Weightlifting
111 Bernhard Eckstein Male 25 Cycling
112 Heidi Eisenschmidt Female 18 Swimming
113 Wolfgang End Male 21 Hockey
114 Konrad Enke Male 26 Swimming
115 Fritz Enskat Male 21 Diving
116 Dieter Fänger Male 34 Fencing
117 Eberhard Ferstl Male 27 Hockey
118 Wolfgang Fischer Male 32 Athletics
119 Horst Flosbach Male 24 Athletics
120 Ingrid Föst Female 25 Gymnastics
121 Heinz Franke Male 32 Shooting
122 Karlheinz Friedrich Male 26 Gymnastics
123 Siegfried Fülle Male 20 Gymnastics
124 Philipp Fürst Male 23 Gymnastics
125 Zenta Gastl-Kopp Female 26 Athletics
126 Klaus Gerbig Male 21 Athletics
127 Anneliese Gerhards Female 25 Athletics
128 Manfred Germar Male 25 Athletics
129 Antje Gleichfeld Female 22 Athletics
130 Paul Gnaier Male 34 Fencing
131 Wolfgang Gödicke Male 25 Modern Pentathlon
132 Heinrich Gollwitzer Male 36 Shooting
133 Klaus Greinert Male 20 Hockey
134 Manfred Grieser Male 22 Athletics
135 Klaus Grogorenz Male 23 Athletics
136 Bruno Guse Male 21 Boxing
137 Arthur Hannemann Male 24 Athletics
138 Günter Havenstein Male 31 Athletics
139 Martin Heinze Male 21 Wrestling
140 Victor Hendrix Male 24 Rowing
141 Egon Henninger Male 20 Swimming
142 Gerhard Hetz Male 18 Swimming
143 Manfred Hinze Male 27 Athletics
144 Helga Hoffmann Female 22 Athletics
145 Wilfriede Hoffmann Female 27 Athletics
146 Hans Hoffmeister Male 24 Water Polo
147 Xaver Höger Male 30 Athletics
148 Helmi Höhle Female 35 Fencing
149 Manfred Homberg Male 27 Boxing
150 Gerhard Hönicke Male 30 Athletics
151 Jürgen Honig Male 20 Water Polo
152 Hans Hüneke Male 26 Athletics
153 Uwe Jacobsen Male 19 Swimming
154 Just Jahn Male 24 Rowing
155 Friedrich Janke Male 29 Athletics
156 Helmut Janz Male 26 Athletics
157 Renate Junker Female 22 Athletics
158 Horst Kadner Male 29 Shooting
159 Fred Kämmerer Male 26 Wrestling
160 Hans Kämmerer Male 23 Sailing
161 Günter Kaslowski Male 26 Cycling
162 Carsten Keller Male 20 Hockey
163 Werner Kirsch Male 22 Boxing
164 Hans-Joachim Klein Male 18 Swimming
165 Reiner Klimke Male 24 Equestrianism
166 Bernd Klingner Male 20 Shooting
167 Manfred Kluth Male 24 Rowing
168 Hannes Koch Male 25 Athletics
169 Erwin Koppe Male 22 Gymnastics
170 Fritz Köppen Male 25 Athletics
171 Walter Köstner Male 24 Fencing
172 Heinz Kramer Male 34 Shooting
173 Dieter Krause Male 22 Hockey
174 Dieter Krickow Male 24 Modern Pentathlon
175 Fritz Kühl Male 25 Athletics
176 Vera Kummerfeldt Female 25 Athletics
177 Wolfgang Lange Male 22 Canoeing
178 Peter Laufer Male 23 Athletics
179 Siegfried Lefanczik Male 30 Athletics
180 Harry Lempio Male 28 Boxing
181 Karin Lenzke Female 24 Athletics
182 Detlef Lewe Male 21 Canoeing
183 Kriemhild Limberg-Hausmann Female 25 Athletics
184 Dieter Lindner Male 23 Athletics
185 Hermann Lingnau Male 23 Athletics
186 Dieter Löhr Male 23 Fencing
187 Siegfried Lorenz Male 27 Athletics
188 Doris Lorenz-Müller Female 25 Athletics
189 Roland Lortz Male 23 Weightlifting
190 Wolfgang Losack Male 38 Shooting
191 Manfred Losch Male 21 Athletics
192 Hermann Lotter Male 20 Swimming
193 Christian Luschnig Male 21 Wrestling
194 Günter Lyhs Male 26 Gymnastics
195 Günter Malcher Male 26 Athletics
196 Hans-Joachim Mars Male 34 Shooting
197 Willi Matthias Male 24 Athletics
198 Manfred Matuschewski Male 20 Athletics
199 Helga Mees Female 23 Fencing
200 Willi Mehlberg Male 23 Canoeing
201 Walter Meier Male 33 Athletics
202 Ingrid Mickler-Becker Female 17 Athletics
