Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Athletics

Germany Athletics at the 1956 Melbourne Summer Games

GER Germany at the 1956 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Melbourne, Australia
Date Started: November 23, 1956
Date Finished: December 1, 1956

Events for Germany: 26
Participants for Germany: 43 (29 men and 14 women)
Youngest Participant for Germany: Erika Raue (18 years, 212 days)
Oldest Participant for Germany: Herbert Koschel (34 years, 353 days)
Most Medals for Germany (Athlete): Christa Stubnick (2 medals)

Go to the Athletics at the 1956 Melbourne Summer Games page

Men's 100 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Manfred Germar 21 Men's 100 metres 5
Heinz Fütterer 25 Men's 100 metres 5 h1 r2/4
Manfred Steinbach 23 Men's 100 metres 3 h3 r1/4

Men's 200 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Leo Pohl 27 Men's 200 metres 4 h2 r3/4
Karl-Friedrich Haas 25 Men's 200 metres 5 h1 r3/4
Manfred Germar 21 Men's 200 metres 2 h1 r1/4

Men's 400 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Karl-Friedrich Haas 25 Men's 400 metres 2 Silver
Jürgen Kühl 21 Men's 400 metres 5 h1 r2/4
Horst Mann 29 Men's 400 metres AC h8 r1/4

Men's 800 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Klaus Richtzenhain 22 Men's 800 metres 5 h5 r1/3
Paul Schmidt 25 Men's 800 metres 6 h2 r1/3
Günter Dohrow 29 Men's 800 metres 6 h3 r1/3

Men's 1,500 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Klaus Richtzenhain 22 Men's 1,500 metres 2 Silver
Günter Dohrow 29 Men's 1,500 metres 9 h2 r1/2
Siegfried Herrmann 24 Men's 1,500 metres AC h3 r1/2

Men's 5,000 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Herbert Schade 34 Men's 5,000 metres 12
Friedrich Janke 25 Men's 5,000 metres 6 h3 r1/2

Men's 10,000 metres

Men's Marathon

Men's 110 metres Hurdles

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Martin Lauer 19 Men's 110 metres Hurdles 4
Bert Steines 26 Men's 110 metres Hurdles 4 h2 r2/3

Men's 3,000 metres Steeplechase

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Heinz Laufer 31 Men's 3,000 metres Steeplechase 4

Men's 4 × 100 metres Relay

Men's 4 × 400 metres Relay

Men's 20 kilometres Walk

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Dieter Lindner 19 Men's 20 kilometres Walk AC

Men's Pole Vault

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Manfred Preußger 24 Men's Pole Vault 8

Men's Shot Put

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Karl-Heinz Wegmann 22 Men's Shot Put 7

Men's Javelin Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Herbert Koschel 34 Men's Javelin Throw 4
Heiner Will 30 Men's Javelin Throw 9

Men's Decathlon

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Martin Lauer 19 Men's Decathlon 5
Walter Meier 29 Men's Decathlon 6

Women's 100 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Christa Stubnick 22 Women's 100 metres 2 Silver
Gisela Köhler-Birkemeyer 24 Women's 100 metres 4 h2 r2/3
Inge Fuhrmann 20 Women's 100 metres 3 h5 r1/3

Women's 200 metres

Women's 80 metres Hurdles

Women's 4 × 100 metres Relay

Women's High Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Inge Kilian 21 Women's High Jump 18

Women's Long Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Erika Fisch 22 Women's Long Jump 4
Helga Hoffmann 19 Women's Long Jump 10

Women's Shot Put

Women's Discus Throw

Women's Javelin Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Erika Raue 18 Women's Javelin Throw 10
Almut Brömmel 21 Women's Javelin Throw 13

Sports