Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 1956 Melbourne Summer Games

Germany at the 1956 Melbourne Summer Games

GER Germany: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Melbourne, Australia (November 22, 1956 to December 8, 1956)
Opening Ceremony: November 22, 1956
Closing Ceremony: December 8, 1956

Events for Germany: 95 in 15 sports
Participants for Germany: 158 (134 men and 24 women)
Youngest Participant for Germany: Rainer Borkowsky (14 years, 37 days)
Oldest Participant for Germany: Hans Lubinus (62 years, 336 days)
Most Medals for Germany (Athlete): Michel Scheuer and Christa Stubnick (2 medals)

Go to the 1956 Melbourne Summer Games page

158 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Michel Scheuer Male 29 Canoeing 1 1 2
2 Christa Stubnick Female 22 Athletics 2 2
3 Helmut Bantz Male 35 Gymnastics 1 1
4 Wolfgang Behrendt Male 20 Boxing 1 1
5 Ursula Happe Female 30 Swimming 1 1
6 Meinrad Miltenberger Male 31 Canoeing 1 1
7 Horst Arndt Male 22 Rowing 1 1
8 Rainer Borkowsky Male 14 Rowing 1 1
9 Fritz Briel Male 22 Canoeing 1 1
10 Wilfried Dietrich Male 23 Wrestling 1 1
11 Karl-Friedrich Haas Male 25 Athletics 1 1
12 Theo Kleine Male 32 Canoeing 1 1
13 Gisela Köhler-Birkemeyer Female 24 Athletics 1 1
14 Harry Kurschat Male 23 Boxing 1 1
15 Klaus Richtzenhain Male 22 Athletics 1 1
16 Moritz von Groddeck Male 20 Rowing 1 1
17 Therese Zenz Female 24 Canoeing 1 1
18 Günther Brennecke Male 29 Hockey 1 1
19 Hugo Budinger Male 29 Hockey 1 1
20 Werner Delmes Male 26 Hockey 1 1
21 Hugo Dollheiser Male 29 Hockey 1 1
22 Eberhard Ferstl Male 23 Hockey 1 1
23 Heinz Fütterer Male 25 Athletics 1 1
24 Manfred Germar Male 21 Athletics 1 1
25 Erich Hagen Male 19 Cycling 1 1
26 Lothar Knörzer Male 23 Athletics 1 1
27 Alfred Lücker Male 25 Hockey 1 1
28 Helmut Nonn Male 23 Hockey 1 1
29 Wolfgang Nonn Male 21 Hockey 1 1
30 Leo Pohl Male 27 Athletics 1 1
31 Reinhold Pommer Male 21 Cycling 1 1
32 Heinz Radzikowski Male 31 Hockey 1 1
33 Werner Rosenbaum Male 29 Hockey 1 1
34 Gustav-Adolf Schur Male 25 Cycling 1 1
35 Eva-Maria ten Elsen Female 19 Swimming 1 1
36 Horst Tüller Male 25 Cycling 1 1
37 Günther Ullerich Male 28 Hockey 1 1
38 Marianne Werner Female 32 Athletics 1 1
39 Edgar Basel Male 26 Boxing
40 Lothar Beckert Male 25 Athletics
41 Ludwig Bielenberg Male 26 Sailing
42 Emil Bildstein Male 25 Water Polo
43 Horst Bleeker Male 18 Swimming
44 Wilfried Bode Male 26 Water Polo
45 Almut Brömmel Female 21 Athletics
46 Günter Dohrow Male 29 Athletics
47 Egon Drews Male 30 Canoeing
48 Erika Fisch Female 22 Athletics
49 Manfred Fitze Male 21 Rowing
50 Inge Fuhrmann Female 20 Athletics
51 Zenta Gastl-Kopp Female 22 Athletics
52 Rolf Geiger Male 22 Football
53 Willi Gerdau Male 27 Football
54 Manfred Gieseler Male 23 Cycling
55 Albert Görtz Male 23 Football
56 Hertha Haase Female 15 Swimming
57 Ernst-Günter Habig Male 21 Football
58 Kurt Hartung Male 31 Athletics
59 Siegfried Herrmann Male 24 Athletics
60 Claus Heß Male 23 Rowing
61 Hans-Günther Hilker Male Water Polo
62 Kurt Hipper Male 24 Rowing
63 Hermann Höfer Male 22 Football
64 Helga Hoffmann Female 19 Athletics
65 Karl Hoffmann Male 21 Football
66 Rudi Hoffmann Male 21 Football
67 Johanna Hübner-Lüttge Female 20 Athletics