203 Lothar Milde Male 25 Athletics
204 Hans-Ulrich Millow Male 18 Swimming
205 Georg Miske Male 32 Weightlifting
206 Manfred Molzberger Male 24 Athletics
207 Ludwig Müller Male 28 Athletics
208 Wolfgang Müller Male 24 Weightlifting
209 Günter Nachtigall Male 30 Gymnastics
210 Lajos Nagy Male 24 Water Polo
211 Paul Neff Male 22 Wrestling
212 Georg Neuber Male 34 Fencing
213 Jochen Neuling Male 22 Rowing
214 Gottlieb Neumair Male 20 Wrestling
215 Georg Niermann Male 23 Rowing
216 Helmut Nonn Male 26 Hockey
217 Rudi Oertel Male 33 Diving
218 Waltraud Oertel Female 23 Diving
219 Friedhelm Osselmann Male 26 Water Polo
220 Klaus Peter Male 20 Athletics
221 Werner Pfeil Male 22 Athletics
222 Ottokar Pohlmann Male 48 Equestrianism
223 Hans-Dieter Pophal Male 22 Diving
224 Manfred Preußger Male 28 Athletics
225 Theo Püll Male 23 Athletics
226 Eberhard Radzik Male 25 Boxing
227 Hannelore Raepke Female 24 Athletics
228 Horst Rascher Male 20 Boxing
229 Dieter Rauchbach Male 26 Wrestling
230 Hans Ravenborg Male 39 Sailing
231 Peter Rebien Male 24 Sailing
232 Hans Reck Male 26 Weightlifting
233 Karin Richert-Balzer Female 22 Athletics
234 Peter Riebensahm Male 22 Athletics
235 August Rieke Male 25 Cycling
236 Kurt Sakowski Male 29 Athletics
237 Hermann Salomon Male 22 Athletics
238 Hans Schepers Male 30 Water Polo
239 Gretel Schiener Female 20 Gymnastics
240 Paul Schmidt Male 29 Athletics
241 Helga Schmidt-Neuber Female 23 Swimming
242 Marlene Schmitz-Portz Female 22 Athletics
243 Achim Schneider Male 26 Water Polo
244 Renate Schneider Female 21 Gymnastics
245 Herbert Scholl Male 35 Sailing
246 Gabriele Schöpe Female 16 Diving
247 Karl-Ernst Schottes Male 25 Athletics
248 Irene Schuch Female 24 Athletics
249 Norbert Schuler Male 21 Hockey
250 Gerhard Schulz Male 29 Equestrianism
251 Adolf Schwarte Male 25 Athletics
252 Edmund Seger Male 23 Wrestling
253 Dieter Seiz Male 22 Water Polo
254 Rolf Sennewald Male 23 Weightlifting
255 Wolfgang Sieber Male 22 Swimming
256 Roselore Sonntag Female 26 Gymnastics
257 Rolf Sperling Male 20 Diving
258 Bruno Splieth Male 43 Sailing
259 Rosemarie Springer Female 40 Equestrianism
260 Fritz Stange Male 23 Wrestling
261 Ute Starke Female 21 Gymnastics
262 Manfred Steinbach Male 27 Athletics
263 Karl-August Stolze Male 39 Sailing
264 Bernd Strasser Male 24 Water Polo
265 Helga Stroh Female 22 Fencing
266 Erika Strößenreuther Female 22 Athletics
267 Ewald Tauer Male 19 Wrestling
268 Gundi Theuerkauff Female 23 Fencing
269 Karl Thierfelder Male 27 Athletics
270 Günter Tittes Male 23 Swimming
271 Günther Ullerich Male 32 Hockey
272 Werner Ulrich Male 19 Canoeing
273 Dieter Urbach Male 25 Athletics
274 Georg Utz Male 25 Wrestling
275 Siegfried Valentin Male 24 Athletics
276 Paul Voell Male 25 Swimming
277 Peter von Krockow Male 25 Fencing
278 Eckart Wagner Male 22 Sailing
279 Klaus Wagner Male 38 Equestrianism
280 Wolfgang Wagner Male 22 Swimming
281 Max Weber Male 38 Athletics
282 Albrecht Wehselau Male 22 Rowing
283 Heinz Weigel Male 22 Rowing
284 Romy Weiß-Scherberger Female 25 Fencing
285 Marcel Wendelin Male 21 Athletics
286 Frank Wiegand Male 17 Swimming
287 Emil Willer Male 27 Boxing
288 Herbert Winters Male 23 Hockey
289 Jörg Wischmeyer Male 25 Athletics
290 Klaus Woeller Male 26 Hockey
291 Wilfried Wöhler Male 25 Fencing
292 Hans Zierold Male 22 Swimming
293 Fritz Zimmermann Male 29 Fencing

Sports