68 Friedrich Janke Male 25 Athletics
69 Kati Jansen Female 22 Swimming
70 Franz Johannsen Male 35 Canoeing
71 Fred Kämmerer Male 22 Wrestling
72 Gunther Kaschlun Male 21 Rowing
73 Jakob Kiefer Male 36 Gymnastics
74 Ulrich Kienast Male 19 Boxing
75 Inge Kilian Female 21 Athletics
76 Herbert Kirschner Male 31 Canoeing
77 Herbert Klein Male 33 Swimming
78 Robert Klein Male 30 Gymnastics
79 Birgit Klomp Female 16 Swimming
80 Hans Köhler Male 20 Swimming
81 Siegfried Köhler Male 21 Cycling
82 Willi Kolb Male 22 Weightlifting
83 Walter Konrad Male 28 Athletics
84 Herbert Koschel Male 34 Athletics
85 Jürgen Kühl Male 21 Athletics
86 Ingrid Künzel Female 18 Swimming
87 Anne-Cathrine Lafrenz Female 20 Athletics
88 Jutta Langenau Female 23 Swimming
89 Martin Lauer Male 19 Athletics
90 Heinz Laufer Male 31 Athletics
91 Dieter Lindner Male 19 Athletics
92 Hans Lubinus Male 62 Sailing
93 Werner Malitz Male 30 Cycling
94 Horst Mann Male 29 Athletics
95 Matthias Mauritz Male 32 Football
96 Bärbel Mayer Female 21 Athletics
97 Walter Meier Male 29 Athletics
98 Ekkehard Miersch Male 20 Swimming
99 Georg Miske Male 28 Weightlifting
100 Wilhelm Montag Male 24 Rowing
101 Rolf Mulka Male 28 Sailing
102 Erich Natusch Male 44 Sailing
103 Karl Neuse Male 25 Water Polo
104 Fritz Neuser Male 24 Cycling
105 Rolf Nitzsche Male 26 Cycling
106 Ulli Nitzschke Male 23 Boxing
107 Georg Nowka Male 46 Sailing
108 Walter Oberste Male 22 Athletics
109 Alfred Obschernikat Male 30 Water Polo
110 Friedhelm Osselmann Male 22 Water Polo
111 Erich Pennekamp Male 27 Water Polo
112 Hans Pfann Male 36 Gymnastics
113 Dieter Pfeifer Male 19 Swimming
114 Manfred Poerschke Male 22 Athletics
115 Klaus Porbadnik Male 26 Athletics
116 Manfred Preußger Male 24 Athletics
117 Erika Raue Female 18 Athletics
118 Hans-Joachim Reich Male 26 Swimming
119 Willi Roth Male 27 Boxing
120 Maria Sander Female 32 Athletics
121 Frank Sauermilch Male 23 Rowing
122 Herbert Schade Male 34 Athletics
123 Herbert Schäfer Male 29 Football
124 Siegfried Schäfer Male 23 Wrestling
125 Paul Schmidt Male 25 Athletics
126 Helga Schmidt-Neuber Female 19 Swimming
127 Achim Schneider Male 22 Water Polo
128 Thomas Schneider Male 24 Rowing
129 Bernhard Schröter Male 22 Boxing
130 Hans Werner Seher Male 27 Water Polo
131 Fritz Semmelmann Male 28 Football
132 Albert Sigl Male 45 Shooting
133 Rudi Sigl Male 19 Shooting
134 Wilfried Soltau Male 44 Canoeing
135 Christel Steffin Female 16 Swimming
136 Adolf Stein Male 25 Sailing
137 Manfred Steinbach Male 23 Athletics
138 Bert Steines Male 26 Athletics
139 Ernst Steinhauer Male 30 Canoeing
140 Hans Sterr Male 23 Wrestling
141 Horst Stobbe Male 22 Rowing
142 Günter Stratmann Male 25 Fencing
143 Willi Sturm Male 28 Water Polo
144 Theodor Thomsen Male 52 Sailing
145 Alfred Tischendorf Male 21 Wrestling
146 Paul Voell Male 21 Swimming
147 Jürgen Vogler Male 30 Sailing
148 Ingo von Bredow Male 16 Sailing
149 Klaus von Fersen Male 25 Rowing
150 Horst Weber Male 17 Swimming
151 Karl-Heinz Wegmann Male 22 Athletics
152 Dieter Wemhöner Male 28 Boxing
153 Erich Wied Male 33 Gymnastics
154 Theo Wied Male 33 Gymnastics
155 Heiner Will Male 30 Athletics
156 Hans Zeitler Male 29 Football
157 Günther Ziegler Male 23 Cycling
158 Hans Zierold Male 18 Swimming

Sports